NIC BASKETBALL: Cards earn all-NWAC honors

Print Article

RayQuan Evans of North Idaho College earned men’s Freshman of the Year and first-team All-Northwest Athletic Conference honors in the Eastern Region, the Northwest Athletic Conference announced.

Sophomore Jalen Burkett was named to the second team, and also earned Defensive Player of the Year for NIC (21-8), which opens the NWAC Championships on Saturday at 10 p.m. at Everett Community College against Lower Columbia College (20-8) of Longview, Wash.

Lake City High product Cierra Dvorak — an NIC sophomore — was named to the women’s Eastern Region first team. Sophomore Ronnie Harris was named to the all-defensive team for NIC (19-9), which opens the NWAC Championships today at noon, also against Lower Columbia (22-8).

ALL-NORTHWEST ATHLETIC

CONFERENCE

MEN

EASTERN REGION

Most Valuable Player — Landon Radliff, so., Walla Walla

Freshman of the Year — RayQuan Evans, fr., North Idaho

Defensive Player of the Year — Jalen Burkett, so., North Idaho

Coach of the Year — Jeff Reinland, Walla Walla

FIRST TEAM — RayQuan Evans, fr., North Idaho; Cesar Sandoval, so., Spokane; Damen Thacker, fr., Walla Walla; Justin Martin, so., Wenatchee Valley; Gamaun Boykin, so., Yakima Valley.

SECOND TEAM — DeAngelo Stowers, fr., Big Bend; Jalen Burkett, so., North Idaho; Cameron Gay, so., Spokane; Tyus Jefferson, so., Treasure Valley; Quentin Raynor, fr., Yakima Valley.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM —Cameron Gay, so., Spokane; Tyus Jefferson, so., Treasure Valley; Jarek Schetzle, so., Treasure Valley; Brandon Porter, so., Walla Walla; Gamaun Boykin, so., Yakima Valley.

WOMEN

EASTERN REGION

Most Valuable Player — Cierra Jo McKeown, so., Walla Walla

Freshman of the Year — Kamri Von Oelhoffen, fr., Yakima Valley

Defensive Player of the Year — Sabin Keo, so., Columbia Basin

Coach of the Year — Bobbi Hazeltine, Walla Walla

FIRST TEAM — Alexis Castro, fr., Columbia Basin; Cierra Dvorak, so., North Idaho; Jade Skidmore, so., Walla Walla; Ashlynn Burgess, fr., Wenatchee Valley; Kamri Von Oelhoffen, fr., Yakima Valley.

SECOND TEAM — Sunnie Martinez, so., Big Bend; Saben Keo, so., Columbia Basin; Miranda Johnson, fr., Big Bend; Sara Ramirez, fr., Columbia Basin; Jessica Olson, fr., Spokane.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM — Hailey Garrity, so., Big Bend; Alexis Castro, fr., Columbia Basin; Ronnie Harris, so., North Idaho; Kortney Hutchinson, so., Walla Walla; Carly Davis, so., Yakima Valley.

NORTHWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Everett Community College, Everett, Wash.

MEN

Saturday’s Games

SWEET 16

Game 1 — Clackamas (17-12) vs. Peninsula (19-10), 8 a.m.

Game 2 — Yakima Valley (19-10) vs. South Puget Sound (22-7), 10

Game 3 — Edmonds (20-9) vs. Linn-Benton (20-9), noon

Game 4 — Centralia (10-19) vs. Walla Walla (22-7), 2 p.m.

Game 5 — Tacoma (12-13) vs. Spokane (21-8), 4

Game 6 — Bellevue (18-11) vs. Portland (24-5), 6

Game 7 — Chemeketa (18-10) vs. Everett (25-4), 8

Game 8 — North Idaho (21-8) vs. Lower Columbia (20-8), 10

ELITE 8

Sunday’s Games

Game 9 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

Game 10 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4

Game 11 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6

Game 12 — Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8

FINAL FOUR

Saturday, March 17

Game 13 — Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2 p.m.

Game 14 — Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 4

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, March 18

Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 2:30 p.m.

WOMEN

SWEET 16

Thursday’s Games

Game 1 — Centralia (15-12) vs. Columbia Basin (21-8), 8 a.m.

Game 2 — Peninsula (8-16) vs. Umpqua (28-1), 10

Game 3 — North Idaho (19-9) vs. Lower Columbia (22-8), noon

Game 4 — Mt. Hood (12-14) vs. Bellevue (20-8), 2 p.m.

Game 5 — Clackamas (21-7) vs. Everett (20-6), 4

Game 6 — Big Bend (20-9) vs. Grays Harbor (25-2), 6

Game 7 — Highline (11-16) vs. Walla Walla (28-1), 8

Game 8 — Skagit Valley (13-14) vs. Lane (22-6), 10

ELITE 8

Friday’s Games

Game 9 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

Game 10 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4

Game 11 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6

Game 12 — Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8

FINAL FOUR

Saturday, March 17

Game 13 — Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 6 p.m.

Game 14 — Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 8

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, March 18

Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 5:15 p.m.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Loss shows Zags’ need for depth, toughness

December 18, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press LAST WEEK Well, that wasn’t much fun. If I told you the Zags would play a game in which they created 23 turnovers and converted them into 29 points, and scored 90 overall ... Would you believe t...

Comments

Read More

Simpson’s double-double leads NIC women to win

December 18, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press COEUR d’ALENE — Former Lake City High standout Keara Simpson had a team-leading 17 points and 11 rebounds as North Idaho College rebounded from a tough overtime loss and defeated South Puget Sound 71...

Comments

Read More

With 'Bumblebee,' John Cena finds his stride in Hollywood

AP

December 18, 2018 at 2:57 pm | LOS ANGELES (AP) — John Cena doesn't believe in ego. How could he when he's used to tens of thousands of WWE fans chanting "John Cena sucks" every time he walks out to the ring? It's a philosophy...

Comments

Read More

Kyle Thompson among 5 golfers to visit troops in Africa

AP

December 18, 2018 at 2:46 pm | Right about the time Kyle Thompson was ready to abandon his struggles on the PGA Tour, he jumped at a chance to give back. Thompson was on the practice range at the Wyndham Championship, where th...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X