Youth Sports March 13, 2019

Print Article

  • Courtesy photo The North Idaho Elite fifth-grade AAU boys basketball team won the 5th/6th division of Zootown’s Ball of the Wild basketball tournament in Missoula, Mont. on March 2-3. They went 2-1 in pool play and battled their way back avenging their only loss and defeating the Missoula Renegades in the championship game 32-23. From left are Vance Ackley, Beau Pearson, Alex McCall, Paxton Winey, Jace Taylor, Seth Stevens, Jaxon Fantozzi and Kody Trost. Not pictured are coaches Chris Pearson and Jared Trost.

  • 1

    Courtesy photo The Post Falls Runnin’ Rebels fifth-grade boys basketball team finished second in the sixth-grade division of the Moses Lake Shootout. From left are Raymond Brown, Connor Carver, Jace Ostlund, Jaxon Lysne, Elliot Ries, Cashton Bodman, Braxxton Barker and Isaiah Naylor.

  • 2

    Courtesy photo Hayden Lake ski racer Larson Overby took second place overall against 90 skiers at the Buddy Werner Pacific Northwest U14 Championships March 8-10 at Mt. Hood Skibowl in Oregon. Overby, who skis for the Schweitzer Alpine Racing School, will represent the Pacific Northwest Division at Western Region Championships in Big Sky Montana, competing against the top skiers in the Western U.S. March 21-24.

  • 3

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Xcel Golds took 3rd Place Team at the Snow Globe Classic gymnastics meet at the Kootenai County Fairgrounds. From left are Maya Duce, Amberly Johnson, Sammy Pereira, Ellie Pavey, Hadley Boyer and Aly Caywood.

  • 4

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Xcel Silvers at the Snow Globe Classic gymnastics meet held at the Kootenai County Fairgrounds. In the front row from left are Lily Black, Mya Trejos, Karsen Carter and Aiva Reed; and back row from left, Dakota Hoch, Macie Hoffman, Delaney Adlard and River Kermelis.

  • 5

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Level 2s took 2nd Place Team at the Snow Globe Classic gymnastics meet at the Kootenai County Fairgrounds. From left are Georgia Carr, Analise Garcia, Audrey Slauson, Karly Harmon, Jadyn Jell, Quinn Howard, Summer Nelson, Olivia Hynes, Addi Evans, Gabriella Navarrete and Lucky Call.

  • 6

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Level 3s took 2nd Place as a Team at the Snow Globe Classic gymnastics meet at the Kootenai County Fairgrounds. In the front row from left are Rozlyn Thong, Callista Petticolas, Sophie Phillips, Piper St. John, Vivi Crain, Karstin Harmon, Evelyn Haycraft, Lily Kramer, Dahlia Kramer, Alivia Garcia and Scarlett Green; middle row from left, Emily Vaughan, Sophia Elwell, Mckenna Wilson, Avery Hammons, Abby Rogers, Aranie Barragan, Julianna Bonacci and CC Miller; and back row from left, Sophia Green and Lola Barron.

  • 7

    Courtesy photo Coeur d'Alene High School wrestling team members recently posted for a photo with the Buzzsaw club wrestling team. Coeur d'Alene finished second at last month's state 5A tournament in Pocatello, and all of the Vikings's state placers were former Buzzsaw wrestlers.

  • 8

    Courtesy photo The Timbers North FC 07 Boys Red soccer team began its spring season in Yakima last weekend. The Timbers defeated CWS B07 Navy Cuevas 1-0 on Saturday. Ronan Sternberg scored the Timbers' only goal. The two teams faced each other again on Sunday. CWS took the lead with a goal in the first half. A goal by Keaton Gust in the second half tied the game 1-1. With only seconds left, Gust scored his second goal with an assist from Corbin Blair for the win. In the front row from left are Ronan Sternberg, Riley Brandt, Keaton Gust, Liam Martin, Maddox Le, Kyle Waddell and Cody Kemp; second row from left, Corbin Blair, Lukas Ruchti, Sawyer Anderson and Tysen Gersdorf; and back row from left, coaches Matt Ruchti and Landon Anderson.

  • 9

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Level 4s took 1st Place Team at the Royal Festival in Cheney. From left are Caitlin Costello, Elsa Laker, Kirsten Iames and Khloe Martin.

  • 10

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Xcel Golds at the Royal Festival in Cheney. From left are Kaitlynn Butler and Elyse Hemenway.

  • 11

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Xcel Platinum, Diamond, and Level 6s 1st Place Team at Royal Festival in Cheney. In the front is Cadence Wurster; second row from left are Naomi Fritts and Dianna Bustillos; and back row from left, Amber Shoolroy, Bethany Frey and Natalie Brett.

  • 12

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Level 3s took 1st Place Team at the Royal Festival in Cheney. From left are Lillian Welton, Madeleine Hoare, Allison Porcello, Viviann Crebs, Karlie Mosqueda, McKenzie Labelle and Laila Gilbreath.

  • 13

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Level 2s took 1st Place Team at the Royal Festival in Cheney. In the front is Jessie Shepler; second row from left, Jorgia Smither, Kendall Tryon, Mallory Secord, Josslyn Clements, Shauna Clark and Natalie Prince; and back row from left, Holli Reavis Taylynn Lee.

  • 14

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Xcel Silvers at the Royal Festival in Cheney. In the front row from left are Tatum Easterday, Morgan Rossberg and Lola Jeanselme; and back row from left, Charlotte Hite, Sierra Harvey, Libby Huffman, Mia Schug and Mackenzie Wyant.

  • 15

    Courtesy photo Cooper Prohaska of the Timbers North FC 05 Red boys soccer team works his way past Eastside FC players.

  • Courtesy photo The North Idaho Elite fifth-grade AAU boys basketball team won the 5th/6th division of Zootown’s Ball of the Wild basketball tournament in Missoula, Mont. on March 2-3. They went 2-1 in pool play and battled their way back avenging their only loss and defeating the Missoula Renegades in the championship game 32-23. From left are Vance Ackley, Beau Pearson, Alex McCall, Paxton Winey, Jace Taylor, Seth Stevens, Jaxon Fantozzi and Kody Trost. Not pictured are coaches Chris Pearson and Jared Trost.

  • 1

    Courtesy photo The Post Falls Runnin’ Rebels fifth-grade boys basketball team finished second in the sixth-grade division of the Moses Lake Shootout. From left are Raymond Brown, Connor Carver, Jace Ostlund, Jaxon Lysne, Elliot Ries, Cashton Bodman, Braxxton Barker and Isaiah Naylor.

  • 2

    Courtesy photo Hayden Lake ski racer Larson Overby took second place overall against 90 skiers at the Buddy Werner Pacific Northwest U14 Championships March 8-10 at Mt. Hood Skibowl in Oregon. Overby, who skis for the Schweitzer Alpine Racing School, will represent the Pacific Northwest Division at Western Region Championships in Big Sky Montana, competing against the top skiers in the Western U.S. March 21-24.

  • 3

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Xcel Golds took 3rd Place Team at the Snow Globe Classic gymnastics meet at the Kootenai County Fairgrounds. From left are Maya Duce, Amberly Johnson, Sammy Pereira, Ellie Pavey, Hadley Boyer and Aly Caywood.

  • 4

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Xcel Silvers at the Snow Globe Classic gymnastics meet held at the Kootenai County Fairgrounds. In the front row from left are Lily Black, Mya Trejos, Karsen Carter and Aiva Reed; and back row from left, Dakota Hoch, Macie Hoffman, Delaney Adlard and River Kermelis.

  • 5

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Level 2s took 2nd Place Team at the Snow Globe Classic gymnastics meet at the Kootenai County Fairgrounds. From left are Georgia Carr, Analise Garcia, Audrey Slauson, Karly Harmon, Jadyn Jell, Quinn Howard, Summer Nelson, Olivia Hynes, Addi Evans, Gabriella Navarrete and Lucky Call.

  • 6

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Level 3s took 2nd Place as a Team at the Snow Globe Classic gymnastics meet at the Kootenai County Fairgrounds. In the front row from left are Rozlyn Thong, Callista Petticolas, Sophie Phillips, Piper St. John, Vivi Crain, Karstin Harmon, Evelyn Haycraft, Lily Kramer, Dahlia Kramer, Alivia Garcia and Scarlett Green; middle row from left, Emily Vaughan, Sophia Elwell, Mckenna Wilson, Avery Hammons, Abby Rogers, Aranie Barragan, Julianna Bonacci and CC Miller; and back row from left, Sophia Green and Lola Barron.

  • 7

    Courtesy photo Coeur d'Alene High School wrestling team members recently posted for a photo with the Buzzsaw club wrestling team. Coeur d'Alene finished second at last month's state 5A tournament in Pocatello, and all of the Vikings's state placers were former Buzzsaw wrestlers.

  • 8

    Courtesy photo The Timbers North FC 07 Boys Red soccer team began its spring season in Yakima last weekend. The Timbers defeated CWS B07 Navy Cuevas 1-0 on Saturday. Ronan Sternberg scored the Timbers' only goal. The two teams faced each other again on Sunday. CWS took the lead with a goal in the first half. A goal by Keaton Gust in the second half tied the game 1-1. With only seconds left, Gust scored his second goal with an assist from Corbin Blair for the win. In the front row from left are Ronan Sternberg, Riley Brandt, Keaton Gust, Liam Martin, Maddox Le, Kyle Waddell and Cody Kemp; second row from left, Corbin Blair, Lukas Ruchti, Sawyer Anderson and Tysen Gersdorf; and back row from left, coaches Matt Ruchti and Landon Anderson.

  • 9

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Level 4s took 1st Place Team at the Royal Festival in Cheney. From left are Caitlin Costello, Elsa Laker, Kirsten Iames and Khloe Martin.

  • 10

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Xcel Golds at the Royal Festival in Cheney. From left are Kaitlynn Butler and Elyse Hemenway.

  • 11

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Xcel Platinum, Diamond, and Level 6s 1st Place Team at Royal Festival in Cheney. In the front is Cadence Wurster; second row from left are Naomi Fritts and Dianna Bustillos; and back row from left, Amber Shoolroy, Bethany Frey and Natalie Brett.

  • 12

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Level 3s took 1st Place Team at the Royal Festival in Cheney. From left are Lillian Welton, Madeleine Hoare, Allison Porcello, Viviann Crebs, Karlie Mosqueda, McKenzie Labelle and Laila Gilbreath.

  • 13

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Level 2s took 1st Place Team at the Royal Festival in Cheney. In the front is Jessie Shepler; second row from left, Jorgia Smither, Kendall Tryon, Mallory Secord, Josslyn Clements, Shauna Clark and Natalie Prince; and back row from left, Holli Reavis Taylynn Lee.

  • 14

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Xcel Silvers at the Royal Festival in Cheney. In the front row from left are Tatum Easterday, Morgan Rossberg and Lola Jeanselme; and back row from left, Charlotte Hite, Sierra Harvey, Libby Huffman, Mia Schug and Mackenzie Wyant.

  • 15

    Courtesy photo Cooper Prohaska of the Timbers North FC 05 Red boys soccer team works his way past Eastside FC players.

COEUR d’ALENE RECREATION

Basketball

K Boys Division

Idaho Forest Group – Isaiah Looyenga 6, Cannon Siers and Santino Costa 4, Wyatt Secord and Baine Larson 2.

Precision Fitness – Levi Drake 8, Blake Parkinson and Caleb Smith 4, Max Vogan, Kingston Stockwell, and Deegan Andras 2.

A.C.I. – Beck Odenthal 8, Carter Mitchell and Jack Vetsch 4, Colin Schreiber and Koa Fenter 2.

Lyons O’Dowd – Lucas Antonich 6, Sullivan O’Dowd and Lincoln Johnson 2.

Jamms Froyo – Braxton Smith 10, Levi Tebbe 8, Tyler Sattler and EJ VonBehren 2.

Integrated Personnel – Mac Roberts 12, Brody Brennan 4, Kyson Varble 2.

Idaho Forest Group – Cannon Siers 4.

Lyons O’Dowd – Lincoln Johnson 14, Lucas Antonich 8, Sullivan O’Dowd and Henry Bowlby 2.

River City Physical Therapy – Brylen Cox and Angelo Brown 4, Zeph Wilson 2.

Priebe Chiropractic – Grayson Priebe, Mason Fantozzi, and Ryland Howard 4, Joshua Priebe and Mitt Larson 2.

Integrated Personnel – Brody Brennan, Sander Bundy, and Kellan Larson 4, Caleb Larson and Kyson Varble 2.

A.C.I. – Beck Odenthal 12, Jack Vetsch 6, Carter Mitchell , Koa Fenter, and Jack Lommason 2.

2nd Boys Division

Ironman Foundation – Caleb Davenport 8, Brody Smith 6, Michael Morgan and Dawson Kohler 2.

Wingstop – Wesley Trost 6, Kovack Dolan and Casely Williams 4, Soren Vedel, Jackson Beckenhauer 2.

Legends Sports Photography – Carter Tjensvoll 6, Cooper Fordham, Caleb Stowe, and Aiden Toomey 2.

Idaho Forest Group – Kamden Holloway 8, Bryson Wallace and Finn Scarborough 4.

Integrated Personnel – Jax Pearson 12, Asher Rouse 6, Grayson Doney 4, Liam Stidman and Drew Murrell and Kagan Kirk 2.

Hagadone Directories – Clay Larwin 12, Zack Burkwist and Mason McKee 2.

K/1st Girls Division

Papa Murphys – Hailey Bowmer 8, Emma Shepard 6, Ellison Griffin and Aubree Besser 4.

Crickets Restaurant – Swayzie Thompson and Emily Hackett 6, Bailey Brookshire and Hannah Bassols 4.

Jump for Joy – Micah Hoefert 12, Rilynn Arrison 8, Austynn Hall and Ruby Bates 2.

Ironman Foundation – Teagan Phenicie and June Calderwood 8.

Crickets Restaurant – Swayzie Thompson 18, Bailey Brookshire 12, Hanna Basssols 8.

Jump for Joy – Rilynn Arrison 18, Abby Pack 6, Micah Hoefert 4, Mia Fletcher 2.

Papa Murphys – Ellison Griffin 12 and Aubree Besser 2.

Ironman Foundation – Teagan Phenicie 6, Brylee Brown and Annabelle Martin 2.

2nd Girls Division

Red Hog Media – Brielle Gettman 6, Xsyra Rothschild, Alya Shepard, Kelby Lively and Holly Walker 4.

Ironman Foundation – Hailey Moss 22, Charlotte Hober 8, Aralynn Abrahamson 6, Juni Walsh 4.

Pediatric Dental Center – Kaitlyn Carter 6, Avery Halland 4, Kendalyn Bowlby and Julia Brooks 2.

Jamms Froyo – Eva Berzoza 6, Ashley Huggins and Jade Magera 4, Rhaynee Shaw and Kaylee Gibbs 2.

J.L. Design Group – Payton Brennan, Millie Price, and Millie Cushman 4, Veronica Kramer, Annie Travis, and Sade Hoston 2.

Ironman Foundation – Hailey Moss 8, Juni Walsh 6, Charlotte Hober, Erica Nickles Schabell, and Aralyn Abrahamson 4, Raya Moore, Kiley Baker, and Piper Harwood 2.

Jamms Froyo – Eva Berzoza 8, Kaylee Gibs 4, Jade Magera, Pepper Paisley, and Sophia Williams 2.

Red Hog Media – Brielle Gettman 12, Xsyra Rothschild, Juliette Jerkins, and Kelby Lively 4, Holly Walker and Ayla Sheppard 2.

POST FALLS PARKS AND RECREATION

Basketball

March 9

1st/2nd Boys

AllKlean Carpet Cleaning & Restoration- Mason Deschamps 2 points, points, Jeshua Frantz 8 points, Gabriel Miller 6 points, Everett Heidt 10 points, Garrett Smith 2 points

Cannon Hill Industries Inc.- Tyler Boviall 2 points, Jackson Chisholm 2 points, Ryder Colhoff 4 points, Nathan Fitzpatrick 2 points, Paxton Worthington 4 points

CW Wraps & Marketing – Zachary Anderson 12 points, Gabriel Carlino 6 points, Brycen Drapeau 4 points, Talb Larsen 20 points, Jaxon Mauro 2 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet Ash – Kohen Hedge 8 points, Lane Hildesheim 8 points, Bobby Hunter 2 points, Wyatt Langhans 12 points, Owen Mercier 2 points, Henry Thurston 6 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet Brown – Jeremiah Cade 10 points, Holden Carpenter 10 points, Evan Parker 16 points, Canon Tremayne 10 points, Nicholas Wright-Acosta 2 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet Jade – Kellan Alexander 4 points, Porter Berend 10 points, Treyson Blodgett 6 points, Noah Galvan 6 points, Kai Rees 6 points, Hudson Ryan 14 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet Orange – Aven Colonval 4 points, Preston Lari 4 points, Jack Lashar 8 points, Ian Orbe 2 points, Jaxson Switzer 2 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet Purple – Ashton Elwell 12 points, Sifford 22 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet Red – Zachary Flerchinger 2 points, Dawson Nehlich 8 points, Cash Roberts 2 points, Colt Schlotthauer 10 points, David Zinter 6 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet Royal – Cayden Coleman-Taylor 2 points, Wesley Fisher 6 points, Carter McNearney 4 points, Nathan Sorenson 24 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet Yellow – Cameron Cerise 2 points, Jaxon LaFountain 4 points, Orlando Millan 4 points, Peter Ratcliffe 18 points, Hunter Reamuto 4 points, Connor Sigler 4 points

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry – Jace Cornett 8 points, Morgan Desimoni 24 pointsk Tanner Leiser 4 points, Jaxin Medrano 8 points.

Post Falls Family Medicine – Dawsen Lewis 10 points, Oliver Peters 10 points, Blake Sharp 8 points, Mason Tucker 4 points

Reliable Towing – Conrad Gessner 4 points, James Munsey 4 points, Collin Rzepa 26 points, Skyler Schnetter 2 points

Stateline Speedway - Brennan Byrne 2 points, Connor Kenyon 4 points, Micah Miller 22 points, Tait Tufte 4 points

Titan Pump Inc. – Jaxsen Day-Smith 6 points, Breesen Ellis 10 points, Seth Monje 2 points, Brailey Scott 2 points, Sakiyas Scott 12 points

1st/2nd Girls

ETCO – Athena Coontz 2 points, Abigail 4 points, Kalli Realmuto 20 points, Ell Rude 2 points, Julian Rude 4 points

Dairy Queen - Jerzey Franks 2 points, Haren Stottlemyre 12 points

Jump for Joy – Emma Flerchinger 2 points, Riley Legg 22 points, Maya Morrison 10 points, Quin Paulson 8 points, Sophia Vega 6 points, Layne Whiteman 8 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet-Blue: Sophia Chavez 4 points, Grace Little 10 points, Jayci Parker 12 points, Stella Zook 2 points

Knudtsen Candy Pink - Charlize Asper 10 points, Hailey Farr 6 points, Addie Kamps 14 points, Zoe Treat 4 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet-Sangria: Kyal Carlson 6 points, Tallye Cooper 6 points, Brynley Hillyard 18 points, Savannah Stevens 12 points.

Knudtsen Chevrolet – Yellow: Abby Brown 2 points, Brooke Frankenber 10 points, Aubrey Heath 4 points, Isabel Heath 2 points, Elena Rubio 2 points, Allison Wood 4 points.

Reliable Towing – Zoey Ellwood 2 points, Kamryn Erickson 6 points, Everlee Powell 4 points, Kylie Schnetter 10 points, Brylee Topp 4 points

3rd/4th Boys

Knudtsen Chevrolet Black – Jevvyn Lee 6 points, Trent Boardman 22 points, Brody Weitz 10 points.

Knudtsen Chevrolet Safety Orange –Brandon Antoine 2 points, Jeremiah Mebrahtu 10, Cody Mitchell 2 points 6 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet Red – Kailas Cohen 1 point, Logan Gerhauser 2 points, Cameron McCoy 1 point, Collin Wright 18 points

Lakers – Jackson Holley 2 points, Luke Little 11 points, Daniel Martin 6 points

Lakeview Financial – Griffin Carpenter 14 points, Braydon GreenSky 6 points, Braden Quinn-Nowlin 8 points, Brayden Schuler 6 points

Mendenhall Timber Inc. – Jevvyn Lee 12 points, Jackson Harvey 8 points, Damine LaFountain 2 points, Tristan Lange 2 points, Gage Peterson 2 points, Kyler Tunnell 10 points.

Northwest Specialty Hospital - Marcus Kuplack 10 points, Cope Palmer 2 points, Blake Wise 15 points.

River City Animal Hospital – Dawson Dretke 4 points, Aaron Johnson 8 points, Mason Groom 2 points

River City Physical Therapy – Tavion Cade 15 points, Wyatt Goodner 2 points, Weston Goodner 6 points, Carson Zook 1 points.

Viking Construction – Wyatt Blackorby 8 points, Cobin Owens 12 points,

3rd/4th Girls

7 Day Dental – Victoria Ellwood 8 points, Jaya Felix 4 points, Audrey Gibbs 2 points, Isabell Owen 4 points.

Century Publishing – Katelynn Click 6 points, Leah Frantz 10 points, Grace Ingle 2 points, Alivia Ludwig 6 points, Elizabeth Storm 4 points, Lilly Treantenou 4 points

Champion Concrete- Embree Mckeown 4 points, Rylan Morrison 6 points, Lexie Picchione 4 points, Mackenzie Thurston 5 points

J.Lee Designs – Finley Carpenter 6 points, Ainsley Parker 8 points, Kelsey Potts 2 points, Lily Still 4 points

Megasauruses (Megan Leary Real Estate) –Piper Schlotthauer 6 points, Emmalyn Sorensen 16 points.

Three Trees Landscaping Inc. – Zoey Flechinger 8 points, Chloe 2 points, Natalie Ince 2 points, Olivia Langhans 4 points, Kate-Lynn Parker 2 points

5th/6th Boys

Auto Credit Sales – Nick Hoagland 8 points, Will Rossi 25 points, Jace Wagner 20 points

Blue Dog RV – Bryce Berger 2 points, Evan Ehrmantraut 10 points, Logan Lamb 4 points, Hayden Langhans 2 points, Lloyd Desmond 2 points, Skky Redli 8 points, Jospeh Riggs 4 points, Troy Stemmene 20 points,

Hagadone Dirctories – Devin Burton 16 points, Jacob Garcia 2 points, Wyatt Jarrett 6 points, Joe Kamps 2 points, Noah Weitzel 6 points, Dominic Wilhelm 15 points

Kootenai Animal Hospital- Ronin Cansino 6 points, Alex Dean 6 points, Ethan Fish 2 points, Shawn Hudson 12 points, Jacob St Marie 1 point, Bryson Wilson 4 points

Nate’s New York Pizza – Kodyn Foreman 10 points, Josiah Lange 6 points, Brady Navarrete 6 points, Alex O’Neel 8 points, Cater Owens 6 points, Carter Pratt 10 points

North Star Storage – Brock Carpenter 12 points, Blake Cooper 2 points, Xander Maurer 11 points, Ayden Pulsipher 6 points, Donald Shaw 2 points, Case Wright 4 points

Paul Bunyan - Keetyn Blankenship 2 points, Vinnie Coffey 6 points, Tyce Frazier 2 points, Micah Jones 4 points, Leo Redding 6 points, Parker Taus 5 points

Super 1 Foods – Aiden Crawley 4 points, Brandon Felix 6 points, Cyris Gardner 2 points, Jaedon Granado 17 points, Troy Nash 9 points, Mark Rubio 4 points

5th/6th Girls

Bare Flooring- Gracee Donohue 2 points, Ryan Picchoine 2 points, Mckinley Thomson 2 points, Ava Ware 10 points

Dickinson Insurance- Crissy Dolence – 2 points, Brooklyn Krysiek 2 points, Jena Vantwout 4 points, Paige Wilcox 9 points.

Fox Trailers – Cameron Floyd 2 points, Taylor Floyd 2 points, Lilian Tenny 2 points.

Peach Orthodontics – Aubrey Baker 7 points, Kyndal Blair 9 points, Emma Frankenberg 6 points, Emma Knapp 6 points

Seright’s Ace Hardware – Aubrie Disterhaupt 8 points, Gracie Lau 2 points, Jack-Lynn Parker 6 points

Washington Trust Bank – Makena Cleveland 1 point, Clarity Fisher 7 points, Kylie Johnson 5 points, Corbyn Ziegler 7 points, McKenna Zimmerman 4 points

7th-9th Boys

Awards Etc – Quinlan Campanella 2 points, William Frear 10 points, Wyatt Frear 8 points, Jesse Kemp 12, Damon Starr 3 points, Camren Wells 2 points.

Bennett Realty Group – Jack Bennett 6 points, Maddox Callihan 4 points, Jackson Gosch 20 points, Riley Mahaffey 2 points, Logan Schulze 13 points.

Brumbach Dentistry – Levi Grassi 21 points, Dylan Hess 27 points, Johan Nicholson 20 points, Corbin Palaniuk 28 points, Cadence Warren 5 points,

North Idaho College –Kobi Love 5 points, Austin Manley 7 points, Ryan McDonald 2 points, Nowlin Vedder 1 point, Rylan Scholer 4 points, Makai Walton 2 points, Quinter Zinter 3 points

Rathdrum Parks and Recreation – Toby Tebbe 22 points, Zach 3 points, Asher 9 points

HAYDEN RECREATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICES

Basketball

March 9

3-4 Girls

American Family Insurance: Payton Brown 4 pts; Brynlee Johnston 10 pts; Tabitha Lopez 11 pts

Heritage Shores Realty: Marissa Benson 2 pts, Kimiko Blickenderfer 4 pts; Chloe Brookshire 6 pts; Claire Percival 2 pts; Reese Vanek 2 pts; Jamisen Williams 2 pts

Holy Family Catholic School: Scarlett Oberholzer 2 pts; Dani Russell 2 pts; Estella 8 pts

Magnuson McHugh & Co: Kazlyn Dundas 4 pts; Ellie Hunt 6 pts; Mya Karns 10 pts

Super 1 Foods: Madilyn Dinning 2 pts; Emily Tanneberger 2 pts

Synergy: Saphirra Addy 6 pts; Chloe Burkholder 4 pts; Kyrsten Moore 4 pts; Ava Robertson 2 pts; Paytland Schnell 12 pts

3-4 Boys

Andy’s Heating & Cooling: Justin Busby 2pts; Kyler Harrison 2 pts; Micaiah Huggins-Vedder 10 pts; Matthew Samms 10 pts; Collin Wright 14 pts

Bestway Spray: Jayden Black 8 pts; Lucas Hamilton 2 pts; Jeremiah Sevier 6 pts; Alex Torres 6 pts; Ezekiel Willimason 2 pts

Fuse Excavating, LLC: Sammy Curtis 2 pts; Brody Martin 4 pts; Jacob Melun 6 pts; Peyton Pool 2 pts; Colton Slife 10 pts; Tyler Tolzmann 2 pts

Hayden Discount Cinemas: Creighton Lehosit 6 pts; Gage McMurray 6 pts; Quinn Murrell 4 pts; Noah Radke 4 pts; Josh Sampson 2 pts

Lakeside Pediatrics: Dylan Shoaff 14 pts; Cameron Shoaff 8 pts

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Jack Daigle 2 pts; Hunter Davis 4 pts; Abraham Holton 4 pts; Michael Jereczek 6 pts; Tyler Zachary 6 pts

Saturday Night, Inc.: Garrett Cleveland 10 pts; Cruz Conces 10 pts; Liam Garr-Coles 4 pts; Kale Mielke 6 pts; Lake Pickerel 4 pts; Brady Thompson 8 pts

Tapley Cabinet Works: Bennett Anderson 4 pts; Masen Bates 3 pts; Sean Bradley 4 pts; Tanner Evans 2 pts

5-6 Girls

Adapt All Stars: Keira Botts 2 pts; Lanie Carter 5 pts; Zoey Evans 2 pts

Fuse Electric: Adira Cadwallader 4 pts; Kelsi Calderwood 4 pts; Grace Larson 10 pt; Helen Oyler 2 pts; Shandiin Shebala 4 pts; Kate Siers 4 pts; Claire Thorpe 8 p

Hayden Discount Cinemas: No Stats Available

Meine Insurance: Taylin Everingham 4 pts; Reagan Meine 4 pts; Lauren Rook 2 pts; Sophia Vignale 4 pts

Precision Landscape: Aaliya Lopez 10 pts; Lily Smith 10 pts; Jolie Spindler 4 pts

5-6 Boys

Bestway Pest Control: Lukas Ault-Bjorkman 1 pts; Alex Carle 6 pts; Rylan McDill 5 pts; ; Alex Rocha 12 pts

Dr. Dance Dentistry for Kids: Lochlan Cleary 4 pts; NOah Curtis 2 pts; Brayden Fredericks 10 pts; Marcus McFadden 6 pts

Fred’s Plumbing: Jayden Burns 14 pts; Nicholas Ohmes 12 pts; Cooper Yake 8 pts

Hayden Vision Source: Kaemon Barnett 18 pts; Jarrett Dennis 7 pts; Logan Leveque 14 pts; Jaxon Pearcy 5 pts; Michael Samms 2 pts

Lancaster Market: Joey Biondo 2 pts; Kolbe Coey 9 pts; Ike Johnson 4 pts; Cannon Kaufman 5 pts; Jaxen Lillie 4 pts; Dylan Wilson 1 pt; Carter Zinnecker 4 pts

Life Vantage: Walker Hawn 4 pts; Carter Jockheck 4 pts; Tyvon Menghini 10 pts; Carter Siers 10 pts; Evan Williams 9 pts

McDonald’s: Micah Cooper 8 pts; Ethan Hardy 14 pts; Elliott Hardy 2 pts; Elliott Hady 2 pts; Ryan Harbour 2 pts; Blake Haynes 8 pts; Ethan Lamb 10 pts; Maverick Lanigan 5 pts; Luke McWhorter 8 pts; Ezra Secrest 2 pts

SmithCraft Builders, LLC: Blake Foulk 2 pts; Tanner Franklin 19 pts; Kadon Sakae 3 pts; Aidan SMith 2 pts

7-8 Boys

Appleway Chiropractic: Samuel Allen 2 pts; Levi Murphey 24 pts; Henry Nace 8 pts; Tyler Norce 9 pts; Thomas Pterson 6 pt

Architects West: Braydn Arrieta 12 pts; Zane Blattstein 4 pts; Zeb Blattstein 2 pts; Brady Hicks 2 pts; Aidan Stewart 2 pts; Aiden Stidman 5 pts; Colter Wiltsie 12 pts

Assure Drug Detection: No Stats Available

Steel Structures America: Keegan Bojorquez-2 pts; Turner Cox 15 pts; Jack Meehan 2 pts; Nolan Oyler 2 pts

Synergy: Joshua Busby 10 pts; Elijah Nixon 6 pts; Canyon Smith 42 pts; Cooper Surplus 4 pts; Jack Westray 2 pts

Week 7 Standings

3rd-4th Grade Boys Competitive Standings

1 NORTH IDAHO ELITE 5 1

2 RUNNING REBELS 4 0

3 HUSKY ELITE 3 1

4 SANDPOINT FUTURE 3 2

5 IDAHO FOREST GROUP 3 2

6 HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC SCH. 3 3

7 BRAD’S BALLERS 3 3

8 CDA THUNDER 2 2

9 SNIPERS 2 5

10 CDA TRIBE 1 5

11 HOOPSTERS 0 5

3rd-4th Grade Girls Competitive Standings

1 POST FALLS ELITE 6 0

2 NORTH IDAHO ELITE 5 1

3 NORTHWEST SPARKS 2 4

4 BABY HAWKS 2 4

5 CDA TRIBE 0 6

5th-6th Grade Boys Competitive Standings

1 COEUR CITY 6 0

2 SANDPOINT FUTURE 4 1

3 SILVER VALLEY WILDCATS 4 2

4 HAYDEN BULLDOGS 4 2

5 NORTH IDAHO FUSION 3 3

6 CDA TRIBE 3 3

7 NORTH IDAHO STORM 2 3

8 NICS 1 5

9 PIONEER TITLE 1 5

10 STING TIMBERS 1 5

GYMNASTICS

Team Avant Coeur Girls Level 2/3 and Xcel Gold and Silver competed at the Snow Globe Classic last weekend at the Kootenai County Fairgrounds.

Avant Coeur results follow.

Level 2

Georgia Carr took 1st on Vault with a 9.575, 2nd on Bars with a 8.700, 2nd on Beam with a 8.825, 1st on 8.875 and 1st All-Around with a 35.975

Karly Harmon took 1st on Bars with a 9.000, 1st on Beam with a 8.950, 2nd on Floor with a 8.825 and 2nd All-Around with a 35.400

Lucky Call took 2nd on Vault with a 9.275, 4th on Bars with a 8.575, tied for 3rd on Beam with a 8.450 and 3rd All-Around with a 34.875

Jadyn Jell took 2nd on Bars with a 9.000, 2nd on Beam with a 8.875, 4th on Floor with a 8.575 and 3rd All-Around with a 35.350

Gabriella Navarrete took 1st on Vault with a 9.175, 5th on Bars with a 8.400, 5th on Beam with a 8.650 and 5th All-Around with a 34.750

Olivia Hynes tied for 2nd on Vault with a 9.400, tied for 3rd on Bars with a 9.025, 3rd on Floor with a 8.725 and 2nd All-Around with a 35.800

Summer Nelson tied for 2nd on Vault with a 9.400, took 1st on Bars with a 9.150, 4th on Floor with a 8.425 and 3rd All-Around with a 35.700

Analise Garcia took 1st on Vault with a 9.425, tied for 3rd on Bars with a 9.025, took 2nd on Beam with a 8.900 and 4th All-Around with a 35.375

Quinn Howard took 5th on Vault with a 9.000 and 4th on Beam with a 8.800

Addi Evans took 6th on Vault with a 8.950 and had a high of 8.450 on Beam

Audrey Slauson had a high of 8.850 on Vault and took 5th on Floor with a 8.375

Level 3

Vivi Crain took 2nd on Vault with a 9.550, 1st on Vault with a 9.425, 1st on Beam with a 9.225, 2nd on Floor with a 9.200 and 1st All-Around with a 37.400

Callista Petticolas took 1st on Vault with a 9.600, 4th on Bars with a 8.700, 4th on Beam with a 8.450 and 3rd All-Around with a 35.550

Abby Rogers took 5th on Vault with a 9.250 and had a high of 8.550 on Floor

Julianna Bonacci took 4th on Vault with a 9.275 and 5th on Bars with a 8.650

Sophia Elwell took 1st on Vault with a 9.575, 2nd on Bars with a 9.250, 2nd on Beam with a 8.825, tied for 2nd on Floor with a 9.000 and took 1st All-Around with a 36.650

Piper St. John tied for 2nd on Vault with a 9.400, took 1st on Bars with a 9.275, tied for 3rd on Beam with a 8.600 and took 2nd All-Around with a 35.900

Karstin Harmon took 1st on Beam with a 8.925, tied for 2nd on Floor with a 9.000 and took 4th All-Around with a 35.075

Mckenna Wilson took 4th on Vault with a 9.350 and 4th on Bars with a 8.600

Evelyn Haycraft took 5th on Vault with a 9.300 and tied for 3rd on Beam with a 8.600

CC Miller had a high of 9.100 on Vault and a high of 8.375 on Floor

Avery Hammons took 1st on Bars with a 9.075, 2nd on Floor with a 8.925 and 4th All-Around with a 35.150

Lily Kramer took 3rd on Vault with a 9.475, 5th on Bars with a 8.550 and 7th All-Around with a 33.775

Alivia Garcia had a high of 8.925 on Vault and a high of 8.075 on Bars

Dahlia Kramer took 8th on Vault with a 9.200

Aranie Barragan took 2nd on Vault with a 9.625, 5th on Beam with a 8.550 and tied for 6th All-Around with a 36.025

Scarlett Green had a high of 9.200 on Vault and took 8th on Floor with a 8.850

Rozlyn Thong had a high of 9.075 on Vault and took 9th on Bars with a 8.900

Sophie Phillips took 5th on Vault with a 9.225 and 5th on Bars with a 9.000

Sophia Green took 5th on Vault with a 9.425, 6th on Beam with a 8.525, 1st on Beam with a 9.075 and 5th All-Around with a 35.700

Emily Vaughan took 1st on Vault with a 9.525, tied for 6th on Bars with a 8.825 and took 6th All-Around with a 35.425

Lola Barron had a high of 9.050 and took 2nd on Bars with a 9.150

Xcel Silver

Mya Trejos took 3rd on Vault with a 9.400, 3rd on Bars with a 9.350, 4th on Beam with a 9.100, 1st on Floor with a 9.200 and 3rd All-Around with a 37.050

Aiva Reed took 1st on Vault with a 9.500, 1st on Beam with a 9.400, 6th on Floor with a 8.900 and took 4th All-Around with a 36.950

Dakota Hoch had a high of 9.050 on Vault, had a high of 9.400 on Bars, a high of 9.200 on Beam and an All-Around of 36.100

Macie Hoffman had a high of 9.200 on Vault, a high of 9.250 on Bars and an All-Around of 35.850

Karsen Carter had a high of 9.200 on Bars, a high of 9.000 on Beam and took 9 All-Around with a 34.550

River Kermelis had a high of 9.100 on Vault, took 5th on Bars with a 9.050, 6th on Beam with a 9.250 and 7th All-Around with a 36.450

Delaney Adlard took 5th on Vault with a 9.300, 2nd on Bars with a 9.400, 4th on Beam with a 9.300 and 5th All-Around with a 36.450

Lily Black had a high of 9.300 on Vault, took 2nd on Bars with a 9.550, had a high of 9.000 on Beam and had an All-Around of 36.400

Xcel Gold

Alyssa Caywood took 2nd on Vault with a 9.175, 2nd on Bars with a 9.200, 1st on Beam with a 9.175 and 1st All-Around with a 35.850

Amberly Johnson tied for 4th on Vault with a 8.900, took 5th on Beam with a 9.050, 5th on Floor with a 9.175 and 4th All-Around with a 36.050

Maya Duce took 6th on Vault with a 8.875 and 6th on Beam with a 8.950

Hadley Boyer took 4th on Vault with a 9.150, tied for 2nd on Bars with a 9.450, took 1st on Beam with a 9.550 and 1st All-Around with a 36.850

Sammy Pereira took 4th on Vault with a 9.350, 1st on Bars with a 9.550, tied for 3rd on Beam with a 8.650, took 3rd on Floor with a 8.950 and 2nd All-Around with a 36.200

Eleanor Pavey took 5th on Beam with a 8.400 and 4th on Floor with a 8.975

Technique Gymnastics attended The Royal Festival in Cheney on March 2-3. The following are the placements for each gymnast, by level:

Xcel Diamond

Bethany Frey- 1st place All Around with a 36.3, 1st on Bars, and 1st on Beam with a 9.275, 2nd on Vault and Floor

Xcel Platinum

Amber Shoolroy- 1st place All Around with a 36.5, 1st on Floor with a 9.35, 2nd on Vault, Bars, and Beam

Natalie Brett- 2nd on Floor with a 9.175

Xcel Gold

Elyse Hemenway- 2nd All Around with a 36.275, 1st on Floor with a 9.55, and 3rd on Beam

Kaitlynn Butler- 1st on Bars with a 9.15, and 3rd on Floor

Xcel Silver- 1st Place Team

Morgan Rossberg- 1st All Around with a 36.825, 1st on Beam with a 9.375, 1st on Bars, and 2nd on Floor

Tatum Easterday- 1st All Around with a 36.725, 1st on Vault with a 9.35, 2nd on Bars, and 3rd on Floor

Mackenzie Wyant- 1st All Around with a 36.7, 1st on Vault with a 9.225, 1st on Floor, 2nd on Bars and Beam

Lola Jeanselme- 1st on Vault with a 9.275, and 2nd on Bars

Mia Schug- 3rd on Bars with a 9.15

Sierra Harvey- 1st on Beam with a 9.2

Level 6-1st Place Team

Cadence Wurster- 1st All Around with a 36.35, 1st on Floor with a 9.5, 1st on Beam and Vault, 2nd on Bars

Dianna Bustillos- 2nd All Around, 1st on Bars with a 9.125, 2nd on Beam and Floor

Naomi Fritts- 3rd All Around, 2nd on Beam with a 9.375, 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Bars and Floor

Level 4-1st Place Team

Khloe Martin- 1st All Around with a 36.125, 1st on Bars with a 9.25, 1st on Vault, 2nd on Beam and Floor

Caitlin Costello- 1st All Around with a 36.050, 1st on Vault with a 9.175, 2nd on Bars, and 3rd on Floor

Kirsten Iames- 3rd All Around, 1st on Bars with a 9.275, 1st on Floor, and 2nd on Vault

Elsa Laker- 2nd on Beam with a 9.15, and 3rd on Vault

Level 3-1st Place Team

McKenzie Labelle- 1st All Around with a 36.9, 1st on Bars with a 9.2, 2nd on Beam, and 3rd on Vault and Floor

Viviann Crebs- 2nd All Around with a 36.425, 1st on Beam with a 9.05, 2nd on Bars, and Floor

Madeleine Hoare- 3rd All Around with a 36.35, 3rd on Vault with a 9.3, and 3rd on Beam

Lillian Welton- had a high score of 9.2 on Vault

Laila Gilbreath- 1st on Vault with a 9.35, 3rd on Bars and Beam

Zoey Fletcher- 1st on Vault with a 9.35, and 1st on Bars

Karlie Mosqueda- had a high score of 9.25 on Vault

Allison Porcello- 3rd on Vault with a 9.25

Level 2-1st Place Team

Josslyn Clements- 1st All Around with a 36.0, 1st on Beam with a 9.275, 1st on Bars, 2nd on Vault, and 3rd on Floor

Shauna Clark- 2nd All Around with a 35.6, 1st on Floor with a 9.2, 2nd on Beam and Bars

Taylynn Lee- 1st All Around with a 35.45, 1st on Bars with a 8.8, 2nd on Beam and Floor, and 3rd on Vault

Kendall Tryon- 2nd All Around with a 35.3, 1st on Vault with a 9.175, 1st on Floor, 2nd on Bars, and 3rd on Beam

Natalie Prince- 3rd Al lAround, 1st on Floor with a 9.2, 1st on Vault, and 3rd on Beam

Jorgia Smither- 3rd All Around, 1st on Beam with a 9.025, 3rd on Bars and Floor

Holli Reavis- 3rd on Vault with a 8.825

Mallory Secord- 3rd on Bars

Jessie Shepler had a high score on Vault of a 8.65

BOWLING

Sunset Bowling Center

Pee Wees

High Scratch Game Girl - Scralet Goss - 74

High Handicap Game Girl - Lucy Goss - 161

Preps

High Scratch Game Boy - Brandon Gallegos - 123

High Scratch Series Boy - Zaiden Hunter - 290

High Handicap Game Boy - Camron Pike - 234

High Handicap Series Boy - Andrew Kuespert - 580

High Scratch Game Girl - Kaelyn Campbell - 127

High Scratch Series Girl - Lexi Goss - 315

High Handicap Game Girl - Ruby Goodknight - 198

High Handicap Series Girl - Abby Kuespert - 552

Juniors

High Scratch Game Boy - Wyatt Grunwald - 243

High Scratch Series Boy - Aaron Hast - 526

High Handicap Game Boy - Caleb Kearl - 297

High Handicap Series Boy - Tyler Clarke - 741

High Scratch Game Girl - Sophia Graff - 120

200 Games: Wyatt Grunwald - 243 & 233; Caleb Kearl - 222; Aaron Hast - 205

600 Series: Wyatt Grunwald - 650

River City Lanes

March 9

BANTAMS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Tristan Cord 85, Aiden Steffensen 82.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Aiden Steffensen 155, Tristan Cord 137.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Sarah Mueller 94, Dixie Conrow 93.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Sarah Mueller 168, Dixie Conrow 155.

PREPS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Donny Shaw 162, 138, Westin Herbert 134.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Donny Shaw 433, Alex Higgins 353, Westin Herbert 350.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Taylor Hartley 125, Addison Mueller 121, 115.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Addison Mueller 342, Taylor Hartley 328, Bella Radan 282.

JUNIORS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Conner Yokomizo 240, Gadge Sanders 228, Austin Hoerner 212, Brayden Herbert 204.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Conner Yokomizo 577, Brayden Herbert 575, Austin Hoerner 562, Gadge Sanders 561.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Hailey Howard 210, Destanie Hoerner 186, 186, Mackenzie Couch 178.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Hailey Howard 517, Destanie Hoerner 507, Mackenzie Couch 491, Ellie Powell 440.

SELECT SOCCER

Timbers North FC 05 Red Boys: The Timbers, coached by Mike Thompson, continued league play in the U14 Division 3 of the RCL the past two weekends.

On March 2 the Timbers played FWFC in Federal Way, Wash., and lost 5-2 with goals scored by Cooper Prohaska and Caden Thompson. An assist was made by Isaac Fritts. Miles Taylor had 8 saves in goal.

On March 9, the Timbers beat Eastside FC 7-1 at Preston Park in Preston, Wash. Bryce Allred scored a hat trick, Landon Lee scored 2 goals and Caden Thompson and Cooper Prohaska each scored 1. Later that day, they played GS Surf in Lynnwood, Wash., and won 5-1. Bryce Allred scored 4 goals and Cooper Prohaska scored 1. Miles Taylor kept the goal with five saves in each game.

On March 10 the Timbers played PACNW at Starfire in Tukwila, Wash., and finished the weekend with another win, 3-1. Goals were scored by Isaac Fritts (2) and Landon Lee (1). Miles Taylor had another 5 saves as goalkeeper.

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 664-8176, Ext. 2019

Print Article

Read More Sports

UI women to compete in WNIT

March 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Idaho women’s basketball returns to the postseason for the fourth consecutive season, receiving the Big Sky Conference’s automatic bid for the 2019 Women’s National Invitation Tournament (WNIT). The ...

Comments

Read More

A look inside the numbers to try to narrow down the bracket

AP

March 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | At this time of year, everyone's in search of a system — some way of simplifying the brackets and making it a little easier to pick one champion out of all those contenders. You could go with the...

Comments

Read More

A richer Arenado looks to lead Rockies to 1st NL West title

AP

March 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | DENVER (AP) — A certain Colorado Rockies player struck it rich this spring: Leadoff hitter Charlie Blackmon . Although, All-Star third baseman Nolan Arenado didn't fare too bad, either, with his ...

Comments

Read More

MLB '19: Longtime baseball voices going, going, almost gone

AP

March 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Steve Blass spent his boyhood afternoons in Connecticut flinging a rubber ball against the side of a half-barn, fantasizing that he was pitching in the majors. Come evening, the 10-year-old would get...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X