Nominees announced for North Idaho Sports Awards Banquet

Print Article

COEUR d’ALENE — High school and college athletes throughout northern Idaho will be honored during the 57th annual Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame’s North Idaho Sports Awards Banquet, which will be held on Saturday, April 13, at The Coeur d’Alene Resort.

The North Idaho Sports Banquet is held annually in April and recognizes excellence in North Idaho area male and female athletes, teams, and coaches.

The list of nominees for the high school and college awards follow. The high school awards cover schools located as far north as Bonners Ferry and as far south as Grangeville. Because Mullan High had a co-op football team, one of the high school nominees for the 3A-1A classification, Ian Farris, attends St. Regis High in Montana.

The award time frame includes spring sports from 2018 and the fall and winter sports for the 2018-19 school year.

The banquet begins with a social hour at 5:30 p.m., followed by dinner at 6:30 p.m. Former Seattle Seahawk fullback Mack Strong will be the featured speaker. Also during the evening, four individuals will be inducted into the Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame. The four are former University of Idaho football coach Chris Tormey, former Moscow High and New York Giants offensive lineman Doug Riesenberg; former UI swimmer and volleyball player, and the first UI women’s athlete to receive a scholarship, Nancy Monroe; and longtime Pac-12 Conference football official Steve Hudson. Dennis Patchin, former sports anchor at KXLY-TV and now the program director at ESPN 700/105.3 FM in Spokane, will serve as the master of ceremonies.

Tickets for the banquet are $25 apiece and can be purchased online at idahoathletichalloffame.org — click on the “Tickets Here” button in the middle of the page. Tickets must be purchased by Monday, April 8, to assure seating. Each athlete nominated for an award will receive a free ticket to the event, but should contact their school’s athletic director to RSVP, also by April 8.

Most of the awards are broken down into two categories: the larger school 5A and 4A classifications in Idaho and the smaller 3A, 2A and 1A classifications. Some sports only have one classification for a winner because there isn’t enough small school participation for two winners.

The award category with the largest number of nominees is the 5A-4A classification for wrestling. All eight nominees won state titles earlier this year.

For more information on the Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame, visit the non-profit organization’s website at idahoathletichalloffame.org

HIGH SCHOOL NOMINEES

BOYS TEAM OF THE YEAR (Class 5A-4A) — Coeur d’Alene football; Coeur d’Alene golf; Post Falls baseball; Post Falls wrestling; Coeur d’Alene wrestling; Post Falls basketball. (Class 3A-1A) — Kellogg golf; Bonners Ferry baseball; Prairie basketball; Genesee baseball.

GIRLS TEAM OF THE YEAR (Class 5A-4A) — Lake City volleyball; Lake City softball; Sandpoint soccer; Sandpoint swimming. (Class 3A-1A) — Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer; Timberlake basketball Troy volleyball, Genesee basketball.

BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR (Class 5A-4A) — Jeff Moffat, Coeur d’Alene wrestling; Shawn Amos, Coeur d’Alene football; Bryan Duncan, Coeur d’Alene golf; Pete Reardon, Post Falls wrestling; Mike Zeller, Post Falls baseball; Mike McLean, Post Falls basketball. (Class 3A-1A) — Tom Turpin, Bonners Ferry baseball; Ryan Ball, Potlatch football and basketball; Simon Miller, Kellogg golf; Kevin Maurer, Genesee baseball; Kevin Chaffee, Prairie basketball.

GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR (Class 5A-4A) — Mike Summers, Lake City volleyball; Jesse Lenz, Lake City softball; Greg Jackson, Sandpoint swimming; Conor Baranski, Sandpoint soccer. (Class 3A-1A) — Deborah Blazzard, Troy volleyball; Matt Miller, Timberlake basketball; Stacy Smith, Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer; Greg Hardie, Genesee basketball.

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (Class 5A-4A) — Kale Edwards, Coeur d’Alene; Ridge Lovett, Post Falls; Donaven Santana, Lewiston; Alex Stockton; Sandpoint; Carter Friesz, Coeur d’Alene. (Class 3A-1A) — Noah Kashmitter, Grangeville; Payton Whipple, Kamiah; Chase Gardom, Timberlake; Spencer Schumacher, Prairie.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (Class 5A-4A) — Bridget Rieken, Lake City; Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston; Kelly Horning, Coeur d’Alene; Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Ashley Kauffman, Lake City. (Class 3A-1A) — Rachel Schroeder; Genesis Prep; Madison Cordell, St. Maries; Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork; Jordyn Higgins, Prairie.

BOYS GOLF — Cameron Flores, Post Falls; Jackson Davenport, Coeur d’Alene; Brayden Ogle, Coeur d’Alene; Chase Jerome, Kellogg.

GIRLS GOLF — Kyla Currie, Lake City; Makena Rauch, Moscow; Kat Rauenhorst, Kellogg; Madeline Neff, Lakeland.

BOYS TRACK (Class 5A-4A) — Ozzy Wexler, Lewiston; Matt Ward, Coeur d’Alene; Tyler Trengove, Post Falls; Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene; Joey Perez, Lewiston. 3A-1A: Nic Griffin, Troy; Chase Gardom, Timberlake; Cooper Hewett, Kendrick; Layton Paul, Potlatch; Matt West, Orofino.

GIRLS TRACK (Class 5A-4A) — Keara Simpson, Lake City; Emily Bronson, Coeur d’Alene; Melody Kempton, Post Falls; Summer Kastning, Lakeland; Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint. 3A-1A: Victoria Rae, Bonners Ferry; Keidi Anderson, Logos; Tona Anderson, Deary; Cassidy Lustig, Kendrick.

BOYS TENNIS — Derek Wendt, Moscow; Chris Vargas, Lake City; Jack DuCoeur, Lake City; Austin Gomez, Lewiston; Danny Johnson, Moscow; Nick Kitchel, Moscow.

GIRLS TENNIS — Audrey Parkey, Lewiston; Courtney Finney, Post Falls; Allura Livingston, Sandpoint; Sammy Eng, Moscow; Katie Kitchel, Moscow; Madi Whittemore, Coeur d’Alene.

SOFTBALL (Class 5A-4A) — Bri Baldree, Sandpoint; Cheyenne Rose, Lewiston; Haley Loffer, Lake City; Brianna Barlow, Sandpoint; Ashley Kaufman, Lake City. (Class 3A-1A) — Shelby Starr, Timberlake; Devyn Wilson, St. Maries; Kadi Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Mikacia Bartosz, Genesee.

BASEBALL (Class 5A-4A) — Trey Flint, Sandpoint; Nate Buer, Post Falls; Dylan Bradbury, Lakeland; Kyle Manzardo, Lake City; Kodie Kolden, Lake City; Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls. (Class 3A-1A) — Brady Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Chase Atkinson, Grangeville; Coy Stout, Genesee; Hayden Woods, Genesee; Shayne Walker, Bonners Ferry.

VOLLEYBALL (Class 5A-4A) — Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Reilley Chapman, Lake City; Kelly Horning, Coeur d’Alene; Ashley Kaufman, Lake City; Grace Hicks, Sandpoint; Janae Rayborn, Lake City. (Class 3A-1A) — Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork; Clara Peterson, Orofino; Kenzie Dean, Timberlake; Haley Bretz, Orofino; Lindsey Kwate, Troy; Bea Whitling, Logos.

BOYS SOCCER — Max Mortimer, Moscow; Spencer Messina, Lake City; Docker Bond, Coeur d’Alene; JR Rayborn, Lake City; Isaac Wilson, Bonners Ferry.

GIRLS SOCCER — Elizabeth Lehosit, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Erika Skindlov, Coeur d’Alene; Chloe Teets, Lake City; Bridget Rieken, Lake City; Makayla Higbee, Lakeland; Mya Darling, Sandpoint; Riley Walkington, Sandpoint.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY — Caden Byrer, Lewiston; Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, Chad Humphreys, Coeur d’Alene; Cameron Parkes, Priest River, Carter Gordon, Lake City; Jett Lucas, Sandpoint.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY — Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene; Samantha Wood, Post Falls; Brooklyn Shell, Coeur d’Alene; Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls; Angelyca Chapman, Lake City; Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry.

BOYS SWIMMING — Hayeden Norling, Sandpoint; Jacob Ballard, Sandpoint, Aren Kariotis, Lake City; Karter Rasmussen, Coeur d’Alene.

GIRLS SWIMMING — Sara Kaitz, Lake City; Mikayla Schoening, Sandpoint; Julia Pierce, Lake City; Natasha Astrauskas, Post Falls; Kate Bokowy, Sandpoint; Hannah Dansereau, Lakeland.

FOOTBALL (Class 5A-4A) — Shilo Morgan, Coeur d’Alene; Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene; Terran Sharbrough, Post Falls; Kale Edwards, Coeur d’Alene; Tag Benefield, Sandpoint; Derek Rauch-Edwards, Moscow; Travis Kerr, Coeur d’Alene. (Class 3A-1A) — Spencer Schumacher, Prairie; Kendell Leighton, Lapwai; Cooper Hewett, Kendrick; Chase Gardom, Timberlake; Noah Kaschmitter, Grangeville; Joey Follini, Timberlake; Ian Farris, Mullan,

GIRLS BASKETBALL (Class 5A-4A) — Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston; Brooklyn Rewers, Lake City; Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Bridget Rieken, Lake City; Katy Ryan, Lakeland (Class 3A-1A) — Taryn Soumas, Timberlake; McKeeley Tonkin, Timberlake; Paige Lindsley, Grangeville; Jordyn Higgins, Prairie; Bella Murekatete, Genesis Prep; Brooke Jessen, Timberlake.

BOYS BASKETBALL (Class 5A-4A) — Colby Gennett, Post Falls; Donaven Santana, Lewiston; Drew Hostetter, Coeur d’Alene; Jack Kiesbuy, Lake City; Gabe Quinnett, Moscow; Kale Edwards, Coeur d’Alene. (Class 3A-1A) — Seth Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Kolby Kennedy, Grangeville; Spencer Schumacher, Prairie; Payton Sobotta, Lapwai; Dacota Hadaller, Potlatch; Jackson Pritchard, St. Maries; Zach Welch, Wallace; Brennan Atkins, Kellogg; Jonny Hillman, Genesis Prep.

WRESTLING (Class 5A-4A) — Caden Hess, Lake City; Lane Reardon, Post Falls; Isaac Jessen, Post Falls; Payton Keough, Coeur d’Alene; A.J. De La Rosa, Post Falls; Ridge Lovett, Post Falls; Gunner Guilio, Coeur d’Alene; Wyatt Shelly, Post Falls; Sam Edelblute, Lakeland. (Class 3A-1A) — Peyton Whipple, Kamiah; Aureilo Morales, Orofino; Kenon Brown, Potlatch; Caleb Breedlove, Orofino.

COLLEGE NOMINEES

TEAM OF THE YEAR — University of Idaho women’s basketball; Lewis-Clark State College men’s basketball; North Idaho College women’s softball; North Idaho College men’s basketball.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Don Don Williams, North Idaho College softball; Austin Johnson, Lewis-Clark State men’s basketball; Jon Newlee, Idaho women’s basketball; Corey Symons, North Idaho College men’s basketball; Russell Grove, North Idaho College men’s golf.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR — Mikayla Ferenz, Idaho basketball; Sophia Hausmann, Idaho golf; Madi Mott, North Idaho College softball; Vanessa Shippy, Oklahoma State softball.

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR — Tyler Burch, LCSC baseball; Kaden Elliss, Idaho football; Cade Coffey, Idaho football; Bryce Parson, North Idaho College wrestling; RayQuan Evans, North Idaho College basketball; Mark Kovacs, Idaho tennis.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Nick Hundley's care for ailing boy leads to lasting bond

AP

June 17, 2019 at 11:57 pm | OAKLAND, Calif. (AP) — Five years ago, veteran big leaguer Nick Hundley visited Children's Hospital of Wisconsin and met a boy named Zach Sprader. Hundley, then with the San Diego Padres, sought to g...

Comments

Read More

THROUGH THE LENS presented by KNUDTSEN CHEVROLET June 17, 2019

June 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press ...

Comments

Read More

The Latest: Police: 4 shot at Raptors rally in Toronto

AP

June 17, 2019 at 3:32 pm | TORONTO (AP) — The Latest on a shooting at a rally for the NBA champion Raptors in Toronto (all times local): 6:25 p.m. Toronto police now say four people were shot and wounded at a rally for...

Comments

Read More

Shakib stars again in Bangladesh record chase at World Cup

AP

June 17, 2019 at 1:48 pm | TAUNTON, England (AP) — Shakib Al Hasan argued for a promotion and kept getting turned down. He wanted to move up the Bangladesh batting lineup from No. 5 to No. 3 in one-day internationals, copy...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X