STATE HIGH SCHOOL GOLF TOURNAMENTS: Currie leads Lake City girls to fourth in 5A

Print Article

  • Courtesy photo Lake City High’s girls golf team brought home a trophy by finishing fourth at the state 5A tournament in Pocatello on Tuesday. From left are Lily Kimmel, Echo Anderson, Marisa Hagerty, Jojo Dodge, Kyla Currie, Tarryn Cherry and coach Corey Owen.

  • 1

    Courtesy photo Lake City High junior Kyla Currie tees off during the second round of the state 5A golf tournament Tuesday at Highland Golf Course in Pocatello. Currie finished sixth.

  • 2

    Lake City High’s boys medalists from the state 5A golf tournament in Pocatello were, from left, Ryan Chapman (fourth) and Cameron Johnson (eighth).

  • Courtesy photo Lake City High’s girls golf team brought home a trophy by finishing fourth at the state 5A tournament in Pocatello on Tuesday. From left are Lily Kimmel, Echo Anderson, Marisa Hagerty, Jojo Dodge, Kyla Currie, Tarryn Cherry and coach Corey Owen.

  • 1

    Courtesy photo Lake City High junior Kyla Currie tees off during the second round of the state 5A golf tournament Tuesday at Highland Golf Course in Pocatello. Currie finished sixth.

  • 2

    Lake City High’s boys medalists from the state 5A golf tournament in Pocatello were, from left, Ryan Chapman (fourth) and Cameron Johnson (eighth).

5A

POCATELLO — Faced with the challenge of playing with the best of the best on the final day of the state 5A tournament, the Lake City girls were in unfamiliar territory.

In fourth after the first day, Lake City finished with a 363 to finish fourth — the program’s first trophy at state since 2002 (also fourth) — at Highland Golf Course in Pocatello.

“The kids played great today,” said fourth-year Lake City girls coach Corey Owen, whose team played in foursomes with golfers from Eagle, Rocky Mountain and Boise on the final day. “There was a lot of pressure, and I kind of felt bad for them to be paired with those really good Boise schools. They got out to a bit of a slow start, but really loosened up and played well on the back nine.”

Junior Kyla Currie shot 78-83—161 to finish sixth for Lake City, which notched second-place finishes in 2000 and 2001. Currie was seventh at state last year, when the Timberwolves finished sixth.

“I am so proud of the way the girls battled this week,” Owen said. “Kyla was our anchor all weekend. Both days, she really struggled on the front nine, but gutted it out on the back nine. Today was a real team effort. Marisa Hagerty (89) and Echo Anderson (90) turned in great second-day performances to help us hold off Timberline and Lewiston.”

Coeur d’Alene’s boys, third after the first day, finished fifth with a 314-324—638, seven shots behind Eagle for fourth. The top four teams receive trophies.

Ryan Chapman shot 76-74—150 for Lake City’s boys, who finished sixth. Cameron Johnson was eighth with a 77-74—151 for Lake City.

“It was great to see us bounce back with a solid effort in Day 2,” fourth-year Lake City boys coach Troy Anderson said. “We shot ourselves out of contention on Monday (332 as a team), but were more dialed in around the greens today. To see Ryan and Cam shoot the low rounds for the day was a great way to end their high school careers. I was extremely happy for them for them and what they have accomplished.”

Jake Slocum was boys medalist (70-74—144) for Rocky Mountain of Meridian, which claimed its fourth straight state title by 24 strokes with a 293-307—600.

Elle McCord of Eagle was girls medalist (76-75—151), leading the Mustangs to their second straight girls team title by 31 strokes with a 323-318—641.

5A

At Highland Golf Course, Pocatello

BOYS

Par 72

TEAM SCORES — 1, Rocky Mountain 293-307—600. 2, Boise 316-308—624. 3, Mountain View 314-313—627. 4, Eagle 310-321—631. 5, Coeur d’Alene 314-324—638. 6, Lake City 332-312—644. 7, Madison 327-328—655. 8, Highland 334-333—676.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 10) — 1, Jake Slocum, Rocky Mountain, 70-74—144. 2, Joe Gustavel, Boise, 69-77—146. 3, Zach Martin, Madison, 74-75—149. 4, Ryan Chapman, Lake City, 76-74—150. 5, Davis Sahr, Eagle, 73-77—150. 6, Taylor Mortensen, Rocky Mountain, 71-79—150. 7, Avery Falash, 75-75—150. 8, Cameron Johnson, Lake City, 77-74—151. 9, Dawson Moon, Highland, 75-78—153. 10, Quinn Haigwood, Boise, 78-75—153.

COEUR d’ALENE — Brayden Ogle 78-77—155, Jackson Davenport 83-81—164, Wyatt Williams 77-83—160, Cole Jaworski 80-89—169, Sam Johnson 79-83—162.

LAKE CITY — Cameron Johnson 77-74—151, Ryan Chapman 76-74—150, Davon Sandford 88-80—168, Alex Barrett 91-84—175, Greyden Lee 100-109—209.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS — Jacob Glenn, Post Falls, 79-81—160; Jack Seibly, Lewiston, 83-81—164.

GIRLS

Par 74

TEAM SCORES — 1, Eagle 323-318—641. 2, Rocky Mountain 337-335—672. 3, Boise 343-335—678. 4, Lake City 364-363—727. 5, Timberline 376-365—741. 6, Lewiston 377—375—752. 7, Thunder Ridge 401-389—790. 8, Madison 401-404—805.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 10) — 1, Elle McCord, Eagle, 76-75—151. 2, Brooke Patterson, Eagle, 75-77—152. 3, Emily Caldwell, Boise, 75-78—153. 4, Maddie Montoya, Borah, 81-78—159. 5, Kate Goulet, Boise, 84-76—160. 6, Kyla Currie, Lake City, 78-83—161. 7, Christine Cho, Eagle, 82-79—161. 8, Madison Gridley, Rocky Mountain, 83-79—162. 9, Maddie Cudworth, Timberline, 82-81—163. 10, Sydney Catlin, Timberline, 85-81—166.

LAKE CITY — Kyla Currie 78-83—161, Echo Anderson 94-90—184, Marisa Hagerty 96-89—185, Tarryn Cherry 99-101—200, Jojo Dodge 96-109—205.

LEWISTON — Kaylee Halstead 87-89—176, Allison MacMillan 95-90—185, Megan Light 92-99—191, Avery Literal 103-97—200, Sidney Barden 104-111—215.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS — Martina Hicks, Coeur d’Alene, 88-82—170.

4A

Lakeland boys fifth; Sandpoint girls third in 4A

TWIN FALLS — Ashton Waddington paced the Lakeland boys to a sixth-place finish with a 76-75—151 in the state 4A tournament at Twin Falls Municipal Golf Course.

Minico won the boys team title with a 298-302—600.

Brinlee Stotts of Twin Falls beat Moscow’s Makena Rauch on the first hole of a playoff for girls medalist.

Moscow’s Bryden Brown was sixth overall with a 74-72—146.

Twin Falls won its fourth straight girls team title with a 337-307—667. Sandpoint’s girls — second after the first day — finished third with a 357-376—733.

4A

At Twin Falls Municipal Golf Course

BOYS

Par 68

TEAM SCORES — 1, Minico 298-302—600. 2, Ridgevue 299-301—600. 3, Bishop Kelly 310-304—614. 4, Twin Falls 314-317—631. 5, Emmett 324-322—646. 6, Lakeland 323-324—647. 7, Hillcrest 328-337—665. 8, Preston 328-339—667. 9, Idaho Falls 339-346—685. 10, Pocatello 363-365—728.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 10) — 1, Gage Skaggs, Minico, 70-67—137. 2, Davis Weatherston, Hillcrest, 69-70—139. 3, Joey Gibson, Minico, 71-71—142. 4, Alec Dykas, Bishop Kelly, 68-75—143. 5, Ridge Pickup, Burley, 71-73—144. 6, Bryden Brown, Moscow, 74-72—146. 7, Braden Anderson, Twin Falls, 75-71—146. 8, Peyton Orr, Minico, 73-74—147. 9, Alex Van Auker, Ridgevue, 71-77—148. 10, Garrett Kelley, Preston, 69-79—148.

LAKELAND — Ashton Waddington 76-75—151, Aden Sandlin 81-74—155, Rhonin Edwards 78-88—166, Sam Schneider 88-87—175, Cody Elmose 93-91—184.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS — Bryden Brown, Moscow, 74-72—146.

GIRLS

Par 72

TEAM SCORES — 1, Twin Falls 337-330—667. 2, Middleton 366-343—709. 3, Sandpoint 357-376—733. 4, Ridgevue 372-371—743. 5, Pocatello 377-382—759. 6, Skyline 387-399—786. 7, Shelley 420-398—818. 8, Kuna 410-409—819. 9, Century 409-411—820.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 10) — 1, Brinlee Stotts, Twin Falls, 76-77—153 (won playoff). 2, Makena Rauch, Moscow, 77-76—153. 3, Nicole Nelson, Shelly, 85-77—162. 4, Kaylee Jones, Twin Falls, 82-80—162. 5, London Hall, Idaho Falls, 82-83—165. 6, Davis Wagoner, Middleton, 87-81—168. 7, Dallis Shockey, Minico, 82-86—168. 8, Brooke Fuchs, Twin Falls, 88-80—168. 9, Hattie Larson, Sandpoint, 83-87—170. 10, Maya Elliot, Ridgevue, 91-83—174.

SANDPOINT — Hattie Larson 83-87—170, CeCe Deprez 86-89—175, Camille Neuder 93-98—191, Annaby Kanning 95-102—197, Aly Lish 104-109—213.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS — Makena Rauch, Moscow, 77-76—153.

3A

Kellogg senior Rauenhorst second

TWIN FALLS — Kellogg senior Kat Rauenhorst finished second overall at 80-91—171 to lead the Wildcats to a fourth-place finish in the state 3A tournament at Canyon Springs Golf Course.

Kellogg was third at state last year after winning boys titles in 2016 and 2017.

Freshman Archie Rauenhorst was seventh (84-80—164) as the Wildcats — the two-time champion — finished third.

Fruitland (299-330—629) won the boys team title.

Timberlake’s girls finished sixth (451-462—913).

3A

At Canyon Springs Golf Course, Twin Falls

Twin Falls

BOYS

Par 72

TEAM SCORES — 1, Fruitland 299-330—629. 2, Kimberly 347-349—696. 3, Kellogg 352-362—714. 4, Snake River 349-368—717. 5, Buhl 376-369—745. 6, Weiser 394-374—768. 7, Sugar-Salem 401-386—787. 8, Priest River 432-417—849.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 10) — 1, Daniel Uranga, Homedale, 72-71—143. 2, Lucas Rynearson, Fruitland, 69-82—151. 3, Jonas Bicknese, Fruitland, 70-81—151. 4, Jake O’Neil, Fruitland, 78-76—154. 5, Logan Mills, American Falls, 75-79—154. 6, Tanner O’Brien, Teton, 80-82—162. 7, Archie Rauenhorst, Kellogg, 84-80—164. 8, Noah Watt, Snake River, 83-83—166. 9, Hank Hopkins, Kimberly, 84-83—167. 10, Drake Baumann, Kimberly, 84-85—169.

KELLOGG — Archie Rauenhorst 84-80—164, Taylor Bush 84-87—171, Graden Nearing, 89-97—186, Griffey Doerschel, 95-98—193, Robby Bublitz 100-105—205.

PRIEST RIVER — Kameron Salesky 92-85—177, Ben Zapfe 95-103—198, Bowen Fegert 115-102—217, Shane Gamber 130-127—257, Jimmie Isenberger 142-128—270.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS — Wyatt Iacolucci, Bonners Ferry, 90-99—189.

GIRLS

Par 72

TEAM SCORES — 1, Buhl 348-353—701. 2, Weiser 390-390—780. 3, Homedale 406-430—836. 4, Kellogg 413-436—849. 5, Marsh Valley 458-434—892. 6, Timberlake 451-462—913.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 10) — 1, Kylie Crossland, Buhl, 73-75—148. 2, Kat Rauenhorst, Kellogg, 80-91—171. 3, Sara Lundberg, Weiser, 89-87—176. 4, Hannah Foss, Fruitland, 90-87—177. 5, Zara Weaver, Buhl, 88-91—179. 6, Tea Uranga, Homedale, 88-95—183. 7, Mia Harper, Snake River, 89-97—186. 8, Tenlee Scott, Buhl, 88-100—188. 9, Malia Jaynes, Buhl, 99-92—191. 10, Stella Beams, Weiser, 94-98—192.

KELLOGG — Kat Rauenhorst 80-91—171, Emma Bristow 92-104—196, Alyssa Milliron 115-114—229, Gracie Miller 126-132—258, Jezzy Hall 132-127—259.

TIMBERLAKE — Hanna Mendenhall 90-103—193, Izzy Hilliard 104-97—201, Brooke Jessen 126-128—254, Emma Torr 131-134—265, Madeline Hunter 151-150—301.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS — Cali Iacolucci, Bonners Ferry, 100-97—197.

2A

Lakeside girls

fifth overall

BURLEY — Clark Fork’s Cole Reuter was the top local finisher, shooting a 78-77—155 to finish sixth in the state 2A tournament at Rivers Edge Golf Course.

Fellow Wampus Cat Brooke Stevens finished eighth individually (100-97—197).

Lakeside’s girls were fifth with a 442-438—880 after finishing fourth at state in 2018 at Circling Raven.

St. Maries finished 11th, Wallace 13th and Lakeside 14th in the boys team scoring.

Grace (310-315—625) won the boys team title and Cole Valley Christian (376-372—748) won the girls team title for a third straight year. Cole Valley Christian’s boys were runner-up after winning the previous two years.

Challis’ Lane Strand (67-80—147) and Kelli Ann Strand (73-76—149) were boys and girls medalist, respectively.

2A

At River’s Edge Golf Course, Burley

BOYS

Par 72

TEAM SCORES — 1, Grace 310-315—625. 2, Cole Valley Christian 321-321—642. 3, North Star Charter 343-332—675. 4, McCall-Donnelly 368-350—718. 5, Liberty Charter 367-362—729. 6, Lighthouse Christian 367-368—735. 7, Declo 373-369—742. 8, Bear Lake 388-365—753. 9, Challis 372-383—755. 10, Salmon 384-372—756. 11, St. Maries 399-378—777. 12, Sun Valley 391-389—780. 13, Wallace 403-391—794. 14, Lakeside 426-406—832.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 10) — Lane Strand, Challis, 67-80—147. 2, Parker Wallace, Cole Valley Christian, 71-76—147. 3, Jacob Smith, Grace, 75-76—151. 4, Camm Jorgensen, Grace, 78-74—152. 5, Dathan Ova, McCall-Donnelly, 78-75—153. 6, Cole Rueter, Clark Fork, 78-77—155. 7, Michael Corkish, Liberty Charter, 76-79—155. 8, Gavin Rodeghiero, North Star Charter, 81-77—158. 9, Landon Villa, Marsing, 81-78—159. 10, Jordan Mansfield, Grace, 75-86—161.

ST. MARIES — Kaden Olson 86-83—169, Eric Porter 97-98—195, Cooper Daniel 106-98—204, Grant Peet 110-99—209, Corbin Scheer 122-116—238.

WALLACE — Josh Allen 89-86—175, Thomas Southard 99-98—197, Logan Hull 113-100—213, Hayden Hogamier 102-107—209, Gary Gunderson 124-128—252.

LAKESIDE — Kenyon Spotted Horse 103-94—197, Emmitt White 105-99—204, Jasper Abuan 113-104—217, Talon Twoteeth 105-109—214, Tucker Sanchez 119-109—228.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS — Cole Rueter, Clark Fork, 78-77—155. Jacob Schultz, Genesis Prep, 82-86—168. Austin Kelso, Orofino, 107-108—215.

GIRLS

Par 72

TEAM SCORES — 1, Cole Valley Christian 376-372—748. 2, Grace 375-382—757. 3, Nampa Christian 424-412—836. 4, Salmon 438-410—848. 5, Lakeside 442-438—880. 6, Challis 433-456—889. 7, Declo 443-447—890. 8, Lighthouse Christian 465-433—898. 9, Liberty Charter 459-483—942. 10, St. Maries 473-485—958,

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 10) — 1, Kelli Ann Strand, Challis, 73-76—149. 2, Lindsay Lloyd, Grace, 76-80—156. 3, Briana Shervik, Nampa Christian, 81-83—164. 4, Grace Singpraseuth, Cole Valley Christian, 82-86—168. 5, Bella Huff, Cole Valley Christian, 96-86—182. 6, Sophie Huff, Cole Valley Christian, 94-92—186. 7, Zoeigh Walker, Grace, 100-94—194. 8, Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork, 100-97—197. 9, Jaeli Garrard, Declo, 101-97—198. 10, Katherine Berasi, Salmon, 102-96—198.

LAKESIDE — Mia Pakootas 104-101—205, Alyssa SiJohn 108-102—210, Suzi Pakootas 112-111—223, Brooklyn Marchand 118-124—242, Katannah Marchand 157-156—313.

ST. MARIES — Macie Rimel 105-113—218, Tabitha Boller 110-110—220, Jayden Martin 116-115—231, Trista Janssen 142-148—290, Hope Aasgaard 159-147—306.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS — Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork, 100-97—197.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Poked and flagged: Vandals let chances slip away in loss to Cowboys

September 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press LARAMIE, Wyo. — An inspired defensive performance on Saturday afternoon gave Idaho a chance, but too many miscues stalled the Vandals in a 21-16 loss to the Wyoming Cowboys on Saturday before 28,81...

Comments

Read More

THE FRONT ROW with MARK NELKE: Friday nights are for kids, big and small

September 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press The crowd was mesmerized by the young boys running around on the Lake City High football field Friday night. Yes, many were there to watch the Lake City High football team take on the Ferris Saxons ...

Comments

Read More

PREP VOLLEYBALL: Lakeland rallies from 2 sets down to beat Moscow

September 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press RATHDRUM — Abbey Neff had 41 assists and the host Lakeland Hawks, after dropping the first two sets, rallied to beat the Moscow Bears 22-25, 21-25, 25-12, 25-19, 15-12 in the 4A Inland Empire League ...

Comments

Read More

PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Cd’A’s Dance, Forster win at Hayden Canyon meet

September 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press HAYDEN — Coeur d’Alene’s Braden Dance (16 minutes, 47.2 seconds) and Lauren Forster (18:59.5) claimed individual titles, while leading the Vikings to team titles in the large school races in the Coeu...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X