Total team effort gets Trojans River City title

Print Article

POST FALLS - Braydon Huber (113 pounds), Drake Foster (126), Alius De La Rosa (138), Steven Zettel (145), Seth McLeod (182) and Justin Farnsworth (285) completed an unbeaten weekend for the Post Falls Trojans, which claimed the team championship of the 18th annual River City Duals tournament with a 66-12 win over Pasco on Saturday at The Arena.

It was the third straight tournament the Trojans' have won after winning the Tri-State Invitational on Dec. 20 and the Rollie Lane Invitational on Jan. 2 in Nampa.

A group of JV Post Falls wrestlers comprised the Renegades 2 team, which won the Silver Bracket with Alessio Lemmon (98), Lucas Bolster (120) and Cierra Foster (126) going unbeaten in the tournament.

"We really competed well," Post Falls coach Pete Reardon said. "What was really awesome was that both of our teams wrestled really well and competed as a team. It was really awesome to see the kids step up. They really battled and were fighting until the end, and that's what I like to see."

William Edelblute (98), Tyler Siegford (120), Chris Wasburn (170) and Killian Estes went unbeaten on the weekend for Lakeland, which finished third in the Gold Bracket with a 4-1 finish.

"The kids wrestled solid," Lakeland coach Rob Edelblute said. "We had some kids that stepped up and shined for us. I thought they all wrestled hard and I was happy with that. Everyone carried their weight all weekend and wrestled to their ability, fought hard and got pins where they could have and didn't give up pins."

Lake City finished sixth after losing to Freeman in the fifth place match. Earlier on Saturday, Lake City beat Coeur d'Alene 38-37 - with criteria going to the Timberwolves with eight wins to the Vikings seven - for the Timberwolves' first dual win against the Vikings since 2002.

"It was a complete team performance," said Lake City coach Corey Owen of the win against Coeur d'Alene. "Every point counts, and the kids wrestled really hard in that dual."

Zion Dixon (285) and Michael Carr (145) went unbeaten for Lake City.

"I thought we wrestled well," Owen said. "You always want to win them all, but I thought our team wrestled well this weekend."

After going 2-0 on Friday, Coeur d'Alene went 0-3 on Saturday to finish eighth in the Gold Bracket.

"Kaleb Maciosek and Dylan Lockwood wrestled tough in each match this weekend," Coeur d'Alene coach Jeff Moffat said. "Vince Rey went unbeaten and Colton Johnson went 4-1 on the weekend and had some guys that did some good things, but we're not making the strides we need to make, but hopefully we're competitive by the end of the year. Some guys need to figure some things out, or they're not going to be on the bus to the state tournament."

DAY 2 SCORES

GOLD BRACKET

Post Falls 57, Freeman 18

Lakeland 41, Capital 31

Columbia 50, Coeur d'Alene 27

Pasco 54, Lake City 24

Freeman 43, Capital 27

Lake City 38, Coeur d'Alene 37

Pasco 39, Coumbia 36 (semifinal)

Post Falls 45, Lakeland 23 (semifinal)

CHAMPIONSHIP DUAL

Post Falls 66, Pasco 12

138 - Alius De La Rosa, PF, p. Jake Covington, 3:48. 145 - Steven Zettel, PF, David Kucheryaviy, 3:13. 152 - Luis Valeszo, Pas, d. Tanner Johnson, 15-8. 160 - Coleton Kazmierczak, PF, md. Mark Pearson, 8-0. 170 - Alex Sagastegui, Pas, p. Quin Sharp, 5:00. 182 - Seth McLeod, PF, p. Roman Cortez, 1:07. 195 - Brad Noesen, PF, p. Misael Estrada, 1:04. 220 - Elijah Bennett, PF, d. Audie Pearson, 5-2. 285 - Justin Farnsworth, PF, p. Awestyn Shover, :19. 98 - Justin Grimm, PF, p. Anthony Torres, :38. 106 - Mat McLeod, PF, p. Ismael Casttaneda, :35 113 - Braydon Huber, PF, p. Bobby Guzman, 3:07. 120 - Casey Benton, PF, tf. Victor Ramirez, 16-0. 126 - Drake Foster, PF, p. Patrick Torres, 3:33. 132 - Timmy Martinez, Pas, d. Tyler Wolf, 13-6.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

Lakeland 40, Columbia 39

98 - William Edelblute, LL, p. Tytus Wofford, 1:18. 106 - Tavis Woempner, LL, by forfeit. 113 - Larry Johnson, LL, md. Adam Campos, 14-2. 120 - Tyler Siegford, LL, d. Dylan Morgan, 8-5. 126 - Kade Grigsby, Col, p. Ty O'Neal, 3:32. 132 - Chris Velasco, Col, p. Logan Kelley, 4:44. 138 - Flavio Rosales, Col, tf., Jorden Pennock, 15-0. 145 - Tanner Hughes, Col, p. Austin Garitone, 4:41. 152 - Bryson Hockett, Col, md. Tuekota Tate-Vandever, 10-2. 160 - Nathan Clements, Col, p. Britt Dickens, 1:45. 170 - Jared Walker, LL, p. Tyler Smith, :25. 182 - Chris Wasburn, LL, by forfeit. 195 - Killian Estes, LL, by forfeit. 220 - Conor Shepherd, LL, d. Scott McDonald, 8-3. 285 - Daniel Rodriguez, Col, by forfeit.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

Freeman 54, Lake City 19

98- Logan Holt, Free, p. Kieron Ove, 4:55. 106 - Hunter Ness, Free, d. Mike Kelley, 4-2. 113 - Matias Landoe, Free, p. Hayden Chatwin, 5:39. 120 - Chase Lathim, LC, p. JJ Iltz, 5:41. 126 - Justin Krell, Free, by forfeit. 132 - Noah Vetter, Free, by forfeit. 138 - Isaiah Crane, Free, p. Cory Wells, 2:52. 145 - Michael Carr, LC, md. Jesse Schmidlkofer, 9-0. 152 - Killian Konda, LC, d. Bram Schweiger, 4-1. 160 - Cory Facher, LC, d. Konner Forshag, 11-7. 170 - Billy Sims, Free, d. Corey Cook, 8-3. 182 - Preston Hoppman, Free, p. Alex Williams, 3:44. 195 - Markus Goldbach, Free, p. PJ Calligan, 1:51. 220 - Sebastian Hyta, Free, p. Bryce Bowen, :28. 285 - Zion Dixon, LC, d. Teigan Glidewell, 5-2.

SEVENTH-EIGHTH PLACE

Capital 48, Coeur d'Alene 24

138 - Trevor Thiel, Cap, d. Mario Peregrina, 7-0. 145 - Tyrus Newell, Cap, p. Drew Gorringe, 1:39. 152 - Jose Alegria, Cap, d. Kyle White, 10-6. 160 - Colton Johnson, Cd'A, p. Cole Velasquez, :50. 170 - Kyle McCullough, Cap, p. Anthony Reimer, 3:01. 182 - Vince Rey, Cd'A, d. Colby Sage, 6-2. 195 - Braydon Ball, Cap, p. Hunter Hawkins, 2:50. 220 - Danian Robinett, Cd'A, p. Owen Midkiff, :29. 285 - Lennin Rodriguez, Cap, p. Nate Jensen, 2:43. 98 - Josh Hunt, Cap, by forfeit. 106 - Mysun Mather, Cap, d. Kaleb Maciosek, 7-1. 113 - Sean Ferguson, Cap, by forfeit. 120 - Anthony Price, Cd'A, md. Arthur Ferguson, 12-0. 126 - Mike Bingham, Cd'A, tf. Sean DeBuck, 16-1. 132 - Austin Iorga, Cap, d. Dylan Lockwood, 3-2.

SILVER BRACKET

West Valley 46, Kellogg 33

Shadle Park 45, Cheney 27

Ephrata 65, Colville 18

Renegades 2 42, Sandpoint 37

Kellogg 54, Cheney 33

Sandpoint 69, Colville 6

Shadle Park 46, West Valley 36 (semifinal)

Renegades 2 43, Ephrata 42 (semifinal)

CHAMPIONSHIP DUAL

Renegades 2 49, Shadle Park 33

98 - Alessio Lemmon, Ren, p. Josh Nguyen, :57. 106 - Aaron Childers, SP, by forfeit. 113 - Cierra Foster, Ren, by forfeit. 120 - Austin Scoutin, SP, p. Dakota Wild, 1:24. 126 - Tanner Figueroa, Ren, d. Travis Hays, 7-5. 132 - Jason Burchell, Ren, md. Ryan Ferrell, 11-2. 138 - Lucas Bolster, Ren, p. Kemoni Robinson, 4:44. 145 - Queong Rahman-Smith, Ren, p. Travis Rathe, 1:02. 160 - Brandon Iris, Ren, p. Drake Hughes, 1:33. 170 - Stephan Babcock, SP, d. Derek Trumble Free 9-3. 182 - Kyle Vinson, SP, p. Rusty Dan, :58. 195 - Ryan Burnett, SP, p. Drake Reay, 1:23. 220 - Sam Connery, Ren, p. Mason Thompson, 1:21. 285 - Alex Dyfort, Ren, p. Luke Allen, :41.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

Ephrata 36, West Valley 33

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

Sandpoint 48, Kellogg 36

98 - Alex Carter, Kell, by forfeit. 106 - Tyler Custis, Kell, by forfeit. 113 - Jesse Campbell, Kell, by forfeit. 120 - Scout Nash, Spt, by forfeit. 126 - Tucker Figueroa, Kell, p. August Johnson, :45. 132 - Clayton Jerome, Kell, p. Preston Bunty, 2:34. 138 - Blake Ivie, Kell, p. Hyrum Hunsaker, 2:47. 145 - Tanner McNelley, Spt, p. Anthony Noto, :42. 152 - Mahonri Hunsaker, Spt, d. Dylan Huber, 7-2. 160 - Andrew Webster, Spt, p. Austin Jeffries, 2:21. 170 - Tyler Presser, Spt, d. Tucker Day, 4-0. 182 - Casey Randles, Spt, by forfeit. 195 - Jacob Williams, Spt, p. Jonathon O'Brien, 1:06. 220 - Tyler Brown, Spt, p. Christian Speelman, 1:20. 285 - Justin Hobson, Spt, by forfeit.

SEVENTH-EIGHTH PLACE

Cheney 45, Colville 24

BRONZE BRACKET

Kamiakin 42, Gonzaga Prep 29

Bonners Ferry 54, Medical Lake 33

Bishop Kelly 45, Timberlake 32

Priest River 48, Renegades 1 33

Gonzaga Prep 66, Medical Lake 6

Renegades 1 54, Timberlake 24

Kamiakin 48, Bonners Ferry 33 (semifinal)

Priest River 64, Bishop Kelly 21 (semifinal)

CHAMPIONSHIP DUAL

Priest River 42, Kamiakin 29

138 - Spencer MacDonald, PR, p. Liam Walker, :52. 145 - Jacob Lawson, Kam, p. Trevor Rusho, :22. 152 - Chance Stokes, PR, p. Kyler Kirkpatrick, 1:37. 160 - Ryan Hanson, PR, p. Jonard Penaflor, 5:48. 170 - Luke MacDonald, PR, by forfeit. 182 - Colton DeLeon, Kam, d. Gregory Fitzmorris, 7-3. 195 - Luke Eskelsen, Kam, d. Ian Barnes, 6-4. 220 - Gabe Bellah, PR, by forfeit. 285 - Nick Little, Kam, p. Samuel Hernandez, :26. 98 - Double forfeit. 106 - Double forfeit. 113 - Riley Gurr, Kam, tf. John Allen-Noble, 19-4. 120 - Riley DeMent, PR, by forfeit. 126 - Jesus Ramos, Kam, by forfeit. 132 - Noah Jamison, PR, p. Rece Quintana, 1:16.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

Bonners Ferry 45, Bishop Kelly 36

138 - Tristan Boicourt, BK, p. Chase Erickson, 1:24. 145 - Josh Barrell, BK, p. Jesse Sandelin, 2:58. 152 - Chris Dorin, BK, by forfeit. 160 - Jacob Perkins, BF, p. Zach Borders, :47. 170 - Tanner Liermann, BF, p. Luke Burely, 2:57. 182 - Tucker Smith, BF, by forfeit. 195 - Jake Stone, BK, p. Matt Varelman, 2:56. 220 - Caleb Gering, BF, p. Ben Kang, 4:52. 285 - Ronney Craig, BF, by forfeit. 98 - Tyler Beazer, BF, p. Peter Beckner, 1:00. 106 - Tayten Lazama, BK, p. Seamus Ryan, 2:48. 113 - Slater Copley, BF, p. Conner Butler, :42. 120 - Double forfeit. 126 - Raphie Rodriguez, BK, p. Alva Swanson, 1:26. 132 - Nikolous Bertling, BF, d. Aaron Mick, 8-4.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

Gonzaga Prep 43, Renegades 1 27

138 - Gary Kroon, Ren, d. Braden Smith, 10-8. 145 - Dean Pray, GP, p. John Noordam, 1:35. 152 - Jon Yake, GP, by forfeit. 160 - Lane Scroggin, GP, p. Cruz Bale, :37. 170 - Kooper Hval, GP, p. Isaiah Skinner, 2:59. 182 - Zach Hyta, Ren, p. Jacob Thies, 1:10. 195 - Trevor Lucky, Ren, by forfeit. 220 - Kendall Brock, GP, by forfeit. 285 - Tyler Brooking, GP, p. Dylan Hawkes, 3:11. 98 - PJ Vigil, GP, md. Draco Lopez, 11-3. 106 - Micah Centenari, GP, d. Riley McFarland, 10-9. 113 - Double forfeit. 120 - Double forfeit. 126 - Juan Sanchez, Ren, p. Dan Doyle, 1:20. 132 - Lorenzo Segura, Ren, p. Davis Wright, 2:28.

SEVENTH-EIGHTH PLACE

Timberlake 33, Medical Lake 24

138 - Double forfeit. 145 - Double forfeit. 152 - Bailey Houston, TL, p. Justin Brundage, 2:27. 160 - Caleb Munson, TL, d. Hudson Petek, 11-6. 170 - Layne Stevens, TL, by forfeit. 182 - Jackson Tappero, ML, p. Andrew Hansen, :44. 195 - Double forfeit. 220 - Double forfeit. 285 - Ian O'Brien, ML, by forfeit. 98 - Trevor Eastlick, TL, by forfeit. 106 - Evan Peterson, ML, by forfeit. 113 - Garek Pennington, TL, by forfeit. 120 - Bodhi Forbes, ML, by forfeit. 126 - Double forfeit. 132 - Dailyn Johnson, TL, p. Sam Griffey, :35.

Masterson third for

Lumberjacks at Clearwater Classic

LEWISTON - Nathan Masterson pinned Ryan Bell of Chewelah in the third-place match at 182 pounds for the Lumberjacks in the annual Clearwater Classic, hosted by Lewiston High at Booth Hall.

Isaac Walters (160) and Josh Richmond (152) finished fourth for St. Maries, which finished ninth with 55.5 points.

Toppenish (Wash.) won the team title with 231 points.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Column: IndyCar needs to push Newgarden as its new star

AP

September 18, 2017 at 2:25 pm | SONOMA, Calif. (AP) It has been five years since IndyCar last had an American champion as the face of the series. This time, the series is far better positioned to properly wield its newest asset. ...

Comments

Read More

Chase for championship: Elliott a NASCAR title contender

AP

September 18, 2017 at 2:18 pm | JOLIET, Ill. (AP) Kevin Harvick considered the list of young drivers often suggested as NASCAR's next big stars and replacements for departed veterans Jeff Gordon, Tony Stewart and Dale Earnhardt J...

Comments

Read More

Tom Brady, Sergio Dipp bounce back big in Week 2

AP

September 18, 2017 at 1:48 pm | Tom Brady and Sergio Dipp both had big Week 2 bounce-backs in after their opening weekend bumbles. The Patriots' 40-year-old QB rebounded from a tough 16-for-36 debut to throttle the Saints' seco...

Comments

Read More

Fall a great time for golf in San Diego

AP

September 18, 2017 at 1:04 pm | SAN DIEGO (AP) Summer sends vacationers flocking to the San Diego area, many of them bringing their golf clubs with them. Mild temperatures, great courses, superb conditions. What's not to love? ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2017 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X