Weekend TV/Radio highlights

Print Article

FRIDAY

Television highlights

NBA

4 p.m. L.A. Clippers at Detroit ESPN

6:30 Minnesota at Chicago ESPN

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Toledo at Miami-Ohio CBSSN

4 Davidson at Rhode Island ESPN2

4 Princeton at Harvard ESPNU

4:30 Minnesota at Indiana FS1

6 Detroit at Oakland ESPN2

6 Kent State at Ball State ESPNU

7:30 Eastern Washington at Idaho SWX

COLLEGE WOMENíS BASKETBALL

5 p.m. Eastern Washington at Idaho SWX

5 Marquette at Xavier FS2

8 Arizona at UCLA PAC12/PACWA

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m. Indiana at Oregon State PAC12/PACWA

COLLEGE HOCKEY

4:30 p.m. Ohio State at Notre Dame NBCSN

GOLF

9 a.m. Champions, Boca Raton Championship, first round GOLF

Noon PGA, Pebble Beach Pro-Am, second round GOLF

8 p.m. Euro. PGA, World Super 6 Perth, third round GOLF

DRAG RACING

3 p.m. NHRA, Lucas Oil Winternationals, qualifying FS1

WINTER OLYMPICS

5 p.m. Opening Ceremony KHQ

11 Womenís skiathlon, mixed doubles curling NBCSN

SOCCER

11:20 a.m. Bundesliga, Leipzig vs. Augsburg FS2

Radio highlights

TALK

3 p.m. Patchin and Lukens ESPN 700/105.3 FM

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m. Eastern Washington at Idaho ESPN 700/105.3 FM/92.5 FM

WHL

7:30 p.m. Spokane at Everett KGA 1510

SATURDAY

Television highlights

NBA

5:30 p.m. San Antonio at Golden State KXLY

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m. Florida at South Carolina KREM

9 Oklahoma State at West Virginia ESPN

9 Northwestern at Maryland ESPN2

9 Temple at South Florida ESPNU

9 Marquette at St. Johnís ROOT

9 Butler at Villanova KAYU

10:30 Navy at Army CBSSN

11 Kansas at Baylor KREM

11 Oklahoma at Iowa State ESPN

11 Mississippi State at Missouri ESPN2

11 Texas at TCU ESPNU

11 Miami at Boston College ROOT

11:30 Xavier at Creighton KAYU

12:30 p.m. Auburn at Georgia SEC

1 Rutgers at Nebraska BTN

1 Seton Hall at Georgetown CBSSN

1 Purdue at Michigan State ESPN

1 Florida State at Notre Dame ESPN2

1 Mississipi at LSU ESPNU

1 San Francisco at BYU ROOT

3 Iowa at Ohio State BTN

3 Dayton at VCU CBSSN

3 UConn at Wichita State ESPN

3 Virginia Tech at Virginia ESPN2

3 Tennessee at Alabama SEC

4 UCLA at Arizona State PAC12/PACWA

5 Wyoming at UNLV CBSSN

5 San Diego State at Nevada ESPN2

5 Texas Tech at Kansas State ESPNU

5:15 Kentucky at Texas A&M ESPN

5:30 Vanderbilt at Arkansas SEC

6 Boise State at Utah State ROOT

6:30 California at Utah PAC12/PACWA

7 Gonzaga at Saint Maryís ESPN2

7 Washington at Oregon State ESPNU

7:15 Southern California at Arizona ESPN

COLLEGE WOMENíS BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Saint Maryís at Gonzaga SWX

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

1:30 p.m. Oregon State at Washington PAC12/PACWA

WINTER OLYMPICS

2 a.m. Short track speedskating, menís 1500 gold medal final NBCSN

4 Womenís ice hockey, Switzerland vs. South Korea USA

4:35 Ski jumping, menís individual, gold medal final NBCSN

8:30 Luge, menís singles NBCSN

10 Speedskating, womenís 3,000m gold medal final NBCSN

Noon Snowboarding, menís slopestyle, short track speedskating KHQ

4 p.m. Snowboarding, menís slopestyle gold medal final NBCSN

5 Figure skating, team event, ice dancing short dance KHQ

6:45 Mixed doubles curling, United States vs. Finland NBCSN

8:30 Figure skating, team event KHQ

10:30 Mixed doubles curling, Canada vs. South Korea NBCSN

11:40 Womenís ice hockey, United States vs. Finland NBCSN

WHL

7 p.m. Spokane at Tri-City SWX

AUTO RACING

5 a.m. IMSA Series, BMW Endurance Challenge FS!

NASCAR

7:30 a.m. Monster Cup, Advance Auto Parts Clash, practice FS1

10 Monster Cup, Advance Auto Parts Clash, practice FS1

Noon Monster Cup, Advance Auto Parts Clash, final practice FS1

1:30 p.m. ARCA Series, Lucas Oil 200 FS1

GOLF

11 a.m. PGA, Pebble Beach Pro-Am, third round GOLF

12:30 p.m. Champions, Boca Raton Championship, second round GOLF

1 PGA, Pebble Beach Pro-Am, third round GOLF

7 Euro. PGA, World Super 6 Perth, final round GOLF

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

5 p.m. UFC 221, prelims FS1

MOTOR SPORTS

7 p.m. AMA, Monster Energy Supercross Series FS1

TRACK AND FIELD

2 p.m. New Balance Indoor Grand Prix NBCSN

SOCCER

4:30 a.m. Premier League, Tottenham vs. Arsenal NBCSN

6:20 Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund vs. Hamburg FS2

7 Premier League, Stoke City vs. Brighton CNBC

9:20 Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs. Schalke FS2

9:30 Premier League, Manchester City vs. Leicester City KHQ

Radio highlights

NBA

5:30 p.m. San Antonio at Golden State ESPN 700/105.3 FM

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. Gonzaga at Saint Maryís KGA 1510/101.1 FM

COLLEGE WOMENíS BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Saint Maryís at Gonzaga 94.1 FM

WHL

7 p.m. Spokane at Tri-City KJRB 790

SUNDAY

Television highlights

NBA

12:30 p.m. Cleveland at Boston KXLY

4 Dallas at Houston NBA

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m. Loyola (Md.) at Lafayette CBSSN

10 Michigan at Wisconsin KREM

11 Wagner at Fairleigh Dickinson CBSSN

1 p.m. UCF at Memphis CBSSN

1 Cincinnati at SMU ESPN

1 Illinois State at Valparaiso ESPNU

3 Duke at Georgia Tech ESPN

3 Tulane at Houston ESPNU

4 Penn State at Illinois BTN

5 Washington State at Oregon ESPNU

COLLEGE WOMENíS BASKETBALL

9 a.m. Maryland at Rutgers BTN

9 Michigan at Michigan State ESPN2

9 Dayton at George Washington ESPNU

10 Georgia Tech at Notre Dame ROOT

10 Florida at South Carolina SEC

11 Ohio State at South Florida ESPN2

11 Kentucky at Mississippi state ESPNU

11 Seton Hall at Villanova FS2

Noon North Carolina at N.C. State ROOT

Noon Georgia at Tennessee SEC

1 p.m. Penn State at Minnesota BTN

1 Florida State at Miami ESPN2

2 Missouri at Arkansas SEC

3 Oregon State at Washington PAC12/PACWA

COLLEGE WRESTLING

3 p.m. Ohio State at Michigan ESPN2

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

11 a.m. Stanford at Arizona PAC12/PACWA

NHL

9 a.m. Pittsburgh at St. Louis KHQ

WINTER OLYMPICS

2 a.m. Biathlon, menís 10km sprint, gold medal final NBCSN

4 Womenís ice hockey, Canada vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia USA

10:30 Luge, menís singles, gold medal final NBCSN

Noon Speedskating, menís 5,000m gold medal final KHQ

2:30 p.m. Biathlon, menís 10km sprint gold medal final NBCSN

4 Figure skating, team event, gold medal final, menís free skate KHQ

5 Snowboarding, womenís slopestyle, gold medal final NBCSN

8:30 Curling, mixed doubles, semifinal, replay NBCSN

8:35 Alpine skiing, womenís giant slalom, gold medal final KHQ

11;40 Womenís ice hockey, Switzerland vs. Japan NBCSN

NASCAR

9 a.m. Monster Cup, Daytona 500, qualifying KAYU

Noon Monster Cup, Advance Auto Parts Clash FS1

BOWLING

10 a.m. PBA Tour, Tournament of Champions ESPN

DRAG RACING

10 a.m. NHRA, Lucas Oil Winternationals, qualifying, tape FS1

2 p.m. NHRA, Lucas Oil Winternationals, finals FS1

GOLF

10 a.m. PGA, Pebble Beach Pro-Am, final round GOLF

Noon PGA, Pebble Beack Pro-Am, final round KREM

Noon Champions, Boca Raton Championship, final round GOLF

SOCCER

4 a.m. Premier League, Huddersfield vs. Bournemouth NBCSN

6:30 Bundesliga, Stuttgart vs. Bor. Monchengladbach FS1

8:25 Premier League, Southampton vs. Liverpool NBCSN

8:50 Bundesliga, Werder Bremen vs. Wolfsburg FS2

Radio highlights

NBA

12:30 p.m. Cleveland at Boston ESPN 700/105.3 FM

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5 p.m. Washington State at Oregon KXLY 920/100.7 FM

WHL

5 p.m. Everett at Spokane KGA 1510

Print Article

Read More Sports

EARLY SIGNING DAY: A good day to be a Cougar

November 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press For someone that stands 6-foot-5, Genesis Prep senior Bella Murekatete was pretty unknown in her early days on the basketball court. That all changed after her sophomore season of high school basket...

Comments

Read More

NELKE: Closing the book on the fall sports season

November 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press And with that gutsy fourth-down pass completion by Homedale on Saturday afternoon, on a snow-speckled field in Spirit Lake, the fall sports season for area high school teams was over. Whoída thunk T...

Comments

Read More

Vandals recall abbreviated trip to Florida in 2014

November 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Dorian Clark didnít figure he was going to play in 2014, the last time Idaho visited Florida, when Clark was a true freshman. But the cornerback from nearby Bradenton, Fla., wasnít about to let his ...

Comments

Read More

GRIDIRON GUESSES: Prep work done, now onto college

November 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press With Coeur díAlene and Timberlake bowing out of the state football playoffs last weekend, the high school portion of Year 2 of Gridiron Guesses is complete. I went 1-1 on the high school picks. We b...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X