Weekend TV/Radio highlights

Print Article

FRIDAY

Television highlights

MLB

4 p.m. Washington at N.Y. Mets ESPN

5 Seattle at Texas ROOT

7 New York Yankees at Oakland MLB

GOLF

8 a.m. PGA, U.S. Open, second round FS1

1 p.m. LPGA, Meijer Classic, second round GOLF

3 PGA, U.S. Open, second round KAYU

NASCAR

8 a.m. Monster Cup, FireKeepers Casino 400, practice FS2

9:30 Xfinity, Michigan 250, practice FS2

Noon Xfinity, Michigan 250, final practice FS2

1 p.m. Monster Cup, FireKeepers Casino 400, qualifying FS2

AUTO RACING

3 p.m. ARCA Series, Corrigan Oil 200 FS1

5 NHRA, Thunder Valley Nationals, qualfying (tape) FS1

Radio highlights

TALK

3 p.m. Patchin and Lukens ESPN 700/105.3 FM

MLB

5 p.m. Seattle at Texas KXLY 920/100.7 FM

IFL

6 p.m. Spokane at Salt Lake ESPN 700/105.3 FM

NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:30 p.m. Boise at Spokane 1510 KGA

SATURDAY

Television highlights

MLB

10 a.m. Chicago White Sox at Toronto MLB

1 p.m. Tampa Bay at Detroit FS1

4 Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh KAYU

GOLF

8 a.m. PGA, U.S. Open, third round KAYU

Noon LPGA, Meijer Classic, third round GOLF

NASCAR

6 a.m. Monster Cup, FireKeepers Casino 400, practice FS2

7 Xfinity, Michigan 250, qualifying FS2

9 Monster Cup, FireKeepers Casino 400, final practice FS2

10:30 Xfinity, Michigan 250 FS1

4 p.m. Truck Series, Gateway 200, qualifying (tape) FS1

5:30 Truck Series, Gateway 200 FS1

AUTO RACING

5:30 a.m. FIA World Endurance Championship, 24 Hours of Le Mans FS1

10 FIA World Endurance Championship, 24 Hours of Le Mans FS2

8 p.m. NHRA, Thunder Valley Nationals, qualifying (tape) FS1

10 FIA World Endurance Championship, 24 Hours of Le Mans FS1

MOTOR SPORTS

12:30 p.m. Pro Motorcross Series, High Point National KHQ

1:30 Pro Motorcross Series, High Point National NBCSN

COLLEGE WORLD SERIES

Noon Game 1, Oregon State vs. Cal State Fullerton ESPN

5 p.m. Game 2, LSU vs. Florida State ESPN

HORSE RACING

5:30 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series NBCSN

BOXING

8 p.m. Golden Boy, Cano vs. Maldonado ESPN2

SAILING

10 a.m. America’s Cup, United States vs. New Zealand KHQ

SOCCER

8 a.m. FIFA Confederations Cup, Russia vs. New Zealand FS1

10 MLS, Seattle at New York City ESPN

6:30 p.m. MLS, Portland at Colorado ROOT

VOLLEYBALL

3:30 p.m. FIVB, United States vs. Russia (tape) NBCSN

Radio highlights

MLB

2 p.m. Seattle at Texas KXLY 920/100.7 FM

4 Boston at Houston ESPN 700/105.3 FM

NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:30 p.m. Boise at Spokane 1510 KGA

SUNDAY

Television highlights

MLB

10:30 a.m. Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh MLB

5 p.m. Boston at Houston ESPN

GOLF 8 a.m. PGA, U.S. Open, final round KAYU

9 LPGA, Meijer Classic, final round GOLF

2:30 p.m. PGA Professional Championship, first round GOLF

NASCAR

Noon Monster Cup, FireKeepers Casino 400 FS1

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. Global RallyCross Series KHQ

3:30 NHRA, Thunder Valley Nationals, finals (tape) FS1

COLLEGE WORLD SERIES

11 a.m. Game 3, Louisville vs. Texas A&M ESPN

4 p.m. Game 4, Florida vs. TCU ESPN2

CYCLING

9 a.m. Tour de Suisse, final state (tape) NBCSN

TRACK AND FIELD

7 a.m. IAAF Diamond League NBCSN

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Noon Men’s, women’s Pro Beach Volleyball, Queen of the Beach ESPN2

SAILING

10 a.m. America’s Cup, United States vs. New Zealand KHQ

SOCCER

8 a.m. FIFA Confederations Cup, Portugal vs. Mexico FS1

11 FIFA Confederations Cup, Cameroon vs. Chile FS2

12:30 p.m. NWSL, Chicago vs. Washington LIFE

2 p.m. MLS, N.Y. Red Bulls at Philadelphia ESPN

VOLLEYBALL

3 p.m. FIVB, Poland vs. United States (tape) NBCSN

WNBA

Noon Dallas at Washington NBA

2 p.m. Phoenix at Los Angeles NBA

4 San Antonio at Seattle NBA

Radio highlights

MLB

10 a.m. Mariners Magazine KXLY 920/100.7 FM

Noon Seattle at Texas KXLY 920/100.7 FM

5 p.m. Boston at Houston ESPN 700/105.3 FM

NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL

3:30 p.m. Boise at Spokane 1510 KGA

Print Article

Read More Sports

PREP VOLLEYBALL: Post Falls, Lake City advance to regional final

October 15, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press LEWISTON — Allison Munday had 19 kills and four aces as the third-seeded Post Falls Trojans upended the second-seeded Lewiston Bengals 25-20, 25-15, 25-15 in the first round of the 5A Region 1 volley...

Comments

Read More

PREP SOCCER: Viking boys win state play-in game

October 15, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • BOYS LEWISTON — Heading to Lewiston for a state 5A play-in match, Coeur d’Alene coach Jeff Lake knew that a fast start might be the biggest key to the day for his team. And he was right on...

Comments

Read More

NELKE: Parks recalls ‘heyday’ in Sandpoint

October 15, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press In the big picture, it was only 3 1/2 years in a long life full of accomplishments. But that brief period in time, when Pam Parks took a Sandpoint High volleyball program that had already experience...

Comments

Read More

State soccer schedules

October 15, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Times PDT BOYS 5A Thursday Match 1 — Boise (15-1-1) vs. Madison (7-8-2), at Eagle High, 8 a.m. Match 2 — Post Falls (10-3) vs. Rocky Mountain (9-3-5), at Rocky Mountain High, Meridian, 8 a.m. M...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2017 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X