YOUTH SPORTS: Junior tackle, select soccer, flag football, rec soccer and more - Coeur d'Alene Press: Sports

YOUTH SPORTS: Junior tackle, select soccer, flag football, rec soccer and more

Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, September 26, 2012 12:00 am


The Coeur d'Alene Rams defeated the visiting Silver Valley Storm in eighth-grade league play. Cameron Chun had an interception return for a touchdown.

The Post Falls Vandals defeated the Coeur d'Alene Packers 14-13 in a sixth-grade league game. Tyler Maddox scored both touchdowns for the Vandals, the last one with 55 seconds left to put his team ahead for good. Brennon Baldwin, Zane Lettau and Bryce Harris all scored for the Packers.

The Ducks defeated the Vikings 14-6 in sixth-grade league play. Wyatt Shelly threw a touchdown pass to Jake Rutherford for the Ducks, followed by an extra-point pass from Shelly to Tyler Smart. The Ducks followed with a second touchdown pounded up the middle by Shilo Morgan, followed by an extra-point pass from Shelly to Kyle Young to make it 14 points for the half. The Vikings answered with a TD run before the half.

The Coeur d'Alene Raiders beat the Post Falls Saints 30-0 in fifth-grade play. Jake Brown scored on a 40-yard touchdown run, Colby Nosworthy ran for TDs of 55, 4 and 4 yards, and Jake Brown scored from 6 yards out. Jack Courtney had a fumble recovery, and Thomas Kladar had a sack.

Lakeland White defeated Lakeland Black 26-0 in a fifth-grade junior tackle game at Lakeland High.


The Coeur d'Alene Venom improved to 5-1 in Spokane Babe Ruth 14-and-under league play with a pair of victories on Saturday.

In the first game, the Venom beat the Spokane Green 27-1. Brendan Delgado was the winning pitcher, and Connor Killen struck out six in two innings of relief.

Brendan Delgado hit two triples, one driving in three runs; Niko Rossi went 5 for 6 with four RBIs and three stolen bases; Connor Killen hit a double and drove in three runs; McCabe Compton had four RBIs, and Chase Walk, Gage Holmes, Jeff Dilday and Payten Zahnow each drove in two runs.

In the second game, the Venom beat the Spokane Green 9-5. Brendan Delgado went 4 for 4 with two triples, three RBIs and two stolen bases; and McCabe Compton was 3 for 3 with an RBI triple and two stolen bases.

The previous weekend, the Venom swept the Spokane Crush 7-1 and 9-8.

In the first game, Connor Killen struck out seven in the first game.

In the second game, McCabe Compton homered in the win.


Coeur d'Alene Sting under-10 boys Timbers (Haynes): The Sting beat ASE of Kennewick, Wash., 3-1 on Saturday in Kennewick. Brayden Bengston scored all three goals for the Sting. Kyler Haynes had an assist, and Cooper Proctor and Nick Litterell each had five saves in goal.

Sting U9 boys United: The Sting beat the Idaho Thunder U10 7-2 last Wednesday. Noah Janzen scored a hat trick and Talon Mitchell and Miles Jones each scored twice.

The Sting then beat the Sandpoint Strikers U10 5-3 on Saturday. Cooper Prohaska scored twice for the Sting and Tate Novak, Talon Mitchell and Kohrt Weber each scored once.

Sting U11 girls: The Sting played twice on Saturday at Hayden Meadows. In the first game, the Sting beat the Shadow United (Spokane) 1-0 with Jaizee Cessna scoring the lone goal, unassisted. Cessna also scored the only goal (assisted by Lily Foster) for the Sting in a 2-1 loss later that day vs. Washington East (Spokane).

Sting U10 Timbers: The Timbers lost 1-0 to the ASE Scherbarth on Sept. 15 in the Tri-Cities. On Sept. 22, the Timbers returned to the Tri-Cities and lost 5-1 to the ASE Shooting Stars. Cameron Fisbeck scored the lone goal for the Timbers.

Lakeland Nighthawks U14 boys McDevitt: The Nighthawks beat SVFC United Carter 7-0 on Sept. 15 in Washington District 6 Umbro play at Plantes Ferry Park in Spokane Valley.

Jerrich Bank-Dunn, Dade McDevitt and Seth Galbraith scored two goals each, Brandon Lycan one. Timmy Flodquist, Seth Galbraith and Mason Dunn each had an assist.

Cooper Haney posted the shutout in goal.

Nighthawks U10 boys (Mooney): The Nighthawks beat the Sandpoint Strikers (Lange) 6-3 in Northwest League play last Saturday at Betty Kiefer Elementary in Rathdrum. Ethan Garitone scored five goals, Ammon Munyer one for the winners.

Idaho Thunder U14 boys (John): The Thunder beat SVSC 2-1. Nolan Mullen scored a goal and Kyler John assisted on a goal that came off the SVSC player. In the second game the Thunder fell to FC Spokane 2-1. Scott Cordes scored the lone goal for the Thunder, with the assist by Kyler John.

Thunder U13 boys (Gelnette/McLuskie): The Thunder started Saturday with a 3-0 loss to the Breakers Brown '99.

The Thunder then beat the ASE Royal United 7-1. Braeden Gelnette and Cody Bently each scored hat tricks, and Johnny Stenberg scored once. The assists were from Cody Bently, Blake Johnson, and Zack Nall.

The Thunder beat the Spokane Pumas Black 10-3. Zack Nall scored two goals and Cody Bently, Braden Claflin, Braeden Gelnette, Caleb McLuskie, Jackson Ricks, Johnny Stenberg, Robby Butterfield and Josh Brisendine each scored one. Assists came from Jackson Ricks, Gavin McLuskie, Braden Claflin, Braeden Gelnette and Isaiah Higbee.

Thunder U11 boys (Halseth): The Thunder downed the Sandpoint Strikers 5-1. Jalen Skalskiy scored a hat trick and all from defense, Cameron Calabretto scored and had an assist, and Seth Neely scored with an assist by Jadyn Freeman.

Thunder U10 boys (Sater): The Thunder beat the Spokane Pumas (Green) 9-2. Devin Claflin scored a hat trick and Braden Ferreira, Aiden O'Halloran, Ethan Lawson, Andrew Ferreira, Alex Moate, and Aiden Juntilla each scored once. Assists for the game came from Andrew Ferreira and Kyle Sater.

Thunder U12 girls (Siers): The Thunder beat the Spokane Foxes last weekend on goals by Kathryn Murray and Maddy Lasher.

Thunder U10 girls (Moate): The Thunder beat the Spokane Foxes (Green) 4-1. Kaylie Moate scored two goals, Emily Ray and Tressa Mullan one each.

Sting U12 boys (Ajax): The Sting beat Spokane United 7-2 on Saturday. Greyden Lee scored four goals and Ryan Bergsieker scored a hat trick. Cameron Johnson had three assists and Denton Meijerink had two.


Coeur d'Alene's boys tied Post Falls 2-2 on Sept. 18. Kenny Brown scored for Coeur d'Alene in the 17th minute, assisted by Andrew Nicklay. Post Falls tied the game in the 21st minute, then took the lead in the 50th minute. The Vikings tied the game with Nicklay's score in the 56th minute with Brown assisting.

On Sept. 20 Coeur d'Alene tied visiting Sandpoint 1-1. Konar Skidlov gave the Vikings the lead in the 60th minute on an unassisted goal. The Bulldogs tied it on a penalty kick.

On Sept. 22 Coeur d'Alene won 2-0 at Lakeland. Kenny Brown scored in the 35th minute on an assist from Matt Robitaille. In the second half Robitaille scored in the 75th minute off an assist from Skindlov. Garrett Boyce posted the shutout with 10 saves.


Buzzsaw club begins season: Registration and first practice for the Buzzsaw Wrestling Club, a feeder program for the Coeur d'Alene High wrestling program, is Oct. 8 in the Coeur d'Alene High wrestling room, with registration at 5 p.m. and practice at 5:30.

The club, for grades 2-8, meets Monday and Thursdays from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. from Oct. 8 through Nov. 17.

Cost is $45 which includes a USA Wrestling card, T-shirt and instruction.

Coeur d'Alene High head coach Jeff Moffat leads the instructional staff, with help from Viking assistants Kelly Moffat, Tony Hook, Mark Lincoln and Ryan Allen.

Information: Jeff Moffat, 691-8163,


River City Lanes

Sept. 22


HIGH GAMES - Ellie Powell 71, Mackenzie Tucker 44.

HIGH SERIES - Ellie Powell 102, Mackenzie Tucker 86.

HIGH GAMES - Trevor Cord 82, Aidan Carson 72.

HIGH SERIES - Aidan Carson 139, Justin McKenna 128.

HIGH GAMES - Tannis Iversen 80, Hailey Howard 78, Naleah McClellan 78.

HIGH SERIES - Naleah McClellan 229, Ramie Herbst 202.

HIGH GAMES - Devin Perry 149, Cassidy Peacock 130.

HIGH SERIES - Devin Perry 379, Cassidy Peacock 342.


HIGH GAMES - Savahnnah Stocker 213, Trista Herbst 175.

HIGH SERIES - Savahnnah Stocker 543, Miya McClellan 431.

HIGH GAMES - Brandon Shaw 246, 209.

HIGH SERIES - Brandon Shaw 601, Blake English 487.



Sept. 22

Micro 5s

Avista - Isaac Atilano 2 goals, Treffen McCord 1 goal, Noah Weitzel 3 goals, Donminic Wilhelm 4 goals

Big Mountain Accounting & Taxes - Hunter Chambers 1 goal, Ellie McGowan 3 goals

Century Publishing Co. Inc. - Skyler Chaffin 2 goals, Aaron Frantz 2 goals, Kyley Meltebarger 2 goals

Interstate Plastic Inc - MacKenzie Brown 2 goals, Cody Kemp 3 goals, Bailey Nubile 1 goal

In Touch Physical Therapy - Maggie Hughes 1 goal, Noah Lien 1 goal, Damien Nord-Fend 4 goals

Paul Bunyan - Cobe Cameron 3 goals, Juliette Gilmor 4 goals, Tallan McCracken 5 goals

Post Falls Taco Bell - Brock Carpenter 1 goal, Kaitlyn Miller 1 goal, Kyle Miller 1 goal

River City Animal Hospital - Trustina Burns 2 goals, Ronin Cansino 2 goals, Charles Guzman 1 goal, Ryan Neujahr 2 goals

Mini 6s

Alpine Construction - Marcus Duke 4 goals, Bridger Harrison 3 goals, Mya Morisette 1 goal

Apogee Physicians - Jenna Chase 1 goal, Rylan Hoye 1 goal, McKenzie Montee 6 goals, Makai Walton 2 goals

Brumbach Family Dentistry - Alexis Lange 1 goal, Luke Lasher 2 goal, Carson Sullivan 1 goal

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry - Natal Davis 2 goals, Brianna Kodak 2 goals, Ethan Kuplack 1 goal, Myiah Pooni 6 goals

North Idaho Trophy - Joely Gardiner 2 goals, Caden Schneider 1 goal

Post Falls Taco Bell - Danielle Baumann 2 goals, MaKenzie Brock 2 goals

Stan Craft Boat Co. - Kinlee McLean 2 goals

Watercolors Daycare - Kyren Umphenaer 1 goal

Ace Hardware - Jett Stenersen 1 goal

Century Publishing Co. Inc. - No Stats Recorded

Classical Christian Academy - Matthew Bangs 1 goal, Gabrielle Roberts 1 goal

Elemental Research - Colby Andrew 1 goal, Nolan Lyons 1 goal, Kirk Sanchez 1 goal

Grille From Ipanema - Kassie Gardiner 1 goal, Kael McGowan 1 goal

Idaho Thunder F.C. - Brianna Barnhart 1 goal, Jesse Kemp 1 goal

Nate's New York Pizza - Alex Hughes 3 goals, Kyle Kasian 1 goal, Charlie Labrosse 1 goal

Wood Doctor - Andon Brandt 1 goal

Aleris - Savannah Butler 1, Michael Fonte 1 goal

Express Employment Professionals - Keith Aparicio 1 goal, David Kuplack 3 goals

Idaho Thunder F.C. - Na'Tyia Davis 1 goal

Post Falls Family Medicine - Justin Kugler 1 goal, Alyssa Smith 3 goals

Stan Craft Marine Center - Kailey Moors 1 goal

Washington Trust - Corbin Cockerill 3 goals, Lauren Faulkner 1 goal, Sandra Faulkner 1 goal

Alpine Construction Navy - David Chekota 3 goals, Chase Harrison 4 goals, Dylan Robinson 3 goals, Breanna Ronald 2 goals

Alpine Construction Gray - Ryan Cockerill 2 goal, Glory Ellison 3 goals, Christin Gomez 1 goal, Davin Harrison 4 goals, Rriauna Robinson 1 goal, Aidan Toole 3 goals

Basso Construction - Brenden Cavanaugh 1 goal, Sabrina Rangel 1 goal, Garret Telford 1 goal

Grace Tree Service - No Stats Recorded

Flag football

Sept. 22


Blue Dog RV: Carson Blakesley- 1 interception, 2 tackles, 1 sack; Ethan Boni- 2 tackles; Christian Davis- 1 touchdown; Logan Delbridge- 1 tackle; Ashton Dotts- 2 touchdowns, 5 tackles; Charlie Nowlan- 1 one point PAT, 4 tackles;

EZ Money Payday Loans: Jayden Butler- 3 tackles; Asher Goodner- 1 tackle; Gabriel Jenicek- 3 tackles; Tre Krzyicek- 3 tackles; Cannon McKeown- 1 tackle;

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Steven Anderson- 1 tackle; Ethan Benjamin- 2 tackles; Koen Berg- 3 tackles, 2 sacks; Logan Clark- 2 tackles; Blair Crane- 1 tackle; Alejandro Flores- 1 tackle; Caden Marmon- 3 tackles, 1 sack; Tyler Nilson- 1 interception, 1 tackle; Timothy Sheppard- 1 tackle; Alex Shields- 1 touchdown, 3 tackles;

Mainstream Electrical: Trevor Miller- 1 tackle, 2 sacks; Seth Stevenson- 1 sack; Jordan Summers- 3 tackles; Cannon Tally- 1 touchdown, 2 tackles; Tate Vasquez- 1 tackle, 3 sacks; Chase Walker- 1 sack;

North Idaho Foot & Ankle Institute: Gavin Butler- 1 tackle; Hayden Clem- 3 tackles; Christopher Gabbert- 1 tackle; Logan Gilge- 4 tackles; Caysen Loutzenhiser- 2 tackles; Lucas Smith- 3 tackles; Ryan Wood- 1 tackle;

Stacie's Cakes: Colton Altimus- 5 tackles; Holden Babowicz- 1 tackle; Brodyn Compton- 1 tackle; Bradley Mason- 4 tackles; Langan Naylor- 3 touchdowns, 1 two point PAT; 1 reception, 4 tackles; Dawson Pratt- 1 tackle; Carsyn Ward- 2 tackles;

Stan Craft Boat Co.: Cole Cripps- 1 reception, 7 tackles; Tyler French- 2 tackles; Cooper Russworm- 2 tackles;

The UPS Store, Post Falls; Tevin Burns- 1 touchdown, 1 one point PAT, 3 tackles; Luke Curlee- 1 interception, 2 tackles; Jace O'Brein- 2 tackles; Cannon Oliver- 2 tackles; John Rudebaugh- 6 tackles; Matty Tavares- 2 tackles; Lucas Thorsness- 1 tackle;


Awards Etc: Tyler Arnone- 1 one point PAT, 2 tackles; Nicholas Bailey- 4 tackles; Sean Duncan- 5 tackles; Kyler Frey- 2 tackles; Noah Lewis- 5 tackles; Nicholas Nowell- 3 touchdowns, 3 tackles; Dontae Weil- 2 tackles;

Classical Christian Academy: Isaac Ballew- 3 tackles; Jakob Brady- 1 touchdown; Dillan Childs- 1 tackle; Cole Cooper- 1 tackle; Owyn Fernandez- 1 tackle; Noah Haaland- 1 touchdown, 2 tackles; Thomas LaBell- 1 tackle; Caden McLean- 1 touchdown, 2 tackles; Griffin Sanders- 1 touchdown, 6 tackles;

Curtis Orthodontics: Camden DeGraw- 3 tackles; Xander Fortune- 3 tackles; Blaine Goodner- 1 one point PAT; Isaiah Hawkins- 3 tackles; Kyle Lickfold- 1 touchdown, 2 tackles; Keith Meeks- 1 reception; Logan Schulze- 1 tackle;

DeWitt Concrete Construction, Inc.: Zachary Adkinson- 1 tackle; Reilly Hill- 3 tackles; Christopher Lindblom- 1 tackle; Luke Martin- 2 tackles; Josiah Shields- 1 touchdown, 1 reception, 12 tackles; Dalton Wild- 1 touchdown, 1 two point PAT, 3 tackles; Nicki Zubaly- 5 tackles;

Henry's Electric: Owen Henry- 1 tackle; Quinn Henry- 1 reception, 1 tackle; Lars Horning- 1 safety, 1 tackle; Damon Starr- 1 reception, 1 interception, 1 tackle; Austin Vaughan- 1 tackle; Tory Wood- 1 tackle;

Nate's New York Pizza: Cole Brennan- 1 two point PAT; Trevor Edwards- 2 two point PATs; Jack Sciortino- 3 touchdowns, 2 receptions, 1 interception, 3 tackles; Tanner Sessions- 1 touchdown, 4 tackles; Zander Tally- 1 tackle; Tristan White- 1 safety, 4 tackles;

Reality Design, LLC: Timmy Bastedo- 1 tackle; Jake Bustamante- 2 receptions, 2 tackles; Tyler Cook- 1 tackle; Christian Curlee- 3 tackles; Carson Mullis- 1 tackle; Jacob Pedersen- 1 tackle;

Stan Craft Marine Center: Dalton Altimus- 1 tackle; Ryan Graves- 1 one point PAT; Noah Meredith- 1 tackle; Ethan Miller- 3 touchdowns, 1 one point PAT, 5 tackles; Lane Reardon- 1 reception, 1 interception, 2 tackles; Jameson Wasson- 2 tackles;



Sept. 22

Mini Mites

Zimmerman Framing vs. Advanced Forest Equipment

Goals Scored: Melanie Zimmerman, Breanna English, Wyatt Metzger, Piper Schneider, Tanner Evans

Spinal Cord Injury Research vs. Les Schwab

Goals Scored: Logan Jeremenko, Casen Hostetler

Spinal Cord Injury Research vs. Advanced Forest Equipment

Goals Scored:

Zimmerman Framing vs. Les Schwab

Goals Scored: Melanie Zimmerman, Casen Hostetler

T-Shirt Boy vs. A Better Way Services

Goals Scored: Rylan Pharness, Wyatt Fuhriman, Aaliyah Yeldon, Brianna Gould, Brennan Lowe, Lexy Mooney, Logan Beckett

TLC Preschool vs. Crest Home Health & Hospice

Goals Scored:, Karstyn Kiefer, Mykenna Rivera, Kutter O'Brian

Modern Remodel Inc (Lime) vs. Modern Remodel Inc. (Pink)

Goals Scored: Rickey Parisien, Nate Bevacqua, Asher Duame

TLC Preschool vs. A Better Way Services

Goals Scored:, Mykenna Rivera, Sawyer Houston, Karstyn Kiefer, Kapree Kiefer, Aaliyah Yeldon, Brianna Gould, Brennen Lowe, Lexy Mooney, Logan Beckett

Modern Remodel Inc. (Pink) vs. Crest Home Health & Hospice

Goals Scored: Asher Duame, Wade VanGundy

Modern Remodel Inc. (Lime) vs. T-Shirt Boy

Goals Scored: Nate Bevacqua

Mighty Mites

Spirit Lake Family Dental vs. Bay Shore Systems

Goals Scored: Draven Marsh

Adept Business Solutions vs. Spirit Lake Parks and Rec

Goals Scored: Payton Miller, Kellie Tanner

Spirit Lake Family Dental vs. Spirit Lake Parks and Rec

Goals Scored: Dylan Metzger, Lucille Simpson

Adept Business Solutions vs. Bay Shore Systems

Goals Scored: Payton Miller, Jacob Ludwick, Avery Denney

Idaho Forest Group vs. Blue Dog RV

Goals Scored: Micah Chance

St. Vincent De Paul vs. Advanced Aesthetics

Goals Scored: Katie Cameron, Owen Humphreys

Mountain Power vs. Empire Airlines

Goals Scored:

St. Vincent De Paul vs. Blue Dog RV

Goals Scored: Katie Cameron, Kindle Thomason

Empire Airlines vs. Advanced Aesthetics

Goals Scored: Madelyn Andres

Mountain Power vs. Idaho Forest Group

Goals Scored: Owen Forsman

Mega Mites

H&H Coffee vs. Spirit Lake Family Dental

Goals Scored: Basquiat Nelson, Jacob Vallieres, Wyatt Leibrant, Nate Anderson

Zimmerman Framing vs. EZ Frames

Goals Scored: Mitchell Zimmerman, Gavin Mooney

CHAZ MATAZ vs. Loomis Armored

Goals Scored:

Flag football

2-3 Grade Division- Sponsored By: JMS Auto Repair/Fabrication

BKE Saints vs. JBE Colts

Touchdowns Scored: Teegan Pharness, Hutton Hegbloom, Payden Wysong, Sam Pemberton

SL Jaguars vs. TLE Packers

Touchdowns Scored: Grady Woodworth, Andrew Horn

GE Lions vs. BKE Giants

Touchdown Scored: Luke Williams, Zach Wagner

TLE Eagles vs. STEM Cardinals

Touchdowns Scored: Colton Mendenhall, Jacob Simpson

4-6 Grade Division- Sponsored By: Miller's Harvest Foods

Athol Browns vs. Garwood Giants

Touchdowns Scored: James Krause, Christian Riley

SL Cowboys vs. BKE Colts

Touchdowns Scored:

BKE Colts vs. SL Steelers

Touchdowns Scored: Soren Sabatke



Sept. 22


Arctic Kat Ice Cream Black: Gryer Hollibaugh-2 goals

Arctic Kat Ice Cream Light Blue: Donovan Bonar-4 goals

Arctic Kat Ice Cream Royal Blue: Gavin Lucas-1 goal, Riley Dawson-2 goals, Ethan Ross-1 goal

Big Bear Landscaping: Madeson Menter- 3 goals

Element Dental: Liam Snyder-1 goal, Paxton Winey-4 goals

Hayden Vision Source: Rylan Anstine-1 goal, Layla Eveningham-1 goal, Taylin Eveningham-1 goal, Teddy Gridley-1 goal, Waylon Hinderager-1 goal, Jovie Le-1 goal, Calvin Walker-1 goal, Macy Walters-3 goals

Java on Serman: Jaevyn Bishop-2 goals

Lakeside Pediatrics: Sofia Peppin-1 goal, Nathan Vaughan-2 goals

Legends Sports Photography: Sawyer Pedersen-1 goal, Stella Vincent-3 goals, Marc Wilson-1 goal

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Gibson Comstock-2 goals, Hailoh Whipple-1 goal

Lucky Monkey Trading Co.: Cole Cooper-2 goals

Pediatric Dental Center of North Idaho: Logan Ketzenberg-1 goal, Asa Morton-1 goal

Periwinkle Childrens Therapy: Caleb Adams-1 goal, Porter Combs-1 goal

Showcase Farms: No Stats Available

Stapleton Construction: Michael Derosie-Drye-1 goal, Hudson Stapleton-4 goals, Malakai Zastrow-2 goal

Steel Structures America: Jackson Hackett-1 goal, Owen Keith-2 goals, Colton Scott-1 goal

Sting Soccer Club: Skyla Guerrero-2 goals, Parker Sterling-1 goal

Stone Creek Land Design: No stats available

River City Animal Hospital: Luke Fritts-1 goal, Rylee Zepeda-1 goal

Tran Creative: Aberham Gallegos-4 goals, Brecken Kiracofe-1 goal

Micro-Kickers (2 games, combined goals scored)

Adapt All Stars: Lyla Russell-1 goal, Kyle Taylor-3 goals

Artic Kat Ice Cream: Keaton Gust-1 goal, Bryson O'Connell-1 goal, Gavin Trost-5 goals, Noah Waddell-7 goals

Bank CDA: Cooper Smith-4 goals, Brady Veach-2 goals

Coeur d'Alene Sport & Spine: Kamryn Pickford-3 goals

Coeur d'Alene Tribe: no stats available

Dirne Clinic: Ben Linford-5 goals, Jaron Voeller-2 goals

Grasshopper Lawn & Landscape: Audrey Bell-5 goals, Nathan Pulsipher-1 goal

Inland Alarm: Brady Bailey-1 goal, Sebastian Baker-1 goal, Paige Wilton-3 goals

ISP: William Horner-2 goals, Jakan Lawrence-5 goals, Sierra Marosi-1 goal, Neil McCarthy-3 goals

Java On Sherman: Nolan Ludwig-1 goal, Jack Murrell-1 goal

Lakeside Pediatrics: Kelsey Carroll-1 goal, Oliver Major-1 goal, Bryant Spangler-2 goals

Polin & Young Construction: Katie Focke-2 goals, Richard Hackett-2 goals

Schaffer's Towing: Lexi Jones-1 goal, Olivia Naccarato-1 goal, Jack Okuniewicz-1 goal

St. Joseph's Ear, Nose & Throat: Sofia Galletti-1 goal, Jarius Heiman-4 goals

RND Architects: Isabella Douglas-2 goals, Berklie Ogieglo-5 goals

Steel Structures America: Isaih Allison-4 goals, Calie Bailey-1 goal, Emma Sharon-1 goal, Ronan Sternberg-2 goals

U8 Girls (7-8 Girls)

Adapt Prosthetics & Orthopedics LLC: Ashlyn Deruyter-1 goal, Justine Trevino-4 goals

Bank CDA: Isabella Henkle-3 goals, Vivien Matthews-3 goals

Lakeside Pediatrics: Mackenzie Goings-1 goals

Tall Timber Logging: No stats available

U8 Boys (7-8 Boys)

Pediatric Dental Center of North Idaho: Jameson Elliott-1 goal

Steel Structures America: Joey Kauer-2 goals, Elijah Johnson-1 goal

Viking Construction: No stats available

Zwinger Excavating, Inc.: Mason Hancock-2 goals, Trenton Fulkerson-1 goal

U10 Coed (9-10 Boys & Girls)

Andy's Heating: Erin McPhee-1 goal, Lily Winde-1 goal

Hayden Triathlon: Zachary Nunemacher-5 goals, Taylin Rowley-1 goal, Brody Singer-1 goal, Darrell Moore-1 goal

Sting Soccer: Jack Dohm-1 goal, Parker Freeman-1 goal, Cody Tippets-1 goal

The Mill: Tyhler Fulkerson-1 goal

U12 Coed (11-12 Boys & Girls)

Coeur d'Alene Paddleboard: Ciera Bailey-1 goal, Megan Hatrock-1 goal, Haley Loffer-2 goals, Erin Olson-1 goal, Eli Winde-1 goal

Eye Guys Optical: Browin Buchanan-2 goals, Anna Krause-1 goal

Sept. 24

U10 Coed (9-10 Boys & Girls)

Andy's Heating: Kimberly Hunt-1 goal, Erin McPhee-1 goal, Lily Winde-2 goals, Adam Achziger-3 goals

Hayden Triathlon: Zachary Nunemacher-1 goal, Brody Singer-3 goals

Sting Soccer: Parker Freeman-5 goals

The Mill- No stats available

Flag football

Sept. 22


Legends Sports Photography: Talen Gottas-2 tackles; Grayson Kammarcal-1 tackle; Bo Maciosek-2 tackles; Grant Schofield-48-yard touchdown run; 2 tackles, sack

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Jordan Comstock-tackle, sack; Charlie Dixon-touchdown, tackle, sack; Seth Martin-sack; Hayes Melena-1 pt PAT; Jacob Molina-1 pt PAT; Toby Tebbe-touchdown, 6 tackles, 2 sacks

Mainstream Electric (Game 1): Keegan Borjorquez-2 touchdowns, 2 sacks; Jaben Cline-2 tackles; Maddox Le-2 tackles; Caden Rajanen-tackle; Gabriel Shriner-1 pt PAT, tackle; Blake Williams-tackle

Mainstream Electric (Game 2): Mason Baldwin-touchdown; Keegan Borjorquez-2 pt PAT, 8 tackles; Jaben Cline-touchdown; Maddox Le-tackle; Gabriel Shriner-safety, 2 tackles; Caden Symons-touchdown, 3 tackles

Rathdrum Physical Therapy: Jack Bredeson-tackle; Anthony Givas-2 tackles; Charlie Stone-tackle

Vein Clinics Northwest: Jon Ellison-2 tackles; Carter Kloos-touchdown, 1 pt PAT, tackle; Jayson Ross-tackle; Bodie Stafford-touchdown, 35-yard run, 50-yard run


Aesthetics Northwest: Nick Deruyter-2 tackles; Tanner Hite-2 tackles; Dylan Wiseman-45-yard touchdown, interception, tackle, (2) 15-yard runs

Coeur d'Alene Tribe: touchdown, 4 tackles; Aiden Kennedy-3 tackles, sack; Ethan Kirking-tackle; Lucas-2 tackles, interception; Austin McLean-tackle; Angelo Miller-3 tackles; Aiden Skalak-tackle

Hayden Vision Source: Jordan Douglas-tackle; Austin Eiter-2 tackles; Gabriel Guthrie-2 tackles; Miles Karma-touchdown; Aidan Kammarcal-40-yard touchdown, 2 tackles; Andrew Kammarcal-10-yard touchdown run, 40-yard run, 2 tackles; Alex Reyes-2 pt PAT, 3 tackles, sack; Romynn-2 tackles; Dyllon Schofield-30-yard run

McAdams, Wright, Ragen Inc.: Andrew Averett-3 tackles, 45-yard run, 40-yard run; Cade McKinney-2 tackles; Brayden Ross-reception; Canyon Smith-2 tackles


Flag football


Ironman Safe Co. over Wild West Log Furniture 13-6. Evan Floyd ran for 1 TD and Ethan Olson returned an interception for another TD for Ironman Safe. Deacon Kiesbuy ran for a TD for Wild West.

Koerner Furniture over Drechsel Bros. Farms 41-6. Zach Johnson ran for 1 TD for Drechsel. Aiden Prado ran for 4 TD's and Braden Lind ran for 2 TD's for Drechsel.


Week 2


Inland Surf Rentals - Macie Barrett 4 goals and Kymera Hunt 1 goal. EZ Money Payday Loans - Alicia Ketner 1 goal. RR Bradley & Associates - Katie Rode 1 goal. Papa Murphys - Danielle Sablan 1 goal. Center Partners - Ella Morton 2 goals. Element Dental - Olivia Henderson, Greta Bash, and Ruby Looyenga 1 goal. EZ Money Payday Loans - Alicia Ketner 1 goal. Center Partners - Ella Morton, Avory Mulvaney, and Kate White 1 goal. RR Bradley & Associates - Lauren Harrison 1 goal. Idaho Independent Bank - Kaleigh Goetz and Marissa Bershaw 1 goal.


Superstars Occupational Therapy - Tierra Lambert 1 goal. Lake City Heating & Cooling - Lily Fletcher 2, Lindsey Moss, Sierra Carlon, and Alex Gilbertson 1 goal. Sunset Animal Hospital - Kaylei Cummins, Alyssa Wood, and Cailyn Garza 1 goal. Superstars Occupational Therapy - Sophie Lybarger, Macy Shay, and Autumn Lambert 1 goal. Lake City Heating & Cooling - Alex Gilbertson and Lindsey Moss 1 goal. Hippo Car Wash - Maysen Deming and Ashlynn Shanley 1 goal.


Temptations - Holland Memmer 2 goals, Hope McWilliams , Carlee Jackson, and Charis Hadden 1 goal. Idaho Forest Group - Brittany Boller and Taylor McKenzie 1 goal. McDonalds - Elizabeth Whitmore 3 goals, Chloe Butler 2, and Tacy Vedder 1 goal. Idaho Forest Group - Taylor McKenzie 3 goals, Rachel Timmons, Martina Hicks, and Abbey Rade 1 goal. Temptations - Emily Damschen 2 goals, Hope Williams and Charis Hadden 1 goal. Hagadone Directories - Chase Crites, Jaiden Pope, and Kendyl Dickson 1 goal.


Skyhawks - Gunner Larson and Noah Provolt 1 goal. Pediatric Dental Center - Jack Holloway 3 and Andrew Murphy 1. Idaho Forest Group - Tyler Gaspar 3, Blaine Leonard 2, and Landon Lee 1. Panhandle Carpet One - Patrick Du and Turner Cox 1 goal. Dana Specht-Wells Fargo Advisors - Gavin McMeekan, Thomas Peterson, Gianni Durrant, Chris Mongan, and Bryce Hall 1 goal. Advanced Benefits - Cale Allen and Bridger Stephens 1 goal. Panhandle Carpet One - Dawson Carpenter 2 goals, Patrick Du 1 goal. Advanced Benefits - Bridger Stephens 2. Advanced Benefits - Cale Allen and Zakry Wenglikowski 1 goal. Pediatric Dental Center - Cameron Davey and Jack Holloway 1 goal.


Skyhawks - Gavin Sherar 4 goals and Jayden Johnson 2 goals. Thorco - Brayden Sundstrom 2 goals, Tanner Gilmore and Mayson Whittaker 1 goal. Jedi Knights - Nate Durocher, Landon Hughes, Logan Koller, and Dylon Moore 1 goal. Allegra - Caleb Markowski 3 goals, Roman Smith and Nate Willhite 1 goal. Skyhawks - Gavin Sherar 1 goal. Thorco - Tanner Gilmore 1 goal. Integrated Personnel - Michael Schlothauer 2 goals, Dallas Dixon and Quinn Conces 1 goal. Allegra - Caleb Markowski 2 goals, Roman Smith, Chase Richardson, and Nate Willhite 1 goal.


Jedi Knights - Christian Cheyne 3 goals, Fischer Conces 2, and Tristan Guerber 1 goal. Knudtsen Chevrolet - Samantha Kemper and Kylie Boller 1 goal. Owens Construction - Kylan Owens and Taylor Gilreath 1 goal. Cd'A Firefighters Association - Jaden Sabrowski 1 goal. Lakeview Dental - Camen Bowling, Brandie McDowell and Elias Wing 2 goals, Demi Moreno, Brooke Doerr, and Delia Barajas 1 goal. Owens Construction - Bridger Lambert & Marisa Hagerty 1 goal. Jaeger Orthodontics - Madison Shay 1 goal. Grace Tree Service - Brooklyn Schaffer 2 goals, Jaylyn Belnap, Alyssa Schaffer, and Drew Helsper 1 goal. Lakeview Dental - Camen Bowling 2, Elias Wing and Brooke Doerr 1. Knudtsen Chevrolet - Samantha Kemper and Drew Willis 1 goal.

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to

Information: 664-8176, Ext. 2019

More about

More about

More about

  • Discuss

Welcome to the discussion.

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
Not you?||
Logout|My Dashboard