All-league volleyball, cross country

Print Article

ALL-CENTRAL IDAHO LEAGUE

VOLLEYBALL

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER — Clara Petersen, sr., Orofino; Hayley Bretz, sr., Orofino

ALL-LEAGUE — Kaci Haeg, sr., St. Maries; Dakotah Wilks, sr., St. Maries; Cooper Thomas, sr., Orofino; Nicole Soprano, sr., Orofino; Jakalli Norman, jr., Grangeville.

DISTRICT 1 CROSS COUNTRY

THE DIRTY DOZEN

MALE

RUNNER OF THE YEAR — Chad Humphreys, sr., Coeur d’Alene

Nikolai Braedt, so., Sandpoint; Braden Dance, so., Coeur d’Alene; Caleb Gleason, sr., Priest River; Carter Gordon, jr., Lake City; Seth Graham, jr., Sandpoint; Logan Hunt, jr., Timberlake; Christian Kuplack, sr., Immaculate Conception; Jett Lucas, so., Sandpoint; Brady Nelsen, jr., Sandpoint; Cameron Parkes, sr.; Priest River; Hunter Smith, jr., Bonners Ferry; Ephraim Weisz, sr., Sandpoint; Kieran Wilder, sr., Sandpoint.

FEMALE

Runner of the Year — Lauren Forster, so., Coeur d’Alene

Gracie Averill, fr., Coeur d’Alene; Anayah Brown, so., Post Falls; Angelyca Chapman, so., Lake City; Abigail Gorton, jr., Bonners Ferry; Megan Hatrock, so., Timberlake; Sydnee Hotmer, fr., Timberlake; Abigail Peightal, sr., Timberlake; Bailey Shanahan, jr., Post Falls; Sydney Shanahan, jr., Post Falls; Brooklyn Shell, sr., Coeur d’Alene; Kara Troyer, sr., Coeur d’Alene; Samantha Wood, fr., Post Falls.

Print Article

Read More Sports

PREP BASKETBALL: House helps Wallace girls top Kootenai

January 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • GIRLS WALLACE — Jaden House scored 18 points to lead the Wallace Miners past the Kootenai Warriors 46-9 in a North Star League game Tuesday night at Kirby Krulitz Court. Wallace (6-9, 4-2 ...

Comments

Read More

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Katy Ryan, Lakeland High School

January 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Katy Ryan Lakeland High School Ryan, a 6-foot-4 sophomore post, totaled 19 points, 15 rebounds, five blocked shots and three assists as the Hawks defeated Sandpoint 49-35 last Friday in the girls...

Comments

Read More

Idaho prep boys basketball media poll Jan. 23, 2019

January 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Week 8 All records through Monday CLASS 5A Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs 1. Rocky Mountain (9) 15-1 45 1 2. Madison 13-2 33 2 3. Rigby 14-2 26 3 4. Borah 13-3 22 4 5. Post Falls 12-6 ...

Comments

Read More

Northwest Athletic Conference basketball standings

January 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press NORTHWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE MEN’S BASKETBALL East Region Overall North Idaho 6-0 17-2 Spokane 6-1 15-5 Walla Walla 4-2 10-9 Treasure Valley 4-2 6-10 Big Bend 2-4 12-5 Blue Mountain 2-4 4-...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X