State prep girls basketball tournament schedules

Print Article

Times PST

5A

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Thursday

Game 1 — Lake City (20-3) vs. Eagle (19-5), 12:15 p.m.

Game 2 — Rigby (18-7) vs. Boise (17-6), 2

Game 3 — Mountain View (23-0) vs. Meridian (14-12), 5:15

Game 4 — Highland (18-8) vs. Timberline (17-6), 7

Friday

Game 5 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 (loser out)

Game 7 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:15 (semifinal)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 (semifinal)

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Ridgevue High, Nampa

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9 a.m.

Third-place game

At Ridgevue High, Nampa

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Championship game

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

4A

At Timberline High, Boise

Thursday

Game 1 — Middleton (22-2) vs. Mountain Home (19-5), 12:15 p.m.

Game 2 — Century (24-0) vs. Blackfoot (21-4), 2

Game 3 — Lakeland (10-11) vs. Caldwell (19-5), 5:15

Game 4 — Hillcrest (13-10) vs. Minico (16-8), 7

Friday

Game 5 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 (loser out)

Game 7 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:15 (semifinal)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 (semifinal)

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Timberline High, Boise

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8:15 a.m.

Third-place game

At Timberline High, Boise

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 5 p.m.

3A

At Skyview High, Nampa

Thursday

Game 1 — Sugar-Salem (21-2) vs. 1-2B, 12:15 p.m.

Game 2 — Buhl (10-14) vs. Homedale (12-10), 2

Game 3 — Timberlake (20-2) vs. Teton (12-12), 5:15

Game 4 — Parma (21-2) vs. Snake River (15-7), 7

Friday

Game 5 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 (loser out)

Game 7 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:15 (semifinal)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 (semifinal)

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Skyview High, Nampa

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8:15 a.m.

Third-place game

At Skyview High, Nampa

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship game

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 2:50 p.m.

2A

At Bishop Kelly High, Boise

Thursday

Game 1 — Declo (16-7) vs. West Jefferson (17-9), 12:15 p.m.

Game 2 — Melba (22-1) vs. Malad (16-9), 2

Game 3 — Grangeville (15-7) vs. Soda Springs (24-0), 5:15

Game 4 — Ririe (20-4) vs. Cole Valley Christian (20-4), 7

Friday

Game 5 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 (loser out)

Game 7 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:15 (semifinal)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 (semifinal)

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Bishop Kelly High, Boise

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8:15 a.m.

Third-place game

At Bishop Kelly High, Boise

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 12:40 p.m.

1A DIVISION I

At Columbia High, Nampa

Game 1 — Shoshone (21-1) vs. Liberty Charter (12-13), 12:15 p.m.

Game 2 — Notus (17-5) vs. Prairie (18-3), 2

Game 3 — Grace (15-8) vs. Genesee (18-8), 5:15

Game 4 — Lapwai (19-4) vs. Rimrock (20-3), 7

Friday

Game 5 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 (loser out)

Game 7 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:15 (semifinal)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 (semifinal)

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Columbia High, Nampa

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8:15 a.m.

Third-place game

At Columbia High, Nampa

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 10:30 a.m.

1A DIVISION II

At Nampa High

Thursday

Game 1 — Kendrick (18-4) vs. Sho-Ban (21-2), 12:15 p.m.

Game 2 — Salmon River (19-2) vs. Dietrich (19-5), 2

Game 3 — Genesis Prep (12-10) vs. Nezperce (21-3), 5:15

Game 4 — Carey (19-1) vs. Rockland (20-4), 7

Friday

Game 7 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m. (semifinal)

Game 8 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 2 (semifinal)

Game 5 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5:15 p.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7 (loser out)

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Nampa High

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8:15 a.m.

Third-place game

At Nampa High

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8:30 a.m.

Print Article

Read More Sports

3A DISTRICT 1 BOYS BASKETBALL: Luna takes it to the bank

February 22, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press SPIRIT LAKE — Kellogg High junior Gavin Luna picked a most dramatic time to attempt his first 3-point shot of the season. But then again, given the circumstances, he didn’t really have a choice. Wi...

Comments

Read More

Lake City battles, falls to Lewiston

February 22, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press LEWISTON — Sophomore Jack Kiesbuy scored a game-high 23 points for Lake City, which put up a good fight before falling to the Lewiston Bengals 50-46 in 5A Region 1 tournament loser-out game at Booth ...

Comments

Read More

Weekend TV/Radio highlights

February 22, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press FRIDAY Television highlights NBA 4 p.m. San Antonio at Toronto ESPN 6:30 Utah at Oklahoma City ESPN NHL 4:30 p.m. Minnesota at Detroit NHL COLLEGE BASKETBALL 3:30 p.m. Bowling Green at Ohio C...

Comments

Read More

THE CHEAP SEATS WITH STEVE CAMERON: Walton fires up Zag fans

February 22, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press So. Bill Walton. Sheesh, we printed a tiny piece quoting Walton with Tuesday’s “Zags Tracker,” and the Gonzaga faithful nearly came unglued. I couldn’t have gotten more reaction if I’d spent a cou...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X