PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Burch, Ward win at Pasco Invitational

Print Article

PASCO, Wash. — Coeur d’Alene junior Nate Burch won the 110-meter hurdles in 14.66 seconds to set a school record in the Pasco Invitational on Saturday at Edgar Brown Stadium.

Coeur d’Alene senior Matt Ward won the discus with a throw of 164-9.

Keara Simpson was second in the discus for Lake City at 128-6 1/2.

Sandpoint senior Hannah Davidson was second in the 800, finishing in 2:18.55.

Post Falls junior Tyler Trengove was second in the high jump at 6-8, and was third in the long jump with a school-record jump of 22-7 1/4. Trengove now holds the school record in both the high jump and long jump.

“Tyler had a really good day,” Post Falls coach Wade Quesnell said. “He was able to jump with a little better weather and had a great weekend.”

Mael, Kastning win

at Cheney meet

CHENEY — Senior Jillian Mael won the 100-meter dash in 12.66 seconds and was second in both the 200 and 400 for the Lakeland girls in the Nike-Van Kuren Invitational at Cheney High.

Lakeland sophomore Summer Kastning won the 100 hurdles in 16.51, senior Makenzie Edinger was third in the 300 hurdles in 50.06 and teammate Emily Grove — a junior — finishing third in the discus at 108-9.

Coeur d’Alene’s Emily Bronson was second in the shot put at 31-9.

Ben Zubaly was third in the pole vault at 11-6 for the Lakeland boys.

Lake City boys, Kellogg girls

win at Booster Invitational

KELLOGG — Lake City’s boys and Kellogg’s girls won team titles at the Kellogg Booster Invitational at Dale Hunt Track and Field.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lake City 170. 2, Bonners Ferry 144. 3, Kellogg 133. 4, Cd’A Charter 104. 5, Wallace 45. 6, Kootenai 21. 7, Lakeside 18. 8, Stillwater Christian 16. 9, Mullan 8.

100 — 1, Matt Streeter, Cd’AC, 11.75. 2, Lance Hill, LC, 12.05. 3, Wolfgang Beier, Kell, 12.09. 200 — 1, Hayden Stockton, BF, 24.90. 2, Kale Blalack, Kell, 25.44. 3, Garrett Moody, Cd’AC, 25.92. 400 — 1, Travis Clark, LC, 54.16. 2, Stephen Crupper, Cd’AC, 55.36. 3, Alex Alverez, BF, 55.84. 800 — 1, Anthony Davis, LC, 2:10.89. 2, Garrett Miller, Kell, 2:15.31. 1,600 — 1, Caleb Turner, SC, 5:14.28. 2, Anthony Davis, LC, 5:15.49. 3, Hunter Smith, BF, 5:16.44. 3,200 — 1, Karson Chrispens, Cd’AC, 10:52.07. 2, Hunter Smith, BF, 10:55.91. 3, Noah Lewis, Cd’AC, 11:18.28.

110 hurdles — 1, Andrew Whipple, Koot, 17.92. 2, Matthew Womelduff, Cd’AC, 18.05. 3, David Larson, LC, 18.27. 300 hurdles — 1, Patrick Taylor, LC, 46.84. 2, Logan Parks, LC, 47.12. 3, Griffen Ashley, Kell, 47.46. 4x100 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry, 46.67. 2, Lake City, 47.08. 3, Cd’A Charter, 47.55. 4x200 relay — 1, Cd’A Charter (Matt Streeter, Garrett Moody, Stephen Crupper, Jordan Gallegos), 1:36.83. 2, Kellogg, 1:36.70. 3, Bonners Ferry, 1:38.25. 4x400 relay — 1, Lake City (Todd Callighan, Logan Parks, Jared Hubbard, Travis Clark), 3:54.36. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:00.45. 3, Kellogg, 4:14.61. Sprint medley — 1, Kellogg (Garrett Miller, Wolfgang Beier, Kale Blalack, Weston Stevenson), 4:02.09. 2, Lake City, 4:06.84. 3, Bonners Ferry, 4:23.83.

Shot put — 1, Jacob Hammerberg, Kell, 44-7 1/2. 2, Connor Dremann, LC, 41-4. 3, Logan Vessar, LC, 38-4 1/2. Discus — 1, Jacob Hammerberg, Kell, 142-6. 2, Seth Dechand, Mull, 116-1. 3, Izaic Vandercoevering, BF, 109-9. High jump — 1, Tristan Carman, Kell, 5-10. 2, Garrett Moody, Cd’AC, 5-6. 3, Carter Bailey, Wall, 5-2. Pole vault — 1, Nikolous Bertling, BF, 12-6. 2, Brett Milholland, Kell, 12-6. 3, Andrew Whipple, Koot, 11-0. Long jump — 1, Joseph Swanson, BF, 19-9 3/4. 2, Garrett Miller, Kell, 18-10. 3, Andrew O’Neill, Cd’AC, 18-8. Triple jump — 1, Joseph Swanson, BF, 38-8. 2, Tristan Carman, Kell, 37-5. 3, Logan Jeanselme, LC, 36-0.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kellogg 168. 2, Bonners Ferry 149. 3, Lake City 137.5. 4, Wallace 58. 5, Cd’A Charter 45. 6, Stillwater Christian 24. 7, Kootenai 11. 8, Lakeside 0.5.

100 — 1, Mabelle Hartman, SC, 13.60. 2, Lora Allred, Kell, 13.75. 3, Aby Berger, Wall, 14.07. 200 — 1, Sage Bryant, Kell, 28.31. 2, Lora Allred, Kell, 28.56. 3, McKenzie Fletcher, LC, 28.77. 400 — 1, Sage Bryant, Kell, 1:05.24. 2, Josie Yovichin, Cd’AC, 1:06.36. 3, Hannah Garitone, Wall, 1:06.53. 800 — 1, Josie Yovichin, Cd’AC, 2:31.37. 2, Jordan Young, BF, 2:34.87. 3, Angel Beier, Kell, 2:43.18. 1,600 — 1, Jordan Young, BF, 5:57.28. 2, Abigail Gorton, BF, 6:01.22. 3, Emily Gorino, BF, 6:40.24. 3,200 — 1, Abigail Gorton, BF, 12:33.94. 2, Tess McPhilomy, Cd’AC, 14:48.23. 3, Ada Bonnell, BF, 14:53.45.

100 hurdles — 1, McKenzie Fletcher, LC, 18.61. 2, Taylor Martini, LC, 18.66. 3, Jaron Figueroa, Kell, 18.92. 300 hurdles — 1, McKenzie Fletcher, LC, 52.26. 2, Jaron Figueroa, Kell, 55.04. 3, Taylor Martini, LC, 56.38. 4x100 relay — 1, Wallace (Hannah Garitone, Iyana King, Catie Sheppard, Aby Berger), 56.85. 2, Lake City, 58.09. 3, Kellogg, 1:00.28. 4x200 relay — 1, Kellogg (Taylor Carlson, Sage Bryant, Caitlin Wendt, Taeya Sheppard), 1:55.42. 2, Wallace, 1:59.39. 3, Lake City, 2:04.26. 4x400 relay — 1, Kellogg (Lora Allred, Sage Bryant, Angel Beier, Taeya Sheppard), 4:37.89. 2, Lake City, 4:51.28. 3, Bonners Ferry, 4:55.59. Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Sarah Hines, Julia Haag, Kiley Cutler, Josie Yovichin), 2:03.85. 2, Kellogg, 2:07.65. 3, Lake City, 2:15.66.

Shot put — 1, Victoria Rae, BF, 36-9 1/2. 2, Sierra Parson, LC, 30-11 1/2. 3, Jeniya Garris-Roberson, LC, 30-0. Discus — 1, Lizzy Wensley, LC, 120-5. 2, Victoria Rae, BF, 119-0. 3, Sierra Parson, LC, 114-2. High jump — 1, Karmyn DeHart, Kell, 4-8. 2, Jerzie Pluid, BF, 4-6. 3, Morgan Swanson, BF, 4-4. Pole vault — 1, Angel Beier, Kell, 7-6. 2, Lillian Goad, BF, 6-6. 3, Courtney Lamb, Koot, 6-0. Long jump — 1, Holly Ansley, BF, 15-8. 2, Lindsay Moss, LC, 14-10 3/4. 3, Lora Allred, Kell, 14-9 3/4. Triple jump — 1, Holly Ansley, BF, 32-10 3/4. 2, Caitlin Wendt, Kell, 29-0 1-2. 3, Catie Sheppard, Wall, 28-7 3/4.

Print Article

Read More Sports

PREP ROUNDUP: Lake City, Lewiston split again

April 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • BASEBALL LEWISTON — Another twinbill. Another 5A Inland Empire League split for Lake City and Lewiston. Lake City won the opener 7-3, before Lewiston held off the Timberwolves 7-6 in the ...

Comments

Read More

ELLIOTT: The race to the finish is underway

April 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Yes, it has been a weird spring for prep sports in this area. Kudos for the area teams for making up for lost time in the last three days. While some games might not get made up as scheduled, those...

Comments

Read More

NIC SOFTBALL: Cardinals take two in Oregon

April 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press OREGON CITY, Ore. — The North Idaho College softball team improved to 29-3 on the season with a pair of wins on Friday afternoon at Clackamas Community College. NIC (29-3) opened the day with a 16-3...

Comments

Read More

Friday's Sports In Brief

AP

April 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | NBA INDIANAPOLIS (AP) — Bojan Bogdanovic scored 30 points, leading the Indiana Pacers back from a 17-point halftime deficit for a 92-90 victory over the Cleveland Cavaliers for a 2-1 lead in thei...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X