State girls basketball tournament schedules

Print Article

Times PST

5A

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Thursday

Game 1 — Eagle (24-0) vs. Boise (16-10), 12:15 p.m.

Game 2 — Bonneville (22-1) vs. Mountain View (17-7), 2

Game 3 — Post Falls (21-2) vs. Capital (18-5), 5:15

Game 4 — Borah (18-5) vs. Highland (15-9), 7

Friday

Game 5 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 (loser out)

Game 7 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:15 (semifinal)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 (semifinal)

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Ridgevue High, Nampa

Game 9 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9 a.m.

Third-place game

At Ridgevue High, Nampa

Game 10 — Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Championship game

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Game 16 — Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

4A

At Mountain View High, Meridian

Thursday

Game 1 — Century (17-6) vs. Minico (17-8), 12:15 p.m.

Game 2 — Sandpoint (14-8) vs. Middleton (18-6), 2

Game 3 — Burley (17-7) vs. Caldwell (18-5), 5:15

Game 4 — Bishop Kelly (19-5) vs. Preston (13-12), 7

Friday

Game 5 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 (loser out)

Game 7 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:15 (semifinal)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 (semifinal)

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Mountain View High, Meridian

Game 9 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8:15 a.m.

Third-place game

At Mountain View High, Meridian

Game 10 — Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Game 15 — Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 5 p.m.

3A

At Skyview High, Nampa

Thursday

Game 1 — Timberlake (18-3) vs. Buhl (16-7), 12:15 p.m.

Game 2 — Sugar-Salem (22-2) vs. Homedale (11-12), 2

Game 3 — Parma (20-3) vs. South Fremont (15-11), 5:15

Game 4 — Snake River (17-6) vs. Bonners Ferry (18-5), 7

Friday

Game 5 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 (loser out)

Game 7 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:15 (semifinal)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 (semifinal)

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Skyview High, Nampa

Game 9 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8:15 a.m.

Third-place game

At Skyview High, Nampa

Game 10 — Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Game 15 — Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 2:50 p.m.

2A

At Kuna High

Thursday

Game 1 — Soda Springs (23-1) vs. West Jefferson (21-5), 12:15 p.m.

Game 2 — Melba (22-0) vs. New Plymouth (20-5), 2

Game 3 — Ririe (20-4) vs. Malad (16-8), 5:15

Game 4 — St. Maries (15-6) vs. Cole Valley Christian (17-4), 7

Friday

Game 5 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 (loser out)

Game 7 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:15 (semifinal)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 (semifinal)

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Kuna High

Game 9 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8:15 a.m.

Third-place game

At Kuna High

Game 10 — Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Game 15 — Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 12:40 p.m.

1A Division I

At Columbia High, Nampa

Thursday

Game 1 — Shoshone (19-3) vs. Ambrose (17-7), 12:15 p.m.

Game 2 — Rimrock (18-5) vs. Prairie (22-2), 2

Game 3 — Grace (13-11) vs. Oakley (22-1), 5:15

Game 4 — Lapwai (18-3) vs. Liberty Charter (17-7), 7

Friday

Game 5 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 (loser out)

Game 7 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:15 (semifinal)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 (semifinal)

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Columbia High, Nampa

Game 9 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8:15 a.m.

Third-place game

At Columbia High, Nampa

Game 10 — Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Game 15 — Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 10:30 a.m.

1A Division II

At Nampa High

Thursday

Game 1 — Dietrich (17-6) vs. Sho-Ban (18-6), 12:15 p.m.

Game 2 — Genesis Prep (13-9) vs. Tri-Valley (13-7), 2

Game 3 — Nezperce (19-3) vs. Carey (15-8), 5:15

Game 4 — Butte County (20-3) vs. Deary (17-7), 7

Friday

Game 7 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m. (semifinal)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 2 (semifinal)

Game 5 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5:15 (loser out)

Game 6 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7 (loser out)

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Nampa High

Game 9 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8:15 a.m.

Third-place game

At Columbia High, Nampa

Game 10 — Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Game 15 — Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8:30 a.m.

Print Article

Read More Sports

STATE 5A WRESTLING TOURNAMENT: Like a rock

February 25, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press POCATELLO — After sending 10 wrestlers to the finals of the state 5A wrestling tournament, Post Falls coach Pete Reardon turned to his coaches and asked a simple question. “Would you have picked thi...

Comments

Read More

STATE HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING: Lakeland settles for second

February 25, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press POCATELLO — So close. Chasing the program’s first state team title since 1989, and tied with Minico of Rupert after the first day of the state 4A tournament, Lakeland stumbled a bit in the semifinal...

Comments

Read More

NIC wrestling: Perry second, Cardinals sixth at nationals

February 25, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press COUNCIL BLUFFS, Iowa — In an effort to try to make something happen in the 184-pound national championship match, North Idaho College sophomore Levi Perry swung for the fences. He almost knocked it ...

Comments

Read More

STATE HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING RESULTS

February 25, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press 5A TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 338.5. 2, Bonneville 172.5. 3, Kuna 160.5. 4, Columbia 158.5. 5, Meridian 147.5. 6, Borah 137. 7, Highland 118.5. 8, Capital 83.5. 9, Maidson 81. 10, Boise 66. 11, Ce...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X