PREP TRACK AND FIELD: A Kootenai County meet — plus one

Print Article

  • LOREN BENOIT/Press Lake City’s Anthony Davis rounds the first curve in the 4x800-meter relay at the Kootenai County Challenge track meet Friday in Spirit Lake. Lake City won with a time of 8:50.15.

  • 1

    Lakeland’s Devon Joussaint, right, transfers the baton to Dorthy Gallus in the 4 x 800 meter relay at the Kootenai County Challenge on Friday in Spirit Lake. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 2

    Coeur d’Alene’s Connor Lowder, center, starts the first leg of the 4 x 800 meter relay for the Vikings Friday evening at the Kootenai County Challenge in Spirit Lake. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 3

    Lake City’s Chloe Butler leaps a distance of 12 feet, 6 inches in the long jump Friday afternoon at the Kootenai County Challege track meet in Spirit Lake. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • LOREN BENOIT/Press Lake City’s Anthony Davis rounds the first curve in the 4x800-meter relay at the Kootenai County Challenge track meet Friday in Spirit Lake. Lake City won with a time of 8:50.15.

  • 1

    Lakeland’s Devon Joussaint, right, transfers the baton to Dorthy Gallus in the 4 x 800 meter relay at the Kootenai County Challenge on Friday in Spirit Lake. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 2

    Coeur d’Alene’s Connor Lowder, center, starts the first leg of the 4 x 800 meter relay for the Vikings Friday evening at the Kootenai County Challenge in Spirit Lake. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 3

    Lake City’s Chloe Butler leaps a distance of 12 feet, 6 inches in the long jump Friday afternoon at the Kootenai County Challege track meet in Spirit Lake. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

SPIRIT LAKE — It was already a pretty challenging meet for 3A and host school Timberlake High.

Competing against 5A schools Coeur d’Alene, Lake City and Post Falls, as well as 4A Lakeland can be a little tough with more athletes competing from those schools.

Throw in the other 5A Inland Empire League school, Lewiston, and it was a lot more than a Kootenai County Challenge on Friday afternoon.

“Lewiston’s coach reached out to us and was interested in coming to the meet,” Timberlake coach Brian Kluss said. “He wanted to come up last year, but it didn’t work out for them schedule-wise, but they requested to come up this year. It’s a tough meet, and really tough for us. It’s a challenge for us.”

Lewiston’s boys edged Timberlake by one point — 119-118 — for the team title. Lake City was third with 117 and Post Falls fourth with 114.

“There’s a whole bunch of places where we could have picked up that extra point,” Kluss said. “It’s just the way it worked out. I’m proud of them and the way they competed. It was a great day for our guys, but we’re not going to be satisfied with where we’re at.”

Post Falls won the girls team title with 138 points, followed by Coeur d’Alene with 130 and Lake City in third with 96.

“We had some great weather and it held off until the end of the meet,” Kluss said. “It was really fun having the big schools up here to compete against them.”

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lewiston 119. 2, Timberlake 118. 3, Lake City 117. 4, Post Falls 114. 5, Coeur d’Alene 72. 6, Lakeland 13.

100 — 1, Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene, 11.32. 2, Jacob Schnatter, Lake City, 11.38. 3, Conor Albrich, Lewiston, 11.92. 200 — 1, Jacob Schnatter, Lake City, 22.97. 2, Colby Gennett, Post Falls, 24.19. 3, Ethan Garitone, Coeur d’Alene, 24.37. 400 — 1, Ozzy Wexler, Lewiston, 51.94. 2, Devin Zagelow, Lewiston, 55.41. 3, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 55.57. 800 — 1, Carter Gordon, Lake City, 2:07.14. 2, Daniel Pahl, Timberlake, 2:07.82. 3, Laureld Bigler, Lewiston, 2:08.48. 1,600 — 1, Logan Hunt, Timberlake, 4:35.40. 2, Caden Byrer, Lewiston, 4:38.22. 3, Travis Plunkett, Timberlake, 4:51.83. 3,200 — 1, Caden Byrer, Lewiston, 10:11.04. 2, Logan Hunt, Timberlake, 10:28.15. 3, Matthew McCormick, Lewiston, 11:00.34.

110 hurdles — 1, Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene, 14.61. 2, Jake Beyersdorf, Coeur d’Alene, 16.78. 3, David Larson, Lake City, 17.45. 300 hurdles — 1, Ozzy Wexler, Lewiston, 41.26. 2, Harrison Smith, Lewiston, 41.27. 3, Isaac Ballew, Post Falls, 42.93. 4x100 relay — 1, Post Falls (Thomas Hauser, Kyle Lickfold, Watson Crenshaw, Colby Gennett), 46.57. 2, Timberlake, 47.85. 3, Lewiston, 47.86. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Victor Kasner, Kyle Lickfold, Watson Crenshaw, Colby Gennett), 1:35.86. 2, Timberlake, 1:27.38. 3, Lake City, 1:38.21. 4x400 relay — 1, Lake City (Jacob Schnatter, Hayden Addams, Josiah Weaver, Carter Gordon), 3:35.36. 2, Timberlake, 3:35.81. 3, Lewiston, 3:44.58. 4x800 relay — 1, Lake City (Anthony Davis, Jacob Baker, Travis Clark, Carter Gordon), 8:50.15. 2, Post Falls, 9:05.32. 3, Lewiston, 9:09.54.

Shot put — 1, Travis Kerr, Coeur d’Alene, 49-7 1/2. 2, Seth Hagel, Coeur d’Alene, 46-8 1/2. 3, Zane Lettau, Lake City, 43-9 1/2. Discus — 1, Jacob Smith, Lake City, 146-6. 2, Jeremy McLemore, Timberlake, 137-0. 3, Travis Kerr, Coeur d’Alene, 130-6. High jump — 1, Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, 6-3. 2, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 6-0. 3, Joshua Roggenbuck, Post Falls, 5-10. Pole vault — 1, Jacob Howlett, Post Falls, 12-0. 2, Carson Jacobsen, Post Falls, 12-0. 3, Carson Taylor, Lewiston, 11-6. Long jump — 1, Jacob Schnatter, Lake City, 20-11 1/2. 2, Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, 20-8. 3, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 20-3. Triple jump — 1, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 43-11. 2, Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, 40-9. 3, Elias Hill, Lake City, 39-2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 138. 2, Coeur d’Alene 130. 3, Lake City 96. 4, Lewiston 94. 5, Timberlake 65. 6, Lakeland 20.

100 — 1, Kassie Collins, Lewiston, 13.24. 2, Katie Fleming, Post Falls, 13.32. 3, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 13.47. 200 — 1, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 26.87. 2, Bridget Rieken, Lake City, 27.58. 3, Emily Collins, Lewiston, 28.47. 400 — 1, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 1:00.21. 2, Lu Forster, Coeur d’Alene, 1:03.38. 3, Jenna Gardiner, Post Falls, 1:04.57. 800 — 1, Lu Forster, Coeur d’Alene, 2:24.83. 2, Bailey Shanahan, Post Falls, 2:25.88. 3, Anayah Brown, Post Falls, 2:32.42. 1,600 — 1, Samantha Wood, Post Falls, 5:24.91. 2, Brooklyn Shell, Coeur d’Alene, 5:42.09. 3, Gracie Averill, Coeur d’Alene, 5:52.90. 3,200 — 1, Samantha Wood, Post Falls, 11:29.08. 2, Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls, 11:29.31. 3, Brooklyn Shell, Coeur d’Alene, 12:28.72.

100 hurdles — 1, Madigan Kelly, Lewiston, 17.28. 2, Savanah Caudle, Timberlake, 17.62. 3, McKenzie Fletcher, Lake City, 17.75. 300 hurdles — 1, Lauren Baldeck, Coeur d’Alene, 49.63. 2, McKenzie Fletcher, Lake City, 49.95. 3, Madigan Kelly, Lewiston, 51.02. 4x100 relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Myah Rietze, Lauren Baldeck, Lily Hollibaugh, Niki Hare), 52.20. 2, Timberlake, 52.40. 3, Lewiston, 52.57. 4x200 relay — 1, Lake City (Bridget Rieken, McKenzie Fletcher, Lilith Tweedy, Angelyca Chapman), 1:45. 2, Post Falls, 1:53. 3, Timberlake, 1:54. 4x400 relay — 1, Lake City (Bridget Rieken, Lilith Tweedy, McKenzie Fletcher, Angelyca Chapman), 4:18.37. 2, Post Falls, 4:20.49. 3, Lewiston, 4:33.40. 4x800 relay — 1, Post Falls (Anayah Brown, Jenna Gardiner, Sydney Shanahan, Bailey Shanahan), 10:00.14. 2, Lakeland, 11:24.05.

Shot put — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 35-4. 2, Carmen Breen, Coeur d’Alene, 34-11 1/2. 3, Kaitlyn Ward, Coeur d’Alene, 33-8 1/2. Discus — 1, Lizzy Wensley, Lake City, 124-0. 2, Emily Bronson, Coeur d’Alene, 119-4. 3, Sierra Parson, Lake City, 117-4. High jump — 1, Callie Bernatz, Lewiston, 5-2. 2, Myah Rietze, Coeur d’Alene, 5-0. 3, Alexis McKeig, Lewiston, 4-8. Pole vault — 1, Hailey Spooner, Post Falls, 9-0. 2, Lily Hollibaugh, Coeur d’Alene, 8-6. 3, Alex Bennet, Coeur d’Alene, 8-6. Long jump — 1, Dylan Lovett, Post Falls, 16-1. 2, Reese Yerian, Timberlake, 15-5. 3, Callie Bernatz, Lewiston, 14-10. Triple jump — 1, Talia Kane, Post Falls, 31-9. 2, Callie Bernatz, Lewiston, 31-7. 3, Emily Collins, Lewiston, 31-6.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Nick Hundley's care for ailing boy leads to lasting bond

AP

June 17, 2019 at 11:57 pm | OAKLAND, Calif. (AP) — Five years ago, veteran big leaguer Nick Hundley visited Children's Hospital of Wisconsin and met a boy named Zach Sprader. Hundley, then with the San Diego Padres, sought to g...

Comments

Read More

THROUGH THE LENS presented by KNUDTSEN CHEVROLET June 17, 2019

June 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press ...

Comments

Read More

The Latest: Police: 4 shot at Raptors rally in Toronto

AP

June 17, 2019 at 3:32 pm | TORONTO (AP) — The Latest on a shooting at a rally for the NBA champion Raptors in Toronto (all times local): 6:25 p.m. Toronto police now say four people were shot and wounded at a rally for...

Comments

Read More

Shakib stars again in Bangladesh record chase at World Cup

AP

June 17, 2019 at 1:48 pm | TAUNTON, England (AP) — Shakib Al Hasan argued for a promotion and kept getting turned down. He wanted to move up the Bangladesh batting lineup from No. 5 to No. 3 in one-day internationals, copy...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X