Mitchell, Stephenson, Kaufman, Munday, Dean named to state volleyball all-tourney teams

Print Article

Three players from Lake City, and one each from Post Falls and Timberlake were named to the state volleyball all-tournament teams.

Junior setter Klaire Mitchell, senior outside hitter Arlaina Stevenson and junior outside hitter Ashley Kaufman of Lake City were named to the 5A all-tourney team, as was senior outside hitter Allison Munday of Post Falls.

Junior outside hitter Kenzie Dean of Timberlake was named to the 3A all-tourney team.

The teams, selected by coaches of teams who played in the tournaments, were once again compiled by The Press.

These are not all-state teams; only those who played in last weekend’s state tournaments were eligible for the all-tourney teams. Due to ties in the voting, some teams have more players than others.

STATE VOLLEYBALL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

5A

Klaire Mitchell, 5-7, jr., S; Lake City; Sade Williams, 5-11, jr., OH, Bonneville; Lexi Garner, 5-11, jr., MB, Madison; Arlaina Stephenson, 6-0, sr., OH, Lake City; Alexis McMurtrey, 5-5, so., S, Bonneville; Makayla Sorensen, 5-9, so., OH, Bonneville; Emily Greer, 6-0, sr., OH, Eagle; Ashley Kaufman, 5-9, jr., OH, Lake City; Hannah Wilson, 5-10, sr., OH, Madison; Allison Munday, 6-0, sr., OH, Post Falls.

4A

Dani Nay, 5-11, sr., OH, Skyview; Kennedi Evans, sr., MB/RS, Twin Falls; Zoe Thiros, 6-0, jr., OH, Century; Olivia Bradley, 6-0, sr., MB, Skyview; Morgan Bower 5-7, jr., LIB, Skyview; Kennedee Tracy, jr., OH, Burley; Tori Edwards, sr., OH/MB, Twin Falls; Whitney Bower, 5-9, so., S/RS, Skyview.

3A

Harlee Speth, 5-7, sr., OH, South Fremont; Desi Overacre, sr., S/OH, Kimberly; Zoey Brown, jr., OH, Kimberly; Olivia LeCheminant, 6-0, jr., MB, South Fremont; Kate Hardy, 5-11, so., MB, Fruitland; Kenzie Dean, 5-4, jr., OH, Timberlake; Kayla Luke, 5-6, sr., LIB, Sugar-Salem; Celina Adams, 5-11, sr., RS, Sugar-Salem; Ivy Burgess, sr., MB, Kimberly; Camber Dodson, 5-9, so., S, Sugar-Salem.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Hall of Famer Kramer to honor alma mater

May 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee By ERIC PLUMMER Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — Jerry Kramer is returning to his hometown bearing gifts again, this time bringing a Hometown Hall of Famer special plaque to present to Sandpoi...

Comments

Read More

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

May 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press 5A INLAND EMPIRE LEAGUE BASEBALL Most Valuable Player — Kyle Manzardo, sr., Lake City Newcomer of the Year — Cody Davenport, jr., Coeur d’Alene; Austin Higgins, jr., Post Falls Pitcher of the Yea...

Comments

Read More

ELLIOTT: All golden for the Gardom’s

May 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press To have one individual track and field championship in a given year is a pretty special thing for a household. Two is pretty amazing. Things are pretty amazing for the Gardoms of Spirit Lake right ...

Comments

Read More

LEGION BASEBALL: Grigg helps Northern Lakes win season opener

May 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press RATHDRUM — Ezra Grigg hit a go-ahead two-run triple to trigger a four-run sixth inning, and the Northern Lakes Mountaineers class “A” team opened their season with a 5-2 victory over the Coeur d’Alen...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X