STATE HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS: First at last

Five Trojans win individual titles as Post Falls captures first state title in school history; Lakeland fourth with three state champs; Sandpoint, Kellogg, St. Maries each produce one champion

Print Article

The Post Falls High wrestling team celebrates after winning its first state title in school history Saturday at Holt Arena in Pocatello.

POCATELLO — With the pressure off late in the day, the Post Falls High wrestling team’s goal was simple.

“Just go out and do what you do.”

What they did, was historic to say the least.

Post Falls sent seven to the championship finals, finishing with five individual champions to run away with the state 5A championship on Saturday at Holt Arena.

It is the program’s first state title, the Trojans winning with 256 points — 66 points more than runner-up Bonneville of Idaho Falls with 190.

“I can’t really describe it,” sixth-year Post Falls coach Pete Reardon said. “It hasn’t sunk in, but I’m really happy for our guys. The good thing for them was that we had a big lead before the finals, so the pressure was off of them. We were able to tell them, there’s no pressure or anything to perform for the team and just go out and compete and do their thing.”

Until Saturday, Post Falls only had one three-time state wrestling champion in James Ost, who won titles in 2010, ’11 and ’12. He’s now joined by senior Drake Foster (126 pounds), who also won in ’12 and ’13 before finishing second last year. Junior Alius De La Rosa (138) won his third state title on Saturday.

“It was an amazing feeling, but better because it was a team title,” said Foster, who has signed to wrestle at Wyoming. “Everyone worked so hard. We’re really glad this year.”

Foster pinned Bridger Carpenter of Idaho Falls for the state title. He also pinned Carpenter in the finals of the North Idaho Rumble at Coeur d’Alene High on Jan. 31.

“This time around, I stuck to my moves, limited my mistakes and wrestled smart and wrestled my match,” Foster said. “I took advantage of wrestling really well.”

De La Rosa has won at three different weight classes, 106, 120 and 138.

“I’m very excited,” De La Rosa said. “I had great practice partners in the room. Having multiple state champions there helped us win a state title. It wasn’t about me this year, it was about the team. I’ve always had the goal to be a four-time state champion, and I wrestled for the team, not just me.”

Senior Tyler (TJ) Wolf won is first state title at 132 and senior Seth McLeod finished with his second title, also winning in 2013 before finishing runner-up in ’12 and ’14.

“I felt pretty strong, and ready for him,” said Wolf, who beat Taite Martin of Bonneville 6-3 in the title match. “I went out there and gave it my all. It means a ton for me. I feel most of it because our team won.”

McLeod has signed to wrestle at Boise State.

“It’s huge,” said McLeod of the team title. “I’m super excited for our team. We’ve been fighting hard, we’ve fallen short a little bit and we used it as motivation to work harder and we won it this time. And it feels great.”

Post Falls finished third last year, and second the previous two years.

McLeod was under the weather over the weekend, but still pinned three of his four opponents, winning by a 14-3 major decision in the 182-pound final.

“I wrestled decent,” McLeod said. “I had a chest thing that made it hard to breathe. I had to slow my tempo a tiny bit, and didn’t have the conditioning I normally do. I had to be smart about not gassing it at the end. Getting second (last year) was the toughest thing to deal with.”

Senior Justin Farnsworth won his first state title at 285 by beating Bonneville’s Stephen Boone 2-1.

“Those bonus points and getting pins really helped us win that (team) title,” Farnsworth said. “I think it was even better because I lost in the finals last year. All season, I grinded, but I didn’t know what it was like to finish it. That was my last wrestling match ever, so it was nice to go out with a bang.”

Reardon was named state 5A coach of the year following the tournament.

“We had less of chance with only three qualifiers from our region, so it says more about our team,” Reardon said. “We had more depth than we’ve had in the past.”

Bonneville, which finished a distant second, failed to land a champion in its first season since moving up from 4A with six finalists.

Lake City senior Zion Dixon finished third at 285. Other Timberwolf placers were Dylan Woodworth (fifth at 113), Killian Konda (fifth at 152) and Corey Cook (sixth at 170).

“All four of them are seniors and just had a great weekend,” said seventh-year Lake City coach Corey Owen. “It was great for them in their senior year to wrestle as hard as they did and I was happy they filled their goals. They all earned it.”

Coeur d’Alene sophomore Kaleb Maciosek finished fifth at 106. Dylan Lockwood was fourth at 132 and Vince Rey sixth at 182.

4A: Freshman Larry Johnson (113) and seniors Killian Estes (195) and Conor Shepherd (220) won state titles for Lakeland, which finished fourth. It is Lakeland’s first trophy at state since 2007.

“It was a great tournament for us this weekend,” Lakeland coach Rob Edelblute said. “We kind of stumbled (Friday) and had some kids that wrestled flat. The kids came out and had an amazing day and had to make up for some lost time, but I was impressed with each one of them.”

Estes finished second last year at state. This time around, he faced Sandpoint’s Jacob Williams — who he’d faced three other times this season — in the final.

“I was pretty disappointed with last year’s result,” Estes said. “I worked hard all year and ended up wrestling a kid that I’ve faced four times this year. It was my last match in high school, so I thought, ‘why not go all out’ and that’s what I did.”

Estes pinned Williams in all four matchups, the final one coming in 1:24.

“There’s a lot of pressure in the finals, but I’d already pinned him three times,” Estes said. “I had it in my head I was going to pin him, but just didn’t think it would be that fast.”

For Shepherd, it’s his first state title.

“It really means a lot because of all the work I’ve put in,” Shepherd said. “My goal since Day 1 has been to make all the days in the wrestling room worth it.”

For Johnson, it was the influence of Estes and Shepherd that gave him the push he needed.

“In the practice room, everyone on the team started taking after them as role models,” said Johnson of Estes and Shepherd. “I started doing it, and it went from there. They kept telling me to think of it was any other tournament. I had nothing to lose, and just went out and did my thing. I’ve been wrestling for a long time. I worked really hard and it paid off. I’ve got one. Now I’ve got to win three more.”

“All of the guys wrestled very sound and tough,” Edelblute said. “It’s a great feeling for all of them. Those three pumped each other up and just took care of business.”

Bryan Edelblute (fifth at 113), Tyler Siegford (sixth at 120), Tuekota Tate-Vandever (sixth at 152), Jared Walker (third at 170) and Chris Washburn (third at 182) also placed for Lakeland.

“All of those guys wrestled really hard,” coach Edelblute said. “Jared could have easily made it to the finals, but was in the wrong side of the bracket. Chris kind of came out of nowhere to finish third and Bryan wasn’t seeded, but fought back in a tough weight class.”

Casey Randles has wanted to give his dad a hug like that for a long time.

And after the Sandpoint sophomore pinned Samuel Seamons of Preston in 2:17 to win the state title at 170 pounds, he was able to share a long-awaited embrace with his dad — Bulldog coach Mike Randles.

“It was appropriate hugging my dad after that match,” Casey Randles said. “I’ve been looking forward to that for a really long time. To finally happen was really emotional — I’ve been looking forward to that since elementary school.”

“It was awesome,” Mike Randles said. “It’s something that’s been in the back of my mind for 10 years. Not a lot of people get to do that.”

Randles, third at state as a freshman, won three of his four matches at state by pin — the other was a 5-2 decision in the semifinals.

“It was just something based on his work ethic that was really well deserved,” Mike Randles said. “He put in so much time over the years; that was the culmination of so much hard work.”

All told, Sandpoint had four finalists. In addition to Williams and Brown, Tyler Presser was second at 160 pounds.

Tanner McNelley was fourth at 145.

Sandpoint finished sixth, its best finish since 2008.

“We have a really hard-working group of kids, and things are coming together,” Mike Randles said.

3A: Kellogg senior Blake Ivie capped his high school career with a third straight championship, joining Jamie Barnes as the school’s only three-time champion. Barnes won individual titles in 1986, ’87 and ’88 for the Wildcats in the then A-2 division.

Tanner Figueroa (120) and Tucker Figueroa (126) finished third and Dylan Huber was fifth at 152 for Kellogg, which finished eighth.

Tyler Badertscher (152) and Brock Herbert (160) finished second for Timberlake, which finished 10th.

2A: Nathan Masterson won the 195-pound title for St. Maries, which finished fifth. Hayden Humphrey (126) and Isaac Walters (160) finished second for the Lumberjacks.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 256. 2, Bonneville 190. 3, Borah 155.5. 4, Highland 131.5. 5, Capital 112. 6, Meridian 110.. 7, Columbia 109.5. 8, Centennial 105. 9, Lewiston 88. 10, Nampa 87.5. 11, Rocky Mountain 83. 12, Skyline 70.5. 13, Lake City 60. 14 (tie), Mountain View, Coeur d’Alene 56. 16, Idaho Falls 42. 17, Vallivue 40. 18, Hillcrest 26. 19, Madison 23. 20, Eagle 17. 21, Boise 13. 22, Timberline 4.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

98 — Kade Lincoln, Skyline, p. Darrick Stacey, Bonneville, 3:02.

106 — Mysun Mather, Capital, p. Matt McLeod, Post Falls, 1:03.

113 — Bryce Fogelman, Nampa, d. Braydon Huber, Post Falls, 4-0.

120 — Dorian Sapien, Borah, d. Jacob Garrison, Meridian, 11-5.

126 — Drake Foster, Post Falls, p. Bridger Carpenter, Idaho Falls, 1:58.

132 — Tyler Wolf, Post Falls, d. Taite Martin, Bonneville, 6-3.

138 — Alius De La Rosa, Post Falls, d. Flavio Rosales, Columbia, 7-3.

145 — Bryce Parson, Lewiston, md. Spencer Rich, Rocky Mountain, 14-0.

152 — Demetrius Romero, Mountain View, d. Ryan Klemp, Lewiston, 3-1.

160 — Taylor Owens, Borah, d. Drake Randall, Lewiston, 5-2.

170 — Tucker Leavitt, Highland, d. Jacom Stacey, Bonneville, 4-3.

182 — Seth McLeod, Post Falls, md. Jared Bird, Bonneville, 14-3.

195 — Afton Silvis, Nampa, d. John Hensley, Meridian, 4-3.

220 — Eric Thrift, Borah, d. Carrick Smith, Bonneville, 3-1.

285 — Justin Farnsworth, Post Falls, d. Stephen Boone, Bonneville, 2-1.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

98 — Jordan Grimm, Post Falls, p. Derek Ramos, Hillcrest, 1:52.

106 — Dekker Anderson, Highland, p. Miguel Mares, Meridian, 1:52.

113 — Peter Huntsman, Borah, d. Sean Ferguson, Capital, 5-2.

120 — Konnor Cordingley, Highland, md. Jake Cole, Skyline, 9-1.

126 — Devaughn Sapien, Borah, d. Shea Randall, Borah, 1-0.

132 — Chad Green, Madison, d. Dylan Lockwood, Coeur d’Alene, 3-0.

138 — James Fisher, p. Lucas Bolster, Post Falls, 4:55.

145 — Donivan Banks, Bonneville, d. Justin Stattner, Vallivue, 10-8.

152 — Dakota Wall, Centennial, d. Chase Lemons, Bonneville, 5-4.

160 — Jaron Chavez, Centennial, md. Denver Dobson, Highland, 11-3.

170 — Amrakh Aliyev, Centennial, d. Kyle McCullough, Capital, 7-5.

182 — Jaymin Anderson, Idaho Falls, d. Christopher Zumaya, Skyline, 4-3.

195 — Braydon Ball, Capital, d. Alexander Herrera, Vallivue, by injury default.

220 — Brandon Kipper, Columbia, d. Ben Thomsen, Borah, 9-4.

285 — Zion Dixon, Lake City, p. Colton Smillie, Meridian, 3:42.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

98 — Gage Swanson, Highland, d. Grayson Burgess, Rocky Mountain, 8-5.

106 — Kaleb Maciosek, Coeur d’Alene, d. Anthony Phero, Centennial, by injury default.

113 — Dylan Woodworth, Lake City, d. Nate Labbee, Highland, 14-7.

120 — Casey Benton, Post Falls, p. Dylan Morgan, Columbia, 4:09.

126 — Ryan Myers, Skyline, d. Kade Grigsby, Columbia, 2-0.

132 — Austin Iorga, Capital, p. Max Miller, Rocky Mountain, 3:43.

138 — Tanner Wiese, Meridian, d. Chance Hudson, Mountain View, 8-2.

145 — Steven Zettel, Post Falls, d. Scott Ashford, Centennial, 7-4.

152 — Killian Konda, Lake City, d. Bryson Hockett, Columbia, 8-6.

160 — Colton Johnson, Coeur d’Alene, d. Nate Clements, Columbia, 8-3.

170 — Harrison McLenna, Rocky Mountain, p. Corey Cook, Lake City, 4:52.

182 — Will Jenkins, Bonneville, p. Vince Rey, Coeur d’Alene, 1:28.

195 — James Humphrey, Centennial, p. Brad Noessen, Post Falls, 1:36.

220 — Scott McDonald, Columbia, d. Wyatt Silvis, Nampa, 6-0.

285 — Daniel Rodriguez, Columbia, d. Keeghan Freeborn, Rocky Mountain, 3-1.

Championship bracket

(Local results only)

Semifinals

98 — Darrick Stacey, Bonneville, p. Jordan Grimm, Post Falls, 2:44. 106 — Matt McLeod, Post Falls, d. Kaleb Maciosek, Coeur d’Alene, 4-2. 113 — Braydon Huber, Post Falls, p. Peter Huntsman, Borah, 5:53. 120 — Jacob Garrison, Meridian, d. Casey Benton, Post Falls, 6-2. 126 — Drake Foster, Post Falls, md. Devaughn Sapien, Borah, 11-2. 132 — Tyler Wolf, Post Falls, p. Max Miller, Rocky Mountain, 5:20. 138 — Alius De La Rosa, Post Falls, p. Chance Hudson, Mountain View, 3:50. 182 — Seth McLeod, Post Falls, p. Christopher Zumaya, Skyline, 2:18. 285 — Justin Farnsworth, Post Falls, p. Colton Smillie, Meridian, 4:16.

Consolation bracket

Semifinals

106 — Dekker Anderson, Highland, md. Kaleb Maciosek, Coeur d’Alene, 8-0. 113 — Sean Ferguson, Capital, d. Dylan Woodworth, Lake City, 12-7. 120 — Konnor Cordingley, Highland, d. Casey Benton, Post Falls, 10-5. 132 — Dylan Lockwood, Coeur d’Alene, d. Max Miller, Rocky Mountain, 8-6. 138 — Lucas Bolster, Post Falls, md. Chance Hudson, Mountain View, 12-2. 145 — Donivan Banks, Bonneville, d. Steven Zettel, Post Falls, 3-2. 152 — Chase Lemons, Bonneville, md. Killian Konda, Lake City, 18-7. 160 — Jaron Chavez, Centennial, md. Colton Johnson, Coeur d’Alene, 13-4. 170 — Amrakh Aliyev, Centennial, md. Corey Cook, Lake City, 13-4. 182 — Christopher Zumaya, Skyline, d. Vince Rey, Coeur d’Alene, 10-3. 195 — Alexander Herrera, Vallivue, d. Brad Noessen, Post Falls, 10-8. 285 — Zion Dixon, Lake City, p. Colton Smillie, Meridian, 3:42.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Caldwell 298.5. 2, Kuna 217.5. 3, Mountain Home 208. 4, Lakeland 190. 5, Pocatello 150. 6, Sandpoint 124. 7, Blackfoot 120. 8, Preston 96. 9, Twin Falls 89. 10, Canyon Ridge 87. 11, Minico 76. 12, Rigby 50. 13, Middleton 47. 14, Burley 42.5. 15, Skyview 31. 16, Wood River 22. 17, Bishop Kelly 19. 18, Jerome 15. 19, Moscow 5. 20, Century 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

98 — Dante Carreno, Caldwell, d. Emmanuel Cerros, Caldwell, 2-0.

106 — Pierce Mederios, Mountain Home, d. Brendon Runnels, Caldwell, 3-0.

113 — Larry Johnson, Lakeland, d. Hunter Roubidoux, Pocatello, 4-2.

120 — Kieton Keller, Preston, d. Kolby Smith, Pocatello, 8-1.

126 — Lane Hunt, Blackfoot, md. Larimie Asher, Middleton, 12-0.

132 — Cyrus Salcedo, Caldwell, d. Julian Barrientez, Caldwell, 3-1.

138 — Jake Lords, Kuna, p. Adrian Adame, Caldwell, 2:31.

145 — Tanner Sessions, Mountain Home, d. Irving Capuchino, Caldwell, 11-9-.

152 — Cutler Gnieting, Rigby, p. Dusty Jones, Kuna, 3:39.

160 — Armando Guttierez, Caldwell, p. Tyler Presser, Sandpoint, :54.

170 — Casey Randles, Sandpoint, p. Samuel Seamons, Preston, 2:17.

182 — Levi Perry, Kuna, p. Dallin Hatch, Twin Falls, 1:48.

195 — Killian Estes, Lakeland, p. Jacob Williams, Sandpoint, 1:24.

220 — Conor Shepherd, Lakeland, d. Tyler Brown, Sandpoint, 3-2.

285 — Jose Ortiz, Mountain Home, p. Chandler Collins, Canyon Ridge, 1:45.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

98 — Hunter McCluskey, Mountain Home, md. Kreede Peterson, Kuna, 10-2.

106 — Ismael Cerros, Skyview, md. Braden Dickinson, Canyon Ridge, 10-2.

113 — Boeden Bassett, Blackfoot, d. Kanoa Doronio, Mountain Home, 9-7.

120 — Brady Barroso, Kuna, p. Sam Aguila, Middleton, 1:52.

126 — Kade Smith, Pocatello, d. Brandon Gonzalez, Caldwell, 11-7.

132 — Tyler Heath, Mountain Home, d. Luke Kirby, Pocatello, 4-2.

138 — Koy Meredith, Minico, d. Taggert Andersen, Rigby, 7-5.

145 — Zackery Velez, Kuna, d. Tanner McNelley, Sandpoint, 7-0.

152 — James Anderson, Minico, d. Justin Longhurst, Preston, 5-2.

160 — Jordan Wick, Kuna, d. Brian Goodwin, Blackfoot, 5-4.

170 — Jared Walker, Lakeland, p. Jesse Novak, Kuna, 1:48.

182 — Chris Washburn, Lakeland, d. Owen Rockwood, Skyview, 7-2.

195 — Jacob Ryan, Mountain Home, d. Andres Rodriguez, Kuna, 3-2.

220 — David Sio, Caldwell, d. Dallin Dearing, Mountain Home, 5-2.

285 — Tayson Reid, Preston, p. Lucio Carrillo, Jerome, 2:32.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

98 — Joshua Gallup, Skyview, d. Cole Trautner, Blackfoot, 3-2.

106 — Dallas Andrade, Minico, p. Seth Dolan, Mountain Home, 4:38.

113 — Bryan Edelblute, Lakeland, d. Francisco Lara, Canyon Ridge, 8-3.

120 — Ryan Anderson, Wood River, d. Tyler Siegford, Lakeland, 3-2.

126 — Luis Vargas, Caldwell, d. Rapheal Rodriguez, Bishop Kelly, 8-3.

132 — Trevan Bassett, Blackfoot, p. Brian Borden, Minico, 4:38.

138 — Hyatt Henderson, Blackfoot, d. Chresten Armstrong, Pocatello, 4-3.

145 — Jess Nielsen, Pocatello, md. Grant Bjornn, Twin Falls, 11-0.

152 — Tuekota Tate-Vandever, Lakeland, md. Tevin Sio, Caldwell, 10-1.

160 — Boe Boston, Minico, d. Ryan Altom, Twin Falls, by disqualification.

170 — Chase Mayo, Canyon Ridge, d. Jared Sargent, Blackfoot, 5-1.

182 — Ryker Fenstermaker, Burley, md. Taylor Ogaard, Mountain Home, 16-1.

195 — Brendon Belnap, Twin Falls, p. Austyn Harris, Preston, 2:40.

220 — Austin Hobbs, Burley, d. Alex Iszler, Pocatello, by injury default.

285 — Jose Ortiz, Mountain Home, p. Chandler Collins, Canyon Ridge, 1:45.

Championship bracket

(Local results only)

Semifinals

113 — Larry Johnson, Lakeland, md. Francisco Lara, Canyon Ridge, 11-2. 152 — Cutler Gnieting, Rigby, p. Tuekota Tate-Vandever, Lakeland, 3:33. 160 — Tyler Presser, Sandpoint, d. Jordan Wick, Kuna, 5-0. 170 — Casey Randles, Sandpoint, d. Jared Walker, Lakeland, 5-2. 182 — Killian Estes, Lakeland, p. Jacob Ryan, Mountain Home, 3:46. 195 — Jacob Williams, Sandpoint, d. Andres Rodriguez, Kuna, 6-5. 220 — Conor Shepherd, Lakeland, d. David Sio, Caldwell, 5-1.

Consolation bracket

Semifinals

113 — Boeden Basset, Blackfoot, p. Bryan Edelblute, Lakeland, :53. 120 — Sam Aguila, Middleton, d. Tyler Siegford, Lakeland, 6-3. 145 — Tanner McNelley, Sandpoint, d. Jess Nielsen, Pocatello, 4-3. 152 — Justin Longhurst, Preston, d. Tuekota Tate-Vandever, Lakeland, 4-1. 170 — Jared Walker, Lakeland, d. Jared Sargent, Blackfoot, 6-1. 182 — Chris Washburn, Lakeland, d. Ryker Fenstermaker, Burley, 4-1.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Snake River 246. 2, Fruitland 192. 3, Sugar-Salem 181. 4, Weiser 167. 5, American Falls 152. 6, Shelley 120.5. 7, Teton 115.5. 8, Kellogg 107. 9, Gooding 102. 10, Timberlake 90.5. 11, South Fremont 73. 12, Payette 70. 13, Marsh Valley 69. 14, Parma 53.5. 15, Priest River 48. 16, Homedale 45. 17, Emmett 42. 18, Buhl 28.5. 19, Kimberly 23.5. 20, Bonners Ferry 21. 21, Filer 8.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

98 — Spencer Angell, South Fremont, p. Boden Huffaker, Fruitland, 4:31.

106 — Tanner Klingler, Teton, d. Konner Hiatt, South Fremont, 8-1.

113 — Treyton Nilsson, Snake River, d. Braxton Balmforth, Shelley, 5-1.

120 — Boone Giulio, American Falls, d. Braxton Stocking, Sugar-Salem, 6-4.

126 — Robert Diaz, Fruitland, d. Caleb Call, Shelley, 4-1.

132 — Sammy Eckhart, Fruitland, p. Raul Nevarez, Sugar-Salem, :49.

138 — Blake Ivie, Kellogg, d. Takoda Bingham, Shelley, 5-3.

145 — Zack Jensen, Sugar-Salem, p. Spencer Ferguson, Gooding, 5:14.

152 — Josh Calderwood, Shelley, d. Tyler Badertscher, Timberlake, 3-0.

160 — Wyatt Vogler, Snake River, d. Brock Herbert, Timberlake, 10-4.

170 — Cutler Howell, p. Alex Dovalina, Payette, 3:18.

182 — Payson Anderson, Snake River, p. Ty Johnson, Weiser, 1:34.

195 — Landunn Koyle, Gooding, d. ColeBee Ransom, Payette, 7-4.

220 — Josh Finley, Gooding, p. Tyrel Jensen, Snake River, 3:15.

285 — Oscar Camacho, Parma, p. Hayden Herrick, Weiser, 4:04.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

98 — Garrett Hinkley, Weiser, p. Tyler Rowbury, American Falls, 1:58.

106 — Andy Montes, Homedale, p. Peter Pickering, Sugar-Salem, :29.

113 — Dillinger Fausett, American Falls, d. Tristan Hinkley, Weiser, 10-8.

120 — Tanner Figueroa, Kellogg, p. Sheldon Gentry, Parma, 4:02.

126 — Tucker Figueroa, Kellogg, d. David Perez, Weiser, 5-1.

132 — Shane Loughran, Weiser, d. Caleb Bischoff, South Fremont, 7-3.

138 — Nash Johnson, Homedale, d. Mason Chacon, American Falls, 3-0.

145 — Austin Betzer, Shelley, d. Braxton James, Marsh Valley, 8-4.

152 — Brian Heleker, Payette, p. Jeremy Glascock, American Falls, 2:05.

160 — Shadren Walker, Snake River, p. Bridger Hansen, Sugar-Salem, 4:18.

170 — Paden Bailey, Emmett, p. Luke Macdonald, Priest River, 4:25.

182 — Gregory Fitzmorris, Priest River, p. Tate Grover, American Falls, 4:34.

195 — Braden Phillips, Fruitland, p. Damon Dance, Snake River, 1:52.

220 — Triston Zamora, Fruitland, p. Kristof Krahn, Weiser, 3:33.

285 — Porter Thomas, Snake River, p. Trent Ingram, Fruitland, :34.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

98 — Noah Herbert, Timberlake, d. Alex Knight, Teton, 4-1.

106 — Chet Beard, Teton, p. Jose Aguirre, Snake River, 4:36.

113 — Kendall Fletcher, Fruitland, d. Alex Poole, Marsh Valley, 7-4.

120 — John Von Der Lieth, Snake River, p. Austin Wilhite, Teton, 4:54.

126 — Tyler Clements, Gooding, p. Spencer Rimer, Buhl, 1:27.

132 — Kristian Claudio, Weiser, d. Zac Hallett, Kimberly, 5-4.

138 — Dillon Grafton, Timberlake, p. Thor Aagard, Marsh Valley, :42.

145 — Luis Cervantenz, American Falls, d. Bryce Beard, Teton, 8-2.

152 — Dylan Huber, Kellogg, p. Caleb Cureton, Sugar-Salem, 2:52.

160 — Thomas Bates, Teton, p. Zach Belnap, Sugar-Salem, 2:27.

170 — Justin Orr, Sugar-Salem, d. Preston Armstrong, Marsh Valley, 7-1.

182 — Taron Saylor, Marsh Valley, p. Braden Hansen, Sugar-Salem, 4:06.

195 — Davian Martinez, Snake River, p. Fernando Martinez, American Falls, 2:38.

220 — Coby Yates, Emmett, p. Caleb Gering, Bonners Ferry, 4:18.

285 — Ricky Sandoval, Weiser, p. Tony Sanders, Fruitland, :43.

Championship bracket

(Local results only)

Semifinals

138 — Blake Ivie, Kellogg, md. Mason Chacon, American Falls, 11-2. 152 — Tyler Badertscher, Timberlake, p. Brian Heleker, Payette, 5:51. 160 — Brock Herbert, Timberlake, d. Shadren Walker, Snake River, 6-1. 182 — Ty Johnson, Weiser, d. Gregory Fitzmorris, Priest River, 6-2.

Consolation bracket

Semifinals

98 — Tyler Rowbury, American Falls, p. Noah Herbert, Timberlake, 2:19. 120 — Tanner Figueroa, Kellogg, p. John Von Der Lieth, Snake River, 4:10. 126 — Tucker Figueroa, Kellogg, p. Spencer Rimer, Buhl, 4:02. 138 — Nash Johnson, Homedale, d. Dillon Grafton, Timberlake, 5-1. 152 — Jeremy Glascock, American Falls, p. Dylan Huber, Kellogg, 3:59. 170 — Luke Macdonald, Priest River, p. Preston Armstrong, Marsh Valley, 1:24. 182 — Gregory Fitzmorris, Priest River, d. Braden Hansen, Sugar-Salem, 6-2. 220 — Kristof Krahn, Weiser, p. Caleb Gering, Bonners Ferry, 1:09.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Ririe 149. 2, New Plymouth 148.5. 3, Challis 126. 4, West Jefferson 121. 5, St. Maries 120.5. 6, Declo 108.5. 7 (tie), Malad, Salmon 108. 9, Oakley 95.5. 10, North Fremont 76. 11, Potlatch 63. 12, McCall-Donnelly 61. 13, Shoshone 51.5. 14 (tie), North Gem, Wendell 45. 16, Clearwater Valley 44. 17, Grace 43.5. 18, Aberdeen 41.5. 19, Firth 41. 20, Melba 38.5. 21, Raft River 38. 22, Valley 37. 23, Glenns Ferry 30. 24, Marsing 29. 25, West Side 28. 26 (tie), Grangeville, Kamiah 27. 28, Cascade 26. 29 (tie), Bear Lake, Prairie 20. 31, Orofino 11. 32, Soda Springs 10. 33 (tie), Mullan, Wallace 4. 35, Garden Valley 3.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

98 — Joe Rice, New Plymouth, d. Dawson Barfuss, North Gem, 9-4.

106 — Joshua D’Orazio, Challis, d. Brytton Moon, Ririe, 3-2.

113 — Billy Godfrey, Salmon, d. Cade Horn, Shoshone, 7-1.

120 — Rob Pair, Cascade, d. Mathew Barfuss, North Gem, 5-0.

126 — Conner Burley, Salmon, p. Hayden Humphrey, St. Maries, 1:31.

132 — Seth Lowen, McCall-Donnelly, d. Casey Burley, Salmon, 9-4.

138 — John Nunnelee, Declo, md. Cole Wallen, Potlatch, 11-1.

145 — Clay Elkington, Firth, d. Carlos Romero, North Fremont, 8-4.

152 — Levi Mitton, Oakley, d. Zach Wilkins, Kamiah, 10-7.

160 — Rowdy Paul, Potlatch, d. Isaac Walters, St. Maries, 4-1.

170 — Trager Abatti, Challis, d. Rylan Beck, Aberdeen, 3-1.

182 — Nathan Masterson, St. Maries, md. Chase Bowen, New Plymouth, 12-4.

195 — Zak Clark, North Fremont, p. Shaydn Wassmuth, Grangeville, 4:00.

220 — Colton Horn, Shoshone, d. Noah Grossman, Marsing, 9-2.

285 — Jack Riggs, Glenns Ferry, md. Bryson Robinson, Declo, 12-3.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

98 — Sam Mitton, Oakley, p. Ty Redick, Challis, 4:18.

106 — Bracken Anderson, Grace, p. Dale Schoth, Wendell, 4:57.

113 — Levi Austin, New Plymouth, d. Grant Anderson, Raft River, 7-5.

120 — Dallin Ward, Malad, p. Cory Anderson, Ririe, :16.

126 — Ty Eliason, West Jefferson, d. LJ Travis, New Plymouth, 4-2.

132 — Patrick Anderson, Ririe, d. Cody Svedin, Melba, 6-4.

138 — Reagan Thacker, Ririe, d. Kade Jorgensen, Grace, 7-3.

145 — Blaine Phillips, Declo, d. Clayton Clark, McCall-Donnelly, 8-6.

152 — Josh Richmond, St. Maries, d. Eric Eliason, Malad, 4-2.

160 — Zach Anderson, Ririe, p. Jordan Sharp, North Fremont, 3:23.

170 — Tyler Matthews, Declo, p. Roy Massey, New Plymouth, 2:55.

182 — Tyler Morrow, Clearwater Valley, d. Kyle Mitton, Oakley, 6-5.

195 — Rogelio Gomez, Raft River, d. Zane Corrigan, Challis, 3-1.

220 — Marcus Davis, New Plymouth, p. Blade Albertson, West Jefferson, :58.

285 — Lorenzo Ramirez, Valley, p. Tristin Wright, West Jefferson, :25.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

98 — Teagan Criddle, Ririe, p. Jayce Giampedraglia, Challis, 2:37.

106 — Dallin Atkinson, Malad, d. Britton Bedke, Oakley, by disqualification.

113 — William Wells, Oakley, d. Chet Potter, Malad, 8-3.

120 — Jake Kesl, Salmon, p. Kormick Lutz, Bear Lake, 4:27.

126 — Call Nelson, Ririe, d. TJ Stokes, West Side, 3-2.

132 — Dally Ratcliff, Prairie, d. Samuel Belnap, West Jefferson, 8-5.

138 — Kyler Maxwell, Aberdeen, d. Sam Keller, West Side, 7-0.

145 — Gabe Cobabe, Malad, p. Lance Travis, New Plymouth, 4:11.

152 — Cody Appa, McCall-Donnelly, d. Brandon Drown, Wendell, 9-2.

160 — Armando Jimenez, Wendell, d. Jacob Cutler, Challis, 8-4.

170 — Austin Barzee, West Jefferson, p. Layton Paul, Potlatch, 2:16.

182 — Kolton Borresen, Ririe, d. Keith Shackleford, West Jefferson, by injury default.

195 — Garrett Jarnagin, Salmon, p. Juan Cervantes, Melba, 2:43.

220 — Taylor Beckstead, West Side, p. Chase Yearsley, Ririe, 1:48.

285 — Gabe Pancheri, West Jefferson, p. Dawson Fisher, Clearwater Valley, :51.

Championship bracket

(Local results only)

Semifinals

126 — Hayden Humphrey, St. Maries, p. TJ Stokes, West Side, 4:44. 152 — Zach Wilkins, Kamiah, p. Josh Richmond, St. Maries, 1:35. 160 — Isaac Walters, St. Maries, p. Hanson Brudevold, New Plymouth, 3:01. 182 — Nathan Masterson, St. Maries, p. Keith Shackelford, West Jefferson, 2:53.

Consolation bracket

Semifinals

152 — Josh Richmond, St. Maries, p. Cody Appa, McCall-Donnelly, 4:20.

Columbia's Flavio Rosales, bottom, tries to escape from Post Falls' Alius De La Rosa of Post Falls, in the 5A 138-pound championship during the state wrestling tournament Saturday at Holt Arena in Pocatello. De La Rosa, a junior, won his third state title. 

Print Article

Read More Sports

EARLY SIGNING DAY: A good day to be a Cougar

November 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press For someone that stands 6-foot-5, Genesis Prep senior Bella Murekatete was pretty unknown in her early days on the basketball court. That all changed after her sophomore season of high school basket...

Comments

Read More

NELKE: Closing the book on the fall sports season

November 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press And with that gutsy fourth-down pass completion by Homedale on Saturday afternoon, on a snow-speckled field in Spirit Lake, the fall sports season for area high school teams was over. Who’da thunk T...

Comments

Read More

Vandals recall abbreviated trip to Florida in 2014

November 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Dorian Clark didn’t figure he was going to play in 2014, the last time Idaho visited Florida, when Clark was a true freshman. But the cornerback from nearby Bradenton, Fla., wasn’t about to let his ...

Comments

Read More

GRIDIRON GUESSES: Prep work done, now onto college

November 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press With Coeur d’Alene and Timberlake bowing out of the state football playoffs last weekend, the high school portion of Year 2 of Gridiron Guesses is complete. I went 1-1 on the high school picks. We b...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X