PREP WRESTLING: Post Falls romps to victories in three duals

Print Article

POST FALLS — Isaac Jessen (126 pounds), A.J. De La Rosa (138), Mathias De La Rosa (145/152), Tyler Morris (160) and Wyatt Shelly (170) went unbeaten for Post Falls in duals against Orting (Wash.), Lake Stevens (Wash.) and Hermiston (Ore.) at The Arena on Saturday.

Post Falls beat Lake Stevens 55-21, Hermiston 67-16 and Orting 55-20.

Post Falls competes in the North Idaho Rumble next Friday and Saturday at Coeur d’Alene High.

POST FALLS 55, LAKE STEVENS 21

98 — Roddy Romero, PF, by forfeit. 106 — Braxton Mason, PF, md. Tyler Fouts, 11-2. 113 — Markus Johnson, LS, d. Brelane Huber, 5-0. 120 — Lane Reardon, PF, p. Brayden Bowers, 1:29. 126 — Isaac Jessen, PF, tf. Kyle LaCoursiere, 17-1. 132 — Caden Cauley, LS, p. Taistan Shaw, 3:01. 138 — A.J. De La Rosa, PF, p. Elijah Schmitt, 1:43. 145 — Ridge Lovett, PF, p. Caden Cauley, 1:03. 152 — Mathias De La Rosa, PF, p. Sean Sanchez, 1:19. 160 — Tyler Morris, PF, p. Brandon Poe, :35. 170 — Wyatt Shelly, PF, md. Julian Fryberg, 10-2. 182 — Isaac Gust, LS, p. Tyler Cook, 1:22. 195 — Jacob Vincent, LS, d. Isaiah Laguna, 5-1. 220 — Keith Meeks, PF, p. Wyatt Hall, 3:02. 285 — Devin Kylany, LS, d. Terran Sharbrough, 1-0.

POST FALLS 67, HERMISTON 16

98 — Roddy Romero, PF, md. Skyler Foreman, 15-2. 106 — Ryan Graves, PF, d. Adrian Delgado, 6-4. 113 — Isaac Lambert, Herm, md. Brelane Huber, 9-0. 120 — Lane Reardon, PF, p. Hunter Dyer, 2:35. 126 — Isaac Jessen, PF, p. Cole Abbott, 1:54. 132 — Ethan Miller, PF, p. Jordan Franklin, 1:56. 138 — A.J. De La Rosa, PF, p. Brock Remmer, :58. 145 — Mathias De La Rosa, PF, p. Avant Ortiz, 1:20. 152 — Ethan Teel, Herm, p. Devon Cristan, :30. 160 — Tyler Morris, PF, p. Trevor Wagner, 2:23. 170 — Wyatt Shelly, PF, p. Gavin Tarvin, 1:30. 182 — Tyler Cook, PF, by forfeit. 195 — Isaiah Laguna, PF, p. Stanley Scott, 2:00. 220 — Jonahtan Lee, Herm, p. Kaden Noesen, 2:34. 285 — Terran Sharbrough, PF, p. Dustyn Coughlin, 5:00.

POST FALLS 55, ORTING 20

98 — Roddy Romero, PF, by forfeit. 106 — Ryan Graves, PF, by forfeit. 113 — Demani Thomas, Ort, d. Brelane Huber, 10-3. 120 — Owen Cline, Ort, md. Lane Reardon, 9-0. 126 — Isaac Jessen, PF, p. Braden Goucher, 3:18. 132 — Hunter Behnke, Ort, md. Ethan Miller, 12-2. 138 — A.J. De La Rosa, PF, d. Bryson Anderson, 5-3. 145 — Ridge Lovett, PF, p. Wyatt Schrader, 3:45. 152 — Mathias De La Rosa, PF, p. Dylan Spader, 4:33. 160 — Tyler Morris, PF, p. Dylan Spader, :42. 170 — Wyatt Shelly, PF, md. Quentin Farrar, 11-0. 182 — Dylan Lalone, Ort, d. Tyler Cook, 7-0. 195 — Isaiah Laguna, PF, p. Daniel Neuman, :57. 220 — Carter Thomas, Ort, p. Kaden Noesen, 1:30. 285 — Terran Sharbrough, PF, p. Reece Nielson, :59.

Lake City wins

Tuinstra Duals

SPIRIT LAKE — Seven Lake City wrestlers went undefeated on the day as the Timberwolves won all five round-robin matches to capture the six-team Van Tuinstra Duals, hosted by Timberlake High, on Saturday.

Caden Hess (106/113), Ricky Thomas (132), Kaleb Stickler (145), Seth Nutting (160), Matthew Whitcomb (170), Connor Dremann (220) and Owen Hughes (285) won all their matches for Lake City.

The T-Wolves beat Sandpoint 65-18, Timberlake 46-30, Bonners Ferry 60-27, Lakeland 47-35 and the Renegades 63-14.

Lakeland (4-1) finished second, beating Bonners Ferry 42-40, Sandpoint 71-12, the Renegades 49-30 and Timberlake 52-28.

Timberlake (3-2) beat the Renegades 45-24, Sandpoint 61-18 and Bonners Ferry 49-30.

Bonners Ferry (2-3) beat the Renegades 49-36 and Sandpoint 65-18.

The Renegades (1-4) defeated Sandpoint (0-5) 54-24.

Most squads fielded a mix of varsity and junior varsity wrestlers.

The next tournament is the North Idaho Rumble on Friday and Saturday at Coeur d’Alene High.

Villa wins

for St. Maries

LEWISTON — Hayden Villa won the 138-pound championship for St. Maries in the Clearwater Classic at Booth Hall.

Dylan Sotin was third at 98 pounds for St. Maries, which finished 14th.

Dakota Eixenberger won the 106-pound championship for Kellogg, which finished seventh.

Central Valley won the team title with 201 points.

Print Article

Read More Sports

THE FRONT ROW with MARK NELKE: RISING FROM THE ASHES: After a fire gutted his business, Reid Hatley rebuilt his company, and rediscovered his golf game ... and both are flourishing

July 21, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press In a way, it took a fire to light a fire under Reid Hatley. A burglary and arson fire in June 2015 torched his business, Reid Hatley Industries in Hayden. His business, which makes accessories for ...

Comments

Read More

LEGION BASEBALL: Lums to face Northern Lakes for state bid

July 21, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press COEUR d’ALENE — Quinn Conces scored Jackson Scherr with the go-ahead run on a squeeze bunt with two out in the bottom of the sixth inning to send the Coeur d’Alene Lumbermen past the Prairie Cardinal...

Comments

Read More

Locals off the pace after Day 2 at Rosauers

July 21, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press SPOKANE — PGA professional Jared Lambert of Meadow Lakes Golf Course (Prineville, Ore.) shot a 6-under-par 65 on Saturday to build a two-stroke lead after two rounds of the 54-hole Rosauers Open Invi...

Comments

Read More

STATE LITTLE LEAGUE PLAYOFFS: Coeur d’Alene teams force deciding games

July 21, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press 12U (MAJORS) Travis Usdrowski struck out six and hit a two-run home run as Coeur d’Alene defeated Southwest Ada of Boise 11-3 on Saturday at Croffoot Park in Hayden to square their best-of-3 series ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X