Finalists announced for annual awards dinner

Print Article

COEUR d'ALENE — High school and college nominations for the 55th annual North Idaho Sports Banquet were announced. The awards will be presented on Saturday at the Best Western Plus Coeur d'Alene Inn.

Doors open at 5:30 p.m., with dinner at 6:30. Tickets are available by contacting the Coeur d'Alene Inn.

This year's guest speaker is Scott Linehan, offensive coordinator for the Dallas Cowboys.

Linehan, as well as Charleda Foss, Maralee Foss, Tom Hennessey and Heather Owen will be inducted into the Idaho Hall of Fame.

COLLEGE AWARDS

NORTH IDAHO

COLLEGE COACH OF THE YEAR — Jeremiah Robbins, Lewis-Clark State baseball; Brian Orr, Lewis-Clark State women's basketball; Paul Petrino, Idaho football; David Nuhn, Idaho men's golf; Lisa Johnson, Idaho women's golf; Corey Symons, North Idaho College men's basketball; Dan Hogan, North Idaho College women's soccer.

COLLEGE TEAM OF THE YEAR — Idaho football; Lewis-Clark State baseball; Lewis-Clark State women's basketball; Idaho men's golf; Idaho women's golf; Idaho women's tennis; North Idaho College women's soccer; North Idaho College men's basketball.

MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR — J.J. Robinson, Lewis-Clark State baseball; Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State track and field; Austin Rehkow, Idaho football; Matt Linehan, Idaho football; Ben Boucette, Idaho track and field; Sam Dowd, North Idaho College basketball; Brayden Swapp, North Idaho College golf; Brent Evans, North Idaho College wrestling; Jeremy Merryweather, North Idaho College wrestling.

FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR — Caelyn Orlandi, Lewis-Clark State basketball; Brittany Tackett, Lewis-Clark State basketball; Kennadie Clute, Lewis-Clark State volleyball; Marianna Petrei, Idaho tennis; Kinsey Gomez, Idaho track and field; Kavita Battan, Idaho soccer; Brittany Gay, North Idaho College volleyball; Chloe McIntosh, North Idaho College softball; Nicole Miller, North Idaho College golf.

 

HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Riley Way, Lewiston; Joey Naccarato, Coeur d'Alene; Robbie Johnson, Sandpoint; Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls; Colton Richardson, Lewiston; Colson Yankoff, Coeur d'Alene.

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Ivory Miles-Williams, Lapwai; Dylan Edwards, St. Maries; Jake Sieler, St. Maries.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Grace Kirscher, Sandpoint; Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Ashley Kaufman, Lake City; Melody Kempton, Post Falls; Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston; Katherine Ruck, Moscow; Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Abbey Blum, Troy; Kelsey Auer, St. Maries; Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork; Allison Kirby, Timberlake; Keelie Lawler, Timberlake; Miranda Wenk, Bonners Ferry; Lillian Rhea, Lakeside.

MALE TEAM OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Lake City baseball; Lewiston basketball; Coeur d'Alene soccer; Lewiston football.

MALE TEAM OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Kamiah track and field; Logos cross country; Genesis Prep basketball; Lapwai basketball; St. Maries football; Potlatch baseball.

FEMALE TEAM OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Post Falls basketball; Lake City basketball; Sandpoint soccer; Lewiston volleyball; Coeur d'Alene softball; Lake City soccer.

FEMALE TEAM OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Genesee softball; Troy volleyball; Timberlake basketball; Coeur d'Alene Charter soccer; Kellogg golf; Lapwai basketball; Deary cross country.

MALE COACH OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Paul Manzardo, Lake City baseball; Jayson Ulrich, Lewiston basketball; Jeff Lake, Coeur d'Alene soccer; Shawn Nilsson, Lewiston football.

MALE COACH OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Garrett Bretz, Kamiah track and field; Marsell Colbert, Genesis Prep basketball; Bob Sobatta, Lapwai basketball; Craig Tefft, St. Maries football; Jim Shepherd, Potlatch baseball.

FEMALE COACH OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Marc Allert, Post Falls basketball; Bryan Kelly, Lake City basketball; Conor Baranski, Sandpoint soccer; Kelly Harwick, Lewiston volleyball; Darren Taylor, Coeur d'Alene softball; Matt Ruchti, Lake City soccer.

FEMALE COACH OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Kelly Thompson, Genesee softball; Allison Ryan, Logos cross country; Debbie Blazzard, Troy volleyball; Matt Miller, Timberlake basketball; Stacy Smith, Coeur d'Alene Charter soccer; Eric Spencer, Lapwai basketball; Gordon Heath, Deary cross country; Michelle Garwood, Timberlake volleyball.

BOYS TENNIS — Ian Wendt, Moscow; Gavin Hewett, Lewiston; Jack DuCoeur, Lake City; Logan Hall/Trevor Barlow, Post Falls; Dom Zepeda, Coeur d'Alene Charter.

GIRLS TENNIS — Mae Alexander/Alexa Ricks, Coeur d'Alene Charter; Gabriella Santana, Lewiston; Ellen Postell, Moscow; Sophie Bush, Grangeville; Cassidy Burrup/Kristin Rietz, Lewiston.

BOYS GOLF — Joseph Glenn, Post Falls; Lance Ruddell, Lewiston; Tyler Gibbons, Kellogg; Phil Pollacia, Bonners Ferry.

GIRLS GOLF — Kylie Esh, Lewiston; Makena Rauch, Moscow; Kat Rauenhorst, Kellogg; Kaitlyn Miller, Kellogg; Rachael Arthur, Lakeside.

BOYS SWIMMING — Cy Jager, Moscow; Cole Curtis, Coeur d'Alene; Gabe Markowski, Coeur d'Alene; Karter Rasmussen, Coeur d'Alene; Ian Rector, Post Falls; Aren Kariotis, Lake City.

GIRLS SWIMMING — Emily Dietz, Coeur d'Alene; Payton Bokowy, Sandpoint; Micah Hudlet, Coeur d'Alene; Maia Cousins, Moscow; Hailey Pierce, Lake City; Alexis Hayes, Lewiston.

BASEBALL — Dominic Conigliaro, Lake City; Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls; Dalton Stamper, Lewiston; Cody Garza, Lake City; Jared McDaniel, Lakeland; Hayden Wilson, Orofino; Casey Grady, Potlatch.

SOFTBALL — Breana Burke, Coeur d'Alene; Reilly Williams, Lake City; Katie Kastning, Lakeland; Kadi Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Hailey Erbst, Orofino; Kalya Cornell, Genesee; Cassidy Woods, Genesee; Kelsey Auer, St. Maries.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY — Austin Byrer, Lewiston; Alex Walde, Coeur d'Alene; Landon Davis, Timberlake; Jackson Dickison, Logos; Josh Corgatelli, Moscow; Landon Chang, Coeur d'Alene Charter; Cole Olsen, Clearwater Valley.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY — Kaitlyn Blume, Lewiston; Rylee Brown, Coeur d'Alene; Caitlin Conway, Coeur d'Alene; Katherine Ruck, Moscow; Abigail Peightal, Timberlake; Ashauntay Leonard, Deary; Katherine Kaul, Sandpoint; Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint.

BOYS SOCCER — Austin Garitone, Coeur d'Alene; Travis Swallow, Lake City; Brandon Mooers, Lewiston; Diego Esquivel, Post Falls; Dawson Mulder, Sandpoint; Nick Boudreau, Moscow.

GIRLS SOCCER — Havana Johnson, Lake City; Demi Randall, Lewiston; Bridget Rieken, Lake City; Rachel Brendis, Coeur d'Alene; Riley Walkington, Sandpoint; Harley Hendry, Lakeland; Natasha Webster, Bonners Ferry; Allison Kirby, Timberlake; Natalie Goetz, Coeur d'Alene Charter.

WRESTLING (5A-4A) — Ridge Lovett, Post Falls; Matt McLeod, Post Falls; Casey Randles, Coeur d'Alene; Rusty Dan, Lake City; Alex Marshall, Coeur d'Alene; Alex Edelblute, Lakeland; Sam Edelblute, Lakeland; William Edelblute, Lakeland; Larry Johnson, Lakeland; Jared Walker, Lakeland.

WRESTLING (3A-1A) — Tanner Figueroa, Kellogg; Frankie Zumwalt, Grangeville; Dylan Edwards, St. Maries; Layton Paul, Potlatch.

VOLLEYBALL (5A-4A) — Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Hannah Lien, Lewiston; Allison Munday, Post Falls; Ali Williams, Coeur d'Alene; Ashley Kaufman, Lake City; Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston; Kayla Neumann, Sandpoint; Cheyenne Nicholson, Sandpoint; Mattisyn Cope, Lakeland.

VOLLEYBALL (3A-1A) — Miranda Wenk, Bonners Ferry; Kenzie Dean, Timberlake; Emilee Clark, Priest River; Jackie Callahan, Coeur d'Alene Charter; Kelsey Auer, St. Maries; Lillian Rhea, Lakeside; Maryssa Hogamier, Wallace; Abbey Blum, Troy; Ally Sonnen, Summitt Academy; Harley Cope, Kendrick; Maddie Stapleton, Nezperce; Courtney Jurgens, Timberlake.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD (5A-4A) — Grady Leonard, Coeur d'Alene; Josh Corgatelli, Moscow; Zac Magee, Coeur d'Alene; Alex Ayers, Lake City.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD (3A-1A) — Cole Lindsley, Grangeville; Randy Duclos, Timberlake; Jack Wade, Bonners Ferry; Chase Blazzard, Troy; Andrew Trueman, Deary; Taylor McAllister, Kamiah; Carson Beckman, Kamiah.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD (5A-4A) — Emily Hernandez, Lake City; Mackenzie Morris, Post Falls; Whitnee Skalskiy, Lakeland; Katherine Ruck, Moscow; Melody Kempton, Post Falls; Kate Wray, Moscow; Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD (3A-1A) — Hailey Sullivan, Grangeville; Tianna Leitch, Nezperce; Maisie McManus, Deary; Cierra Mayer, Genesee; Chaye Uptmor, Prairie; Casey Tighe, Orofino.

BOYS BASKETBALL (5A-4A) — Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls; Tanner McCliment-Call, Post Falls; Trystan Bradley, Lewiston; Riley Way, Lewiston; Joey Naccarato, Coeur d'Alene; Kenny Louie-McGee, Lake City; Dylan Knight, Lakeland; Robbie Johnson, Sandpoint; Kaden Davis, Lakeland; Glen Gosse, Moscow.

BOYS BASKETBALL (3A-1A) — Tobias Colburn, Kellogg; Hunter Hartwig, Priest River; Brendan Jessen, Timberlake; Jake Sieler, St. Maries; Kiefer Gibson, St. Maries; Ivory Miles-Williams, Lapwai; Seth Winter, Deary; Jonny Hillman, Genesis Prep; Stephane Manzi, Genesis Prep; Hunter Gust, Wallace; Patrick Chmelik, Prairie.

GIRLS BASKETBALL (5A-4A) — Melody Kempton, Post Falls; Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston; Bayley Brennan, Post Falls; Nina Carlson, Lake City; Lauren Rewers, Lake City; Kayla Fagan, Coeur d'Alene; Grace Kirscher, Sandpoint; Gracey Meyer, Moscow.

GIRLS BASKETBALL (3A-1A) — Kelsey Auer, St. Maries; Keelie Lawler, Timberlake; Allison Kirby, Timberlake; Iris Domebo, Lapwai; Koyana Young, Lapwai; Abbey Blum, Troy; Angela Wemhoff, Prairie; Lillian Rhea, Lakeside; Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork; Bella Murekatete, Genesis Prep; Kourtne Carpenter, Nezperce.

FOOTBALL (5A-4A) — Colton Richardson, Lewiston; Colson Yankoff, Coeur d'Alene; Jackson Sumner, Coeur d'Alene; Braden Vaughan, Post Falls; Seth Yost, Lake City; Owen Dickens, Lakeland; Walter Jacobson, Sandpoint; Bryson Bennett, Moscow; Zach Alamillo, Sandpoint.

FOOTBALL (3A-1A) — Brandon Hausladen, Timberlake; Anthony Storro, Priest River; Ethan Erickson, Bonners Ferry; Clayton Rundgren, Timberlake; Will McLemore, Timberlake; Nate Masterson, St. Maries; Brady Martin, St. Maries; Jake Sieler, St. Maries; Ivory Miles-Williams, Lapwai, David Blum, Troy; Cole Allen, Genesee.

Print Article

Read More Sports

LEGION BASEBALL: Haen leads Lums past Prairie

June 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press POST FALLS — Levi Haen drove in three runs — including the tiebreaking run in the top of the seventh inning — and earned the save as the Coeur d’Alene Lumbermen edged the Prairie Cardinals 8-7 in Ame...

Comments

Read More

The Latest: FIFA weighs discipline over Balkan displays

AP

June 23, 2018 at 2:37 pm | MOSCOW (AP) — The Latest on Saturday at the World Cup (all times local): 12:30 a.m. FIFA's disciplinary committee opened disciplinary proceedings against Swiss players Granit Xhaka and Xherda...

Comments

Read More

Charles Leclerc shows why he's hot prospect in F1

AP

June 23, 2018 at 11:13 am | LE CASTELLET, France (AP) — Charles Leclerc became the sensation of the French Grand Prix when he steered his Sauber to the eighth fastest time in qualifying on Saturday. That was impressive from...

Comments

Read More

Friday's Sports in Brief

AP

June 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | PRO BASKETBALL OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) — Oklahoma City Thunder forward Carmelo Anthony plans to opt in and take the $28 million he is due next season. The New York Times first reported the 34-year...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X