PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Trojan girls take regional crown

Print Article

  • LOREN BENOIT/Press Sydney Shanahan keeps a strong stride during her second lap in the 5A girls race at the 5A and 4A Region 1 meets Thursday afternoon at Farragut State Park.

  • 1

    LOREN BENOIT/Press Lakeland’s Skyler White, center, leads a group of runners from the start during the 4A boys state-qualifying meet Thursday afternoon at Farragut State Park.

  • LOREN BENOIT/Press Sydney Shanahan keeps a strong stride during her second lap in the 5A girls race at the 5A and 4A Region 1 meets Thursday afternoon at Farragut State Park.

  • 1

    LOREN BENOIT/Press Lakeland’s Skyler White, center, leads a group of runners from the start during the 4A boys state-qualifying meet Thursday afternoon at Farragut State Park.

5A

ATHOL — Post Falls sophomore Sydney Shanahan outran Coeur d’Alene freshman Lauren Forster to the finish line, helping the Trojans win a second straight 5A Region 1 title at Farragut State Park on Thursday.

“She just got after it,” Post Falls coach Brian Trefry said. “I knew the team scores between us and Coeur d’Alene were going to be really close. Sydney got out to a good start and was leading a good portion of the way. Lauren ran a great race also, but Sydney has really ran well all year and ran great again today.”

Shanahan finished in 19 minutes, 25.5 seconds, with Forster clocking in at 19:32.5. Post Falls beat Coeur d’Alene 31-34 in the team scoring as both teams qualifed for the state meet.

Chad Humphreys was the top local finisher in the boys race for Coeur d’Alene, which qualified its boys team with a second-place finish.

Lake City’s Carter Gordon, as well as Post Falls’ Hunter Johnson and James Magill, qualified for state after finishing in the top 10 individually.

Lewiston won the boys regional title.

The state meet in all classifications will be next Saturday at Eagle Island State Park in Eagle.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (Top 2 to state) — 1, Lewiston 19. 2, Coeur d’Alene 54. 3, Post Falls 76. 4, Lake City 90.

STATE QUALIFIERS — 1, Joey Perez, Lewiston, 16:35.4. 2, Sakti Woodbury, Lewiston, 16:49.2. 3, Caden Byrer, Lewiston, 16:58.6. 4, Chad Humphreys, Coeur d’Alene, 17:03.5. 5, Carter Gordon, Lake City, 17:14.9. 6, Connor Turpin, Lewiston, 17:31.4. 7, Noah Norwood, Lewiston, 17:47. 8, Braden Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 18:08.7. 9, Hunter Johnson, Post Falls, 18:10. 10, James Magill, Post Falls, 18:12.7.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (Top 2 to state) — 1, Post Falls 31. 2, Coeur d’Alene 34. 3, Lewiston 77. 4, Lake City 97.

STATE QUALIFIERS — 1, Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls, 19:25.5. 2, Lauren Forster, Coeru d’Alene, 19:32.1. 3, Bailey Shanahan, Post Falls, 19:55.6. 4, Kaitlyn Blume, Lewiston, 20:13.9. 5, Rylee Brown, Coeur d’Alene, 20:18.7. 6, Brooklyn Shell, Coeur d’Alene, 20:46. 7, Anayah Brown, Post Falls, 20:56.7. 8, Jenna Gardiner, Post Falls, 21:07.2. 9, Miriam Ames, Lewiston, 21:25.5. 10, Lilian Smith, Coeur d’Alene, 21:45.9.

4A

Lakeland teams

on to state

ATHOL — The Hawks qualified both their boys and girls teams for the state meet with a runner-up finish in the 4A Region 1 meet at Farragut State Park.

Skyler White of Lakeland was sixth in the boys race. The Hawks’ Isabelle Kirk was fourth in the first race.

Sandpoint swept the team titles, scoring a perfect 15 points in the boys race by posting the top five finishers.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (Top two to state) — 1, Sandpoint 15. 2, Lakeland 58. 3, Moscow 65.

STATE QUALIFIERS — 1, Ephriam Weisz, Sandpoint, 17:34.4. 2, Garrett Pierce, Sandpoint, 17:50. 3, Peik Lund-Andersen, Sandpoint, 18:01.1. 4, Cole Dillon, Sandpoint, 18:03.9. 5, Brady Nelsen, Sandpoint, 18:05.1. 6, Skyler White, Lakeland, 18:11.3. 7, Tyler McNamee, Sandpoint, 18:11.8.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (Top 2 to state) — 1, Sandpoint 23. 2, Lakeland 54. 3, Moscow 61.

STATE QUALIFIERS — 1, Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint, 20:08.1. 2, Laurel Hicke, Moscow, 20:35.4. 3, Kali Scheel, Sandpoint, 20:59.2. 4, Isabelle Kirk, Lakeland, 21:20.6. 5, Niah Brass, Sandpoint, 21:27.3. 6, Ciera Bailey, Sandpoint, 21:34. 7, Grace Mikolajczyk, Moscow, 21:44.

3A

Timberlake boys, girls shine again

PINEHURST — Abigail Peightal finished runner-up for Timberlake’s girls in the 3A District 1 meet at Pinehurst Golf Course, leading the Tigers to a ninth straight district title.

Jordan Hardy was third for Timberlake in the boys race. The Tigers won their eighth district title, and will appear at state for the 14th straight year.

Josie Yovichin and Tess McPhilomy of Coeur d’Alene Charter qualified individually for state after finishing in the top 11 in the girls race. Karson Chrispens was fourth in the boys race for Coeur d’Alene Charter to also qualify.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (Top 3 to state) — 1, Timberlake 29. 2, Priest River 50. 3, Bonners Ferry 80. 4, Coeur d’Alene Charter 91. 5, Kellogg 103.

STATE QUALIFIERS — 1, Cameron Parkes, Priest River, 16:52. 2, Caleb Gleason, Priest River, 17:16. 3, Jordan Hardy, Timberlake, 17:27. 4, Karson Chrispens, Cd’A Charter, 17:29. 5, Daniel Pahl, Timberlake, 17:50. 6, Noah Herbert, Timberlake, 17:51. 7, Dirk Nelson, Timberlake, 17:53. 8, Noah Youngman, Timberlake, 17:55. 9, Austin Donn, Bonners Ferry, 18:01. 10, Hunter Smith, Bonners Ferry, 18:02. 11, Slava Negrieiev, Priest River, 18:07. 12, Konner Durham, Priest River, 18:15.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (Top 3 to state) — 1, Timberlake 30. 2, Bonners Ferry 62. 3, Priest River 63. 4, Coeur d’Alene Charter 87. 5, Kellogg 135.

STATE QUALIFIERS — 1, Jordan Young, Bonners Ferry, 19:55. 2, Abigail Peightal, Timberlake, 20:19. 3, Savannah Caudle, Timberlake, 20:43. 4, Annika Rantala, Priest River, 21:06. 5, Josie Yovichin, Cd’A Charter, 21:08. 6, Megan Hatrock, Timberlake, 21:09. 7, Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 21:11. 8, Tess McPhilomy, Cd’A Charter, 21:41. 9, Emma Howard, Timberlake, 22:08. 10, Ariel Wilkins, Timberlake, 22:10. 11, Izzie Schmidt, Priest River, 22:12.

Print Article

Read More Sports

NIC wrestling: Perry wins at 184 at Clackamas Open

January 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press OREGON CITY, Ore. — Levi Perry went 4-0 at 184 pounds for North Idaho College, beating Nolan Badovinac of Simon Fraser 7-3 in the championship match of the Clackamas Open on Sunday. “Levi went out t...

Comments

Read More

Through the lens presented by Knudtsen Chevrolet Jan. 22, 2018

January 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press ...

Comments

Read More

Upcoming events

January 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press MONDAY, Jan. 22 High school boys basketball: North Idaho Christian vs. Classical Christian at the HUB Sports Center, Liberty Lake, 6 p.m. High school girls basketball: Lake City at Lewiston, Po...

Comments

Read More

The Latest: Pliskova to face Halep in Australian Open QF

AP

January 22, 2018 at 7:43 am | MELBOURNE, Australia (AP) — The Latest on Monday from the Australian Open (all times local): 1:35 a.m. Sixth-seeded Karolina Pliskova has advanced to the Australian Open quarterfinals with a ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X