North Idaho Sports Awards finalists announced

Print Article

COEUR d’ALENE — Finalists for the high school and college players, teams and coaches of the year have been set for the 56th annual North Idaho Sports Awards Banquet presented by Les Schwab, which will be held on April 14 at the Best Western Plus Coeur d’Alene Inn.

The finalists were selected by the Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame board of directors and the finalists will be honored at the annual banquet. The winners for each category also will be announced that evening.

The banquet honors North Idaho high school and college athletes, coaches and teams who excelled in their respective sports during the spring and fall of 2017 and the winter of 2017-18.

Former Seattle Seahawks’ great Jim Zorn will be the guest speaker for the evening and Dennis Patchin, program director of 700 ESPN/105.3 FM in Spokane, will serve as the master of ceremonies.

Tickets for the banquet can be purchased online at idahoathletichalloffame.org/banquet/ or at the Best Western Plus Coeur d’Alene Inn. Tickets are $25 for adults and $15 for children age 12 and under.

For more information on the event or the Idaho Hall of Fame, contact board chair Rick Rasmussen at rrasmussen@nshinc.com or (208) 699-7495.

BOYS GOLF — Cade Finlay, Kellogg; Jacob Glenn, Post Falls; Tyler Gibbons, Kellogg; Dylan Knight, Lakeland; Chase Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene; Brayden Ogle, Coeur d’Alene.

GIRLS GOLF — Sami Dement, Lake City; Emily Dodge, Lake City; Makena Rauch, Moscow; Kat Rauenhorst, Kellogg; Savanna Routh, Post Falls.

BOYS TRACK (5A-4A) — Alex Ayers, Lake City; Austin Byrer, Lewiston; Josh Corgatelli, Moscow; Jason Gray, Moscow; Grady Leonard, Coeur d’Alene; Parker Walton, Post Falls.

BOYS TRACK (3A-1A) — Chase Blazzard, Troy; Landon Chang, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Jalen Kirk, Deary; Isaac Lavala, Bonners Ferry; Cole Olson, Clearwater Valley.

GIRLS TRACK (5A-4A) — Emily Hernandez, Lake City; Melody Kempton, Post Falls; Katherine Ruck, Moscow; Keara Simpson, Lake City; Kate Wray, Moscow.

GIRLS TRACK (3A-1A) — Keidi Anderson, Logos; Maisie McManus, Deary; Casey Tighe, Orofino.

BOYS TENNIS — Jack DuCoeur, Lake City; Gavin Hewett, Lewiston; Jacob Jackson, Sandpoint; Patrick Rockwell, Sandpoint; Derek Wendt, Moscow.

GIRLS TENNIS — Sophie Bush, Grangeville; Courtney Finney, Post Falls; Khloe Kyllonen, Sandpoint; Madelyn Parkey, Lewiston; Laney Search, Sandpoint.

SOFTBALL (5A-4A) — Bri Baldree, Sandpoint; Casey Goleeke, Post Falls; Ashley Kaufman, Lake City; Haley Loffer, Lake City; Kylie Smith, Coeur d’Alene; Kaitlan Ward, Sandpoint.

SOFTBALL (3A-1A) — Kadi Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Rylee Chambers, Potlatch; Leah Higgins, Prairie; Shelby Starr, Timberlake; Lexi Schwartz, Orofino; Leah Higgins, Prairie.

BASEBALL (5A-4A) — Trey Flint, Sandpoint; Kodie Kolden, Lake City; Kyle Manzardo, Lake City; Andrew Neilson, Lakeland; Jackson Sumner, Coeur d’Alene; Riley Way, Lewiston; Luke White, Lewiston.

BASEBALL (3A-1A) — Chase Adkison, Grangeville; Garrett Borth, Genesee; Jesse Dunham, Bonners Ferry; Kiefer Gibson, St. Maries; Nick Sabin, Bonners Ferry; Cole Thompson, Potlatch.

VOLLEYBALL (5A-4A) — Grace Hicks, Sandpoint; Ashley Kaufman, Lake City; Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Mackenzie Morris, Post Falls; Allison Munday, Post Falls; Ashley Reyes, Lake City; Arlaina Stephenson, Lake City.

VOLLEYBALL (3A-1A) — Kenzie Dean, Timberlake; Kaci Haeg, St. Maries; Leah Higgins, Prairie; Shay Kuykendall, Orofino; Lindsey Kwate, Troy; Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork; Maddie Wintz, Logos.

FOOTBALL (5A-4A) — Caleb Beggerly, Coeur d’Alene; Josh Brandt, Lakeland; Ross Chadderdon, Coeur d’Alene; Noah Gunn, Coeur d’Alene; Cole Ramseyer, Coeur d’Alene; Alex Stockton, Sandpoint; Braden Vaughan, Post Falls; Colson Yankoff, Coeur d’Alene.

FOOTBALL (3A-1A) — Edward Becker, Genesee; Ryan Morgan, Kellogg; Chase Jerome, Kellogg; Noah Kaschmitter, Grangeville; Jalen Kirk, Deary; Jacob Stubbers, Prairie; Jalen Kirk, Deary.

BOYS SOCCER — Kyle Sanchez, Post Falls; Diego Esquivel, Post Falls; Tanner Kohal, Sandpoint; Tanner McCliment-Call, Post Falls; Denton Meijerink, Timberlake; Nick Morris, Post Falls.

GIRLS SOCCER — Emma Bartlett, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Demi Randall, Lewiston; Bridget Rieken, Lake City; Kassy Skeen, Bonners Ferry; Riley Walkington, Sandpoint.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY — Caden Byrer, Lewiston; Carter Gordon, Lake City; Chad Humphreys, CdA; Michael MacMenamin, Kamiah; Joey Perez, Lewiston; Sakti Woodbury, Lewiston.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY — Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint; Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene; Melanie Gianopulos, Clearwater Valley; Laurel Hicke, Moscow; Katherine Kaul, Sandpoint; Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls; Brooklyn Shell, Coeur d’Alene.

BOYS SWIMMING — Jon Archer, Post Falls; Jacob Ballard, Sandpoint; Aren Kariotis, Lake City; Gabe Markowski, Coeur d’Alene; Tristan Whiting, Coeur d’Alene.

GIRLS SWIMMING — Natasha Astrauskas, Post Falls; Kate Bokowy, Sandpoint; Payton Bokowy, Sandpoint; Julia Cummings, Bonners Ferry; Emily Deitz, Coeur d’Alene; Brianne Gundlach, Lake City; Kendra Newman, Lakeland.

GIRLS BASKETBALL (5A-4A) — Bayley Brennan, Post Falls; Melody Kempton, Post Falls; Grace Kirscher, Sandpoint; Gracey Meyer, Moscow; Keara Simpson, Lake City.

GIRLS BASKETBALL (3A-1A) — Kourtne Carpenter, Nezperce; Kaci Haeg, St. Maries; Lilly Kelley, Timberlake; Amil Mitchell, Lapwai; Bella Murekatete, Genesis Prep; Shelby Starr, Timberlake.

BOYS BASKETBALL (5A-4A) — James Carlson, Lake City; Sam Matheson, Coeur d’Alene; Tanner McCliment-Call, Post Falls; Robbie Johnson, Sandpoint; Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls; Gabe Quinnett, Moscow.

BOYS BASKETBALL (3A-1A) — Glover Buell, St. Maries; Jonny Hillman, Genesis Prep; Chase Jerome, Kellogg; Jalen Kirk, Deary; Emmit Taylor III, Lapwai.

WRESTLING (5A-4A) — A.J. De La Rosa, Post Falls; Sam Edelblute, Lakeland; William Edelblute, Lakeland; Jordan Grimm, Post Falls; Braydon Huber, Post Falls; Isaac Jessen, Post Falls; Ridge Lovett, Post Falls; Tyler Morris, Post Falls; Roddy Romero, Post Falls.

WRESTLING (3A-1A) — Carson Morrow, Clearwater Valley; Layton Paul, Potlatch; Parker Walters, Grangeville.

MALE TEAM OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Coeur d’Alene football; Coeur d’Alene swimming; Post Falls wrestling; Post Falls soccer.

MALE TEAM OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Genesis Prep basketball; Kellogg golf; Lapwai basketball; Potlatch baseball; Prairie football.

FEMALE TEAM OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Lake City volleyball; Lake City softball; Post Falls basketball; Sandpoint tennis; Sandpoint soccer.

FEMALE TEAM OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Bonners Ferry softball; Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer; Orofino softball; Prairie track; Timberlake softball.

MALE COACH OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Shawn Amos, Coeur d’Alene football; Gabe Lawson, Post Falls soccer; Doug McCan, Coeur d’Alene swimming; Pete Reardon, Post Falls wrestling.

MALE COACH OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Marsell Colbert, Genesee Prep basketball; Ryan Hasselstrom, Prairie football; Dan Lucier, Kellogg football; Simon Miller, Kellogg golf; Jim Shepherd, Potlatch baseball; Bob Sobotta, Lapwai basketball; Craig Tefft, St. Maries football.

FEMALE COACH OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Marc Allert, Post Falls basketball; Kent Anderson, Sandpoint tennis; Conor Baranski, Sandpoint soccer; Jesse Lenz, Lake City softball.

FEMALE COACH OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Tomi Bateman, Bonners Ferry softball; Shannon Erbst, Orofino softball; Ryan Hasselstrom, Prairie track; Casi Reisenauer, Timberlake softball; Stacy Smith, Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer.

HIGH SCHOOL MALE ATHLETE (5A-4A) — Caleb Beggerly, Coeur d’Alene; Robbie Johnson, Sandpoint; Kodie Kolden, Lake City; Kyle Manzardo, Lake City; Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls; Colson Yankoff, Coeur d’Alene.

HIGH SCHOOL MALE ATHLETE (3A-1A) — Edward Becker, Genesee; Chase Jerome, Kellogg; Jalen Kirk, Deary; Ryan Morgan, Kellogg; Jesse Sandlin, Bonners Ferry.

HIGH SCHOOL FEMALE ATHLETE (5A-4A) — Ashley Kaufman, Lake City; Melody Kempton, Post Falls; Grace Kirscher, Sandpoint; Gracey Meyer, Moscow; Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Demi Randall, Lewiston; Bridget Rieken, Lake City.

HIGH SCHOOL FEMALE ATHLETE (3A-1A) — Kaylee Auer, St. Maries; Kadi Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Anna Druffel, Genesee; Lilly Kelley, Timberlake; Kaci Haeg, St. Maries; Shelby Starr, Timberlake.

COLLEGE MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR — Brayon Blake, Idaho basketball; Tyler Blakeley, Lewis-Clark State track; RayQuan Evans, North Idaho College basketball; Ross Gilbert, North Idaho College golf; Levi Perry, North Idaho College wrestling; J.J. Robinson, Lewis-Clark State baseball; Victor Sanders, Idaho basketball.

COLLEGE FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR — Kennedy Anderson, North Idaho College softball; Madie Brown, North Idaho College golf; Mikayla Ferenz, Idaho basketball; Ariel Jensen, Lewis-Clark State track; Janelle Lucas, Idaho swimming; Rechelle Meade, Idaho track and field; Kayla Neumann, North Idaho College volleyball.

COLLEGE COACH OF THE YEAR — Abid Akbar, Idaho tennis; Russell Grove, North Idaho College golf; Jeremiah Robbins, Lewis-Clark State baseball; Kelsey Stanley, North Idaho College volleyball; Don Verlin, Idaho basketball.

COLLEGE TEAM OF THE YEAR — Lewis-Clark State College baseball; North Idaho College wrestling; University of Idaho men’s basketball; University of Idaho women’s tennis.

Print Article

Read More Sports

PREP ROUNDUP: Lake City, Lewiston split again

April 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • BASEBALL LEWISTON — Another twinbill. Another 5A Inland Empire League split for Lake City and Lewiston. Lake City won the opener 7-3, before Lewiston held off the Timberwolves 7-6 in the ...

Comments

Read More

ELLIOTT: The race to the finish is underway

April 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Yes, it has been a weird spring for prep sports in this area. Kudos for the area teams for making up for lost time in the last three days. While some games might not get made up as scheduled, those...

Comments

Read More

NIC SOFTBALL: Cardinals take two in Oregon

April 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press OREGON CITY, Ore. — The North Idaho College softball team improved to 29-3 on the season with a pair of wins on Friday afternoon at Clackamas Community College. NIC (29-3) opened the day with a 16-3...

Comments

Read More

Friday's Sports In Brief

AP

April 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | NBA INDIANAPOLIS (AP) — Bojan Bogdanovic scored 30 points, leading the Indiana Pacers back from a 17-point halftime deficit for a 92-90 victory over the Cleveland Cavaliers for a 2-1 lead in thei...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X