STATE HIGH SCHOOL SWIM MEET: Schoening leads Sandpoint girls to state title

Print Article

BOISE — After claiming third the past two years, the Sandpoint girls captured the state 4A swim title Saturday at the West Valley YMCA, finishing 25 points ahead of second-place Bishop Kelly.

Sandpoint coach Greg Jackson said the team came out with a different energy Saturday and the results showed it.

“Yesterday in prelims, our girls had an OK day,” Jackson said. “I’d call it mediocre and today they came, they showed up to do business and that started from the very first event and that carried through the entire meet and the entire team.”

The Bulldogs won the 200-yard medley relay and 400 freestyle relay and took second in the 200 free relay to help propel them to the victory, while senior Mikayla Schoening defended her individual state title in the 100 free with a meet record time of 54.66.

“She’s really performed especially at the high level meets and when needed,” Jackson said. “She really didn’t have any competition in the 100 free today.”

The Bulldog boys also had a strong showing earning a fourth-place finish.

Sophomore Aidan Nielsen led the way for the Bulldogs, grabbing an individual title in the 100 butterfly.

“He was really able to get into his stroke,” Jackson said. “He put some focus into it and he was really, really strong in the middle of the pool.”

The Bulldog boys took fourth in the 200 medley relay and third in the 200 freestyle relay.

“The entire team didn’t just do better they just blew their performances from yesterday out of the water,” Jackson said.

5A: Lake City sophomore Logan Robillard finished runner-up in both the 200-yard freestyle (1 minute, 46.49 seconds and 500 freestyle (4:49.20), leading the Timberwolves boys to a fourth-place finish in the 5A meet.

Coeur d’Alene junior Tristen Sunseri was runner-up in the 100 freestyle in 48.61 seconds.

Lake City senior Hailey Pierce was runner-up in the 50 freestyle in 25.29 seconds.

5A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Boise 242. 2, Timberline 162. 3, Eagle 140. 4, Lake City 136. 5, Centennial 119. 6, Coeur d’Alene 113. 7, Meridian 97. 8, Capital 56. 9, Skyview 51. 10, Rocky Mountain 41. 11, Highland 39. 12, Mountain View 34. 13, Borah 23. 14, Thunder Ridge 8.

200-yard medley relay — 1, Boise, 1:38.48. 2, Timberline, 1:40.84. 3, Centennial, 1:42.49. 4, Meridian, 1:43.57. 5, Coeur d’Alene, 1:46.92. 6, Lake City, 1:47.31.

200 freestyle — 1, Nathan Quarterman, Boise, 1:41.69. 2, Logan Robillard, Lake City, 1:46.49. 3, Caiden Hartfield, Lake City, 1:53.81. 4, Lucas Barnes, Eagle, 1:55.10. 5, Callen Tolman, Timberline, 1:56.61. 6, Owen Knudston, Centennial, 1:57.48. 7, Mason Groth, Coeur d’Alene, 1:58.07. 8, Rob Ackerman, Eagle, 1:58.11.

200 IM — 1, Tim Wong, Boise, 2:00.73. 2, Zach Stevens, Boise, 2:07.77. 3, Lance Mielke, Lake City, 2:09.03. 4, Caleb Markowski, Coeur d’Alene, 2:09.34. 5, Tommy Severson, Timberline, 2:09.74. 6, Josh Richmond, 2:09.74. 7, Josh Hudlet, Coeur d’Alene, 2:16.74. 8, Ethan Long, Skyview, 2:19.36.

50 freestyle — 1, Josh Sutton, Centennial, 21.41. 2, Tristan Sunseri, Coeur d’Alene, 22.40. 3, Xander Smith, Meridian, 22.73. 4, Jack Severson, Timberline, 22.78. 5, Benjamin Long, Highland, 22.79. 6, Hunter Deim, Eagle, 22.80. 7, Clayton DeHaas, Eagle, 23.10. 8, Milo Shue, Boise, 23.23.

100 butterfly — 1, Josh Sutton, Centennial, 51.32. 2, Josh Cunningham, Centennial, 54.82. 3, Cade Schaffer, Skyview, 56.24. 4, Max Nadler, Eagle, 56.95. 5, Mason Groth, Coeur d’Alene, 57.07. 6, Lance Chandler, Meriidan, 57.47. 7, Roland Howe, Mountain View, 58.59.

100 freestyle — 1, Paul Shutt, Capital, 46.51. 2, Tristan Sunseri, Coeur d’Alene, 48.61. 3, Clayton DeHaas, Eagle, 49.72. 4, Hunter Deim, Eagle, 50.17. 5, Ben Stucky, Boise, 50.38. 6, Patrick Yost, Boise, 50.64. 7, Jack Severson, Timberline, 51.35. 8, Caiden Hartfield, Lake City, 51.56.

500 freestyle — 1, Jon Sutherlin, Timberline, 4:42.17. 2, Logan Robillard, Lake City, 4:49.20. 3, Tim Wong, Boise, 4:58.47. 4, Benjamin Long, Highland, 5:00.26. 5, Tyler Quarterman, Boise, 5:11.38. 6, Josh Richmond, Boise, 5:15.94. 7, Lucas Barnes, Eagle, 5:25.72. 8, Ethan Long, Skyview, 5:32.48.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Eagle, 1:29.62. 2, Centennial, 1:30.63. 3, Timberline, 1:32.20. 4, Boise, 1:33.55. 5, Lake City, 1:33.95. 6, Highland, 1:40.94.

100 backstroke — 1, Nathan Quarterman, Boise, 49.05. 2, Jon Sutherlin, Timberline, 55.25. 3, Xander Smith, Meridian, 55.34. 4, Josh Cunningham, Centennial, 55.75. 5, Ben Stucky, Boise, 55.94. 6, Brayden Sawyer, Borah, 57.19. 7, Cade Schaffer, Skyview, 57.43. 8, Caleb Markowski, Coeur d’Alene, 57.99.

100 breaststroke — 1, Paul Shutt, Capital, 1:00.44. 2, Max Wolf, Timberline, 1:00.52. 3, Zach Stevens, Boise, 1:02.22. 4, Bryant Cox, Meridian, 1:04.91. 5, Lance Mielke, Lake City, 1:04.98. 6, Tommy Severson, Timberline, 1:05.16. 7, Josh Hudlet, Coeur d’Alene, 1:05.94. 8, Milo Shue, Boise, 1:06.66.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Boise, 3:17.62. 2, Eagle, 3:18.36. 3, Lake City, 3:25. 4, Meridian, 3:28.07. 5, Coeur d’Alene, 3:29.82. 6, Timberline, 3:30.62.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Boise 235.5. 2, Skyview 143. 3, Centennial 105. 4, Eagle 103. 5 (tie), Rocky Mountain, Timberline 99. 7, Borah 95. 8, Capital 94. 9, Coeur d’Alene 91. 10, Lake City 70. 11, Mountain View 46. 12, Post Falls 31. 13, Highland 17.50. 14, Meridian 16. 15, Rigby 3.

200-yard medley relay — 1, Skyview, 1:49.39. 2, Borah, 1:53.98. 3, Boise, 1;54.20. 4, Capital, 1:55.24. 5, Centennial, 1:56.74. 6, Coeur d’Alene, 1:57.64.

200 freestyle — 1, Gabrielle Adams, Skyview, 1:55.13. 2, Kayla Wieckowski, Boise, 1:56.02. 3, Haley Osborne, Mountain View, 1:57.13. 4, Ansley Pittard, Rocky Mountain, 1:57.53. 5, Molly Elliott, Boise, 1:58.63. 6, Abbey Whitling, Coeur d’Alene, 1:59.50. 7, Julia Pierce, Lake City, 1:59.86. 8, Reagan Walhof, Capital, 2:04.10.

200 IM — 1, Ruby Howell, Borah, 2:04.17. 2, Jillian Moses, Timberline, 2:08.64. 3, Amelia Buyers, Eagle, 2:09.24. 4, Caroline Ruck, Centennial, 2:11.88. 5, Kailey Owen, Boise, 2:12.33. 6, McKenzie Kovalscik, Capital, 2:13.31. 7, Abigayle Johnes, Capital, 2:15.61. 8, Kendyl Near, Rocky Mountain, 2:16.16.

50 freestyle — 1, Anna Tindall, Skyview, 25.07. 2, Hailey Pierce, Lake City, 25.29. 3, Libby Breckon, Centennial, 25.36. 4, Ellie McFarland, Timberline, 25.39. 5, Ella Bureau, Boise, 25.60. 6, Sarah Carillo, Eagle, 25.87. 7, Jaydn Jones, Capital, 26.23. 8, Kaleigh Goetz, Coeur d’Alene, 26.41.

100 butterfly — 1, Molly Jacobson, Rocky Mountain, 58.36. 2, Abigayle Jones, Capital, 58.76. 3, Ellie McFarland, Timberline, 59.65. 4, Amelia Buyers, Eagle, 59.69. 5, Brianna Ruark, Skyview, 59.71. 6, Natasha Astrauskas, Post Falls, 59.76. 7, Aubrey Bureau, Boise, 59.83. 8, Maddie Johnson, Meridian, 1:01.61.

100 freestyle — 1, Ruby Howell, Borah, 52.18. 2, Gabrielle Adams, Skyview, 54.18. 3, Haley Osborne, Mountain View, 54.29. 4, Libby Breckon, Centennial, 54.36. 5, Ansley Pittard, Rocky Mountain, 54.67. 6, Julia Pierce, Lake City, 54.83. 7, Analee Schaffer, Skyview, 55.19. 8, Ella Bureau, Boise, 55.76.

500 freestyle — 1, Kayla Wieckowski, Boise, 5:05.68. 2, Caroline Ruck, Centennial, 5:13.63. 3, Molly Elliott, Boise, 5:18.73. 4, Abbey Whitling, Coeur d’Alene, 5:27.15. 5, Abi Stucky, Boise, 5:29.13. 6, Micah Sharples, Post Falls, 5:29.22. 7, Nicola Myers, Boise, 5:34.76. 8, Reagan Walhof, Capital, 5:45.05.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Skyview, 1:40.17. 2, Eagle, 1:42.36. 3, Lake City, 1:42.67. 4, Boise, 1:43.11. 5, Borah, 1:44.63. 6, Centennial, 1:45.55.

100 backstroke — 1, Molly Jacobson, Rocky Mountain, 58.29. 2, Jaydn Jones, Capital, 59.10. 3, Kailey Owens, Boise, 59.87. 4, Aubrey Bureau, Boise, 1:00.30. 5, Natasha Astrauskas, Post Falls, 1:01.01. 6, Hailey Pierce, Lake City, 1:01.19. 7, Lisa Bergman, Rocky Mountain, 1:02.15. 8, Sofia Shuler, Boise, 1:02.33.

100 breaststroke — 1, Jillian Moses, Timberline, 1:05.85. 2, Jessica Kraus, Borah, 1:06.14. 3, Anna Tindall, Skyview, 1:07.60. 4, Maddie Johnson, Meridian, 1:08.01. 5, Isabel Carillo, Mountain View, 1:08.34. 6, Kendra Newman, Coeur d’Alene, 1:09.95. 7, Kendyl Near, Rocky Mountain, 1:10.27. 8, Analee Schaffer, Skyview, 1:11.04.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Boise, 3:39.07. 2, Rocky Mountain, 3:41.16. 3, Eagle, 3:47.93. 4, Capital, 3:49.10. 5, Timberline, 3:54.46. Lake City, DQ.

4A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bishop Kelly 181. 2, Century 175. 3, Moscow 168. 4, Sandpoint 134. 5, Idaho Falls 122. 6, Burley 73. 7 (tie), Jerome, Kimberly 61. 9, Skyline 56. 10, Riverstone 48. 11, Twin Falls 39. 12, Middleton 32. 13, Canyon Ridge 31. 14, Lakeland 29. 15 (tie), Wood River, Declo 13. 17, Minico 8. 18, Vallivue 7. 19 (tie), Oakley, Kuna 5. 21, Bonneville 3. 22, Mountain Home 2.

200-yard medley relay — 1, Bishop Kelly, 1:43.10. 2, Century, 1:45.59. 3, Moscow, 1:46.54. 4, Sandpoint, 1:48.31. 5, Jerome, 1:52.41. 6, Kimberly, 1:53.68.

200 freestyle — 1, Gavin Dustin, Skyline, 1:48.79. 2, Isaac Pimentel, Moscow, 1:49.90. 3, Jake Martinez, Bishop Kelly, 1:52.03. 4, John Kaiser, Century, 1:52.20. 5, Asher Brown, Kimberly, 1:55.20. 6, Hayden Leavitt, Sandpoint, 1:56.40. 7, Luke Smith, Idaho Falls, 1:58.73. 8, Carter Dixon, Canyon Ridge, 2:00.55.

200 IM — 1, Nathan Moore, Middleton, 1:56.28. 2, Jacob Troescher, Bishop Kelly, 2:00.71. 3, Gavin Geffros, Riverstone, 2:06.52. 4, Caleb Norling, Sandpoint, 2:10.31. 5, Tylar Pittock, Jerome, 2:11.50. 6, Parker Case, Twin Falls, 2:14.76. 7, Ryan Gudmestad, Bishop Kelly, 2:15.47. 8, JD Heberlein, Century, 2:21.10.

50 freestyle — 1, Coleman Sandy, Century, 22.41. 2, Jackson Rasmussen, Burley, 23.49. 3, Alejandro Luacees, Idaho Falls, 23.73. 4, Micah Wolbrecht, Moscow, 23.93. 5, Niko Nenov, Riverstone, 23.98. 6, Jake Aitken, Sandpoint, 24.16. 7, Aidan Nielsen, Sandpoint, 24.19. 8, Ben Stewart, Kuna, 24.57.

100 butterfly — 1, Aidan Nielsen, Sandpoint, 56.92. 2, Austin Knowles, Declo, 58.62. 3, Parker Case, Twin Falls, 59.55. 4, Bryce Hale, Burley, 59.67. 5, Treyson Hendricks, Canyon Ridge, 1:00.07. 6, Edgardo Cofre, Moscow, 1:00.17. 7, Reece Young, Vallive, 1:01.46. 8, Jack Grzincic, Sandpoint, 1:01.83.

100 freestyle — 1, Coleman Sandy, Century, 49.56. 2, Robert Fouse, Century, 50.26. 3, Simon Miura, Moscow, 50.77. 4, Jake Martinez, Bishop Kelly, 50.93. 5, Luke Smith, Idaho Falls, 51.11. 6, Aidan Geffros, Riverstone, 51.77. 7, Caleb Norling, Sandpoint, 52.00. 8, Ryan Gudmestad, Bishop Kelly, 52.72.

500 freestyle — 1, Gabe Machado, Bishop Kelly, 4:38.99. 2, Isaac Pimentel, Moscow, 4:57.82. 3, Gavin Dustin, Skyline, 4:58.24. 4, Tylar Pittock, Jerome, 5:10.85. 5, Reid Johnson, Moscow, 5:15.12. 6, JD Heberlein, Century, 5:18.57. 7, Hayden Leavitt, Sandpoint, 5:20.82. 8, Carter Dixon, Canyon Ridge, 5:25.09.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Moscow, 1:34.07. 2, Century, 1:34.37. 3, Sandpoint, 1:35.15. 4, Idaho Falls, 1:35.78. 5, Burley, 1:37.58. 6, Bishop Kelly, 1:38.46.

100 backstroke — 1, Gabe Machado, Bishop Kelly, 51.65. 2, Robert Fouse, Century, 57.68. 3, Ethan Grimes, Idaho Falls, 59.38. 4, Ethan Baird, Moscow, 1:00.00. 5, Ian Schlater, Moscow, 1:00.48. 6, Jackson Rasmussen, Burley, 1:00.79. 7, Jack Grzincic, Sandpoint, 1:01.58. 8, Ben Jones, Oakley, 1:02.83.

100 breaststroke — 1, Nathan Moore, Middleton, 58.72. 2, Gavin Geffros, Riverstone, 1:02.07. 3, Jacob Troescher, Bishop Kelly, 1:02.70. 4, Asher Brown, Kimberly, 1:03.14. 5, John Kaiser, Century, 1:03.44. 6, Simon Miura, Moscow, 1:04.01. 7, Quin McGovern, Lakeland, 1:05.26. 8, Micah Woldbrecht, Moscow, 1:11.09.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Bishop Kelly, 3:19.85. 2, Idaho Falls, 3:34.42. 3, Century, 3:40.26. 4, Kimberly, 3:41.76. 5, Burley, 3:46.03. 6, Lakeland, 3:46.87.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sandpoint 217. 2, Bishop Kelly 192. 3, Idaho Falls 129. 4, Kimberly 102. 5, Wood River 93. 6, Minico 87. 7, Century 81. 8, Twin Falls 77. 9, Skyline 57. 10, Moscow 52. 11, Columbia 39. 12, Bonners Ferry 25. 13, Canyon Ridge 24. 14, Vallivue 22. 15, Lakeland, 21. 16, Burley 12. 17 (tie), Cole Valley Christian, Mountain Home 10. 19, Nampa 7. 20, Rimrock 5. 21, Hillcrest 3. 22, Middleton 1.

200-yard medley relay — 1, Sandpoint, 1:54.95. 2, Bishop Kelly, 1:55.78. 3, Kimberly, 2:04.57. 4, Wood River, 2:05.91. 5, Moscow, 2:06.05. 6, Twin Falls, 2:06.48.

200 freesytle — 1, Tayla Liddle, Idaho Falls, 1:59.92. 2, Aspen Harris, Columbia, 2:01.18. 3, Sophie Moylan, Bishop Kelly, 2:03.47. 4, Gianna Cervantes, Vallivue, 2:06.88. 5, Taylor Dorlund, Wood River, 2:09.46. 6, Bryli Jensen, Twin Falls, 2:09.79. 7, Analiese Narum, Twin Falls, 2:11.68. 8, Lillian Cluff, Twin Falls, 2:13.04.

200 IM — 1, Karlee Puetz, Idaho Falls, 2:14.82. 2, Emma Conger, Bishop Kelly, 2:15.77. 3, Kate Bokowy, Sandpoint, 2:19.24. 4, Olivia Hall, Canyon Ridge, 2:21.60. 5, Addison Larson, Kimberly, 2:24.03. 6, Brinn Frost, Bishop Kelly, 2:27.92. 7, Maggie Deal, Wood River, 2:28.42. 8, Megan Crossland, Moscow, 2:31.81.

50 freestyle — 1, Kaitlyn Shelley, Century, 24.36. 2, Mikayla Schoening, Sandpoint, 25.02. 3, Julia Cummings, Bonners Ferry, 25.53. 4, Tyree Thomson, Minico, 25.78. 5, Courtney Thueson, Columbia, 26.13. 6, Alyvia Casperson, Idaho Falls, 26.22. 7, Naomi Larson, Skyline, 27.00. 8, Bailey Johnson, Kimberly, 27.97.

100 butterfly — 1, Kaitlyn Shelley, Century, 58.23. 2, Olivia Hall, Canyon Ridge, 1:00.89. 3, Sophie Moylan, Bishop Kelly, 1:02.62. 4, Naomi Larson, Skyline, 1:02.98. 5, Kate Bokowy, Sandpoint, 1:04.02. 6, Autumn Morgan, Sandpoint, 1:06.56. 7, Bailey Johnson, Kimberly, 1:08.15. 8, Gabrielle Thomson, Minico, 1:08.55.

100 freestyle — 1, Mikayla Schoening, Sandpoint, 54.66. 2, Karlee Puetz, Idaho Falls, 55.92. 3, Taylor Dorland, Wood River, 57.19. 4, Emily Ballard, Sandpoint, 58.85. 5, Hannah Brown, Mountain Home, 59.56. 6, Laila Black, Sandpoint, 59.82. 7, Sarah Boyce, Kimberly, 1:00.09. 8, Holley Bretas, Rimrock, 1:04.08.

500 freestyle — 1, Anika Rubocki, Bishop Kelly, 5:23.05. 2, Tayla Liddle, Idaho Falls, 5:34.01. 3, Addison Larson, Kimberly, 5:39.93. 4, Gianna Cervantes, Vallivue, 5:42.10. 5, Bryli Jensen, Twin Falls, 5:43.19. 6, Brinn Frost, Bishop Kelly, 5:53.79. 7, Maggie Deal, Wood River, 5:57.75. 8, Ayiana Prevost, Sandpoint, 6:04.17.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Idaho Falls, 1:45.15. 2, Sandpoint, 1:45.58. 3, Century, 1:49.30. 4, Kimberly, 1:48.87. 5, Bishop Kelly, 1:51.85. 6, Minico, 1:54.30.

100 backstroke — 1, Aspen Harris, Columbia, 59.41. 2, Julia Cummings, Bonners Ferry, 59.99. 3, Kaya Wright, Sandpoint, 1:02.22. 4, Emma Conger, Bishop Kelly, 1:04.35. 5, Hannah Dansereau, Lakeland, 1:06.39. 6, Ashley Painter, Moscow, 1:07.04. 7, Lillian Cluff, Twin Falls, 1:07.92. 8, Jaycee Lund, Kimberly, 1:10.84.

100 breaststroke — 1, Tyree Thomson, Minico, 1:09.80. 2, Anika Rubocki, Bishop Kelly, 1:10.07. 3, Gabrielle Thomson, Minico, 1:12.94. 4, Autumn Morgan, Sandpoint, 1:14.30. 5, Lucy Rebholtz, Bishop Kelly, 1:14.43. 6, Hannah McHenry, Cole Valley Christian, 1:14.93. 7, Analiese Narum, Twin Falls, 1:16.05. 8, Megan Knipe, Bishop Kelly, 1:16.27.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Sandpoint, 3:48.20. 2, Bishop Kelly, 3:49.08. 3, Idaho Falls, 3:52.01. 4, Skyline, 4:04.31. 5, Wood River, 4:06.15. 6, Minico, 4:15.15.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Friesz named to inaugural Big Sky Hall of Fame Class

December 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press FARMINGTON, Utah — Idaho Vandal legend and former Coeur d’Alene High star John Friesz was named a member of the inaugural class of the Big Sky Hall of Fame, the conference announced Wednesday. Fri...

Comments

Read More

THE FRONT ROW with MARK NELKE: In search of the elusive ‘right’ format for the postseason

December 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press North Idaho College seems like such an ideal, centralized neutral location for the region’s high school basketball district tournaments. Christianson Gymnasium — or Rolly Williams Court, if you pref...

Comments

Read More

State prep girls basketball media poll

December 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Week 1 Class 5A Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs 1, Boise (4) 8-2 30 — 2, Mountain View (2) 7-2 28 — 3, Timberline (1) 7-1 20 — 4, Coeur d’Alene 7-0 12 — 5, Lake City 5-2 10 — Other recei...

Comments

Read More

PREP WRESTLING: Timberlake topples Moscow in opener

December 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press SPIRIT LAKE — The 3A Timberlake Tigers won five matches by pin in a 70-3 romp of the 4A Moscow Bears on Wednesday night. Nicky Follini (113 pounds), Isaiah Evans (132), Evan Howell (138), Gavin Full...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X