PREP WRESTLING: All-state prep wrestling teams named

Print Article

The Idaho Wrestler all-state wrestling team was announced recently by theidahowrestler.com

This year’s all-state team was selected primarily by the Hall of Fame selection committee (coaches, active and retired, who select the wrestlers for the annual Hall of Fame dual).

2017-18 Idaho Wrestler All-State Team

98 pounds

First Team: Kolton Stacey, Shelley

Second Team: Roddy Romero, Post Falls

Second Team: Jorsh Ronquillo, Pocatello

106

First Team: Kase Mauger, Twin Falls

Second Team: Alex Edelblute, Lakeland

Second Team: Michael Mitchelle, Kuna

113

First Team: Sam Edelblute, Lakeland

Second Team: Isaac Jessen, Post Falls

Second Team: Cade Hernandez, Meridian

120

First Team: Darrick Stacey, Shelley (Wrestler of the Year)

Second Team: Jordan Grimm, Post Falls

Second Team: Kade Lincoln, Skyline

126

First Team: Ridge Lovett, Post Falls

Second Team: Jake Kesl, Salmon

Second Team: William Edelblute, Lakeland

132

First Team: Caleb Call, Shelley

Second Team: AJ De La Rosa, Post Falls

Second Team: Angel Rios, Columbia

138

First Team: Joe Rice, New Plymouth

Second Team: Monte Zufelt, Emmett

Second Team: Konnor Cordingley, Highland

145

First Team: Christian Hudson, Caldwell

Second Team: Larry Johnson, Lakeland

Second Team: Kekana Fouret, Columbia

152

First Team: Ezekial Williamson, Jerome

Second Team: Brian Borden, Minico

Second Team: Tyler Morris, Post Falls

160

First Team: Brayden Huber, Post Falls

Second Team: Anthony Rawson, Minico

Second Team: Devin Smith, Madison

170

First Team: Sawyer Hobbs, South Fremont

Second Team: Pete Bradshaw, Challis

Second Team: Austin Ford, Bonneville

182

First Team: Jonathon Fagan, Fruitland

Second Team: Ben Seamons, Preston

Second Team: Hayes Neukom, Meridian

195

First Team: Abe Turpen, Capital

Second Team: Michael Cox, Columbia

Second Team: Jason Gissel, Fruitland

220

First Team: Nathan Sargent, Blackfoot

Second Team: Chad LaRose, Teton

Second Team: Tyrel Clark, Madison

285

First Team: George Barrera, Borah

Second Team: Jake McGinnis, Gooding

Second Team: Kenneth Copley, Sugar Salem

Coach of the Year: Rob Edelblute, Lakeland

Team of the Year: Post Falls

Print Article

Read More Sports

Through the lens presented by Knudtsen Chevrolet Sept. 24, 2018

September 24, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press ...

Comments

Read More

Northwest Notes Sept. 24, 2018

September 24, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Coeur d’Alene parks and rec director to speak at NIC Booster Club luncheon COEUR d’ALENE — Bill Greenwood, Coeur d’Alene’s director of parks and recreation, will be the guest speaker at the No...

Comments

Read More

NIC SOCCER: Second-place Cardinal women tie CBC, face East-leading CCS next

September 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • WOMEN COEUR d’ALENE — Kaysha Bailey stopped five shots for North Idaho College, which played to a 0-0 draw with the Columbia Basin Hawks of Pasco, Wash., in a Northwest Athletic Conference ...

Comments

Read More

PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Coeur d’Alene girls second at Cheney

September 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press CHENEY — Coeur d’Alene sophomore Lauren Forster was the top local finisher in the girls race, finishing second in 18 minutes, 16.90 seconds at the second Battle for the 509 Invitational at The Fairwa...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X