Prep roundup: Timberlake repeats as IML wrestling champs

Print Article

• WRESTLING

SPIRIT LAKE — Sophomore Dustin Carlson bumped up a weight and recorded a pin midway through the second period at 220 pounds, helping Timberlake defeat Bonners Ferry 47-30 on Thursday night to win the Intermountain League title for the second straight year.

Trailing in the match, Carlson used “a move we’ve been working on for weeks,” said Tigers coach Kelly Amos, whose team did not have a regular 220-pounder. “He’s been improving so much in the last couple of weeks; I wouldn’t have bumped him up if I didn’t see him competing there.”

Brayden Herbert (98), Isaiah Evans (120), Caleb Miller (145), Joey Follini (170) and Reise Peightal (285) all recorded pins for Timberlake (3-0 IML).

“It was a great dual between two evenly matched teams,” Amos said.

Bonners Ferry finished 2-1 in league.

Next up for Timberlake is the 3A District 1 tournament Feb. 17 at Lakeland.

98 — Brayden Herbert, TL, p. Austin Madden, 1:36. 106 — Evan Barajas, BF, by forfeit. 113 — Tyler Beazer, BF, by forfeit. 120 — Isaiah Evans, TL, p. Mason Knapp, 2:33. 126 — Ethan Jerome, TL, d. Ben Tadlock, 8-2. 132 — Chad Maas, BF, d. Noah Herbert, 7-6) 138 — Denton Eby, BF, d. Trey McCorkle, 4-2) 145 — Caleb Miller, TL, p. Preston Coon, 3:11. 152 — Ian Broxson, TL, md. Nathaniel Varelman, 11-3. 160 — Jesse Sandelin, BF, p. Josh Yanez, 5:36. 170 — Joey Follini, TL, p. Connor Underhill, 1:54. 182 — Connor Yanez, TL, md. Taiga DeLeon, 15-2. 195 — Gabe See, BF, p. Jeremy McLemore, 4:56. 220: — Dustin Carlson, TL, p. Shayne Walker, 2:54. 285 — Reise Peightal, TL, p. Larry Hoehne, 0:23.

• GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Maries 52

Grangeville 45

GENESEE — The top-seeded Lumberjacks forced the action on offense and played better defense than the previous night, and evened up the best-of-3 series for the 2A District 1-2 title at one game apiece.

“We took the ball to the basket a lot better tonight, and drew a lot of fouls,” St. Maries coach Jay Sines said. “They were in foul trouble, so it put a damper on what they could do inside.”

St. Maries (14-6) went 26 for 46 from the line. Kaylee Auer made 7 of 10 free throws and finished with 13 points and 12 rebounds. Kaci Haag hit 7 of 12 and added 11 points and 13 boards. Madison Cordell got to the line 21 times, making nine, and finished with 13 points.

Devyn Wilson added five steals.

One night after allowing Grangeville to shoot 55 percent from the field, St. Maries held the Bulldogs to 21-percent shooting from the field.

“We changed up our defense so we could put a little more pressure on their shooters,” Sines said.

Paige Lindsley led Grangeville (11-10) with 16 points.

Game 3, for a berth to state, is Saturday at 3 p.m. at Genesee High.

Grangeville 10 9 11 15 — 45

St. Maries 6 19 14 13 — 52

GRANGEVILLE — Hill 4, Lindsley 16, Deford 3, Lutz 1, Lutz 5, Norman 10, Roberts 0, Ruzicka 2, Canaday 4.

ST. MARIES — Sines 2, Borgman 2, Haag 11, Cordell 13, Becktel 5, Wilson 6, Auer 13.

Genesis Prep 47

Kootenai 38

RATHDRUM — The top-seeded Jaguars fended off a game effort by the fourth-seeded Warriors to advance to tonight’s championship game of the 1A Division II District 1 tournament at Lakeland High’s Hawk Court.

“Hats off to Kootenai for playing great tonight,” Genesis Prep coach Brandon Haas said. “They really made us play hard and work for every bucket.”

Bella Murekatete had 24 points and 13 rebounds for Genesis Prep (12-9), which faces second-seeded Lakeside (10-11) in the title game tonight at 6 at Timberlake High in Spirit Lake.

Lakeside defeated Clark Fork (8-9) 44-38 in the other semifinal. Since Genesis Prep went undefeated in North Star League play, Lakeside has to beat Genesis Prep twice to win the district title.

Rachel Schroeder added 15 points and eight assists for the Jaguars, who eased away from a 17-all halftime tie.

Kaili Gentry scored a game-high 28 points for Kootenai, which finished 4-13.

Kootenai 9 8 7 14 — 38

Genesis Prep 9 8 14 16 — 47

KOOTENAI — Napierala 9, Lamb 0, Greene 1, Wine 0, Gentry 28, Grange 0.

GENESIS PREP — Morrow 5, Schroeder 15, Greiner 0, iManzi 0, Scribner 3, Martinez 0, Kim 0, Murekatete 24.

Lakeside 44

Clark Fork 38

RATHDRUM — Tommia Pakootas scored 16 points as the second-seeded Knights beat the third-seeded Wampus Cats in a loser-out semifinal at the 1A Division II District 1 tournament at Lakeland High’s Hawk Court.

Lakeside (10-11) plays top-seeded Genesis Prep (12-9) tonight at 6 at Timberlake High in the championship game, needing to beat the Jaguars twice to advance to state.

Brooke Stevens scored a game-high 18 points for Clark Fork (8-9).

Clark Fork 5 15 5 13 — 38

Lakeside 9 13 13 9 — 44

CLARK FORK — Stevens 18, Banks 6, Simko 5, A. Sutton 2, Kiebert 5, Hathaway 2, T. Sutton 0, Shelton 0.

LAKESIDE — SiJohn 6, Peters 8, Allen 7, T. Pakootas 16, Olson 1, Hendrickx 6.

Print Article

Read More Sports

5A REGION 1 VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT: Chapman serves ’em right

October 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press COEUR d’ALENE — When Reilley Chapman stepped back to serve in the third set Tuesday night, her Lake City Timberwolves team trailed 11-7. The next serve by any of the Timberwolves will be sometime ne...

Comments

Read More

PREP VOLLEYBALL: Lakeland upset at regionals

October 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press RATHDRUM — The Lakeland Hawks swept the Moscow Bears in both 4A Inland Empire League meetings, but the postseason turned out to be a different animal, as No. 2 seed Lakeland lost to No. 3 Moscow 25-2...

Comments

Read More

ELLIOTT: All that work for this weekend

October 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press You’ve got to hand it some of the area soccer teams from this part of the state. Since 2014, North Idaho has been represented in a title game each year, whether it be just one school, or over a vari...

Comments

Read More

Idaho prep football media poll Oct. 17, 2018

October 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Week 8 CLASS 5A Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs 1. Rocky Mountain (7) 8-0 51 1 2. Coeur d’Alene (4) 7-0 48 2 3. Highland 7-1 33 3 4. Mountain View 6-2 17 5 5. Madison 6-2 14 4 Others re...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X