Scoreboard

AP

Print Article

BOWLING

TEN PIN TALK

MEN

Top 10 points leaders - 1. Skip Olson 484; 2. Darold Rogers 251; 3. Jon Stewart 220; 4. George Brown Jr. 205; 5. Joe Armour 198; 6. David Dufvenberg 192; 7. Steven Weber 190; 8. Keith Wilponen 177; 9. Brett Cunnington 162; 10. Tony Barden 158.

230-plus games: Lancer Lanes - Curt Sandau 234; Kieth Wilponen 288-242-238; Skip Olson 269-245-231; Joe Dickenson 268; Curt Powell 267-256; Bud Lawen 264; George Brown 258-249-246; Darold Rogers 256; David Dufenberg 255-254-248; Herold Johnston 254; Don Profitt 253; Brett Cunnington 253-248-248; Jon Stewart 249-248-248-242; Thomas Sneed 248; Erik Walter 247; Mike Berghammer 247; Joe Armouor 245-241; Clint Olson 245-235; Davin Jackson 244-234; Verlon Cook 238; Don Waite 238; Bob Johnston 237; Jae Durham 236; Michael Auverson 236; Wayne Hirschel 231; Rick Myers 231. Riverside Lanes - Steve McGraw 257; Mel Bangle 243; Bob Grubb 236-233; Gary Martin 234; Jim Thornton 234. Orchard Lanes - Aubry Bly 265; Wayne Hirschel 253; Jim Lashly 246-245; George Brown Jr. 246-235-232; Davin Jackson 246; Bob Chance 246; Ed Jubert 246; Rod Bonner 243; Bob Johnston 243-238; Skip Olson 232; Herb Post 230.

600-plus series: Lancer Lanes - George Brown 753; Jon Stewart 738-619; Skip Olson 719-680-669-665; Kieth Wilponen 693-684-655; David Dufvenberg 692; Bob Johnston 673; Curt Powell 664-625-605; Joe Armour 664-655; Erik Walter 664; Darold Rogers 656-630-616; Rodney Bonner 653; Davin Jackson 652; Joe Dickenson 649; Clint Olson 644; Curt Sandau 643-637; Thomas Sneed 639; Rick Myers 635; Trey Nielson 633; Michael Auverson 633; Jae Durham 623; Wayne Hirschel 617; Michael Wendt 615; Mike Berghammer 612; Dan Lovejoy 612; Levi Taylor 611; Don Profitt 606-605; Steve Sander 606; Brett Cunnington 603; Brian Bair 602; Bud Lawen 601; Robert Lashley 600. Riverside Lanes - Gary Martin 658; Steve McGraw 614; Mel Bangle 609; Rex Ireland 604; Bob Grubb 603-601. Orchard Lanes - Jim Lashly 695; Rod Bonner 680; George Brown Jr. 666-639; Bob Johnston 665; Herb Post 659; Ed Jubert 658; Robert Grijalva 652; Joe Leitner 652; Shane Post 647; Skip Olson 643; Bob Chance 627; Dustin Watkins 626; Dee Schmidt 626-614; C.J. Hartwig 624; Russ Harper 613; Jeff Davis 603.

WOMEN

Top 10 points leaders - 1. Janevea Woollett 227; 2. Catherine Rawsthorne 149; 3. Lyndsey Moran 144; 4. Lisa Ristau 92; 5. Debbie Harris 84; 6. Barb Wendt 83; 7. Linda Simpson 76; 8. Pam Ingram 74; 9. Pam Rinard 67; 10. Patti Bangle 66.

210-plus games: Lancer Lanes - Pam Rinard 255; Lyndsey Moran 237; Catherine Rawsthorne 232-215; Barb Wendt 224-223; Pam Ingram 223; Julia Allen 214-212; Rhonda Tritz 212. Riverside Lanes - Sarah Harris 224. Orchard Lanes - Janeva Woollett 298-245-215; Debbie Harris 266; Catherine Rawsthorne 244; Debbie Stellyes 239; Linda Simpson 234; Debbie Sholtys 220-213; Missy Knieriem 216-214; Rhonda Tritrz 211.

550-plus series: Lancer Lanes - Catherine Rawsthorne 641; Pam Rinard 619; Pam Ingram 617; Julia Allen 611; Lyndsey Moran 599; Barb Wendt 588; Gerry Devorak 556. Riverside Lanes - Patti Bangle 570. Orchard Lanes - Janevea Woollett 674-623; Debbie Harris 668; Catherine Rawsthorne 628; Missy Knieriem 608; Debbie Sholtys 593-576; Pattie Bangle 574; Linda Simpson 554; Debbie Stellyes 552.

SENIORS

200-plus games: Lancer Lanes - Skip Olson 269-242-232-228-228-227-222-222; Curt Powell 267-256-203; Herold Johnston 254-226-215; Don Profitt 253-222-214-203; Don Waite 238; Curt Sandau 236-223-222-217-204; Michael Auverson 236-202; Rodney Bonner 226-224-203; Elmer Wessels 225; Spencer Combs 225; Darold Rogers 219-214-213-210-203; Gene McCully 213-213; Dale Lombard 209-205-203; Verlon Cook 205; Jim Schwab 203; Joe Tischler 201; Pam Rinard 255; Barb Wendt 208; Donna Roy 200. Orchard Lanes - Darold Rogers 236-201; Don Waite 232; Stan Gehrke 224-217.

500-plus series: Lancer Lanes - Skip Olson 719-680-669; Curt Powell 664-625; Rodney Bonner 653; Curt Sandau 643-637; Michael Auverson 633; Darold Rogers 630-616; Don Profitt 606-605-591; Herold Johnston 597-565; Don Waite 594; Gene McCully 589-529; Verlon Cook 588; Dale Lombard 571-524-519; Spencer Combs 562; Garry Collins 555; Joe Tischler 549-517; Elmer Wessels 536-515; Kelly Lutes 512; Larry Scwhab 511; Sam Cash 506; Steve Longnecker 504; John Vanatta 501; Fred Bair 501; Jim Schwab 503; Pam Rinard 619; Gerry Devorak 556; Donna Roy 537-507; Barb Wendt 506; Yvette Freeman 500. Orchard Lanes - Don Waite 620; Darold Rogers 608; Stan Gehrke 606; Ed Driskill 560; Gary Martin 538; Loretta Johnston 536; Aubry Bly 531.

JUNIORS

150-plus games: Orchard Lanes - Robbie Lashly 289-204-177; Rayanna Buttenhoff 254-236-172; Gunnar Wilhelm 248-221-164; Logan Tritz 246-193-177; Clayton Olson 217-172-169; Ashton Nelson 212-181-169; Austin Rhodes 211-191; Cheyenne Rose 205-180-168; Ethan Lyons 200-163-157; Braeden Keane 185-181-168; Sydney Martin 180; Quincy Peace 179-168-150; Rachel Rose 177-175-168; Matt Shears 176-174; Kaitlyn Blamires 175-156; Caleb Hubbard 173-155; Zoey Steele 163-153; Brianna Blamires 160; Jaidyn Sweet 154.

450-plus series: Orchard Lanes - Robbie Lashly 670; Rayanna Buttenhoff 662; Gunnar Wilhelm 633; Logan Tritz 616; Ashton Nelson 562; Clayton Olson 558; Cheyenne Rose 553; Braeden Keane 534; Austin Rhodes 529; Ethan Lyons 520; Rachel Rose 520; Quincy Peace 497; Mathew Shears 494; Sydney Martin 469; Caleb Hubbard 462; Zoey Steele 460.

BASKETBALL

WASHINGTON BOYS

Concrete 85, Sands, British Columbia 32

East Valley (Spokane) 54, Colville 38

Federal Way 69, Avondale Westview, Ariz. 49

Fife 79, Centralia 47

Franklin Pierce 74, Yelm 40

Ilwaco 61, Elma 37

Ingraham 74, Shorewood 57

Kelso 72, Country Day, La. 67

Kettle Falls 60, Riverside 55

Liberty 82, Okanogan 73

Mount Vernon 47, Oak Harbor 36

Mt. Spokane 62, Hanford 58

Newport 56, Pullman 39

Northgate, Calif. 46, Ridgefield 42

Ocosta 72, Mossyrock 67

Olympic 44, Steilacoom 37

Redmond 19, Phoenix Maryvale, Ariz. 0

Seattle Prep 50, Foothill-Santa Ana, Calif. 49

Shadle Park 55, Pasco 43

Snohomish 66, North Creek 53

South Whidbey 54, Scripps Ranch, Calif. 46

Spring-Ford, Pa. 63, Lake Stevens 58

St. George's 83, Colton 34

Timberlake, Idaho 70, Tonasket 47

University 54, Monroe 50

White River 67, Clover Park 58

Cascade Holiday Tournament

First Round

Black Hills 67, Eatonville 30

Chelan Holiday Tournament

First Round

Adna 69, Oroville 23

Chelan 55, Life Christian Academy 53

Eagle Holiday Classic

Sandpoint, Idaho 48, Davenport 45

Holiday Classic

Tulalip Heritage 84, Chief Kitsap Academy 33

Lake City Invite

Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 60, South Kitsap 45

Columbia River 53, Post Falls, Idaho 46

Lake City, Idaho 60, Mead 51

Peninsula 55, Timberline, Idaho 50

Lynden Christian Cloud 9 Tournament

La Center 73, Granger 59

Lynden Christian Cloud 9 Tournament

Lynden Christian 67, Sunnyside Christian 55

Meridian 52, Bear Creek School 49

Pearson Holiday Classic

Naselle 72, South Bend 46

Willapa Valley 61, Pe Ell 47

Surf and Slam Classic

Union 60, University City, Calif. 42

VisitMesa.com Tournament, AZ

Pleasant Grove, Utah 52, Mercer Island 31

WASHINGTON GIRLS

Arlington 44, Cedarcrest 40

Cashmere 74, St. George's 34

Castle Rock 44, Fort Vancouver 36

Cedar Park Christian (Everett) 71, Orcas Island 60

Cheney 66, Rogers (Spokane) 22

Columbia River 58, Evergreen (Vancouver) 44

Decatur 47, Mt. Rainier 31

Gonzaga Prep 62, Hanford 20

Granite Bay, Calif. 59, Kelso 39

Hudson's Bay 45, Heritage 44

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 62, Tonasket 32

North Marion, Ore. 64, Hockinson 59, OT

North Thurston 60, Mountain View 19

Okanogan 45, Selkirk 38

Pasco 54, Shadle Park 47

Redmond 51, Phoenix Maryvale, Ariz. 12

Riverside 51, Kettle Falls 38

Yelm 50, River Ridge 35

Cascade Holiday Tournament

First Round

Eatonville 51, Royal 50

Chelan Holiday Tournament

First Round

Adna 45, Oroville 15

Eagle Holiday Classic

Deer Park 51, Lakeland, Idaho 34

Sandpoint, Idaho 44, Pullman 40

West Valley (Spokane) 63, Bonners Ferry, Idaho 55

Lake Oswego Nike Shootout

La Salle, Ore. 50, Skyview 46

Lake Oswego, OR Tournament

East Valley (Spokane) 63, La Salle 53

Lynden Christian Cloud 9 Tournament

Ferndale 58, Monroe 50

Granger 45, Bellevue Christian 42

King's 58, Montesano 26

Lynden Christian Cloud 9 Tournament

La Center 56, Meridian 49

Lynden Christian Cloud 9 Tournament

Lynden 69, Ilwaco 44

Lynden Christian 65, White River 53

Snohomish 43, Gig Harbor 24

Sunnyside Christian 59, Cascade Christian 31

Mountlake Terrace Tournament

Edmonds-Woodway 52, Union 42

Kamiak 52, Meadowdale 44

Lynnwood 59, Shorewood 43

Mariner 56, Marysville-Getchell 42

Shorecrest 53, Sedro-Woolley 26

Zillah 73, Mountlake Terrace 30

Pearson Holiday Classic

Naselle 36, South Bend 27

Willapa Valley 52, Pe Ell 36

Sterling Shootout at Kennedy

First Round

Holy Names 48, Kennedy 38

Tahoma 57, Franklin Pierce 25

Vince Dulcich Tournament

Banks, Ore. 76, R.A. Long 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Seton Catholic vs. Tri-Cities Prep, ppd.

COLLEGE MEN

EAST

Butler 91, Georgetown 89, 2OT

Penn 105, Delaware St. 52

Rhode Island 80, Florida Gulf Coast 60

Syracuse 62, E. Michigan 47

SOUTH

Georgia Tech 76, Coppin St. 62

South Carolina 74, Limestone 45

MIDWEST

Villanova 103, DePaul 85

Wisconsin 82, Chicago St. 70

Xavier 91, Marquette 87

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 95, CS Bakersfield 68

SMU 56, UCF 51

FAR WEST

Boise St. 93, Colorado St. 71

CS Northridge 93, San Diego Christian 63

Grand Canyon 100, Morgan St. 74

Nevada 80, Fresno St. 65

New Mexico 87, Air Force 58

Utah St. 86, San Jose St. 72

Wyoming 82, San Diego St. 69

COLLEGE WOMEN

SOUTH

Florida 85, Delaware St. 51

LSU 71, Sam Houston St. 58

National Basketball Association

All Times Pacific

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 28 10 .737 -

Toronto 23 10 .697 21/2

New York 17 17 .500 9

Philadelphia 15 18 .455 101/2

Brooklyn 12 22 .353 14

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 19 16 .543 -

Miami 18 16 .529 1/2

Charlotte 12 22 .353 61/2

Orlando 11 24 .314 8

Atlanta 9 25 .265 91/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 24 11 .686 -

Detroit 19 14 .576 4

Indiana 19 16 .543 5

Milwaukee 17 15 .531 51/2

Chicago 12 22 .353 111/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 25 7 .781 -

San Antonio 24 11 .686 21/2

New Orleans 18 16 .529 8

Memphis 11 24 .314 151/2

Dallas 11 25 .306 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 22 13 .629 -

Oklahoma City 20 15 .571 2

Denver 19 16 .543 3

Portland 17 16 .515 4

Utah 15 21 .417 71/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 28 7 .800 -

L.A. Clippers 14 19 .424 13

Phoenix 13 23 .361 151/2

Sacramento 12 22 .353 151/2

L.A. Lakers 11 22 .333 16

Wednesday's Games

Boston 102, Charlotte 91

Dallas 98, Indiana 94

Atlanta 113, Washington 99

Chicago 92, New York 87

Minnesota 128, Denver 125, OT

New Orleans 128, Brooklyn 113

Oklahoma City 124, Toronto 107

Sacramento 109, Cleveland 95

Golden State 126, Utah 101

Memphis 109, L.A. Lakers 99

Today's Games

Detroit at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 5 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Portland, 7:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

COLLEGE BOWLS

Wednesday

Independence Bowl

Shreveport, La.

Florida State 42, Southern Mississippi 13

Pinstripe Bowl

Bronx, N.Y.

Iowa 27, Boston College 20

Foster Farms Bowl

Santa Clara, Calif.

Purdue 38, Arizona 35

Texas Bowl

Houston

Texas 33, Missouri 16

Today

Military Bowl

Annapolis, Md.

Virginia (6-6) vs. Navy (6-6), 10:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Camping World Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Oklahoma State (9-3) vs. Virginia Tech (9-3), 2:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

San Antonio

Stanford (9-4) vs. TCU (10-3), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

San Diego

Washington State (9-3) vs. Michigan State (9-3), 6 p.m. (FS1)

NFL Injury Report

NEW YORK - The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT: definitely will not play; DNP: did not practice; LIMITED: limited participation; FULL: full participation):

Sunday

NEW YORK JETS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS - JETS: DNP: WR Robby Anderson (illness), CB Morris Claiborne (foot), RB Matt Forte (knee), WR Jermaine Kearse (ankle), TE Austin Seferian-Jenkins (ribs/foot), OT Brandon Shell (concussion), DE Leonard Williams (back). LIMITED: LB Jordan Jenkins (ankle/shoulder). FULL: LB David Bass (ankle), G James Carpenter (knee), C Wesley Johnson (hip), WR JoJo Natson (shoulder). PATRIOTS: DNP: QB Tom Brady (Achilles/left shoulder), DT Alan Branch (knee), RB Rex Burkhead (knee), RB Mike Gillislee (knee). LIMITED: WR Chris Hogan (shoulder), DE Eric Lee (ankle), S Devin McCourty (shoulder), WR Matt Slater (hamstring), LB Kyle Van Noy (calf), OT LaAdrian Waddle (ankle), RB James White (ankle).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at NEW YORK GIANTS - REDSKINS: DNP: LB Ryan Anderson (knee), LB Zach Brown (illness/knee/Achilles), WR Robert Davis (concussion), DL Ziggy Hood (elbow), WR Brian Quick (illness), LB Martrell Spaight (illness/ankle). LIMITED: WR Maurice Harris (back), G Kyle Kalis (ankle), DL Terrell McClain (toe), OT Morgan Moses (ankle). FULL: WR Ryan Grant (ankle), RB Samaje Perine (groin/shoulder), G Brandon Scherff (foot). GIANTS: DNP: TE Evan Engram (rib), WR Tavarres King (concussion), DE Jason Pierre-Paul (finger), WR Sterling Shepard (neck). LIMITED: OT Ereck Flowers (groin), OT Bobby Hart (ankle), WR Roger Lewis (ankle), DE Avery Moss (hip.

CHICAGO BEARS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS - BEARS: DNP: OL Bobby Massie (knee), OL Josh Sitton (ankle). LIMITED: TE Adam Shaheen (chest), OL Bradley Sowell (back). FULL: OL Tom Compton (concussion). VIKINGS: DNP: CB Tramaine Brock (foot), C Pat Elflein (shoulder), LS Kevin McDermott (shoulder), DT Shamar Stephen (ankle). LIMITED: CB Terence Newman (not injury related), TE Kyle Rudolph (ankle). FULL: RB Jerick McKinnon (shoulder), OT Mike Remmers (back).

DALLAS COWBOYS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES - COWBOYS: DNP: WR Cole Beasley (illness), OT La'el Collins (back), LB Anthony Hitchens (knee), DE David Irving (concussion), OT Tyron Smith (knee). LIMITED: DT Richard Ash (shoulder), DT Maliek Collins (foot), DE Demarcus Lawrence (back), LB Sean Lee (back), DE Benson Mayowa (back), CB Orlando Scandrick (back). FULL: WR Brice Butler (foot). EAGLES: DNP: DE Brandon Graham (ankle). FULL: DE Derek Barnett (groin), LB Dannell Ellerbe (quadricep), CB Jalen Mills (ankle), OT Halapoulivaati Vaitai (knee), G Stefen Wisniewski (ankle).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at DETROIT LIONS - PACKERS: DNP: WR Davante Adams (concussion), WR Geronimo Allison (illness), G Jahri Evas (knee), RB Aaron Jones (knee), WR Jordy Nelson (shoulder), LB Nick Perry (ankle/shoulder), TE Richard Rodgers (shoulder). LIMITED: LB Ahmad Brooks (back/shoulder), DT Quinton Dial (knee), CB Davon House (shoulder/back), LB Clay Matthews (hamstring), CB Damarious Randall (knee). FULL: S Josh Jones (shoulder), G Lucas Patrick (hand). LIONS: DNP: DE Dwight Freeney (not injury related), CB Nevin Lawson (concussion). LIMITED: TE Eric Ebron (knee), G T.J. Lang (foot), OT Rick Wagner (ankle). FULL: C Travis Swanson (concussion).

CLEVELAND BROWNS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS - BROWNS: DNP: RB Matthew Dayes (knee), CB Jamar Taylor (foot), RB Dan Vitale (groin). LIMITED: CB Briean Boddy-Calhoun (knee), WR Sammie Coates (shoulder), RB Isaiah Crowell (shoulder/ribs), RB Duke Johnson (shoulder), S Derron Smith (hip), C J.C. Tretter (knee). FULL: LB Josh Keyes (wrist). STEELERS: DNP: WR Antonio Brown (calf), C Maurkice Pouncey (hip), QB Ben Roethlisberger (not injury related). FULL: G Ramon Foster (concussion), CB Coty Sensabaugh (shoulder).

HOUSTON TEXANS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS - TEXANS: Practice not complete. COLTS: DNP: T Denzelle Good (knee), DT Johnathan Hankins (ankle), TE Jason Vander Laan (concussion). LIMITED: WR Donte Moncrief (ankle).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at BALTIMORE RAVENS - BENGALS: DNP: LB Vontaze Burfict (shoulder), WR Alex Erickson (ankle), CB William Jackson (knee), RB Joe Mixon (ankle), OT Cedric Ogbuehi (shoulder). LIMITED: RB Giovani Bernard (ankle), CB Darqueze Dennard (knee), LB Jordan Evans (concussion), TE Ryan Hewitt (knee), S Shawn Williams (concussion). RAVENS: DNP: T Austin Howard (knee), WR Jeremy Maclin (knee). LIMITED: G Jermaine Eluemunor (shoulder), DT Patrick Ricard (neck), WR Mike Wallace (knee), DT Brandon Williams (back).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS - SAINTS: DNP: T Terron Armstead (thigh), WR Brandon Coleman (neck), DE Trey Hendrickson (ankle), DT John Hughes (biceps), DE Hau'oli Kikaha (ankle). LIMITED: TE Garrett Griffin (foot), TE Josh Hill (shoulder), TE Michael Hoomanawanui (concussion), G Senio Kelemete (knee), OT Ryan Ramczyk (thigh), WR Michael Thomas (hamstring). BUCCANEERS: DNP: LB Devante Bond (ankle), TE Cameron Brate (hip/knee), WR Chris Godwin (ankle). LIMITED: DE Robert Ayers (shoulder), LB Lavonte David (hamstring), WR DeSean Jackson (ankle), DT Gerald McCoy (biceps), DE Ryan Russell (shoulder), CB Ryan Smith (ankle).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at DENVER BRONCOS - CHIEFS: DNP: LB Tamba Hali (knee), DT Bennie Logan (knee). LIMITED: LB Kevin Pierre-Louis (shoulder). FULL: TE Orson Charles (knee), RB Akeem Hunt (shoulder). BRONCOS: DNP: DE Zach Kerr (ankle), OT Cyrus Kouandjio (not injury related), WR Cody Latimer (thigh), WR Emmanuel Sanders (ankle). LIMITED: LB Joseph Jones (Achilles), OT Donald Stephenson (hand). FULL: QB Paxton Lynch (ankle).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at TENNESSEE TITANS - JAGUARS: DNP: DT Abry Jones (back), WR Marqise Lee (ankle). LIMITED: LB Blair Brown (concussion), WR Keelan Cole (quadricep), WR Allen Hurns (ankle), TE Marcedes Lewis (ankle), LB Lerentee McCray (knee), OT Cam Robinson (abdomen). FULL: QB Blake Bortles (right wrist). TITANS: DNP: RB DeMarco Murray (knee), CB Logan Ryan (ankle).

BUFFALO BILLS at MIAMI DOLPHINS - BILLS: DNP: WR Kelvin Benjamin (knee), G Ryan Groy (illness), DT Kyle Williams (groin), CB Shareece Wright (concussion). LIMITED: TE Charles Clay (knee), CB E.J. Gaines (knee). FULL: WR Deonte Thompson (back). DOLPHINS: DNP: TE MarQueis Gray (hip), DE Charles Harris (thigh), S T.J. McDonald (shoulder), C Mike Pouncey (hip), DT Ndamukong Suh (knee), S Michael Thomas (not injury related), OT Laremy Tunsil (ankle), DE Cameron Wake (not injury related). LIMITED: LB Neville Hewitt (hamstring), QB Matt Moore (foot), WR DeVante Parker (ankle), CB Alterraun Verner (hamstring), RB Damien Williams (shoulder).

ARIZONA CARDINALS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS - CARDINALS: Practice not complete. SEAHAWKS: Practice not complete.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at LOS ANGELES RAMS - 49ERS: Practice not complete. RAMS: Practice not complete.

OAKLAND RAIDERS at LOS ANGELES CHARGERS - RAIDERS: Practice not complete. CHARGERS: Practice not complete.

CAROLINA PANTHERS at ATLANTA FALCONS - PANTHERS: DNP: S Mike Adams (not injury related), S Kurt Coleman (ankle), DE Julius Peppers (not injury related), RB Jonathan Stewart (not injury related), LB Shaq Thompson (foot). LIMITED: DE Mario Addison (hip), WR Devin Funchess (shoulder), C Ryan Kalil (shoulder), QB Cam Newton (right shoulder), G Andrew Norwell (ankle), LB Spencer Paysinger (ankle), WR Russell Shepard (shoulder), G Trai Turner (concussion). FULL: TE Greg Olsen (foot). FALCONS: DNP: WR Julio Jones (ankle/thumb), TE Levine Toilolo (knee). LIMITED: G Andy Levitre (triceps), C Alex Mack (calf), G Wes Schweitzer (groin).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

All Times Pacific

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 35 26 7 2 54 133 87

Boston 35 20 10 5 45 106 90

Toronto 37 22 14 1 45 122 104

Montreal 37 16 17 4 36 99 117

Florida 36 15 16 5 35 103 119

Detroit 36 13 16 7 33 97 116

Ottawa 35 11 16 8 30 93 119

Buffalo 37 9 20 8 26 80 123

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 36 22 9 5 49 116 104

Columbus 38 22 13 3 47 109 104

Washington 38 22 13 3 47 114 108

N.Y. Islanders 37 20 13 4 44 133 129

N.Y. Rangers 37 20 13 4 44 118 104

Carolina 36 17 12 7 41 102 110

Pittsburgh 38 19 16 3 41 109 122

Philadelphia 36 15 13 8 38 99 103

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 36 22 9 5 49 118 100

Winnipeg 38 21 11 6 48 125 108

St. Louis 39 23 14 2 48 114 96

Dallas 38 20 15 3 43 112 110

Minnesota 37 19 15 3 41 106 108

Chicago 35 17 13 5 39 103 94

Colorado 36 17 16 3 37 113 116

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 35 24 9 2 50 123 101

Los Angeles 37 22 11 4 48 109 85

San Jose 34 19 11 4 42 95 84

Anaheim 38 16 14 8 40 102 112

Calgary 36 18 15 3 39 101 106

Edmonton 37 17 18 2 36 111 117

Vancouver 37 15 17 5 35 98 121

Arizona 39 9 25 5 23 88 134

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday's Games

N.Y. Islanders 3, Buffalo 2, OT

Carolina 3, Montreal 1

Boston 5, Ottawa 1

Pittsburgh 5, Columbus 4, SO

New Jersey 3, Detroit 1

Nashville 2, St. Louis 1

N.Y. Rangers 1, Washington 0, SO

Minnesota 4, Dallas 2

Winnipeg 4, Edmonton 3

Arizona 3, Colorado 1

Vegas 4, Anaheim 1

Today's Games

Philadelphia at Florida, 4:30 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 4:30 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Toronto at Arizona, 6 p.m.

Vegas at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Calgary at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American Association

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES - Signed INF Tyler Wolfe.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES - Released INFs Jordan Lennerton and Balbino Fuenmayor.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS - Signed CB Jonathan Moxey to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS - Signed OT Josh James to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS - Signed OL D.J. Tialavea from the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS - Signed QB Alek Torgersen to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS - Signed LS Zach Triner to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS - Placed S Corey Moore on injured reserve. Released G Dorian Johnson from the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS - Placed CB Rashaan Melvin on injured reserve. Signed QB Brad Kaaya off Detroit's practice squad and DT Johnathan Calvin to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS - Suspended CB Eli Apple one game for conduct detrimental to the team. Placed LB B.J. Goodson on injured reserve. Signed WR Marquis Bundy from the practice squad and WR Canaan Severin and DL Kristjan Sokoli to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS - Placed G Brian Winters on injured reserve. Signed DL Deon Simon from the practice squad and DL Francis Kallon to the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Waived RB Kenny Hilliard. Signed TE Manasseh Garner from the practice squad. Signed QB Josh Johnson. Signed G Erik Austell to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL - Suspended Arizona C Zac Rinaldo for six games for punching Colorado D Samuel Girard during their game on Dec. 23.

ARIZONA COYOTES - Recalled G Sean Maguire from Fort Wayne (ECHL) to Tucson (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS - Placed G Corey Crawford on injured reserve. Recalled F David Kampf and G Jeff Glass from Rockford (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS - Recalled D Kevin Gravel from Ontario (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES - Signed president of hockey operations and general manager Doug Armstrong to a four-year contract extension.

American Hockey League

BELLEVILLE SENATORS - Returned D Jamie Doornbusch on loan to Wichita (ECHL).

CLEVELAND MONSTERS - Recalled F Bobby MacIntyre from Jacksonville (ECHL).

ROCKFORD ICEHOGS - Recalled G Matt Tompkins from Indy (ECHL).

SAN JOSE BARRACUDA - Returned F Marco Roy on loan to Fort Wayne (ECHL).

TORONTO MARLIES - Returned G Drew Fielding on loan to Adirondack (ECHL).

ECHL

ATLANTA GLADIATORS - Signed Fs John Siemer and Stephen Pierog.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES - Loaned F Dave Dziurzynski to Utica (AHL).

GREENVILLE SWAMP RABBITS - Loaned F Branden Troock to Hartford (AHL).

KANSAS CITY MAVERICKS - Released F Josh Erickson.

RAPID CITY RUSH - Released D Griffin Foulk.

READING ROYALS - Loaned D Adam Comrie to Utica (AHL).

WICHITA THUNDER - Released F Istvan Sofran.

Western Hockey League

VICTORIA ROYALS - Acquired F Braydon Buziak from Regina for F Jared Legien and a conditional draft pick.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

USADA - Announced American track and field jumper Vikas Patel accepted a four-year sanction for anti-doping rule violation.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY - Traded the rights to F Jose Villarreal to Orlando City for a 2019 third-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

ILLINOIS - Fired offensive coordinator Garrick McGee and defensive backs coach Paul Williams.

Print Article

Read More Food and Health

In The Event Of A Shutdown … How It Might Affect Your Health

AP

January 19, 2018 at 4:00 pm | A government shutdown would have far-reaching effects for public health, including the nation’s response to the current, difficult flu season. It could also disrupt some federally supported health se...

Comments

Read More

Lots of help available to get healthier in 2018

AP

January 19, 2018 at 3:04 pm | Most Americans live well into their 70s and 80s, and we don’t just want to live longer, we want to be healthier. Well into our “golden years,” we want to be able to do the things we enjoy in our 30s ...

Comments

Read More

COLUMN: QB's death a reminder that help is available

AP

January 18, 2018 at 5:00 am | SEATTLE - My last appointment with a psychiatrist was two weeks ago, when we talked mostly about relationships. It was far more pleasant than that of previous sessions, in which topics ranged from de...

Comments

Read More

Judge Orders New Olympus Trial Over Superbug Death

AP

January 18, 2018 at 5:17 pm | A Seattle judge said Olympus Corp. failed to properly disclose internal emails that raised safety concerns about a redesigned medical scope as early as 2008, several years before the device was publi...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X