Regional/district high school tournaments

Print Article

Schedules subject to change

5A REGION 1

BASEBALL

1 1/2 berths to state May 16-18 at Memorial Stadium, Boise

Monday

Game 1 — No. 4 Post Falls (6-13) at No. 1 Coeur d’Alene (20-1), 4 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Lake City (7-11) at No. 2 Lewiston (11-7), 4

Tuesday

Game 3 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 at higher seed, 4 p.m.

Game 4 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 at higher seed, 4 (championship; winner to state)

Thursday

Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 at higher seed, 4 p.m. (winner to play-in game Saturday; loser out)

SOFTBALL

1 1/2 berths to state May 17-18 at Post Falls High School

Tuesday

Game 1 — No. 4 Post Falls (10-10) at No. 1 Lake City (23-0), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Lewiston (9-8) vs. No. 2 Coeur d’Alene (8-7) at Ramsey Park, Coeur d’Alene, 2

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser at Ramsey Park, 4 (loser out)

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Lake City High, 4 (championship; winner to state)

Thursday

Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 at higher seed, 4 p.m. (winner to state play-in game Saturday; loser out)

TRACK AND FIELD

Thursday

Field events at Coeur d’Alene starting at 2 p.m.

Friday

Running events at Vollmer Bowl, Lewiston, starting at 3 p.m.

Top three individuals, top two relays advance to state meet May 17-18 at Eagle High.

GOLF

Monday

At Coeur d’Alene Golf Club, 10 a.m.

Top two teams, top four individuals advance to state May 13-14 at Highland Golf Course, Pocatello

TENNIS

Thursday and Saturday at Lewiston,

10 a.m. each day

The top four finishers in boys singles, boys doubles, girls singles, girls doubles and mixed doubles advance to state May 17-18 at Boise Racquet Club.

4A REGION 1

BASEBALL

1 berth to state May 16-18 at Vallivue High, Caldwell

Monday

at Gorton Field, Rathdrum

Game 1 — No. 2 Moscow (8-9) vs. No. 3 Sandpoint (7-14), 2 p.m. (loser out)

Game 2 — Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1 Lakeland (8-10), 4 (Game 1 of best-of-3 regional championship series)

Wednesday

Game 2 of best-of-3 regional championship series at site of Game 1 winner, 4 p.m. (winner to state if Monday’s winner wins on Wednesday)

Friday

Game 3 of best-of-3 regional championship series at site of Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

1 berth to state May 17-18 at Ramsey Park, Coeur d’Alene (tentative)

Tuesday

At Lakeland High

Game 1 — No. 2 Sandpoint (3-14) vs. No. 3 Moscow (4-11), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — Winner Game 1 vs. Lakeland (7-15), 5 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser at higher seed, 4 p.m. (loser out)

Saturday

Game 4 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, noon (championship game; winner to state if Game 2 winner wins Game 4)

If-necessary championship game, 2 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Thursday

Field events at Coeur d’Alene starting at 2 p.m.

Friday

Running events at Vollmer Bowl, Lewiston, starting at 3 p.m.

Top two individuals, winning relays advance to state meet May 17-18 at Eagle High.

GOLF

Monday

At The Links Golf Club, Post Falls,

11 a.m.

Winning team, top three individuals advance to state May 13-14 at Twin Falls Golf Course

TENNIS

Friday, Saturday

at Lakeland and Lake City

The top two finishers in boys singles, boys doubles, girls singles, girls doubles and mixed doubles advance to state May 17-18 at Timberline High, Boise.

3A DISTRICT 1

BASEBALL

2 berths to state May 16-18 at Melaleuca Field, Idaho Falls

Tuesday

At Timberlake High, Spirit Lake

Game 1 — No. 1 Timberlake (14-8) vs. No. 4 Kellogg (1-13), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Bonners Ferry (8-8) vs. No. 3 Priest River (4-12), 4

Thursday

At Timberlake High, Spirit Lake

Game 3 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m. (loser out)

Game 4 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 (championship; winner to state)

Friday

Second-place game at higher seed, 4 p.m. (winner to state, loser out)

SOFTBALL

2 berths to state May 17-18 at Ramsey Park, Coeur d’Alene

Tuesday

At Timberlake High, Spirit Lake

Game 1 — No. 1 Timberlake (15-1) vs. No. 4 Bonners Ferry (0-12), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Priest River (10-8) vs. No. 3 Kellogg (5-9), 4

Thursday

At Timberlake High, Spirit Lake

Game 3 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m. (loser out)

Game 4 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 (championship game; winner to state)

Friday

Second-place game at higher seed, 4 p.m. (winner to state, loser out)

TRACK AND FIELD

Thursday, Friday

At Timberlake High, Spirit Lake

Field events begin at 4 p.m. each day, running events at 5

Top four individuals, top two relays advance to state May 17-18 at Middleton High

GOLF

Tuesday

At Priest River Ranch Club

Top two teams, top four individuals advance to state May 13-14 at Canyon Springs Golf Course, Twin Falls (NOTE: If less than four schools fields a full team, only the winning team advances to state, along with the total number of individuals equal to the number of full teams entered).

TENNIS

Friday, Saturday

At Cherry Hill Courts, Coeur d’Alene

The top five finishers in boys singles, boys doubles, girls singles, girls doubles and mixed doubles advance to state May 17-18 at Ridgevue High, Nampa and Sage Valley Middle School, Caldwell.

2A DISTRICT 1-2

BASEBALL

1 1/2 berths to state May 16-18 at Orofino

Monday

At St. Maries Legion Field

Game 1 — No. 2 Grangeville (11-8) vs. No. 3 Orofino (2-11), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Grangeville-Orofino loser vs. No. 1 St. Maries (8-3), noon

Game 3 — Grangeville-Orofino winner vs. St. Maries, 2 p.m.

(Note: If after the 3 games on Monday, a team is 2-0 that team will qualify for the state tournament. The team that is 1-1 will qualify for the state play-in game on Saturday. The tournament will be over. If after the 3 games on Monday and all three teams are 1-1, then the tournament continues Tuesday

Tuesday

At St. Maries Legion Field

(If necessary)

Game 4 — Grangeville vs. Orofino, noon (loser out)

Game 5 — Winner Game 4 vs. St. Maries, 2 p.m. (winner to state, loser to state play-in game)

SOFTBALL

1 1/2 berths to state May 17-18 at Moscow

Wednesday

Game 1 — Grangeville at St. Maries 4 p.m.

Game 2 — Kamiah at Orofino, time TBA

Thursday

At Orofino Elementary

Game 3 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m. (championship; winner to state)

Game 4 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 (loser out)

Second-place game, 4 (winner to state, loser out)

TRACK AND FIELD

Friday, Saturday

At Kamiah

Top two individuals, winning relays advance to state May 17-18 at Middleton High.

GOLF

Monday

At Shoshone Golf Course, Big Creek

(NOTE: If 1-3 schools field full teams for districts, the winning team advances to state May 13-14 at River’s Edge Golf Club, Burley, as well as the number of individuals equaling the total number of full teams entered. If 4-6 schools field full teams districts, the top two teams advance to state, as well as the number of individuals equaling the total number of full teams entered.)

1A DISTRICT 1-2

TRACK AND FIELD

Friday, Saturday

At Kamiah

Top four individuals, top two relays advance to state May 17-18 at Middleton High.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Cardinal women open with shutout

August 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press TUKWILA, Wash. — The North Idaho College women’s soccer team opened the season with a 4-0 win over Lane Community College at the Northwest Athletic Conference friendlies late Thursday at the Sunfire ...

Comments

Read More

THE CHEAP SEATS with STEVE CAMERON: Are Seahawks’ injuries a cause for concern?

August 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press It might be time to worry about the Seahawks. Yes, yes, I’ve insisted that preseason games don’t mean much, with one exception. Injuries. And now the Hawks, who were going to have serious depth pr...

Comments

Read More

Weekend TV/Radio highlights

August 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press FRIDAY Television highlights NFL PRESEASON 4:30 p.m. Cleveland at Tampa Bay NFLN 5 p.m. Buffalo at Detroit KREM MLB 11 a.m. Washington at Chicago Cubs MLBN 4 p.m. Atlanta at N.Y. Mets MLBN 7 ...

Comments

Read More

A look at iconic announcers in NFL history

AP

August 23, 2019 at 2:17 pm | While fans of some sports all have their favorite local announcers, the NFL has been much more of a shared viewing experience. With all games being shown on national networks rather than solely o...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X