YOUTH SPORTS: Soccer, flag football, volleyball and more

Print Article

  • Courtesy photo The Timbers North FC 06 Boys White soccer team battled the cold and snow, playing two home games Saturday at Canfield Middle School. The Timbers tied the first game against Tri-Cities FC B2006 3-3. Devin Pearson scored a goal and Logan Delbridge made the other two scores for the Timbers. Assists were made by Landon Miller, Gabriel Jones, and Ryder “Grant” Schofield. In the second game, Timbers beat Three Rivers Soccer 3RSC B06 White 4-3. Timbers scores were made by Isaac Buscema, Ari Rumpler, Devin Pearson, and Logan Delbridge. Assists were made by Landon Miller and two were made by Gabriel Jones. From left are Logan Delbridge, Grant Scofield, Jaran Knopp, Landon Miller, Alexander Patterson, Bryant Donovan, Devin Pearson, Grayson Storey, Gabriel Jones, coach Chaz Donovan, Giovanni Carlino, Canyon Spencer, Jackson Nickel, Spencer Nelson, Preston Coburn, Ari Rumpler and Isaac Buscema.

  • 1

    Courtesy photo Post Falls High junior tight end/linebacker Josiah Shields is this week’s Post Falls High School Athlete of the Week. Shields had 21 tackles, two forced fumbles, one recovered fumble and 1 touchdown in a win over Lakeland.

  • 2

    Courtesy photo Junior linebacker Luke McLaughlin is this week’s Coeur d’Alene High School Nosworthy’s Hall of Fame Defensive Player of the Week. McLaughlin had 23 tackles, including one tackle-for-loss, in last week’s loss at Highland.

  • 3

    Courtesy photo Sophomore running back Gunner Giulio is this week’s Coeur d’Alene High School Nosworthy’s Hall of Fame Offensive Player of the Week. Giulio caught three passes for 32 yards and rushed five times for 59 yards, including a 42-yard touchdown in last week’s game at Highland.

  • Courtesy photo The Timbers North FC 06 Boys White soccer team battled the cold and snow, playing two home games Saturday at Canfield Middle School. The Timbers tied the first game against Tri-Cities FC B2006 3-3. Devin Pearson scored a goal and Logan Delbridge made the other two scores for the Timbers. Assists were made by Landon Miller, Gabriel Jones, and Ryder “Grant” Schofield. In the second game, Timbers beat Three Rivers Soccer 3RSC B06 White 4-3. Timbers scores were made by Isaac Buscema, Ari Rumpler, Devin Pearson, and Logan Delbridge. Assists were made by Landon Miller and two were made by Gabriel Jones. From left are Logan Delbridge, Grant Scofield, Jaran Knopp, Landon Miller, Alexander Patterson, Bryant Donovan, Devin Pearson, Grayson Storey, Gabriel Jones, coach Chaz Donovan, Giovanni Carlino, Canyon Spencer, Jackson Nickel, Spencer Nelson, Preston Coburn, Ari Rumpler and Isaac Buscema.

  • 1

    Courtesy photo Post Falls High junior tight end/linebacker Josiah Shields is this week’s Post Falls High School Athlete of the Week. Shields had 21 tackles, two forced fumbles, one recovered fumble and 1 touchdown in a win over Lakeland.

  • 2

    Courtesy photo Junior linebacker Luke McLaughlin is this week’s Coeur d’Alene High School Nosworthy’s Hall of Fame Defensive Player of the Week. McLaughlin had 23 tackles, including one tackle-for-loss, in last week’s loss at Highland.

  • 3

    Courtesy photo Sophomore running back Gunner Giulio is this week’s Coeur d’Alene High School Nosworthy’s Hall of Fame Offensive Player of the Week. Giulio caught three passes for 32 yards and rushed five times for 59 yards, including a 42-yard touchdown in last week’s game at Highland.

COEUR d’ALENE RECREATION

Soccer

2nd/3rd GIRLS DIVISION

J.L. Design – Zoey Lemmon 2 and Payton Brennan 1.

Ironman Foundation – Charlotte Hober 1 goal.

McDonalds – Aspen Carter 2 and Olivia Shearing 1.

Ironman Foundation – Charlotte Hober 2 goals and Madison Martin 1 goal.

J.L. Design – Madeleine O’Dowd 1 goals.

McDonald’s – Ocoee Kaplan 1 goal.

4TH/5TH GIRLS DIVISION

Bakery by the Lake – Isabella Cook 2 goals.

A.C.I. – Hannah Barajas 1 goal.

Onyx Avenue Apparel – Aislin Zasadny 3 goals.

B & B Caulking – Jamisen Williams, Trinity Paschke, and Tayah Kidd 1 goal each.

Idaho Forest Group – Sierra Sheppard 2, Janessa Drummond and Taya Peterson 1 goal each.

Onyx Avenue Apparel – Adelaide Jasmin 2, Nyko Mathews and Chloe Crowley 1.

Bakery by the Lake – Isabella Cook 2 goals.

2nd BOYS DIVISION

Mountain West Bank – Isaac Berghorst 1 goal.

Thorco – Jackson DeWitt 1 goal.

Intechtel – Ethan Valenta and Dustin Shively 2, Avery Nevarez and Ian Lake 1.

3rd BOYS DIVISION

A.C.I. – Asher Barajas 5, Aiden Toomey 1.

Cd’A Idaho Clothing Co. - Holden Loustalot and Joel Radke 1 goal each.

Integrated Personnel – Hudson Fremouw 1 goal.

A.C.I. – Carter Tjensvoll 5.

Cd’A Idaho Clothing Co. – Joel Radke 2 and Austin Hill 1.

4th/5th BOYS DIVISION

Cannon Hill Industries – John Shotropa 5, Cody O’Connor, Alex Pulsipher, Zach Fadness, and Caleb Vlad 1 goal.

Idaho Forest Group – Kellen Carr 3, Wyatt Hutchins, Liam Mills, and Wade Peterson 1 goal.

Ironman Foundation – Anthony Jensen 3 and Braeden Wagner 2.

Cannon Hill Industries – John Shotropa 4, Zach Fadness, Mason Kassarjian, and Caleb Vlad 1.

Idaho Forest Group – Reece Crandall 1 goal.

Ironman Foundation – Anthony Jensen 1 goal.

Kootenai Health – Briggs Hazard 2 goals.

Cd’A Foot & Ankle – Colton Slife 5 goals, Philip Heinrichs 5.

6TH COED DIVISION

Allegra – Logan Thompson and Tanner Applehans 1 goal

Kaiju Sushi – Stella Vincent 2, Tristin Kidd and Lily Hendry 1 goal each.

Allegra – Logan Thompson 2 and Ethan Toomey 1.

Onyx Avenue Apparel - Tessa Petersen 1.

Kaiju Sushi - Allie Frank and Luke Berghorst 2, Stella Vincent and Tristin Kidd 1.

7th/8TH COED DIVISION

Young Construction – Owen Karlinsey, Tyson Karlinsey, and Maxwell Riley 2.

Bowtie Barber Shoppe – Marcus Davis 2, Mattie Fish and Cooper Irwin 1.

Our Town – Ethan Pearson 3, Jack Law and Savannah Lujan 2, Cooper Yake, Anne Tenbrink, and Ashley Moss 1 goal.

Crandall Law Group – Dylan McGaughey 2, Nicholas Ohmes, Nathan Pulsipher, Tyler Kartchner 1 goal each.

Young Construction – Tyson Karlinsey 4, Koby Dotson and Maxwell Riley 2, Owen Karlinsey 1.

Meltz Grilled Cheese – Brayden Fredericks 2, Talan McCarthy 1.

Crandall Law Group – Nathan Pulsipher 3, Jadeyn Kuehu 1.

Bowtie Barber Shoppe – Julia Johnson 2, Carter Ragsdale, Payson Irwin, Mattie Fish, Cooper Irwin, Preston Frank, and Marcus Davis 1 goal each.

Our Town – Jack Law 2 and Anne Tenbrink 1.

Flag football

Sept. 25

Ironman: 6

Tatum Bligh – Rush TD

Dreschel Brothers: 8

Aaron Aparicio – Rush TD

Safety

Wild West Log Furniture: 7

Sam Weymouth – Rush TD

Extra point

CDA Paving: 19

Carsyne Wilcox – 3 Rush TD

Extra point

Sept. 30

Dreschel Bros: 7

Boston Anderson – Rush TD

Extra Point

CDA Paving: 21

Carsyne Wilcox – 3 Rush TD

3 Extra Points

Ironman: 6

Hunter Williamson – Rush TD

Monton: 12

Ryker Hinkle – 2 Rush TD

Basketball: The Coeur d’Alene Recreation Department will register Oct. 1-11 for grades 3-5 boys and girls basketball leagues.

Games are held Monday-Thursday evenings and Saturday during the day. Games are set to begin the second week of November and run through December.

Registration for grades 6-8 boys and girls basketball is Oct. 1-19. This program is set to begin mid-November and run through December. Games and practices are held weekdays and Saturdays at local schools.

Cost for these programs is $30 for city residents and $35 for non-city residents. Registration is at the Coeur d’Alene City Hall, 710 Mullan Ave.

A Kindergarten-second grade program will register in January and be held in February and March.

REAL LIFE MINISTRIES

Flag football

Sept. 26

At The Fields at Real Life Ministries

3rd/4th Grade Divsion

Game 1

Wolf Pack – 18

Invasion - 2

Wolf Pack

Touchdowns – Tanner Bowers, Mason Leiser, and Ian Tandy

Flag Pulls – Boaz Bell, Tanner Bowers, Kohen Hedge, Samson Kjar, Trent Lilyquist, Brett Martin, Ian Tandy and Holden Vore

Invasion

Flag Pulls – Easton Annotti, Eli Jones, Hudson Rasor, Carson Vang, and Eli Whiteman

Game 2

Warriors - 0

Purple Knights - 16

Warriors

Flag Pulls –Kolton Anderson, Noah Erickson, Kaden Putman

Purple Knights

Touchdowns – Nathan Rogers, Jr., Brayden Smith

Flag Pulls – Liam Alderman, Nathan Cobb, Carson Eisnacher, Jax Molenaar, Jaxon Schillinger, Archer Seeds

Game 3

Spartans - 8

Super Chargers - 18

Spartans

Touchdowns – Quinn Murrell

Flag Pulls – Drew Murrell, Quinn Murrell, Jaxson Pearson, Jacob Putzig, and Jude Zender

Super Chargers

Touchdowns – Hunter Heberer, Jacoby Longtain, Will Straight

Flag Pulls – Grady Hicks, Maximus McKim, Brock Pelphrey, Marcus Ruggiero

5th/6th Grade Division

Game 1

Auger Hawks - 12

Flying Goats - 30

Auger Hawks

Touchdowns – Reese Crawford, Haldon Thompson

Flag Pulls – Reese Crawford, Luke Hughes, Haldon Thompso

Flying Goats

Touchdowns – Liam Applegate, Sawyer Bateman, Griffin Tamagni

Flag Pulls – Liam Applegate, Sawyer Bateman, Micah Cooper, Carter Pratt, Griffin Tamagni

Game 2

The Wolves - 8

Swat Unit - 26

The Wolves

Touchdowns – Molly Nelson

Flag Pulls – Rylan Anstine, Jordan Lewis, Luke Little, Tristan Martin, Molly Nelson, Luke Little , Caden Perkins

Swat Unit

Touchdowns – Victor Chacon, Stratton Herwick, Caden Hodges, Gabe Nagrone

Flag Pulls – Joey Biondo, Stratton Herwick, Caden Hodges, Ezra Kunkel-Cypher Gabe Nagrone

Game 3

Warriors - 32

The Bandits - 0

The Warriors

Touchdowns – Brody Bowlin, Paxon Rasor, Crew Thompson

Flag Pulls – Brody Bowlin, Christopher Catalone, Caden Dever, Houston Holland, Paxon Rasor, Brady Rubert

The Bandits

Flag Pulls – Gavin Arotta, and Daniel Finney

Sept. 28

Flag football games canceled due to weather.

Soccer

Sept. 28

At The Fields at Real Life Ministries

Soccer games canceled due to weather.

Volleyball

Sept. 28

At The Courts at Real Life Ministries

Match 1

Krazy Koalas – 3 Sets

Sugar n’ Spike – 0 Sets

Krazy Koalas – Aces – Tatyana Davis, Katie Fisher, Elena Millan, Jenna Patterson, Madelyn Putzig, Aiden Ross, Hazel Zender

Sugar n’Spike – Aces – Harley Bolstad, Trinity DiFatta, Sydney Hedman, Natalie Ince, Kyalee Olson, Desi Palm, Lydia Rush

Match 2

Sunset Spikes – 1 Sets

Attack Pack – 2 Sets

Sunset Spikes – Aces – Kendal Brumet, Lindsay Clang, Lexie Fisher, Lucy Griester, Ella Hummer, Kirra Lichty, Audri Madsen, Avy Murphy, Carolyn Tomlinson

Attack Pack - Aces – Heidi Cureton, Tessa Dorr, Molly Gillard, Jayden Johnson, Isabelle Meredith, Anabella Palaniuk, Graycee Palmer, Jordyn Parke, Kalli Realmuto, Ava Rivera

Match 3

The Spikes – 3 Sets

Volley Llamas – 0 Sets

Volley Llamas – Aces – Zuri Blood, Taylor Howe, Emily Tenney

The Spikes – Aces –Adelynn Archer, Jayden Devos, Jaeli Hoffman, Maya Keck, Adeline Mavrinac, Amaya Smith

POST FALLS PARKS AND RECREATION

Flag football

Sept. 28

Games canceled due to weather.

BOWLING

Sunset Bowling Center

Idaho State High 4 Tournament (consisting of the top two boys and top two girls from the different bowling centers around the state)

Sept. 28

Division A

1st Place - Westy’s Garden Lanes - Boise

2nd Place - River City Lanes - Post Falls

Division B

1st Place - Pop-in-Pins - Preston

2nd Place - Tough Guy Lanes - Pocatello

Idaho Junior Bowling Tournament

Sept. 29

Classic Division

1st Place - Griffen Magee - Bowladrome - Twin Falls

2nd Place - Wyatt Grunwald - Sunset Bowling Center - Coeur d’Alene

3rd Place - John Guier - Orchard Lanes - Lewiston

4th Place - William Ostrumm - Westy’s Garden Lanes - Boise

Division A

1st Place - Mathew Smith - Freedom Lanes - Mountain Home

2nd Place - Jaidyn Sweet - Orchard Lanes - Lewiston

3rd Place - Alexxis Autumez - Nampa Lanes - Nampa

4th Place - Gillian Miles - Westy’s Garden Lanes - Boise

Division B

1st Place - Shayleen Bennett - Tough Guy Lanes - Pocatello

2nd Place - Joey Louis - Orchard Lanes - Lewiston

3rd Place - Dawson Holmes - Freedom Lanes, Mountain Home

4th Place - Colin Borgaro - River City Lanes, Post Falls

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 664-8176, Ext. 2019

Print Article

Read More Sports

NIC BASKETBALL: Pryor leads NIC to Crossover tourney win

December 14, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • MEN’S BASKETBALL COEUR d’ALENE — Nate Pryor had 32 points and six assists to lead North Idaho College to a 111-82 win over the South Puget Sound Clippers of Olympia, Wash., in a Northwest A...

Comments

Read More

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL: Timberwolves clamp down on North Central

December 14, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press COEUR d’ALENE — Kendall Pickford scored 18 points and Lake City held North Central to seven second-half points in a 49-20 nonleague win on Friday night. “I thought we were really active defensively,...

Comments

Read More

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL: Kiesbuy, defense spark Lake City

December 14, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press COEUR d’ALENE — Jack Kiesbuy scored 18 points and the Lake City Timberwolves matched their win total from last season with a 62-42 victory over the North Central Indians in nonleague play on Friday n...

Comments

Read More

THE FRONT ROW WITH JASON ELLIOTT: As close to a walkoff on wrestling mat

December 14, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press You know you’ve been at something special when your ears are ringing moments after a conclusion of a sporting event. Sure, a buzzer beater in basketball can get a little intense. The closing moment...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X