Weekend TV/Radio highlights

Print Article

FRIDAY

Television highlights

NBA

4 p.m. All-Star Celebrity Game ESPN

6 Rising Stars Challenge: Team World vs. Team U.S. TNT

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m. Buffalo at Toledo CBSSN

4 Davidson at St. Bonaventure ESPN2

4 Akron at Central Michigan ESPNU

4 Yale at Princeton ESPNEWS

6 Illinois-Chicago at Wright State ESPN2

6 Rider at Siena ESPNU

8 Pacific at Whitworth SWX

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

4 p.m. St. John’s at Creighton FS2

6 Washington at Arizona PACWA

6 Pacific at Whitworth SWX

8 Oregon at UCLA PAC12

COLLEGE WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS

4 p.m. Arkansas at Alabama SEC

5:30 Florida at Auburn SEC

COLLEGE MEN’S HOCKEY

3 p.m. Michigan at Michigan State BTN

4 Minnesota at Notre Dame NBCSN

5:30 Denver at Nort Dakota CBSSN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 a.m. South Carolina vs. Virginia Tech ESPNU

9 Kansas vs. Georgia SEC

10 Washington at Florida State ESPNU

1 p.m. UCLA at Alabama ESPNU

COLLEGE WRESTLING

4 p.m. Virginia Tech at N.C. State ACC

6 Michigan at Nebraska BTN

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

11 a.m. Xfinity, practice FS1

Noon Truck Series, NextEra Energy 250, qualifying FS1

1:30 p.m. Xfinity, final practice FS1

2 Monster Cup, Dayton 500, practice FS1

4:30 Truck Series, NextEra Energy 250 FS1

BIATHLON

11 p.m. IBU, World Championship NBCSN

BOBSLEDDING/SKELETON

3 p.m. IBSF, World Cup, tape NBCSN

BOXING

7 p.m. ShoBox: The New Generation SHO

AUSTRALIAN RULES WOMEN’S FOOTBALL

12:30 a.m. Melbourne vs. Western FS2

8 p.m. Greater Western Sydney vs. North Melbourne FS2

10 Richmond vs. Gold Coast FS2

Midnight (Saturday), Fremantle vs. West Coast FS2

WOMEN’S CURLING

8 p.m. U.S. vs. Italy, tape NBCSN

GOLF

1 a.m. Women’s Amateur, Asia Pacific Championship, third round GOLF 9 Champions, Chubb Classic, first round GOLF

11 PGA, Genesis Invitational, second round GOLF

6 p.m. LPGA, Australian Open, third round GOLF

SOCCER

Bundesliga

11:20 a.m. Frankfurt at Borussia Dortmund FS2

Premier League

Noon Leicester City at Wolverhampton NBCSN

TENNIS

11 p.m. ATP/WTA, Rotterdam-ATP; St. Petersburg-WTA; Hua-Hin-WTA, quarterfinals TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

6:30 p.m. U.S. Indoor Championships NBCSN

Radio highlights

TALK

7 a.m. Danny and Gallant ESPN 700/105.3 FM

3 p.m. Patchin and Lukens ESPN 700/105.3 FM

NBA

6 p.m. NBA Rising Stars Game ESPN 700/105.3 FM

WHL

7 p.m. Spokane at Portland KGA 1510/103.5 FM

SATURDAY

Television highlights

NBA

5 p.m. All-Star Saturday Night TNT

NHL

10 a.m. Detroit at Boston NHL

1 p.m. Philadelphia at Tampa Bay NHL

5 Los Angeles vs. Colorado KHQ

XFL

11 a.m. New York at DC KXLY

2 p.m. Tampa Bay at Seattle KAYU

WHL

7 p.m. Spokane at Tri-City SWX

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

9 a.m. Northwestern at Penn State BTN

9 Saint Joseph’s at Rhode Island CBSSN

9 Purdue at Ohio State KAYU

9 Oklahoma at Kansas ESPN

9 Syracuse at Florida State ESPN2

9 Tulsa at South Florida ESPNU

9:30 Dayton at Massachusetts NBCSN

10 Texas Tech at Oklahoma State KREM

10 Mississippi State at Arkansas SEC

11 Bradley at Southern Illinois CBSSN

11 Mississippi at Kentucky ESPN

11 Texas at Iowa State ESPN2

11 Wake Forest at Miami ROOT

11 Old Dominion at North Texas ESPNU

11:15 Wisconsin at Nebraska BTN

11:30 Georgetown at Butler KAYU

11:30 La Salle at St. Louis NBCSN

12:30 p.m. Georgia at Texas A&M SEC

1 Louisville at Clemson ACC

1 VCU at Richmond CBSSN

1 Notre Dame at Duke ESPN

1 LSU at Alabama ESPN2

1 Colorado State at Wyoming ROOT

1:30 Illinois at Rutgers BTN

1:30 George Washington at George Mason NBCSN

3 Pittsburgh at Virginia Tech ACC

3 UNLV at New Mexico CBSSN

3 Maryland at Michigan State ESPN

3 Auburn at Missouri ESPN2

3 Houston at SMU ESPNU

3 Tennessee at South Carolina SEC

4:30 DePaul at Creighton FS1

5 Seton Hall at Providence CBSSN

5 Virginia at North Carolina ESPN

5 Northern Iowa at Loyola-Chicago ESPN2

5 Washington State at USC PAC12/PACWA

5 Vanderbilt at Florida SEC

7 BYU at San Diego CBSSN

7 Gonzaga at Pepperdine ESPN

7 Washington at UCLA ESPN2

7 Colorado at Oregon State FS1

7:30 Arizona at Stanford PAC12

9 UC-Irvine at Hawaii ESPN2

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Santa Clara at Gonzaga SWX

COLLEGE BASEBALL

11 a.m. Southern at Alcorn State MLBN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m. UCLA vs. Georgia ESPNU

5 Washington vs. South Carolina ESPNU

COLLEGE WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS

Noon Oregon State at Utah PAC12

2 p.m. UCLA at Arizona State PAC12

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

9 a.m. Lafayette at North Carolina ACC

11 Binghamton at Syracuse ACC

COLLEGE WRESTLING

4:30 p.m. Ohio State at Penn State BTN

6:30 Minnesota at Iowa BTN

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

8:30 a.m. Xfinity, Racing Experience 300, qualifying FS1

9:30 Monster Cup, Daytona 500, final practice FS1

11:30 Xfinity, Racing Experience 300 FS1

FIA Formula E Championship

12:30 p.m. Mexico City E-Prix, qualifying FS2

1:30 Mexico City E-Prix FS2

MOTORCYCLE RACING

4 p.m. Monster Energy AMA Supercross, at Tampa, Fla. NBCSN

BIATHLON

11 p.m. IBU, World Championship NBCSN

10 p.m. IBU, World Championships, tape NBCSN

BOBSLEDDING/SKELETON

9 p.m. IBSF, from Sigulda, Latvia, tape NBCSN

BOWLING

2:30 p.m. PBA, The Players Championship FS1

BOXING

5 p.m. PBC Main Card: Plant vs. Feigenbutz, super middleweights KAYU

GOLF

1 a.m. Women’s Amateur, Asia Pacific Championship, final round GOLF

10 PGA, Genesis Invitational, third round GOLF

Noon PGA, Genesis Invitational, third round KREM

Noon Champions, Chubb Classic, second round GOLF

6 p.m. LPGA, Australian Open, final round GOLF

LUGE

8 p.m. FIL, World Luge Championship, tape NBCSN

RUGBY

7 a.m. Pro14, Edinburgh vs. Scarlets ESPNEWS

SKIING

7 p.m. FIS, Alpine World Cup, women’s giant slalom, tape NBCSN

SOCCER

Premier League

4:25 a.m. Burnley at Southampton NBCSN

9:30 Liverpool at Norwich City NBCSN

Bundesliga

6:20 a.m. Werder Bremen at RB Leipzig FS2

9:20 Borussia Monchengladbach at Fortuna Dusseldorf FS2

Liga MX

5 p.m Juarez at Monterrey FS2

TRACK AND FIELD

1 p.m. U.S. Championships KHQ

TENNIS

2 a.m. ATP/WTA, Rotterdam-ATP; St. Petersburg-WTA; Hua-Hin-WTA, semifinals TENNIS

10:30 ATP, Rotterdam Open, semifinal TENNIS

1 p.m. ATP, New York Open, semifinal TENNIS

4 ATP, New York Open, semifinal TENNIS

Radio highlights

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

5 p.m. Washington State at USC KXLY 920/100.7 FM

7 Eastern Washington at Portland State ESPN 700/105.3 FM

7 Gonzaga at Pepperdine KGA 1510/101.1 FM

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Santa Clara at Gonzaga KJRB 790/94.1 FM

WHL

7 p.m. Spokane at Tri-City KJRB 790/94.1 FM

SUNDAY

Television highlights

NBA

All-Star Game

5:20 p.m. Team Giannis vs. Team LeBron TNT

NHL

9:30 a.m. Detroit at Pittsburgh KHQ

12:30 p.m. Boston at N.Y. Rangers KHQ

3 St. Louis at Nashville NBCSN

XFL

Noon Dallas at L.A. Wildcats KXLY

3 p.m. St. Louis at Houston FS1

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

9 a.m. Cincinnati at East Carolina CBSSN

10 Indiana at Michigan KREM

10 Villanova at Temple ESPN

10 Iowa at Minnesota FS1

11 Tulane at Wichita State CBSSN

11 Duquesne at Fordham NBCSN

Noon Memphis at Connecticut ESPN

1 p.m. San Diego State at Boise State CBSSN

3 N.C. State at Boston College ACC

6 Utah at Oregon FS1

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

9 a.m. Michigan at Rutgers BTN

9 VCU at Dayton ESPNU

10 Miami at Clemson ACC

10 Florida State at Duke ESPN2

10 Alabama at Georgia SEC

10 Pittsburgh at Syracuse ROOT

11 Stanford at Colorad PAC12

11 Washington at Arizona State PACWA

Noon Notre Dame at Louisville ACC

Noon Texas A&M at Tennessee ESPN2

Noon Kansas State at Oklahoma FS1

Noon Arkansas at Mississippi SEC

1 Oregon at USC PAC12

2 p.m. LSU at Auburn SEC

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

4 p.m. UCLA vs. Florida State ESPN2

COLLEGE WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS

3 p.m. California at Stanford PAC12

4:30 Nebraska at Minnesota BTN

COLLEGE TENNIS

3 p.m. USC at Notre Dame TENNIS

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BEACH VOLLEYBALL

5 p.m. USC at UCLA PAC12

COLLEGE WRESTLING

11 a.m. Purdue at Illinois BTN

11 Oklahoma at Oklahoma State ESPNU

1 p.m. Michigan at Wisconsin BTN

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

11:30 a.m. Cup Series, Daytona 500 KAYU

BIATHLON

9:30 p.m. IBU, World Cup, tape NBCSN

BOBSLEDDING/SKELETON

10:30 p.m. IBSF, from Sigulda, Latvia, tape NBCSN

GOLF

10 a.m. PGA, Genesis Invitational, final round GOLF

Noon PGA, Genesis Invitational, final round KREM

Noon Champions, Chubb Classic, final round GOLF

LUGE

7:30 p.m. FIL, World Championship, tape NBCSN

RUGBY

1 p.m. Premiership, Northampton vs. Bristol, tape NBCSN

3 Major League Rugby, Atlanta at New Orleans CBSSN

SKIING

6:30 p.m. FIS Alpine World Cup, tape NBCSN

SOCCER

Premier League

5:55 a.m. Tottenham at Aston Villa NBCSN

8:30 Newcastle United at Arsenal NBCSN

Bundesliga

6:20 a.m. Bayern Munich at Koln FS2

8:50 Schalke at FSV Mainz FS2

Liga MX

4:30 p.m. Tigres UANL at Santos Laguna FS2

TENNIS

2 a.m. WTA, Thailand Open, singles final TENNIS

5:30 ATP/WTA, Rotterdam-ATP; St. Petersburg-WTA, finals TENNIS

1 p.m. ATP, New York Open, singles final TENNIS

Radio highlights

NBA

5:20 p.m. NBA All-Star Game ESPN 700/105.3 FM

Print Article

Read More Sports

THROUGH THE LENS presented by Knudtsen Chevrolet Feb. 24, 2020

February 24, 2020 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press ...

Comments

Read More

THE CHEAP SEATS with STEVE CAMERON: The Zags out-toughed, and other things ...

February 23, 2020 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press There are so many items up for serious chat today that my head hurts. On top of that, I never realized that so many people would bother to send in emails with their own thoughts on a Sunday morning....

Comments

Read More

STATE 3A GIRLS: Timberlake back on top, wins third state title in five seasons

February 23, 2020 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press NAMPA — On the bus ride from the team hotel in Caldwell to the Ford Idaho Center, members of the Timberlake High girls basketball team were singing songs from the movie “High School Musical.” “We li...

Comments

Read More

STATE 5A GIRLS: Trojans fall in consolation title game

February 23, 2020 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press NAMPA — With its back to the wall yet again, Post Falls battled. Facing elimination twice in the 5A Region 1 tournament, the Trojans fought back. Saturday, the battle was just a little bigger than ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2020 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X