Lakeside tops Mullan to force coin flip on Friday

Print Article

PLUMMER — Alex Pakootas had 21 points and 10 rebounds to lead the Lakeside Knights past the visiting Mullan Tigers 61-36 in a North Star League game at Ron Miller Court.

Tyrell Ambro had 10 rebounds and Takoda Abrahamson had 14 points for Lakeside (8-10, 4-6 NSL).

Gryphon Todd scored 14 points for Mullan (1-11, 0-10), which plays at the fourth seed in the opening round of the 1A Division II District 1 tournament on Monday.

Mullan 4 9 10 13 — 36

Lakeside 13 15 17 16 — 61

MULLAN — Barnes 7, Crandall 5, Peite 3, Todd 14, Gallaway 7, Hess 0, Trogden 0.

LAKESIDE — Dias 4, Ambro 3, Pakootas 21, Sperber 7, S. Davison 4, Wineclaw 0, Vasser 2, J. Davison 6, Abrahamson 14.

Genesis Prep 65

Kootenai 34

HARRISON FLATS — Jacob Schroeder scored 19 points to lead the Jaguars past the Warriors in a North Star League game.

“We played with more energy tonight than I was expecting,” said Kootenai coach Mike Maitland, whose team was playing its fifth game in six days. “In the middle two quarters, we played right with them. The first quarter was ugly, but we played right with them in the final three quarters.”

Dylan Wright scored 13 points for Kootenai (6-9, 4-6 NSL), which faces Coeur d’Alene Charter on Saturday at Canfield Middle School.

Lakeside and Kootenai finished tied at 4-6 in league. Clark Fork, with a loss tonight at Wallace, could also finish 4-6 in league, forcing a coin flip on Friday to determine the second, third and fourth seed to the 1A Division II District 1 tournament.

The fourth seed will host Mullan in a loser-out game on Monday.

Stephane Manzi scored 16 points for Genesis Prep (15-4, 10-0), which faces the winner of a 1A Division II District 1 play-in game on Tuesday at Timberlake High.

Genesis Prep 26 18 18 3 — 65

Kootenai 8 11 11 4 — 34

GENESIS PREP — Shelton 7, Reidt 0, Mwinucka 0, Williams 9, Schroeder 19, Hillman 11, Schultz 0, Manzi 16, Gonzales 0.

KOOTENAI — H. Whipple 4, Wright 13, Andersen 2, Udrowski 9, Vawter 0, Ausman 4, Donohoe 2.

Print Article

Read More Sports

PREP BASEBALL: Lakeland, Sandpoint split

April 20, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press RATHDRUM — Dylan Bradbury and Garrett Moen drove in three runs each to spark the Lakeland Hawks past the Sandpoint Bulldogs 12-6 in the first game of a 4A Inland Empire League doubleheader at Gorton ...

Comments

Read More

Prep softball: Lakeland battles back for split

April 20, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press RATHDRUM — After Bri Baldree had a big game for Sandpoint in a 14-2 game one win, Lakeland bounced back for an 18-9 victory in the nightcap and a split of their 4A Inland Empire League softball doubl...

Comments

Read More

PREP ROUNDUP: Area big schools compete in Ryder Cup-type golf event

April 20, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • GOLF COEUR d’ALENE — Teams from Lake City and Coeur d’Alene teamed up to take on a team from Post Falls and Lakeland on Thursday at the Coeur d’Alene Resort Shootout at The Coeur d’Alene Re...

Comments

Read More

Idaho women’s soccer, two other sports saved for now by state board

April 20, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press It took only a little more than five minutes of discussion: The University of Idaho won’t be forced to cut three sports after the State Board of Education granted a waiver Thursday giving the Vandals...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X