Weekend TV/Radio

Print Article

Friday

Television highlights

NBA

4 p.m. NBA All-Star Celebrity Game ESPN

6 NBA All-Star Rising Stars Challenge TNT

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Iona at Quinnipiac (women) ESPNU

4 Valparaiso at Oakland ESPN2

4 Kent St. at Akron ESPNU

4:30 Xavier at Villanova (women) FS1

6 VCU at Richmond ESPN2

6 Idaho at Eastern Washington SWX

6 Fairfield at Quinnipiac ESPNU

6 Arizona State at Arizona (women) PAC12

6 Washington State at USC (women) PACWA

7 California at Stanford FS1

8 Washington at UCLA (women) PAC12/PACWA

GOLF

6 a.m. Euro PGA, ISPS Handa World Super 6 Perth, second round, tape GLF

8:30 Champions, Chubb Classic, first round GLF

11 PGA, Genesis Open, second round GLF

8 p.m. LPGA, Australian Open, third round GLF

AUTO RACING

2 p.m. NASCAR, Clash at Daytona, first practice FS1

3:30 NASCAR, Clash at Daytona, final practice FS1

COLLEGE HOCKEY

4:30 p.m. Providence at Notre Dame NBCSN

FIGURE SKATING

9 a.m. ISU, free dance, tape NBCSN

10:30 ISU, menís short program, tape NBCSN

RUGBY

Noon Gloucester vs. Sarancens, tape NBCSN

SKIING

4 a.m. FIS, menís giant slalom, second run NBCSN

SOCCER

11:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Augsburg vs. Bayer Leverkusen FS1

Radio highlights

TALK

3 p.m. Patchin and Lukens ESPN700/105.3FM

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m. Idaho at Eastern Washington ESPN700/105.3FM/92.5FM

WHL

7 p.m. Spokane at Kelowna KGA 1510

SATURDAY

Television highlights

NBA

11:30 a.m. NBA D-League All-Star Game NBATV

5 p.m. NBA All-Star Saturday Night TNT

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m. Army at Navy (women) CBSSN

9 Notre Dame at NC State ESPN

9 Northern Iowa at Wichita St. ESPN2

9 Tulsa at Cincinnati ESPNU

9 Davidson at UMass NBCSN

9 Rutgers at Wisconsin (women) BTN

9 Toledo at Cent. Michigan (women) SWX

9:30 Villanova at Seton Hall FOX

10 Kansas at Baylor KREM

10 Missouri at Tennessee SEC

10:30 Army at Navy CBSSN

11 Illinois at Iowa BTN

11 Florida at Mississippi St. ESPN

11 Texas Tech at West Virginia ESPN2

11 South Florida at Tulane ESPNEWS

11 St. Bonaventure at Dayton NBCSN

11 Texas at Oklahoma (women) ROOT

Noon Colorado at Oregon KAYU

12:30 p.m. LSU at Alabama SEC

1 Pacific at Gonzaga KHQ/ROOT

1 Saint Josephís at La Salle CBSSN

1 Michigan St. at Purdue ESPN

1 Florida St. at Pittsburgh ESPN2

1 Auburn at Texas A&M ESPNU

1 UCF at East Carolina ESPNEWS

1 Rhode Island at George Mason NBCSN

2 Arizona State at Washington State PAC12/PACWA

3 Wyoming at Boise State ROOT

3 Nebraska at Ohio St. BTN

3 New Mexico at Fresno St. CBSSN

3 Kentucky at Georgia ESPN

3 SMU at Houston ESPN2

3 Rutgers at Northwestern ESPNU

3 TCU at Iowa St. ESPNEWS

3 Mississippi at Arkansas SEC

5 Xavier at Marquette CBSSN

5 Arizona at Washington ESPN2

5 Oklahoma at Oklahoma St. ESPNU

5:15 Virginia at North Carolina ESPN

5:30 South Carolina at Vanderbilt SEC

7 Saint Maryís at BYU ESPN2

7 USC at UCLA PAC12

8 San Diego at Santa Clara ROOT

9 UC Riverside at UC Irvine ESPNU

GOLF

3 a.m. Euro PGA, Super 6, third round, tape GLF

10 PGA, Genesis Open, third round GLF

Noon PGA, Genesis Open, third round KREM

Noon Champions, Chubb Classic, second round GLF

6 p.m. LPGA, Australian Open, final round GLF

WHL

7 Spokane at Tri-City SWX

AUTO RACING

9:30 a.m. NASCAR, Clash at Daytona, practice FS1

11:30 NASCAR, Clash at Daytona, practice FS1

1 p.m. ARCA Series, Treatment 200 FS1

5 NASCAR, Clash at Daytona FS1

6 FIA Formula E Championship, qualifying, tape FS2

7 FIA Formula E Championship, tape FS2

BOXING

5 p.m Broner vs. Granados; Avanesyan vs. Peterson SHO

COLLEGE HOCKEY

4 p.m. Providence at Notre Dame NBCSN

FIGURE SKATING

5 a.m. ISU, pairs free skate, tape NBCSN

11:30 ISU, ladies free skate, tape NBC

8 p.m. ISU, menís free skate, tape NBCSN

MOTOR SPORTS

7 p.m. AMA, Supercross, tape FS1

RUGBY

7 a.m. Bath vs. Harlequins NBCSN

SKIING

10 a.m. FIS, womenís slalom, second run KHQ

SOCCER

4:25 a.m. FA Cup, Burnlet vs. Lincoln City FS1

6:20 Bundesliga, Hertha Berlin vs. Bayern Munich FS2

7 FA Cup, Huddersfield Town vs. Manchester City FS1

9:25 FA Cup, Wolverhampton vs. Chelsea FS2

WINTER SPORTS

7 p.m. Luge, FIL Viessmann World Cup, Women, tape NBCSN

GYMNASTICS

Noon Stanford at Arizona State PAC12

4:30 Oregon State at California PAC12

Radio highlights

NBA

5 p.m. NBA All-Star Saturday Night ESPN 700/105.3 FM

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Pacific at Gonzaga KGA 1510/101.1 FM

2 Arizona State at Washington State KXLY 920/100.7 FM

WHL

7 p.m. Spokane at Tri-City KGA 1510

---

SUNDAY

Television highlights

NBA BASKETBALL

5:20 p.m. NBA All-Star Game TBS/TNT

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m. Patriot League game TBA CBSSN

9 George Washington at Duquesne NBCSN

9 Iowa at Purdue (women) BTN

9 North Carolina at Louisville (women) ESPNU

10 Maryland at Wisconsin KREM

10 Temple at South Florida (women) ESPN2

10 Florida at Kentucky (women) SEC

10 Miami at Duke (women) ROOT

10:30 DePaul at Butler FS1

11 UAB at W. Kentucky CBSSN

11 Michigan St. at Michigan (women) BTN

11 Wake Forest at NC State (women) ESPNU

11 DePaul at Marquette (women) FS2

11 Dayton at Fordham (women) NBCSN

11 Washington State at UCLA (women) PAC12/PACWA

Noon South Carolina at Missouri (women) ESPN2

Noon Arkansas at Tennessee (women) SEC

Noon Virginia at Virginia Tech (women) ROOT

12:30 p.m. Georgetown at Creighton FS1

1 UNLV at San Diego St. CBSSN

1 UConn at Temple ESPN

1 Loyola of Chicago at Illinois St. ESPNU

1 Oregon State at Utah (women) PAC12

2 Notre Dame at Syracuse (women) ESPN2

2 Mississippi St. at Texas A&M (women) SEC

3 Washington at USC (women) PAC12/PACWA

3:30 Syracuse at Georgia Tech ESPNU

3:30 St. Johnís at Creighton (women) ROOT

4 Michigan at Minnesota BTN

5 California at Stanford (women) PAC12

5:30 Utah at Oregon St. ESPNU

GOLF

3 a.m. Euro PGA, Super 6, final round, tape GLF

10 PGA, Genesis Open, final round GLF

Noon PGA, Genesis Open, final round KREM

Noon Champions, Chubb Classic, final round GLF

NHL

9:30 a.m. Washington at N.Y. Rangers KHQ

Noon Detroit at Pittsburgh KHQ

3 p.m. Chicago at Buffalo NBCSN

5:30 Boston at San Jose NBCSN

AUTO RACING

Noon NASCAR, Daytona 500, qualifying KAYU

BOWLING

10 a.m. PBA Tournament of Champions ESPN

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

4 p.m. UFC Fight Night, prelims FS1

6 UFC Fight Night, Derek Lewis vs. Travis Browne FS1

RUGBY

7 a.m. English Premiership, Sale Sharks vs. Wasps NBCSN

SOCCER

6 a.m. FA Cup, Fulham vs. Tottenham FS1

6:20 Bundesliga, Borussia Monchengladbach vs. RB Leipzig FS2

8 FA Cup, Blackburn vs. Manchester United FS1

8:30 Bundesliga, FC Koln vs. Schalke FS2

SKIING

4 a.m. FIS, menís slalom, second run NBCSN

GYMNASTICS

1 p.m. Arizona at Washington PACWA

Radio highlights

NBA

5 p.m. NBA All-Star Game ESPN 700/105.3 FM

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Gonzaga at Pacific (women) KJRB 790/101.5 FM

Print Article

Read More Sports

Theyíre here, now letís play basketball

March 25, 2017 at 11:40 am | Coeur d'Alene Press While some of the brightest stars might not be on the floor a little later today at North Idaho College during the 14th annual Idaho Statewide All-Star Basketball Games, it could be a blessing in dis...

Comments

Read More

Sumner, Alley fuel CdíA sweep

March 25, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • BASEBALL CLARKSTON, Wash. ó Jackson Sumner struck out six and Riley Alley hit a three-run homer in the first game for the Coeur díAlene Vikings in a 5-4, 3-2 sweep of the Rocky Mountain Gri...

Comments

Read More

Hillman, Kirby earn Player of the Year honors

March 25, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Sophomore Jonny Hillman of Genesis Prep and senior Allison Kirby of Timberlake were named Player of the Year in their divisions as The Idaho Statesman announced its All-Idaho high school boys and g...

Comments

Read More

Luckey hits late home run to send Vikings past Mountain View

March 25, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • BASEBALL CLARKSTON ó Trevor Luckeyís two-run homer capped a three-run seventh inning as the Coeur díAlene Vikings beat Mountain View of Meridian 6-3 on Saturday at Clarkston High in the Nor...

Comments

Read More

X