PREP ROUNDUP: Coeur d’Alene girls run to victory

Print Article

• CROSS COUNTRY

HAYDEN — Coeur d’Alene’s Lauren Forster and Brooklyn Shell were the top two female finishers in the large schools race, helping host Coeur d’Alene win the girls team title at the Coeur d’Alene Invitational on Saturday at Hayden Canyon.

Coeur d’Alene finished with four in the top 10, running away with the team title with 35 points.

Angelyca Chapman of Lake City was third, helping the Timberwolf girls finish fifth.

Races were split between larger schools and small schools, with Mead winning the boys large school title and Sehome winning the small school boys title.

Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls, Wash., won the girls small school title.

BOYS

LARGE SCHOOLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Mead 31. 2, Gonzaga Prep 42. 3, The Dalles 93. 4, Mt. Spokane 105. 5, Lake City 133. 6, Coeur d’Alene 160. 7, Moscow 163. 8, Lakeland 225. 9, University 245.

WINNER, LOCALS — 1, Caleb Lloyd, Mead, 16:21.6. 5, Carter Gordon, Lake City, 16:46.8. 6, Chad Humphreys, Coeur d’Alene, 16:47.1. 18, Braden Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 17:42.8. 22, Maximillian Bazier, Lake City, 18:07.2. 29, Anthony Davis, Lake City, 18:25.2. 31, Abe Munyer, Lakeland, 18:42.4. 32, Ethan Klisch, Lake City, 18:53. 33, Andrew Johnson, Lakeland, 18:53.7. 43, Jake Beyersdorf, Coeur d’Alene, 19:17.4. 44, Connor Lowder, Coeur d’Alene, 19:19.2. 45, Aydden Johnson, Lake City, 19:24. 47, Chris Hollis, Lakeland, 19:34.5. 49, Dallin Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 19:39.8. 51, Travis Clark, Lake City, 19:44.3. 54, William Callahan, Coeur d’Alene, 19:46.7. 55, Levi Richards, Coeur d’Alene, 19:53.2. 56, Bailey Brodwater, Lakleand, 19:54. 58, Tayson White, Lakeland, 20:21.3. 60, Chandler Axtell, Lakeland, 20:41.6. 62, Vanner Hegbloom, Lakeland, 21:35.9. 63, Jacob Baker, Lake City, 23:32.4.

SMALL SCHOOLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sehome 21. 2, Anacortes 63. 3, Lakeside (Wash.) 92. 4, Bonners Ferry 149. 5, Deer Park 162. 6, Timberlake 164. 7, Cd’A Charter 203. 8, Priest River 208. 9, Valley Christian 254. 10, Northwest Christian 259. 11, Chewelah 274. 12, Colville 278. 13, Newport 312. 14, Freeman 358.

WINNER, LOCALS — 1, Reed Smith, Sehome, 16:42. 11, Cameron Parkes, Priest River, 18:11.7. 12, Hunter Smith, Bonners Ferry, 18:12. 16, Travis Plunkett, Timberlake, 18:25.6. 20, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 18:35.8. 26, Dirk Nelson, Timberlake, 18:42. 27, Sam Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 18:42.7. 34, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 19:11.8. 35, Kellen Souza, Cd’A Charter, 19:16.2. 39, Jordan Phillips, Priest River, 19:33.5. 44, Dylan Royce, Timberlake, 19:37.3. 47, Ty Grigg, Bonners Ferry, 19:42. 48, Tyler Lucas, Bonners Ferry, 19:43.5. 49, Callin Zerfas, Timberlake, 19:44. 50, Sterling Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 19:45.5. 51, Chase Parker, Timberlake, 19:47.5. 55, Connor Berns, Priest River, 20:13.3. 56, Travis Matthews, Priest River, 20:16. 60, Stephen Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 20:30.6. 61, Matthew Mahnke, Cd’A Charter, 20:55.5. 64, Levi Bonnell, Bonners Ferry, 21:03.3. 68, Jacob Brewster, Kootenai, 21:19. 71, Zachary Kim, Cd’A Charter, 21:25.7. 73, Graden Hanes, Priest River, 21:26.4. 82, Logan Koenig, Cd’A Charter, 21:57.4. 87, Oscar Valladares, Bonners Ferry, 23:04.5.

GIRLS

LARGE SCHOOLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Coeur d’Alene 35. 2, Gonzaga Prep 58. 3, The Dalles 92. 4, Moscow 94. 5, Lake City 112. 6, Lakeland 142. 7, University 202.

WINNERS, LOCALS — 1, Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene, 18:41.2. 2, Brooklyn Shell, Coeur d’Alene, 20:02.9. 3, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 20:18.5. 7, Kara Troyer, Coeur d’Alene, 20:37.6. 8, Gracie Averill, Coeur d’Alene, 20:53.9. 13, Clara Stephens, Lake City, 21:47.8. 16, Sydnee Hostetler, Lakeland, 22:05.5. 17, Lilian Smith, Coeur d’Alene, 22:11.3. 19, Georgia May, Coeur d’Alene, 22:14.3. 22, Abi Buzolich, Coeur d’Alene, 22:29. 27, Isabelle Kirk, Lakeland, 22:55.9. 28, Markena Gorton, Lakeland, 23:08.2. 29, Ellie Tenbrink, Lake City, 23:18.5. 32, Kelsey Vershum, Lake City, 23:52.9. 34, Taylor Elpers, Lakeland, 24:19.7. 35, Shayne Hirschi, Lake City, 24:27.9. 37, Devon Toussaint, Lakeland, 24:32.7. 38, Kennedy Beach, Lake City, 24:49.5. 41, Gracie Tucker, Lake City, 25:23. 42, Madelyn Kime, Lakeland, 25:39.3. 44, Kaitlyn Jones, Lakeland, 27:46.3.

SMALL SCHOOLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lakeside (Wash.) 62. 2, Deer Park 63. 3, Timberlake 83. 4, Colville 96. 5, Sehome 112. 6, Bonners Ferry 143. 7, Priest River 160. 8, Anacortes 169. 9, Shadle Park 212. 10, Northwest Christian 260.

WINNERS, LOCALS — 1, Alaina Stone, Colville, 18:53.5. 4, Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 20:09. 10, Abigail Peightal, Timberlake, 20:57.6. 14, Saige Gervais, Timberlake, 21:27.7. 17, Sydnee Hotmer, Timberlake, 21:48.1. 24, Josie Yovichin, Cd’A Charter, 22:41.7. 25, Haileyann Johnson, Timberlake, 22:48.7. 30, Isis Rodriguez, Timberlake, 23:01.5. 31, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 23:06.3. 32, Annika Rantala, Priest River, 23:25.2. 34, Madi McIntyre, Bonners Ferry, 23:53.7. 35, Emily Gorino, Bonners Ferry, 23:54.1. 37, Erika Swoboda, Priest River, 23:58.5. 40, Sharnai Hogan, Priest River, 24:16. 50, Kymara Fulton, Priest River, 25:11.3. 55, Clara Puller, Timberlake, 25:48.8. 62, Serenity Fahey, Bonners Ferry, 27:39.1.

• SWIMMING

COEUR d’ALENE — The Trojans girls swept a dual from the Hawks at the Kroc Center late Friday.

Lakeland’s boys edged Post Falls 390-361.

BOYS

DUAL SCORES — Post Falls 399, Wallace 62; Lakeland 462, Wallace 62; Lakeland 390, Post Falls 361.

200-yard medley relay — 1, Post Falls (Ryan Graves, Ryder Koch, Ronald Royalty, Dillon Doucet), 2:06.20. 2, Lakeland, 2:20.00. 3, Post Falls, 2:20.79.

200 freestyle — 1, Cameron Paquette, Lakeland, 2:15.83. 2, Jacob Ratzlaff, Post Falls, 2:27.82. 3, Alex Edelblute, Lakeland, 2:33.55.

200 IM — 1, Charles Daniel Sharples, Post Falls, 2:45.17. 2, Ronald Royalty, Post Falls, 2:47.44. 3, Jarron Kremin, Lakeland, 2:54.68.

50 freestyle — 1, Christopher Hartman, Lakeland, 25.20. 2, Ben McNeil, Lakeland, 26.68. 3, Dillon Doucet, Post Falls, 27.61.

100 butterfly — 1, Jared Roth, Lakeland, 1:18.92. 2, Ronald Royalty, Post Falls, 1:19.05. 3, Cameron Paquette, Lakeland, 1:24.16.

100 freestyle — 1, Christopher Hartman, Lakeland, 56.26. 2, Dillon Doucet, Post Falls, 1:01.58. 3, Ryder Koch, Post Falls, 1:02.89.

500 freestyle — 1, Benjamin Madsen, Post Falls, 7:17.24. 2, Tyler Loutzenhiser, Lakeland, 7:56.69. 3, Soren Sabatke, Lakeland, 8:04.53.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Lakeland (Christopher Hartman, Ben McNeil, Quin McGovern, Cameron Paquette), 1:47.98. 2, Post Falls, 1:52.64.

100 backstroke — 1, Ryder Koch, Post Falls, 1:14.54. 2, Caden McLean, Post Falls, 1:18.82. 3, Ryan Graves, Post Falls, 1:19.87.

100 breaststroke — 1, Ben McNeil, Lakeland, 1:10.49. 2, Quin McGovern, Lakeland, 1:15.14. 3, Jared Roth, Lakeland, 1:21.95.

400 freestyle relay — 1, 1, Lakeland (Christopher Hartman, Jared Roth, Alex Edelblute, Cameron Paquette), 4:09.47. 2, Post Falls, 4:34.73.

GIRLS

DUAL SCORES — Post Falls 382, Wallace 0; Lakeland 382, Wallace 0; Post Falls 364, Lakeland 361.

200-yard medley relay — 1, Post Falls (Natasha Astrauskas, Kylie Istre, Micah Sharples, Lucia DeTar), 2:11.94. 2, Lakeland, 2:30.55. 3, Lakeland, 2:37.87.

200 freestyle — 1, Hailey Upton, Post Falls, 2:28.34. 2, Madilyn Barlow, Post Falls, 2:42.72. 3, Wen Suko, Lakeland, 2:49.34

200 IM — 1, Micah Sharples, Post Falls, 2:27.33. 2, Hannah Dansereau, Lakeland, 2:43.83. 3, Darcy Miller, Post Falls, 3:13.17.

50 freestyle — 1, Kennedy Koch, Post Falls, 27.71. 2, Cammy White, Lakeland, 28.85. 3, Lucia DeTar, Post Falls, 30.03.

100 butterfly — 1, Sydney Suko, Lakeland, 1:16.50. 2, Kylie Istre, Post Falls, 1:21.89. 3, Chloe Morlan, Lakeland, 1:27.10.

100 freestyle — 1, Cammy White, Lakeland, 1:04.40. 2, Kylie Istre, Post Falls, 1:09.85. 3, Rylie Johnston, Lakeland, 1:16.82.

500 freestyle — 1, Micah Sharples, Post Falls, 5:42.76. 2, Melody Loutzenhiser, Lakeland, 7:43.96.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Post Falls (Natasha Astrauskas, Lucia DeTar, Kennedy Koch, Micah Sharples), 1:53.80. 2, Lakeland, 2:03.89.

100 backstroke — 1, Natasha Astrauskas, Post Falls, 1:07.73. 2, Madilyn Barlow, Post Falls, 1:15.40. 3, Kayleen Thom, Lakeland, 1:46.33.

100 breaststroke — 1, Natasha Astrauskas, Post Falls, 1:19.42. 2, Hannah Dansereau, Lakeland, 1:25.44. 3, Sydney Suko, Lakeland, 1:28.09.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Lakeland (Cammy White, Rylie Johnston, Melody Loutzenhiser, Hannah Dansereau), 4:35.35. 2, Post Falls, 4:35.44.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Through the lens presented by Knudtsen Chevrolet Oct. 22, 2018

October 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press ...

Comments

Read More

Northwest Notes Oct. 22, 2018

October 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Hatley earns fourth straight player of the year award FEDERAL WAY, Wash. — Reid Hatley of Hayden Lake was named Men’s Mid-Amateur Player of the Year by the Washington State Golf Association for t...

Comments

Read More

AP Top 25 Heat Check: Alabama becomes unanimous No. 1

AP

October 22, 2018 at 6:39 am | Alabama is finally a unanimous No. 1 in The Associated Press college football. That probably took longer than it should have, but now all 61 voters are on board. Being unanimous No. 1 is notable ...

Comments

Read More

Except for 1 kick, Saints, Ravens are evenly matched

AP

October 22, 2018 at 6:23 am | BALTIMORE (AP) — In a matchup between the league's highest-scoring offense and top-ranked defense, the New Orleans Saints and Baltimore Ravens played to a near draw. New Orleans didn't come close...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X