PREP WRESTLING: Post Falls romps to victories in three duals

Print Article

POST FALLS — Isaac Jessen (126 pounds), A.J. De La Rosa (138), Mathias De La Rosa (145/152), Tyler Morris (160) and Wyatt Shelly (170) went unbeaten for Post Falls in duals against Orting (Wash.), Lake Stevens (Wash.) and Hermiston (Ore.) at The Arena on Saturday.

Post Falls beat Lake Stevens 55-21, Hermiston 67-16 and Orting 55-20.

Post Falls competes in the North Idaho Rumble next Friday and Saturday at Coeur d’Alene High.

POST FALLS 55, LAKE STEVENS 21

98 — Roddy Romero, PF, by forfeit. 106 — Braxton Mason, PF, md. Tyler Fouts, 11-2. 113 — Markus Johnson, LS, d. Brelane Huber, 5-0. 120 — Lane Reardon, PF, p. Brayden Bowers, 1:29. 126 — Isaac Jessen, PF, tf. Kyle LaCoursiere, 17-1. 132 — Caden Cauley, LS, p. Taistan Shaw, 3:01. 138 — A.J. De La Rosa, PF, p. Elijah Schmitt, 1:43. 145 — Ridge Lovett, PF, p. Caden Cauley, 1:03. 152 — Mathias De La Rosa, PF, p. Sean Sanchez, 1:19. 160 — Tyler Morris, PF, p. Brandon Poe, :35. 170 — Wyatt Shelly, PF, md. Julian Fryberg, 10-2. 182 — Isaac Gust, LS, p. Tyler Cook, 1:22. 195 — Jacob Vincent, LS, d. Isaiah Laguna, 5-1. 220 — Keith Meeks, PF, p. Wyatt Hall, 3:02. 285 — Devin Kylany, LS, d. Terran Sharbrough, 1-0.

POST FALLS 67, HERMISTON 16

98 — Roddy Romero, PF, md. Skyler Foreman, 15-2. 106 — Ryan Graves, PF, d. Adrian Delgado, 6-4. 113 — Isaac Lambert, Herm, md. Brelane Huber, 9-0. 120 — Lane Reardon, PF, p. Hunter Dyer, 2:35. 126 — Isaac Jessen, PF, p. Cole Abbott, 1:54. 132 — Ethan Miller, PF, p. Jordan Franklin, 1:56. 138 — A.J. De La Rosa, PF, p. Brock Remmer, :58. 145 — Mathias De La Rosa, PF, p. Avant Ortiz, 1:20. 152 — Ethan Teel, Herm, p. Devon Cristan, :30. 160 — Tyler Morris, PF, p. Trevor Wagner, 2:23. 170 — Wyatt Shelly, PF, p. Gavin Tarvin, 1:30. 182 — Tyler Cook, PF, by forfeit. 195 — Isaiah Laguna, PF, p. Stanley Scott, 2:00. 220 — Jonahtan Lee, Herm, p. Kaden Noesen, 2:34. 285 — Terran Sharbrough, PF, p. Dustyn Coughlin, 5:00.

POST FALLS 55, ORTING 20

98 — Roddy Romero, PF, by forfeit. 106 — Ryan Graves, PF, by forfeit. 113 — Demani Thomas, Ort, d. Brelane Huber, 10-3. 120 — Owen Cline, Ort, md. Lane Reardon, 9-0. 126 — Isaac Jessen, PF, p. Braden Goucher, 3:18. 132 — Hunter Behnke, Ort, md. Ethan Miller, 12-2. 138 — A.J. De La Rosa, PF, d. Bryson Anderson, 5-3. 145 — Ridge Lovett, PF, p. Wyatt Schrader, 3:45. 152 — Mathias De La Rosa, PF, p. Dylan Spader, 4:33. 160 — Tyler Morris, PF, p. Dylan Spader, :42. 170 — Wyatt Shelly, PF, md. Quentin Farrar, 11-0. 182 — Dylan Lalone, Ort, d. Tyler Cook, 7-0. 195 — Isaiah Laguna, PF, p. Daniel Neuman, :57. 220 — Carter Thomas, Ort, p. Kaden Noesen, 1:30. 285 — Terran Sharbrough, PF, p. Reece Nielson, :59.

Lake City wins

Tuinstra Duals

SPIRIT LAKE — Seven Lake City wrestlers went undefeated on the day as the Timberwolves won all five round-robin matches to capture the six-team Van Tuinstra Duals, hosted by Timberlake High, on Saturday.

Caden Hess (106/113), Ricky Thomas (132), Kaleb Stickler (145), Seth Nutting (160), Matthew Whitcomb (170), Connor Dremann (220) and Owen Hughes (285) won all their matches for Lake City.

The T-Wolves beat Sandpoint 65-18, Timberlake 46-30, Bonners Ferry 60-27, Lakeland 47-35 and the Renegades 63-14.

Lakeland (4-1) finished second, beating Bonners Ferry 42-40, Sandpoint 71-12, the Renegades 49-30 and Timberlake 52-28.

Timberlake (3-2) beat the Renegades 45-24, Sandpoint 61-18 and Bonners Ferry 49-30.

Bonners Ferry (2-3) beat the Renegades 49-36 and Sandpoint 65-18.

The Renegades (1-4) defeated Sandpoint (0-5) 54-24.

Most squads fielded a mix of varsity and junior varsity wrestlers.

The next tournament is the North Idaho Rumble on Friday and Saturday at Coeur d’Alene High.

Villa wins

for St. Maries

LEWISTON — Hayden Villa won the 138-pound championship for St. Maries in the Clearwater Classic at Booth Hall.

Dylan Sotin was third at 98 pounds for St. Maries, which finished 14th.

Dakota Eixenberger won the 106-pound championship for Kellogg, which finished seventh.

Central Valley won the team title with 201 points.

Print Article

Read More Sports

PREP ROUNDUP: Lakeland, Sandpoint split in 4A IEL slugfest

April 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • SOFTBALL RATHDRUM — It took a few innings, but once the bats warmed up for Lakeland, they heated up. Taylor Woolley homered and drove in three two runs, Allison Russum and Alaina Pruitt ha...

Comments

Read More

At College: April 18, 2019

April 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Kaman Curtis Grossmont College volleyball Curtis, a 6-foot-3 sophomore outside hitter, recently signed a letter of intent to play next year at NCAA Division II Quincy University in Quincy, Ill. ...

Comments

Read More

THE FRONT ROW with MARK NELKE: Hall of Famers share advice with athletes

April 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press In his second year as head football coach at the University of Idaho, Chris Tormey recalled the time he recruited Antonio Wilson, a wide receiver from West Los Angeles College. “It was critical that...

Comments

Read More

Bowling scores: April 18, 2019

April 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press MEN HIGH GAMES — Sammy Goss 299, Brian Gehlen 298, Ron Graves 290. HIGH SERIES — Sammy Goss 782, Chris Connors 763, Cody Lewis 759, Ken Huck Jr. 759. OTHER 240 GAMES — Gary Buehler 256-247, Tony S...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X