State high school swimming championships: Bokowy, Archer nab state titles

Print Article

BOISE — When Sandpoint High senior Payton Bokowy woke up on Saturday morning, she had a little more work to take care of before hitting the pool at the state high school swimming championships.

It wasn’t so much the races — she won in both the 50- and 100-yard freestyle to capture a third title in four years in both — but a knot in her right shoulder when she woke up.

“I was a little worried about it, but I got it out,” said Bokowy, who has verbally committed to swim at Washington State. “At least enough to get a couple of wins.”

Bokowy won the 50 in 23.96 seconds and the 100 in 51.56. Bokowy was third in the 100 freestyle in 2016.

This year, the meet was separated into three classifications — 5A, 4A and 3A-1A. In 2016, schools in 5A and 4A competed against each other and the small schools were in their own classification.

“Last year, it was a surprise to me to finish third,” Bokowy said. “I was more focused on getting the title last year instead of going out and competing. This year, I was just focused on going out and getting my personal best, and it seemed to work again.”

Bokowy also swam a leg of a 400 freestyle relay team that finished second, as well as the 200 freestyle relay team that took third.

Post Falls senior Jonathan Archer won the state 5A title in 100 backstroke, finishing in 51.64. He was also second in the 200 individual medley.

Boise swept the boys and girls state 5A team titles, Bishop Kelly the 4A team titles and Kimberly the 3A-1A team titles.

Coeur d’Alene’s boys finished second in 5A. The Vikings were led by Tristan Whiting, who was second in the 500 freestyle, third in the 200 free, and swam on a second-place 400 freestyle relay team and a fourth-place 200 freestyle relay team.

Aren Kariotis of Lake City was second in the 100 butterfly and fourth in the 100 backstroke. Gabe Markowski of Coeur d’Alene was second in the 100 free and third in the 50 free.

Jacob Ballard of Sandpoint was second in the 200 individual medley in 4A, and swam a leg on the Bulldogs’ second-place 400 freestyle relay team.

5A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Boise 331. 2, Coeur d’Alene 178. 3, Eagle 164.5. 4, Centennial 162. 5, Capital 150. 6, Lake City 119. 7, Timberline 105. 8, Hillcrest 99. 9, Madison 89. 10, Rocky Mountain 67. 11, Post Falls 61. 12, Rigby 47.5. 13, Mountain View 22. 14, Bonneville 20. 15 (tie), Borah, Highland 15. 17, Meridian 4.

WINNERS, LOCALS IN TOP 8

200-yard medley relay — 1, Boise, 1:37.734. 3, Lake City (Brian Penny, Jack Lyon, Josh Sutton, Josh Cunningham), 1:43.03.

200 freestyle — 1, Nathan Quarterman, Boise, 1:42.97. 3, Tristan Whiting, Coeur d’Alene, 1:47.03. 7, Karter Rasmussen, Coeur d’Alene, 1:52.95.

200 individual medley — 1, Jackson Cunningham, Centennial, 1:53.71. 2, Jonathan Archer, Post Falls, 1:55.48.

50 freestyle — 1, Gage Dewsbury, Boise, 21.90. 3, Gabe Markowski, Coeur d’Alene, 22.50. 4, Brian Penny, Lake City, 22.58.

100 butterfly — 1, Michael Chang, Boise, 51.19. 2, Aren Kariotis, Lake City, 51.67. 9, Sam Fredrickson, Coeur d’Alene, 56.45.

100 freestyle — 1, Gage Dewsbury, Boise, 48.25. 2, Gabe Markowski, Coeur d’Alene, 48.61.

500 freestyle — 1, Jackson Cunningham, Centennial, 4:40.43. 2, Tristan Whiting, Coeur d’Alene, 4:50.54. 7, Karter Rasmussen, Coeur d’Alene, 5:07.89.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Eagle, 1:31.26. 4, Coeur d’Alene (Karter Rasmussen, Tristan Whiting, Caleb Markowski, Gabe Markowski), 1:32.12.

100 backstroke — 1, Jonathan Archer, Post Falls, 51.64. 4, Aren Kariotis, Lake City, 55.04. 6, Sam Frederickson, Coeur d’Alene, 56.88.

100 breaststroke — 1, Culley Shannon, Capital, 1:01.80. 7, Jack Lyon, Lake City, 1:06.25.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Boise, 3:14.14. 2, Coeur d’Alene (Tristan Whiting, Karter Rasmussen, Caleb Markowski, Gabe Markowski), 3:22.51. 5, Lake City (Henry Matous, Brian Penny, Cameron Craige, Arien Kariotis), 3:32.88. 7, Post Falls (Paul Sand, Cody Graves, Colten Melton, Jonathan Archer), 3:38.71.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Boise 389. 2, Rocky Mountain 175. 3, Eagle 171. 4, Mountain View 156. 5, Lake City 154. 6, Centennial 141. 7, Borah 102. 8, Coeur d’Alene 100. 9, Post Falls 94. 10, Nampa 76. 11 (tie), Madison, Timberline 31. 13, Capital 13. 14, Meridian 4.

WINNERS, LOCALS IN TOP 8

200-yard medley relay — 1, Boise, 1:46.89. 4, Lake City (Toriana Wilson, Hailey Pierce, Sara Kaitz, Brianne Gundlach), 1:54.37. 5, Post Falls (Micah Sharples, Tayler Cook, Natasha Astrauskas, Louie deTar), 1:59.07. 6, Coeur d’Alene (Rylie Rasmussen, Abbey Whiting, Emily Deitz, Kathryn Moon), 2:00.21.

200 freestyle — 1, Maggie Erwin, Boise, 1:55.94. 5, Hailey Pierce, Lake City, 2:03.69.

200 individual medley — 1, Charity Pittard, Rocky Mountain, 2:02.80. 5, Natasha Astrauskas, Post Falls, 2:17.33. 8, Toriana Wilson, Lake City, 2:24.78.

50 freestyle — 1, Sydney Christensen, Eagle, 24.59. 4, Brianne Gundlach, Lake City, 25.16. 7, Rylie Rasmussen, Coeur d’Alene, 26.79.

100 butterfly — 1, Charity Pittard, Rocky Mountain, 56.90. 3, Natasha Astrauskas, Post Falls, 59.06.

100 freestyle — 1, Kelsey Bilodeau-Byrd, Centennial, 55.17. 4, Brianne Gundlach, Lake City, 55.73. 5, Sara Kaitz, Lake City, 56.40. 8, Tayler Cook, Post Falls, 57.81.

500 freestyle — Sammie Eylofson, Boise, 4:59.71. 6, Abbey Whiting, Coeur d’Alene, 5:37.99.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Boise, 1:40.96.

100 backstroke — 1, Isabel Swafford, Boise, 57.92. 3, Emily Deitz, Coeur d’Alene, 59.12. 6, Hailey Pearce, Lake City, 1:00.73.

100 breaststroke — 1, Sammie Eyolfson, Boise, 1:03.61. 7, Sara Kaitz, Lake City, 1:10.85.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Boise, 3:38.13. 3, Lake City (Brianne Gundlach, Toriana Wilson, Sara Kaitz, Hailey Pierce), 3:46.40. 6, Post Falls (Tayler Cook, Micah Sharples, Louie deTar, Natasha Astrauskas), 3:52.80.

4A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bishop Kelly 253. 2, Idaho Falls 184. 3, Century 154. 4 (tie), Sandpoint, Wood River 111. 6, Skyline 88. 7, Canyon Ridge 83. 8 (tie), Skyview, Moscow 74. 10, Lakeland 66. 11, Caldwell 29.

WINNERS, LOCALS IN TOP 8

200-yard medley relay — 1, Bishop Kelly, 1:39.84. 4, Sandpoint (Garrett Bamer, Miles Luce, Jacob Ballard, William Dorman), 1:50.70.

200 freestyle — 1, Are Steen, Idaho Falls, 1:49.64. 4, Christopher Hartman, Lakeland, 1:56.88.

200 individual medley — 1, Zach Wood, Wood River, 1:58.03. 2, Jacob Ballard, Sandpoint, 2:04.39.

50 freestyle — 1, Thomas Roark, Bishop Kelly, 21.16.

100 butterfly — 1, Michael Ashby, Canyon Ridge, 56.25.

100 freestyle — 1, Thomas Roard, Bishop Kelly, 45.45. 6, Garrett Barner, Sandpoint, 53.05.

500 freestyle — 1, Gabe Machado, Bishop Kelly, 4:38.21. 6, Christopher Hartman, Lakeland, 5:21.33.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Bishop Kelly, 1:31.91. 5, Lakeland (Christopher Hartman, Gordon McKibben, Isiaha Pack, Cody Garn), 1:41.88.

100 breaststroke — 1, Zach Deal, Wood River, 58.89. 2, Jacob Ballard, Sandpoint, 1:02.22.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Century, 3:32.64. 2, Sandpoint (Hayden Norling, Miles Luce, Garrett Barner, Jacob Ballard), 3:33.83. 8, Lakeland (Christopher Hartman, Gordon McKibben, Isiaha Pack, Cody Garn), 3:50.78.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bishop Kelly 228. 2, Idaho Falls 226. 3, Sandpoint 186. 4, Skyline 131. 5, Skyview 118. 6, Wood River 106. 7, Minico 79. 8, Lakeland 70. 9, Twin Falls 69. 10, Century 58. 11, Canyon Ridge 52. 12, Moscow 22. 13, Mountain Home 17. 14, Ridgevue 15.

WINNERS, LOCALS IN TOP 8

200-yard medley relay — 1, Idaho Falls, 1:52.58. 7, Sandpoint (Kaya Wright, Sabrina Wilson, Sierra Speakman, Catherine Brenner), 2:09.19.

100 backstroke — 1, Gabe Machado, Bishop Kelly, 52.91.

200 freestyle — 1, Nikita Rubodocki, Bishop Kelly, 1:54.29.

200 individual medley — 1, Anika Rubocki, Bishop Kelly, 2:11.84.

50 freestyle — 1, Payton Bokowy, Sandpoint, 23.96. 4, Kate Bokowy, Sandpoint, 25.72. 5, Mikayla Schoening, Sandpoint, 26.28.

100 butterfly — 1, Kaitlyn Shelley, Century, 1:00.61.

100 freestyle — 1, Payton Bokowy, Sandpoint, 51.56. 5, Kate Bokowy, Sandpoint, 57.61. 6, Mikayla Schoening, Sandpoint, 58.53.

500 freestyle — 1, Zoe Rebol, Skyline, 5:30.88.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Bishop Kelly, 1:41.87. 3, Sandpoint (Ellie McCray, Mikayla Schoening, Payton Bokowy, Kate Bokowy), 1:43.57. 5, Lakeland (Kendra Newman, Madison Morlan, Cammy White, Melody Loutzenheiser), 1:53.68.

100 backstroke — 1, Anika Rubocki, Bishop Kelly, 59.61.

100 breaststroke — 1, Andrea Perttula, Idaho Falls, 1:06.26. 3, Kendra Newman, Lakeland, 1:15.59.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Bishop Kelly, 3:43.43. 2, Sandpoint (Ellie McCray, Mikayla Schoening, Kate Bokowy, Payton Bokowy), 3:48.20. 6, Lakeland (Kendra Newman, Madison Morlan, Cammy White, Melody Loutzenheiser), 4:15.37.

3A-1A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kimberly 136. 2, Gooding 68. 3 (tie), Northwest Academy, Nampa Christian 40.

WINNERS, LOCALS IN TOP 8

200-yard medley relay — 1, Kimberly, 1:53.80.

200 freestyle — 1, Tyler Lloyd, Kimberly, 1:54.06.

200 individual medley ­— 1, Camren Langdon, Nampa Christian, 2:08.08.

50 freestyle — 1, Charlie Wiesner, Northwest Academy, 22.09.

100 freestyle — 1, Charlie Wiesner, Northwest Academy, 49.07.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Kimberly, 1:41.34.

100 backstroke — 1, Camren Langdon, Nampa Christian, 58.89.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Kimberly, 3:39.91.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kimberly 120. 2 (tie), Gooding, Marsh Valley 66. 4, Riverstone 40. 5, Bonners Ferry 37.

WINNERS, LOCALS IN TOP 8

200-yard medley relay — Kimberly, 2:11.86.

50 freestyle — 1, Christina Uhlenbrock, Riverstone, 25.99. 2, Julia Cummings, Bonners Ferry, 26.28.

100 butterfly — 1, Christina Uhlenbrock, Riverstone, 1:04.49.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Kimberly, 1:55.50.

100 backstroke — 1, Julia Cummings, Bonners Ferry, 1:05.47.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Kimberly, 4:33.93.

Print Article

Read More Sports

NIC roundup: Cardinal women go 3-0 at season-opening tourney

November 20, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL COEUR d’ALENE — North Idaho College outscored Bellevue (Wash.) College 29-16 in the third quarter to break a halftime tie, en route to a 90-77 victory Sunday at Rolly Wil...

Comments

Read More

Through the lens presented by Knudtsen Chevrolet Nov. 20, 2017

November 20, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press ...

Comments

Read More

Colorado ski season: Mountain coasters, Olympic fun and more

AP

November 20, 2017 at 6:48 am | Colorado's ski resorts are getting ready for winter with mountain coasters, new lifts and amenities plus celebrations themed on the Winter Olympic Games. The mountain coasters are gravity-driven ...

Comments

Read More

Utah resorts giddy about Olympic bid, worried about DUI law

AP

November 20, 2017 at 6:29 am | SALT LAKE CITY (AP) — Utah ski officials kick off the new season energized by the possibility of another Winter Olympics bid and buoyed by two straight seasons of record visitation. But there's a...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2017 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X