STATE HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS: Timberlake senior Logan Hunt outruns the 3A pack, wins state title in record fashion

Print Article

  • Photo by JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY Timberlake High senior Logan Hunt smiles as he crosses the finish line after winning the state 3A boys cross country championship Saturday at Portneuf Wellness Center in Pocatello.

  • 1

    Photo courtesy of POST FALLS HIGH SCHOOL Post Falls senior Sydney Shanahan finished second in the state 5A girls cross country race at the Portneuf Wellness Center in Pocatello, helping the Trojan girls to a fourth-place finish.

  • Photo by JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY Timberlake High senior Logan Hunt smiles as he crosses the finish line after winning the state 3A boys cross country championship Saturday at Portneuf Wellness Center in Pocatello.

  • 1

    Photo courtesy of POST FALLS HIGH SCHOOL Post Falls senior Sydney Shanahan finished second in the state 5A girls cross country race at the Portneuf Wellness Center in Pocatello, helping the Trojan girls to a fourth-place finish.

POCATELLO — Halfway into the state 3A boys cross country championship race, Timberlake High senior Logan Hunt knew he had a little more gas in his tank.

So naturally in a race, he stepped on it.

“The goal was to be patient early,” Timberlake coach Shawn Lawler said. “By the midpoint, it was obvious he was in control. Sure enough, he just looked stronger and stronger as the race went on and when he crossed the finish line, he had a big smile on his face.”

Hunt ran away from the competition to win the state 3A boys title in 15 minutes, 48.36 seconds at the Portneuf Wellness Center on Saturday morning.

Hunt pulled away from the pack in the final half of the 3.1-mile race.

“It was about a mile and a half in,” Hunt said. “I knew I had more in me and started to pick it up. For a while, I thought they were coming for me, but I didn’t realize how far ahead I was until the end of the race.”

In 5A, Post Falls senior Sydney Shanahan finished runner-up by 3 seconds in the girls race in 17:45.82. Sophomore Sammie Wood was fourth in 18:15.08, helping the Trojans to a fourth-place finish.

It was the first trophy at state for either Trojans team since the boys finished second to Highland in 1990.

“Both Sydney and Sammie ran incredibly smart today,” Post Falls coach Brian Trefry said. “The girls had a great season and felt good going in. We thought they’d run well today, and it came out OK. They’ve done a lot of good things this season and did it again today.”

Medals in each classification were given to the top 20 in each race.

5A: Shanahan led the girls race before eventual champion Lizzy Dildine of Eagle caught her in the final mile.

“Sydney ran a really good race,” Trefry said. “It was a good way to finish her high school career.”

Post Falls’ confidence could have resulted in a training session at Schweitzer Ski Area in Sandpoint.

“They knew they could run at that elevation,” Trefry said. “It’s not that big of a deal for us, but 4,400 (feet), you can tell the difference. It was a super job by the girls. They did a great job all year, and was nice to have them finish well. To have Sydney and Bailey (Shanahan, both seniors) go out with trophies was really fun to see.”

Mountain View senior Lexy Halladay, who was trying for her fourth straight title, finished 15th.

Nathan Green of Borah repeated as boys champ.

Timberline (boys) and Boise (girls) were team champions.

4A: Sandpoint’s Jett Lucas was 15th, leading the Bulldog boys to a fifth-place finish.

Idaho Falls swept boys and girls team titles.

Zac Bright of Idaho Falls won the boys race, while Mattalyn Geddes of Twin Falls won her third straight girls title. Sandpoint’s girls finished 10th.

3A: Hunt is the second individual champion in Timberlake program history, joining Frank Lagrimanta (2005 and ’06).

“It’s really cool to be a part of that,” Hunt said. “Four years of training went into this, and it’s cool to be a part of this.”

“It’s been a while,” said Lawler of the title. “With the three permanent sites, they’ve got course records at each and Logan blew away the record (set by Cd’A Charter’s Landon Chang, 16:39.9 in 2016). We’re very pleased to have an individual championship for the kids.”

As Hunt crossed the finish line, he let out a smile directed toward his family.

“I was honestly thinking about all the extra hours and all the work paying off,” Hunt said. “I was just really happy to have that. Even if I didn’t do that well today, I really value this team. But it’s definitely a cherry on top to end the season.”

Sugar-Salem ran away with a third straight girls team title with 27 points. Timberlake was runner-up with 98 points.

Sarah Zerfas was the Tigers’ top finisher, in 18th.

“It’s amazing that you can put one kid in the top 20 and still get second,” Lawler said. “Our strength is to make that pack tight. We had multiple girls set personal records, and had a lot of positive things from them. They’re young, and we don’t have a single senior. If we get everyone back, we could be a lot tougher next year.”

Coeur d’Alene Charter senior Josie Yovichin also medaled, finishing 11th.

Other area medalists included: Hunter Smith (Bonners Ferry boys), Annika Rantala (Priest River girls), Lacey Medina (Kellogg girls) and Shaye Sullivan (Kellogg girls).

2A: Soda Springs won its 14th straight girls team title.

Salmon won its second straight boys title.

1A: Liberty Charter won its third straight boys title.

Oakley won its second straight girls title.

5A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberline (Boise) 84. 2, Meridian 84. 3, Madison 97. 4, Eagle 97. 5, Mountain View 105. 6, Rigby 112. 7, Rocky Mountain 116. 8, Lewiston 214. 9, Post Falls 217.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) — 1, Nathan Green, Borah, 15:13.97. 2, Derek Litzsinger, Eagle, 15:35.71. 3, Hayden Bostrom, Timberline, 15:37.42. 4, Will Dixon, Madison, 15:43.38. 5, Tanner Wilkinson, Meridian, 16:00.98. 6, Caden Byrer, Lewiston, 16:09.47. 7, Tyler Demasters, Meridian, 16:09.84. 8, Seth Bingham, Thunder Ridge, 16:13.49. 9, Ryan Stutz, Madison, 16:13.86. 10, Benjamin Ricks, Rigby, 16:16.37. 11, Mason Chandler, Rigby, 16:17.90. 12, Jared Harden, Highland, 16:19.80. 13, Marcus Heemeyer, Rocky Mountain, 16:20.99. 14, Chandler Emerson, Eagle, 16:21.85. 15, Zach Garey, Borah, 16:22.17. 16, Caleb Hart, Meridian, 16:23.06. 17, Cayden Tupper, Rocky Mountain, 16:25. 18, Sean Janecko, Timberline, 16:25.65. 19, Spencer Ord, Mountain View, 16:27.54. 20, Nelson Snow, Meridian, 16:28.10.

OTHER LOCALS — 26, Carter Gordon, Lake City, 16:34.79. 34, Brycen Kempton, Post Falls, 16:45.97. 35, Maximillian Bazler, Lake City, 16:48.42. 43, Braden Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 16:58.97. 45, Alex Peters, Post Falls, 17:00.06. 53, Ethan Garner, Coeur d’Alene, 17:10.69. 59, Ammon Bracken, Post Falls, 17:20.95. 63, Gavin Calkins, Post Falls, 17:37.71. 66, Blaine Buckingham, Post Falls, 18:00.49. 69, Josiah Heath, Post Falls, 18:12.37. 71, Brenden Sorensen, Post Falls, 18:35.31.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Boise 44. 2, Timberline 72. 3, Eagle 80. 4, Post Falls 91. 5, Mountain View 116. 6, Madison 169. 7, Centennial 184. 8, Coeur d’Alene 208. 9, Thunder Ridge 215.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) — 1, Lizzie Dildine, Eagle, 17:42.16. 2, Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls, 17:45.82. 3, Ashley LaJocies, Eagle, 17:50.80. 4, Samantha Wood, Post Falls, 18:15.08. 5, Aubrey Thueson, Centennial, 18:21.05. 6, Rosina Machu, Boise, 18:26.51. 7, Mikella Tobin, Boise, 18:28.30. 8, Robyn Reeder, Capital, 18:31.34. 9, Jamie Hamlin, Boise, 18:32.45. 10, Molly Elliott, Boise, 18:33.99. 11, Rebekka Bruland, Timberline, 18:34.32. 12, Morgan French, Mountain View, 18:35.33. 13, Sage Martin, Rocky Mountain, 18:42.92. 14, Isabella Brickner, Timberline, 18:42.96. 15, Lexy Halladay, Mountain View, 18:43.71. 16, Annika Zuschlag, Boise, 18:49.08. 17, Charlie Duff, Timberline, 18:49.64. 18, Kaleena Narus, Timberline, 18:50.25. 19, Alyssa Britton, Eagle, 18:50.91. 20, Lydia Nance, Boise, 18:52.27.

OTHER LOCALS — 26, Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene, 19:21.27. 27, Clara Stephens, Lake City, 19:23.22. 29, Bailey Shanahan, Post Falls, 19:26.18. 32, Anayah Brown, Post Falls, 19:28.28. 35, Anna Peters, Post Falls, 19:32.29. 37, Gracie Averill, Coeur d’Alene, 19:46.75. 39, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 19:53.15. 43, Kaley Bohl, Post Falls, 20:04.43. 48, Alahna Lien, Post Falls, 20:11.32. 49, Abby Buzolich, Coeur d’Alene, 20:12.18. 61, Georgia May, Coeur d’Alene, 21:19.98. 62, Lillian Smith, Coeur d’Alene, 21:22.80. 68, Oteskwebeeksaki Sebala, Coeur d’Alene, 23:53.41. 69, Sophie LyBarger, Coeur d’Alene, 24:51.69.

4A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Idaho Falls 54. 2, Preston 75. 3, Kuna 77. 4, Pocatello 142. 5, Sandpoint 168. 6, Blackfoot 172. 7, Skyline 226. 8, Ridgevue 234. 9, Bishop Kelly 247. 10, Vallivue 247. 11, Century 249. 12, Twin Falls 267. 13, Jerome 275. 14, Moscow 344. 15, Caldwell 396.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) — 1, Zac Bright, Idaho Falls, 15;23.30. 2, Russell Richardson, Kuna, 15:25.88. 3, Mitchell Athay, Idaho Falls, 15:30.48. 4, Riley Reid, Preston, 15:39.81. 5, Kobe Yost, Jerome, 15:45.27. 6, Sam Jeppsen, Preston, 15:49.38. 7, Tyler Mesaros, Bishop Kelly, 15:50.46. 8, Ryker Holtzen, Canyon Ridge, 15:56.29. 9, Edison Leffler, Preston, 16:00.63. 10, Jacob Criddle, Mountain Home, 16:02.48. 11, Jacob DeTemple, Burley, 16:02.61. 12, Seth Babbel, Vallivue, 16:02.89. 13, Brevin Vaughan, Pocatello, 16:04.59. 14, Joseph Ereaux, Idaho Falls, 16:06.03. 15, Jett Lucas, Sandpoint, 16:06.71. 16, Max Louth, Kuna, 16:07.71. 17, Porter Elison, Idaho Falls, 16:08.73. 18, Payson Bingham, Twin Falls, 16:09.42. 19, Xander Thompson, Century, 16:09.54. 20, Shane Gard, Pocatello, 16:11.52.

OTHER LOCALS — 34, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 16:28.93. 38, Keegan Nelson, Sandpoint, 16:38.08. 43, Gabe Christman, Sandpoint, 16:45.82. 59, Trey Clark, Sandpoint, 17:02.46. 63, Seth Graham, Sandpoint, 17:10.21. 83, Brady Nelsen, Sandpoint, 17:41.69.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Idaho Falls 65. 2, Bishop Kelly 88. 3, Twin Falls 114. 4, Skyline 143. 5, Kuna 147. 6, Pocatello 152. 7, Preston 178. 8, Nampa 220. 9, Century 244. 10, Sandpoint 261. 11, Shelley 269. 12, Moscow 281. 13, Jerome 283. 14, Middleton 300. 15, Vallivue 382.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) — 1, Mattalyn Geddes, Twin Falls, 17:30.09. 2, Alivia Johnson, Bonneville, 18:17.58. 3, Sariah Harrison, Skyline, 18:30.5. 4, Alexia Corona, Ridgevue, 18:38.64. 5, Andie Bell, Preston, 18:43.05. 6, Bailey Bird, Pocatello, 18:50.05. 7, Hannah Kohler, Idaho Falls, 18:57.35. 8, Cassandra Vasquez, Nampa, 18:58.01. 9, Charlize Lawson, Mountain Home, 19:02.67. 10, Anna Ranieri, Bishop Kelly, 19:09.80. 11, Rebecca Bodine, Bishop Kelly, 19:10.41. 12, Brinlee Garling, Twin Falls, 19:13.83. 13, Laurel Hicke, Moscow, 19:16.72. 14, Allison Lemons, Idaho Falls, 19:18.43. 15, Aleece Kirkham, Pocatello, 19:20.15. 16, Elanor Eddington, Idaho Falls, 19:20.99. 17, Adria Roberts, Skyline, 19:21.99. 18, Jennalee Lewis, Idaho Falls, 19:23.08. 19, Jordan Olcott, Century, 19:23.90. 20, Kayelee Austin, Middleton, 19:24.65.

OTHER LOCALS — 33. Paige Davidson, Sandpoint, 20:14.30. 62, Bionce Vincent, Sandpoint, 21:02.45. 64, Mackenzie Suhy-Gregoire, Sandpoint, 21:07.55. 65, Megan Oulman, Sandpoint, 21:08.13. 78, Jillian Primgaard, Sandpoint, 21:26.63. 83, Ara Clark, Sandpoint, 21:34.29. 86, Maddie Morgan, Sandpoint, 21:42.41. 108, Kailani Gilbert, Lakeland, 23:08.46.

3A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sugar-Salem 36. 2, Gooding 79. 3, Snake River 103. 4, Teton 133. 5, Timberlake 136. 6, Parma 146. 7, Buhl 167. 8, Fruitland 178. 9, Homedale 248. 10, Kellogg 263. 11, Bonners Ferry 273.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) — 1, Logan Hunt, Timberlake, 15:48.36. 2, Kaysen Klingler, Sugar-Salem, 16:14.89. 3, Owen Rogers, Gooding, 16:21.50. 4, Lorenzo High, Snake River, 16:24.54. 5, Daniel Butler, Buhl, 16:27.97. 6, Parker Gailbraith, Sugar-Salem, 16:37.04. 7, Tanner Dupree, Sugar-Salem, 16:50.86. 8, Tegan Baumann, Gooding, 16:53.23. 9, Lincoln High, Snake River, 16:54.36. 10, Brigham Dalling, Sugar-Salem, 16:58.05. 11, Parker Dupree, Sugar-Salem, 16:58.24. 12, Aidan Alley, Sugar-Salem, 16:58.25. 13, Carter McLaughlin, Gooding, 17:04.95. 14, Stetson Beus, Parma, 17:09.97. 15, Jack Dobbs, Teton, 17:10.67. 16, Kody Dalling, Sugar-Salem, 17:12.76. 17, Henry Coombs, Kimberly, 17:13.59. 18, James Allen, Teton, 17:15.73. 19, Hunter Smith, Bonners Ferry, 17:17.83. 20, Matthew Randall, Homedale, 17:19.91.

OTHER LOCALS — 21, Logan Davis, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 17:33.38. 24, Garrett Miller, Kellogg, 17:45.64. 27, Dylan Royce, Timberlake, 17:54.21. 32, Callin Zerfas, Timberlake, 17:58.55. 34, Dirk Nelson, Timberlake, 18:07.46. 50, Evan Howell, Timberlake, 18:36.99. 54, Spencer Hegstad, Timberlake, 18:51.70. 55, Judson Hall, Kellogg, 18:52.78. 59, Taylor DeFalco, Bonners Ferry, 18:56.57. 60, Dakota Eixenberger, Kellogg, 18:58.94. 62, Austin Donn, Bonners Ferry, 19:05.08. 67, Ethan Guy, Kellogg, 19:44.98. 69, Levi Bonnell, Bonners Ferry, 20:11.69. 71, Levi White, Kellogg, 20:28.96. 73, Izayah Jaramillo, Kellogg, 21:15.41. 76, Charles Bergem, Kellogg, 21:43.26. 77, Justin Mendenhall, Bonners Ferry, 21:47.87. 78, Brady Hinthorn, Bonners Ferry, 21:49.55. 79, Matt Donn, Bonners Ferry, 21:51.51.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sugar-Salem 27. 2, Timberlake 98. 3, Filer 106. 4, Kimberly 118. 5, Teton 121. 6, Snake River 128. 7, Priest River 190. 8, Fruitland 196. 9, Bonners Ferry 240. 10, Weiser 264.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) — 1, Sarenady Price, Sugar-Salem, 19:29.10. 2, Jaresa Jackson, Sugar-Salem, 19:40.97. 3, Emma Hillam, Fruitland, 19:50.30. 4, Brinley Humphreys, Kimberly, 19:54.33. 5, Sara Bagley, Teton, 19:57.02. 6, Liz Elder, Filer, 20:06.07. 7, Taya Brewer, Sugar-Salem, 20:08.60. 8, Ryley Klinger, Sugar-Salem, 20:08.94. 9, Ethnie Hamblin, Sugar-Salem, 20:11.57. 10, Annika Rantala, Priest River, 20:24.30. 11, Josie Yovichin, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 20:35.53. 12, Kennedy Gillette, Sugar-Salem, 20:37.99. 13, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 20:40.33. 14, Kennedi Cope, Gooding, 20:41.86. 15, Breklynn Gee, South Fremont, 20:43.87. 16, Carrie Cook, Filer, 20:45.11. 17, Shaye Sullivan, Kellogg, 20:46.34. 18, Sarah Zerfas, Timberlake, 20:48.78. 19, Christa Elder, Filer, 20:49.67. 20, Kierra Jensen, Snake River, 20:51.28.

OTHER LOCALS — 22, Haileyann Johnson, Timberlake, 20:55.84. 23, Sharnai Hogan, Priest River, 21:02.24. 26, Ava Hatrock, Timberlake, 21:19.38. 27, Angie Barry, Timberlake, 21:19.55. 30, Ceci Roemer, Bonners Fery, 21:29.36. 31, Emma Howard, Timberlake, 21:29.78. 39, Clara Puller, Timberlake, 22:01.62. 40, Amanda Scott, Timberlake, 22:22.47. 53, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 23:10.51. 58, Emily Gorino, Bonners Ferry, 23:30.98. 63, Erika Swoboda, Priest River, 23:51.48. 64, Ainslee Nordby, Priest River, 23:59.92. 65, Lilly Freitas, Priest River, 24:10.23. 70, Jenna Brooks, Bonners Ferry, 24:46.86. 71, Lauren Onstott, Bonners Ferry, 25:16.32. 74, Serenity Fahey, Bonners Ferry, 25:39.53. 77, Jayelin Zylstra, Priest River, 27:17.59. 79, Olivia Tefft, Priest River, 29:34.75.

2A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Salmon 22. 2, Soda Springs 72. 3, McCall-Donnelly 108. 4, West Side 112. 5, Cole Valley Christian 117. 6, Melba 153. 7, North Fremont 161. 8, Declo 197.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) — 1, Johnathon Simmons, Salmon, 15:56.66. 2, Jacob Moffat, West Side, 16:24.42. 3, Keller Brothers, Salmon, 16:25.49. 4, Hyrum Spencer, West Jefferson, 16:25.70. 5, Treygan Bragg, Salmon, 16:31.01. 6, Max Palmer, North Fremont, 16:34.86. 7, Andy Gebhart, Salmon, 16:38.53. 8, Carter McCullough, Soda Springs, 16:43.88. 9, Nathan Deschaine, Salmon, 16:45.24. 10, Grady Mylander, Nampa Christian, 16:48.99. 11, Ethan Sage, Cole Valley Christian, 16:50.47. 12, Kelson Smith, Soda Springs, 16:53.32. 13, Zack Johnston, North Fremont, 16:54.57. 14, Brentan Noreen, West Side, 16:56.09. 15, Kayden Gentry, Soda Springs, 16:56.25. 16, Josh Leavitt, Melba, 16:59.59. 17, Micah Tolman, Salmon, 17:00.68. 18, Luke Nelson, McCall-Donnelly, 17:04.85. 19, Hunter Wilcox, McCall-Donnelly, 17:05.21. 20, John Michael Kator, Soda Springs, 17:08.53.

OTHER LOCALS — No local participants.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Soda Springs 49. 2, Bear Lake 67. 3, Salmon 90. 4, Melba 102. 5, McCall-Donnelly 109. 6, Cole Valley Christian 143. 7, West Jefferson 175. 8, Ririe 195. 9, Declo 228.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) — 1, Sophie McManus, McCall-Donnelly, 18:30.78. 2, Elli Kelsey, Bear Lake, 18:45.36. 3, Elise Kelsey, Bear Lake, 19:02.36. 4, Brynlee Simmons, Soda Springs, 19:14.49. 5, Josi Kelsey, Bear Lake, 19:16.41. 6, Lily Neff, Nampa Christian, 19:37.13. 7, Becca Lau, Soda Springs, 19:38.69. 8, Tayah Gaines, Soda Springs, 19:42.03. 9, Cori Hatfield, McCall-Donnelly, 19:43.56. 10, Sedona Cannon, Salmon, 19:44.49. 11, Natalia Lewis, West Side, 19:45.46. 12, Elizabeth Spencer, West Jefferson, 19:46.64. 13, Ashlyn Willis, West Side, 19:47.10. 14, Keelin Stewart, Cole Valley Christian, 19:55.18. 15, Sara Deschaine, Salmon, 20:04.77. 16, Jenna Gaines, Soda Springs, 20:09.48. 17, Jessica Duran, Wendell, 20:11.63. 18, Marissa Cole, Melba, 20:17.90. 19, Kaylee Dalling, West Jefferson, 20:22.75. 20, Joan Woods, Cole Valley Christian, 20:24.66.

OTHER LOCALS — No local participants.

1A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Liberty Charter 55. 2, Logos 79. 3, Victory Charter 82. 4, Valley 116. 5, Ambrose School 139. 6, Grace 192. 7, Oakley 218. 8, Greenleaf Friends 218. 9, Butte County 230. 10, Leadore 232. 11, Rimrock 272. 12, Potlatch 288. 13, Clearwater Valley 309.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) — 1, Caleb Hamblin, Liberty Charter, 15:31.49. 2, Johnny Hagenbuch, Community School, 15:54.21. 3, Daniel Dixon, Greenleaf Friends, 16:10.65. 4, Garrett Christensen, Valley, 16:16.36. 5, Connor Gardner, Liberty Charter, 16:21.76. 6, Ian Stockett, Victory Charter, 16:31.59. 7, Kyle Christensen, Valley, 16:48.19. 8, Leo Magana, Oakley, 16:50.03. 9, Leland McAbee, Ambrose School, 16:51.11. 10, Carson Sellers, Timberline (Weippe), 16:51.35. 11, David Phillis, Troy, 17:09.08. 12, Johnny Stark, Ambrose School, 17:09.13. 13, Conner-Jacob Robbins, Victory Charter, 17:12.69. 14, Luke Bailey, Liberty Charter, 17:13.78. 15, Nate Plotner, Logos, 17:15.69. 16, Dallan Schaffer, Liberty Charter, 17:22.82. 17, Cole Wilkerson, Grace, 17:30.24. 18, Isaac Knudson, Castleford, 17:34.54. 19, Soloman Howard, Logos, 17:35.16. 20, Alex Blum, Logos, 17:36.97.

OTHER LOCALS — No local participants.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Oakley 45. 2, Ambrose School 90. 3, Victory Charter 93. 4, Valley 124. 5, Logos 136. 6, Troy 149. 7, Rockland 155. 8, Grace 179. 9, Butte County 181. 10, Deary 187.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) — 1, Britta Holmberg, Ambrose School, 19:01.43. 2, Kaybree Christensen, Raft River, 19:11.29. 3, Karlee Christensen, Raft River, 19:18.67. 4, Cameron Moore, Ambrose School, 19:27.15. 5, Keely Cranney, Oakley, 19:30.42. 6, Sydney Palmer Leger, Community School, 19:32.74. 7, Emree Larson, Oakley, 19:50.04. 8, Natalya Babcock, Butte County, 19:55.79. 9, Amanda Lee, Liberty Charter, 19:01.74. 10, Kamber Smith, Rockland, 20:11.81. 11, Analine Gonzalez, Valley, 20:12.40. 12, Emma Hollon, Tri-Valley, 20:18.42. 13, Ella Boren, Rimrock, 20:19.13. 14, Elizabeth Simpson, Compass Honors, 20:21.10. 15, Clara Anderson, Logos, 20:37.02. 16, Grace Dixon, Greenleaf Friends, 20:37.60. 17, Chochie Whittle, Oakley, 20:51.06. 18, Audrey Hansell, Ambrose School, 21:05.98. 19, Caitlyn Whitaker, Valley, 21:15.61. 20, Kayte Casebolt, Logos, 21:17.41.

OTHER LOCALS — No local participants.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Northwest Notes

November 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press SAN BRUNO, Calif. — Gonzaga’s Filip Petrusev was named the West Coast Conference men’s basketball Player of the Week, the league office announced Monday. Petrusev averaged 16.5 points and 12.5 reb...

Comments

Read More

THE CHEAP SEATS with STEVE CAMERON: On Kap, Wazzu, Zags and cheating

November 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press NOTES AND quotes while wondering why the NFL decided to sponsor a dog-and-pony show involving Colin Kaepernick… Other than settling a collusion lawsuit and giving Kaepernick a wallet full of money e...

Comments

Read More

NIC WRESTLING: Swift, Lopez, Silva win tourney titles

November 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press FOREST GROVE, Ore. — Jacob Swift (157 pounds), Isaac Lopez (125) and Salvador Silva (149) all won championships for North Idaho College at the Mike Clock Open on Sunday at Pacific University’s Stolle...

Comments

Read More

THROUGH THE LENS presented by KNUDTSEN CHEVROLET Nov. 18, 2019

November 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X