PREP BASKETBALL: West squads sweep in District 1 all-star games

Print Article

• BOYS

MULLAN — Lake City senior James Carlson scored 16 points for the West All-Stars in a 94-82 win over the East in the 32nd annual District 1 All-Star Game at the Mullan Pavilion on Friday night.

Carlson also won the slam dunk contest at halftime of the boys game, which also featured Lakeland senior Dylan Vahey going 10 for 10 to win the boys 3-point contest.

Post Falls’ Tanner McCliment-Call scored 12 points for the East.

East 44 38 — 82

West 44 50 — 94

EAST — Jordan Hardy (Timberlake) 1, Jake Shelton (Genesis Prep) 2, Tanner McCliment-Call (Post Falls) 12, Colton Counts (Timberlake) 7, David Bourgard (Post Falls) 4, Max Reidt (Genesis Prep) 6, Sam Matheson (Coeur d’Alene) 8, Alan Ballew (Post Falls) 4, Jacob Schroeder (Genesis Prep) 9, Gryphen Todd (Mullan) 9, Caleb Beggerly (Coeur d’Alene) 11, Seth Dechand (Mullan) 6.

WEST — Tyler Gibbons (Kellogg) 2, Hunter Schaffer (Lake City) 10, Bryar Sanchez (Lakeside) 6, Nik McCartin (Lake City) 7, Kevin Duffield (St. Maries) 2, Chase Jerome (Kellogg) 7, Tanner Mueller (Kellogg) 6, James Carlson (Lake City) 16, Dylan Vahey (Lakeland) 7, Kaden Davis (Lakeland) 13, Trevor Bumgardner (Kellogg) 7, Jaden Dimitroff (Wallace) 0, Grant Nearing (Kellogg) 3, Brady Bateman (Bonners Ferry) 3, Ryan Morgan (Kellogg) 7, Glover Buell (St. Maries) 0.

• GIRLS

West 63

East 54

MULLAN — Sandpoint’s Grace Kirscher, an Eastern Washington signee, scored 20 points to earn Most Valuable Player honors, leading the West All-Stars past the East in the District 1 All-Star Game at the Mullan Pavilion.

Lakeland’s Sofi Schnepf scored eight points for the West.

Kaylee Auer of St. Maries led the East with 11 points, followed by fellow Lumberjack Paige Sines and Timberlake’s Lilly Kelley and Kaylee Jezek with nine points each. Kelley won the girls 3-point competition at halftime of the girls game.

East 8 24 6 16 — 54

West 22 7 20 14 — 63

EAST — Paige Sines (St. Maries) 9, Lilly Kelley (Timberlake) 9, Madison Napierala (Kootenai) 0, Courtney Lamb (Kootenai) 2, Aspen Greene (Kootenai) 0, Devyn Wilson (St. Maries) 6, Kaili Gentry (Kootenai) 8, Kaylee Jezek (Timberlake) 9, Christa iManzi (Genesis Prep) 0, Kaylee Auer (St. Maries) 11.

WEST — Kaili Cates (Kellogg) 13, Rylee Riekena (Kellogg) 4, Sofi Schnepf (Lakeland) 8, Trinity Golder (Sandpoint) 14, Grace Kirscher (Sandpoint) 20, Mary Schlader (North Idaho Christian) 4.

Print Article

Read More Sports

PREP BASKETBALL: House helps Wallace girls top Kootenai

January 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • GIRLS WALLACE — Jaden House scored 18 points to lead the Wallace Miners past the Kootenai Warriors 46-9 in a North Star League game Tuesday night at Kirby Krulitz Court. Wallace (6-9, 4-2 ...

Comments

Read More

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Katy Ryan, Lakeland High School

January 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Katy Ryan Lakeland High School Ryan, a 6-foot-4 sophomore post, totaled 19 points, 15 rebounds, five blocked shots and three assists as the Hawks defeated Sandpoint 49-35 last Friday in the girls...

Comments

Read More

Idaho prep boys basketball media poll Jan. 23, 2019

January 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Week 8 All records through Monday CLASS 5A Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs 1. Rocky Mountain (9) 15-1 45 1 2. Madison 13-2 33 2 3. Rigby 14-2 26 3 4. Borah 13-3 22 4 5. Post Falls 12-6 ...

Comments

Read More

Northwest Athletic Conference basketball standings

January 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press NORTHWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE MEN’S BASKETBALL East Region Overall North Idaho 6-0 17-2 Spokane 6-1 15-5 Walla Walla 4-2 10-9 Treasure Valley 4-2 6-10 Big Bend 2-4 12-5 Blue Mountain 2-4 4-...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X