State high school football playoffs

Print Article

5A

First round

Rigby 35, Borah 21

Madison 50, Meridian 12

Rocky Mountain 63, Post Falls 34

Capital 35, Timberline 7

Quarterfinals

Coeur d’Alene 66, Madison 22

Mountain View 14, Rigby 13

Rocky Mountain 13, Eagle 7

Highland 42, Capital 7

Semifinals

Coeur d’Alene 39, Mountain View 13

Highland 26, Rocky Mountain 3

Championship

Highland 14, Coeur d’Alene 8

4A

First round

Middleton 44, Canyon Ridge 7

Bishop Kelly 41, Twin Falls 6

Century 26, Emmett 21

Idaho Falls 48, Lakeland 22

Quarterfinals

Middleton 42, Sandpoint 10

Skyline 40, Bishop Kelly 14

Minico 22, Century 13

Skyview 41, Idaho Falls 6

Semifinals

Skyline 21, Middleton 13

Minico 29, Skyview 28

Championship

Skyline 40, Minico 14

3A

First round

Kimberly 26, Weiser 0

Fruitland 43, Teton 24

Sugar-Salem 35, Marsh Valley 0

Homedale 40, Priest River 8

Quarterfinals

Gooding 21, Kellogg 20

Snake River 41, Kimberly 29

Fruitland 14, Sugar-Salem 8

Shelley 35, Homedale 21

Semifinals

Snake River 34, Gooding 20

Fruitland 19, Shelley 14

Championship

Fruitland 28, Snake River 12

2A

First round

Firth 54, Soda Springs 0

Orofino 35, Nampa Christian 20

Aberdeen 43, West Jefferson 27

New Plymouth 58, Wendell 6

Grangeville 46, Melba 6

Declo 35, Bear Lake 14

St. Maries 35, McCall-Donnelly 27

West Side 37, North Fremont 6

Quarterfinals

Firth 34, Orofino 12

New Plymouth 30, Aberdeen 13

Declo 48, Grangeville 28

West Side 21, St. Maries 6

Semifinals

Firth 38, New Plymouth 16

Declo 41, West Side 27

Championship

Declo 47, Firth 6

1A Division I

Quarterfinals

Genesee 86, Valley 46

Challis 68, Horseshoe Bend 13

Prairie 54, Wilder 8

Oakley 56, Lapwai 12

Semifinals

Genesee 50, Oakley 28

Prairie 42, Oakley 36

Championship

Prairie 36, Genesee 28

1A Division II

First round

Carey 72, Mackay 12

Clark-Watersprings 42, Lighthouse Christian 14

Butte County 60, Murtaugh 15

Dietrich 40, North Gem 20

Quarterfinals

Carey 36, Clark-Watersprings 16

Deary 46, Salmon River 16

Tri-Valley 46, Kendrick 22

Butte County 58, Dietrich 12

Semifinals

Tri-Valley 20, Butte County 0

Carey 48, Deary 28

Championship

Carey 50, Tri-Valley 42

Print Article

Read More Sports

PREP WRESTLING: Lake City sweeps; Lakeland, Coeur d’Alene win in duals at Kellogg

December 13, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press KELLOGG — After knocking off host Kellogg in its opener, Lake City clipped Lakeland 39-34 to sweep a pair of duals at Andrews Gymnasium on Wednesday. “Lakeland has a great program and great coaching...

Comments

Read More

State prep girls basketball media poll: Week 4

December 13, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Records are through Dec. 11 Class 5A Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs 1. Mountain View (8) 10-0 40 1 2. Eagle 7-2 29 2 3. Lake City 5-2 23 3 4. Boise 7-3 17 4 5. Timberline 5-3 5 — Others r...

Comments

Read More

THE FRONT ROW WITH MARK NELKE: The little cross country team that did

December 13, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Perhaps you noticed in Wednesday’s paper how well the North Idaho Cross Country (NIXC) club team performed at the USATF Junior Olympic Cross Country National Championships last Saturday at Rancho San...

Comments

Read More

Bowling scores: Dec. 13

December 13, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press MEN HIGH GAMES — Leo Stephens 300, Scott Ellis 299, Darell Braaten 297. HIGH SERIES — Darell Braaten 802, Mark Stolley 796, Nick Borgaro 759. OTHER 240 GAMES — Rob Stratton Jr. 258-256, Dennis Bar...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X