STATE GOLF: Coeur d’Alene boys fourth in 5A

Print Article

5A

Despite not having an individual in the top 10, Coeur d’Alene’s boys notched a fourth-place finish and brought home a trophy from the state 5A tournament which concluded Tuesday at Teton Lake Golf Course in Rexburg.

The Vikings shot 634, one stroke ahead of Post Falls.

“It was tough conditions; real windy today,” Coeur d’Alene coach Bryan Duncan said. “We battled through it, and brought home a state trophy.”

Sophomore Brayden Ogle led Coeur d’Alene with a two-round total of 156. Senior Chase Mitchell shot 157, senior Justin Kofmehl 159, sophomore Sam Johnson 167 and junior Austin Mitchell 165.

Just seven strokes separated places 2-5. Madison shot 628, Eagle 632. Defending champion Rocky Mountain of Meridian routed the field by 48 shots.

In the girls tournament, Lake City senior Emily Dodge placed fourth overall, shooting 81-83—164 and earning her first medal (top-10 finish) in her fourth trip to state.

“She had a great day,” Lake City girls coach Corey Owen said. “And for the conditions we had, it was incredible. Her short game was incredible; when she missed greens, she was able to get up and down.”

Lake City’s girls just missed a trophy, finishing fifth. Junior Sami Dement shot 176, freshman Kyla Currie 184, junior Maggie Kennedy 212 and senior Ella Erwin 207.

5A

At Teton Lake Golf Course, Rexburg

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Rocky Mountain 285-295—580. 2, Madison 312-316—628. 3, Eagle 310-322—632. 4, Coeur d’Alene 312-322—634. 5, Post Falls 313-322—635. 6, Hillcrest 325-319—644. 7, Mountain View 328-330—658. 8, Boise 335-324—659.

MEDALISTS (top 10) — 1, Sam Tidd, Rocky Mountain, 71-69—140. 2, Carson Barry, Rocky Mountain, 69-74—143. 3, Colton Cordingley, Madison, 75-74—149. 4, Jake Slocum, Rocky Mountain, 73-76—149. 5, Tyler Joplin, Eagle, 73-77—150. 6, Cameron Flores, Post Falls, 76-74—150. 7, Taylor Henry, Eagle, 73-79—152. 8, Drew Reinke, Rocky Mountain, 72-80—152. 9, McKade Neeser, Bonneville, 78-75—153. 10, Casey Winter, Meridian, 82-71—153.

COEUR d’ALENE (634) — Chase Mitchell 79-78—157, Brayden Ogle 75-81—156, Justin Kofmehl 78-81—159, Sam Johnson 80-87—167, Austin Mitchell 83-82—165.

POST FALLS (635) — Tanner Byers 77-79—156, Cameron Flores 76-74—150, Jacob Glenn 79-84—163, Chase Bomar 81-85—166, Dakota Wild 84-90—174.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS — Davon Sandford, Lake City 82-90—172.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Highland 334-348—682. 2, Centennial 334-350—684. 3, Timberline 343-349—692. 4, Eagle 352-361—713. 5, Lake City 350-379—729. 6, Post Falls 373-373—745. 7, Rocky Mountain 377-383—760. 8, Madison 393-396—789.

MEDALISTS (top 10) — 1, Payton Ferringer, Highland, 70-76—146. 2, Kaitlyn Flemming, Meridian, 76-79—155. 3, Kaitlynn Deeble, Centennial, 77-80—157. 4, Emily Dodge, Lake City, 81-83—164. 5, Livvy Nuxoll, Boise, 83-81—164. 6, Alex Gordon, Timberline, 78-87—165. 7, Maddi Cudworth, Timberline, 81-85—166. 8, Lexi Rowe, Highland, 81-86—167. 9, Tess Cowley, Eagle, 83-87—170. 10, Sydney Catlin, Timberline, 88-84—172.

LAKE CITY (729) — Emily Dodge 81-83—164, Sami Dement 80-96—176, Kyla Currie 89-95—184, Maggie Kennedy 107-105—212, Ella Erwin 100-107—207.

POST FALLS (745) — Savanna Routh 87-95—182, Maddie Anderton-Graham, 87-88—175, Renee Mosby 98-91—189, Hannah Larson 103-99—202, Sydney Schumacker 100-106—206.

4A

Lakeland

boys finish eighth

The Hawks were unable to move up on the second day at Pinecrest Golf Course in Idaho Falls, finishing eighth in the eight-team boys field.

Bishop Kelly’s boys won their first state title since 2010. Canyon Ridge won its first state girls golf title since the school opened in 2009.

4A

At Pinecrest Golf Course, Idaho Falls

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bishop Kelly 280-307—587. 2, Minico 297-312—609. 3, Twin Falls 301-321—622. 4, Idaho Falls 331-334—665. 5, Century 324-343—667. 6, Ridgevue 335-335—670. 7, Vallivue 336-357—693. 8, Lakeland 361-354—715.

MEDALISTS (top 10) — 1, Sam Goodman, Bishop Kelly, 68-72—140. 2, Chance Mosely, Minico, 69-73—142. 3, Nick Roberts, Bishop Kelly, 68-77—145. 4, Quinn Detrick, Idaho Falls, 74-75—149. 5, Daniel Gaspar, Twin Falls, 72-77—149. 6, Brody Bonfilio, Bishop Kelly, 69-80—149. 7, Marcus Equsquiza, Mountain Home, 72-78—150. 8, Joey Gibson, Minico, 74-77—151. 9, Alex Dykas, Bishop Kelly, 75-78—153. 10, Brock Whitaker, Burley, 78-75—153.

LAKELAND (715) — Dylan Knight 81-86—167, Ashton Waddington 88-84—172, Travis Derrick 98-89—187, Rhonin Edwards 101-103—204, Cole Tingey 94-95—189.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS — Damien Fitzpatrick, Sandpoint, 81-92—173.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Canyon Ridge 351-350—701. 2, Twin Falls 349-358—707. 3, Bishop Kelly 356-384—740. 4, Idaho Falls 383-382—765. 5, Moscow 390-385—775. 6, Middleton 399-390—789. 7, Skyline 472-472—944.

MEDALISTS (top 10) — 1, Bailey Henley, Canyon Ridge, 73-75—148. 2, Makena Rauch, Moscow, 81-79—160. 3, Hannah Holoway, Bishop Kelly, 82-86—168. 4, Tayllor Ward, Twin Falls, 83-85—168. 5, Brinlee Stotts, Twin Falls, 84-87—171. 6, Grace Neiswanger, Idaho Falls, 87-86—173. 7, Lizzy Godinho, Bishop Kelly, 85-89—174. 8, London Hall, Idaho Falls, 84-93—177. 9, Nina McDonnell, Sandpoint, 87-91—178. 10, Leila Ayers, Mountain Home, 88-90—178.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS — Kenzie Roth, Lakeland, 93-95—188.

3A

Kellogg boys win,

Wildcat girls second

Placing four of their golfers in the top eight, Kellogg’s boys destroyed the field at the 3A tourney at the Idaho Falls Country Club. The Wildcats shot 647, 66 strokes better than defending champion Buhl.

It was Kellogg’s first boys title since 2005, and second overall.

Cade Finlay of Kellogg was fifth at 160, followed by teammates Tyler Gibbons (161), Chase Jerome (162) and Hogan Samuelson (164).

Kellogg’s girls, the defending champions, finished second, 11 shots behind Buhl.

Kat Rauenhorst of Kellogg was second with a 173, three strokes behind the winner, and teammate Kylie Robinson was ninth with a 196.

3A

At Idaho Falls Country Club

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kellogg 324-323—647. 2, Buhl 367-346—713. 3, Kimberly 355-366—721. 4, Homedale 374-364—738. 5, Shelley 375-366—741. 6, Weiser 380-374—754. 7, Snake River 398-395—793. 8, Priest River 483-475—958.

MEDALISTS (top 10) — 1, Andrew Cortez, American Falls, 72-73—145. 2, Daniel Uranga, Homedale, 77-76—153. 3, Jake O’Neil, Fruitland, 75-78—153. 4, Beau Davids, Marsh Valley, 77-80—157. 5, Cade Finlay, Kellogg, 77-83—160. 6, Tyler Gibbons, Kellogg, 80-81—161. 7, Chase Jerome, Kellogg, 82-80—162. 8, Hogan Samuelson, Kellogg, 85-79—164. 9, Jim Elkin, Buhl, 83-81—164. 10, Ethan Sterling, Parma, 84-80—164.

KELLOGG (647) — Cade Finlay 77-83—160, Chase Jerome 82-80—162, Hogan Samuelson 85-79—164, Tyler Gibbons 80-81—161, Taylor Bush 86-91—177.

PRIEST RIVER (958) — Kody Salesky 85-89—174, Dillon Yeoman NS, Conner Vaage 114-118—232, Ben Zapfe 110-113—223, Tanner Cochrane 174-155—329.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Buhl 389-393—782. 2, Kellogg 399-394—793. 3, Weiser 415-425—840. 4, Kimberly 422-429—851. 5, Timberlake 436-454—890. 6, Shelley 444-449—893. 7, Marsh Valley 522-508—1030.

MEDALISTS (top 10) — 1, Kylie Crossland, Buhl, 84-86—170. 2, Kat Rauenhorst, Kellogg, 88-85—173. 3, Nicole Nelson, Shelley, 88-88—176. 4, Hallie Oyler, Filer, 91-87—178. 5, Sage Eckert, Buhl, 90-94—184. 6, Morgan Alexander, Kimberly, 98-86—184. 7, Emma Davidson, Weiser, 95-94—189. 8, Sara Lundberg, Weiser, 92-103—195. 9, Kylie Robinson, Kellogg, 95-101—196. 10, Hannah Foss, Fruitland, 96-101—197.

KELLOGG (793) — Kat Rauenhorst 88-85—173, Kylie Robinson 95-101—196, Morgan Nusz 111-110—221, Emma Bristow 105-98—203, Anika Sundstrom 112-113—225.

2A

Lakeside’s Arthur

ties for fifth

Rachael Arthur of Lakeside tied for fith at the 2A tourney at Jefferson Hills Golf Course in Rigby, shooting 88-92—180.

Lakeside’s girls just missed a trophy by placing fifth.

Cole Valley Christian’s boys won their first state title, beating defending champion Nampa Christian in a playoff.

Cole Valley also won its first state girls title.

2A

At Jefferson Hills Golf Course, Rigby

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Cole Valley Christian 325-332—657 (wins playoff). 2, Nampa Christian 328-329—657. 3, Bear Lake 335-325—660. 4, Aberdeen 349-343—692. 5, Declo 357-348—705. 6, Community School 377-361—738. 7, St. Maries 372-368—740. 8, Watersprings 387-377—764. 9, Salmon 379-392—771. 10, Ambrose 388-395—783. 11, Wallace 394-394—788.

MEDALISTS (top 10) — 1, Peyton Johnson, Bear Lake, 72-74—146. 2, Bo Knittel, Aberdeen, 76-73—149. 3, Jack Curran, Cole Valley Christian, 71-80—151. 4, Logan Swanson, Nampa Christian, 74-80—154. 5, Braxton Stewart, Bear Lake, 80-76—156. 6, Tyler Smith, Cole Valley, 80-78—158. 7, Zach Matthews, Wendell, 77-83—160. 8, Trey Smyer, Declo, 78-83—161. 9, Pierce Bradshaw, Nampa Christian, 86-77—163. 10, Lane Strand, Challis, 78-85—163.

ST. MARIES (740) — Blake Balbi 86-83—169, Kadin Olson 97-93—190, Cade Hill 94-99—193, Matt Hodgson 96-98—194, Nate Masterson 96-94—190.

WALLACE (788) — Hunter Gust 97-91—188, Erik Brackebusch 98-96—194, Logan Hull 108-114—222, Josh Allen 91-93—184, Zack Welch 157-NC.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Cole Valley Christian 392-377—769. 2, Grace 397-381—778. 3, Nampa Christian 391-392—783. 4, Lighthouse Christian 409-386—795. 5, Lakeside 405-427—832. 6, Salmon 418-426—844. 7, St. Maries 425-427—852.

MEDALISTS (top 10) — 1, Tyler Ericksen, Soda Springs, 83-73—156. 2, Lindsey Lloyd, Grace, 82-80—162. 3 (tie), Rylie Brown, Cole Valley Christian, 86-88—174; Ellie Blackman, Cole Valley Christian, 90-84—174. 5 (tie), Rachael Arthur, Lakeside, 88-92—180; Jessica Lund, Lighthouse Christian, 95-85—180. 7 (tie), Elise Vander Woude, Nampa Christian, 87-94—181; Bella Huff, Ambrose, 94-87—181. 9, Elisa Knudsen, Nampa Christian, 89-96—185. 10, Jaesa Fox, Declo, 92-96—188.

LAKESIDE (832) — Rachael Arthur, Lakeside, 88-92—180, Alyssa SiJohn 128-117—245, Brooklyn Marchand 105-119—224, Tommia Pakootas 96-101—197, Suzi Pakootas 116-117—233.

ST. MARIES (852) — Aspen Presley 102-97—199, Carley Chase 112-111—223, Jadyn Reynolds 107-109—216, Tabitha Boller 104-110—214.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS — Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork, 103-107—210, Maryssa Hogamier, Wallace, 116-112—228.

Print Article

Read More

Crash blocks lanes near Northwest Boulevard

November 22, 2017 at 12:41 pm | Coeur d'Alene Press Idaho State Police are on the scene of an injury crash at the underpass near Northwest Boulevard on eastbound Interstate 90. Both lanes are blocked. Traffic is getting off at Exit 11 and re-enteri...

Comments

Read More

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Cierra Dvorak, North Idaho College

November 22, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Cierra Dvorak North Idaho College Dvorak, a 5-foot-9 sophomore guard, had 24 points, eight assists and seven steals for the Cardinals in a 90-77 win over Bellevue College on Sunday at Rolly Willi...

Comments

Read More

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL: Lake City wins a tight one

November 22, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press COEUR d’ALENE — Lake City beat Sandpoint for the second time in 11 days Tuesday night. But this one was nothing like the Timberwolves’ 29-point victory at Sandpoint. The visiting Bulldogs fell behi...

Comments

Read More

ELLIOTT: Holiday hoops, just not around home

November 22, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press There’s nothing like college basketball for the holidays, especially over Thanksgiving weekend. Just don’t expect to see it here locally at least. IN THE first time in a few years, neither the No...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2017 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X