All-league cross country, volleyball

Print Article

  • Courtesy photo Timberlake senior Logan Hunt pulls away from the field during the state 3A boys cross country championship race last Saturday in Pocatello. Hunt was named the District 1 Boys Runner of the Year earlier this week.

  • 1

    Courtesy photo Post Falls senior Sydney Shanahan crosses the finish line second during last Saturday's state 5A girls championship race in Pocatello. Shanahan was named the District 1 Female Runner of the Year earlier this week.

  • Courtesy photo Timberlake senior Logan Hunt pulls away from the field during the state 3A boys cross country championship race last Saturday in Pocatello. Hunt was named the District 1 Boys Runner of the Year earlier this week.

  • 1

    Courtesy photo Post Falls senior Sydney Shanahan crosses the finish line second during last Saturday's state 5A girls championship race in Pocatello. Shanahan was named the District 1 Female Runner of the Year earlier this week.

CROSS COUNTRY

ALL-DISTRICT 1

THE ‘DIRTY DOZEN’

Boys

Runner of the Year — Logan Hunt, sr., Timberlake

Nikolai Braedt, jr., Sandpoint; Jett Lucas, jr., Sandpoint; Logan Davis, so., Coeur d’Alene Charter; Carter Gordon, sr., Lake City; Gabe Christman, sr., Sandpoint; Brycen Kempton, jr., Post Falls; Braden Dance, jr., Coeur d’Alene; Keegan Nelson, jr., Sandpoint; Trey Clark, so., Sandpoint; Maximillian Bazler, so., Lake City; Alex Peters, jr., Post Falls.

Girls

Runner of the Year — Sydney Shanahan, sr., Post Falls

Samantha Wood, so., Post Falls; Abigail Gorton, sr., Bonners Ferry; Lauren Forster, jr., Coeur d’Alene; Paige Davidson, sr., Sandpoint; Kaley Bohl, fr., Post Falls; Abby Buzolich, so., Coeur d’Alene; Clara Stephens, so., Lake City; Bailey Shanahan, sr., Post Falls; Anayah Brown, jr., Post Falls; Ana Peters, fr., Post Falls; Gracie Averill, so., Coeur d’Alene; Angelyca Chapman, jr., Lake City.

ALL-INLAND EMPIRE LEAGUE

5A

Boys

Caden Bryer, sr., Lewiston; Braden Dance, jr., Coeur d’Alene; Carter Gordon, sr., Lake City; Elijah Sabo, so., Lewiston; Maximillian Bazler, so., Lake City; Payton Bigler, jr., Lewiston; Alex Peters, jr., Post Falls; Kobe Wessels, so., Lewiston; Ethan Garner, jr., Coeur d’Alene; Brycen Kempton, jr., Post Falls.

Girls

Sydney Shanahan, sr., Post Falls; Samantha Wood, so., Post Falls; Lauren Forster, jr., Coeur d’Alene; Clara Stephens, so., Lake City; Angelyca Chapman, jr., Lake City; Bailey Shanahan, sr., Post Falls; Anayah Brown, jr., Post Falls; Gracie Averill, so., Coeur d’Alene; Anna Peters, fr., Post Falls; Abby Buzolich, so., Coeur d’Alene.

4A

Boys

Nikolai Braedt, jr., Sandpoint; Jett Lucas, jr., Sandpoint; Gabe Christman, sr., Sandpoint; Korben Bujnicki, so., Moscow; Keegan Nelson, jr., Sandpoint; Seth Graham, sr., Sandpoint; Trey Clark, so., Sandpoint.

Girls

Laurel Hicke, jr., Moscow; Bionce Vincent, sr., Sandpoint; Bec Kirkland, jr., Moscow; Paige Davidson, sr., Sandpoint; Megan Oulman, so., Sandpoint; Ara Clark, fr., Sandpoint; Kailani Gilbert, fr., Lakeland.

ALL-INTERMOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Boys

Logan Hunt, sr., Timberlake; Logan Davis, so., Coeur d’Alene Charter; Hunter Smith, sr., Bonners Ferry; Dirk Nelson, sr., Timberlake; Garrett Miller, sr., Kellogg; Taylor DeFalco, fr., Bonners Ferry; Dylan Royce, jr., Timberlake; Callin Zerfas, jr., Timberlake; Spencer Hegstad, jr., Timberlake; Evan Howell, so., Timberlake; Judson Hall, sr., Kellogg; Noah Barnes, jr., Timberlake.

Girls

Annika Rantala, jr., Priest River; Lacey Medina, fr., Kellogg; Abigail Gorton, sr., Bonners Ferry; Shaye Sullivan, so., Kellogg; Sharnai Hogan, sr., Priest River; Josie Yovichin, sr., Coeur d’Alene Charter; Sarah Zerfas, fr., Timberlake; Ava Hatrock, fr., Timberlake; Haileyann Johnson, so., Timberlake; Emma Howard, jr., Timberlake; Ceci Roemer, fr., Bonners Ferry; Amanda Scott, fr., Timberlake.

VOLLEYBALL

All-Intermountain League

MVP — Megan MacKinney, sr., Coeur d’Alene Charter

Coach of the Year — Cindy Beyer, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Stephanie Brunner, Kellogg

All-league — Natalie Randolph, sr., Priest River; Maggee Pankoke, sr., Priest River; Harlee Meek, so., Priest River; Hailey Cheney, so., Kellogg; Cierra Brandt, sr., Kellogg; Kylie Marneris, sr., Timberlake; Jaron Figueroa, sr., Kellogg; Victoria Rae, sr., Bonners Ferry; Brooke Jessen, jr., Timberlake.

All-Central Idaho League

MVP — Trinity Teel, sr., Orofino

All-league — Makenzie Hammond, jr., St. Maries; Jayden Martin, jr., St. Maries; Kirsten Miller, jr., St. Maries; Brigid Hill, sr., Orofino; JaKaili Norman, sr., Grangeville; Zoe Lutz, jr., Grangeville.

Print Article

Read More Sports

State high school football playoff scores, schedules

November 13, 2019 at 1:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Times Pacific 5A First round Mountain View 58, Lake City 0 Highland 31, Madison 13 Eagle 52, Capital 32 Timberline 19, Post Falls 7 Quarterfinals Coeur d’Alene 31, Mountain View 21 Highland ...

Comments

Read More

EWU’s Barriere earns second straight Big Sky honors

November 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press EWU’s Barriere earns more Big Sky honors FARMINGTON, Utah — For the second straight week, Eastern Washington quarterback Eric Barriere earned Big Sky Conference offensive player of the week honors...

Comments

Read More

Plenty of blame to go around following 49ers' 1st loss

AP

November 12, 2019 at 5:52 pm | SANTA CLARA, Calif. (AP) — There were plenty of culprits when it came down to the end of San Francisco's first loss of the season. There were the several dropped passes by the receivers, some poo...

Comments

Read More

Seahawks rely on stars to deliver biggest win of season

AP

November 12, 2019 at 5:20 pm | RENTON, Wash. (AP) — When the Seahawks needed their stars to be great, they delivered. No matter how many different ways there are to break down the reasons behind Seattle's 27-24 overtime win ov...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X